Edit
Blue Valentine (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Derek Cianfrance

Writing Credits  

Derek Cianfrance ... (written by) &
Joey Curtis ... (written by) and
Cami Delavigne ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Marshall Johnson ...
Jen Jones ...
Gramma
Maryann Plunkett ...
James Benatti ...
Barbara Troy ...
Jo
Carey Westbrook ...
...
Eileen Rosen ...
...
Professor
Ashley Gurnari ...
Checker
Jack Parshutich ...
...
Mark Benginia ...
Concierge
Timothy Liveright ...
Doctor
...
Robert Russell ...
Justice of the Peace
...
Music Teacher
Felicia Reid ...
Nurse
Melvin Jurdem ...
Old Man (as Mel Jurdem)
Alan Malkin ...
Cab Driver
Derik Belanger ...
Isabella Frogoletto ...
Child #1 (as Isabella Frigoletto)
Madison Ledergerber ...
Child #2
Jaimie Jensen ...
Pregnant Woman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Basile ...
Warehouse Mover (uncredited)
Ian Bonner ...
Room Service Guy (uncredited)
Robert Eckard ...
Father (uncredited)
...
Parent (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Doug Dey ... executive producer
Cassian Elwes ... co-executive producer
Carrie Fix ... co-producer
Ryan Gosling ... executive producer
Lynette Howell ... producer
Jack Lechner ... executive producer
Alex Orlovsky ... producer
Scott Osman ... executive producer
Jamie Patricof ... producer
Rena Ronson ... co-executive producer
Michelle Williams ... executive producer

Music by 

Grizzly Bear

Cinematography by 

Andrij Parekh

Film Editing by 

Jim Helton
Ron Patane

Casting By 

Cindy Tolan

Production Design by 

Inbal Weinberg

Set Decoration by 

Jasmine E. Ballou ... (as Jasmine Ballou)

Costume Design by 

Erin Benach

Makeup Department 

Bobby Diehl ... hair department head
Michael Marino ... prosthetic makeup designer (as Mike Marino)
Leo Won ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Carrie Fix ... unit production manager
Mike Harrop ... post-production supervisor
Ben Pomeroy ... production supervisor: Incentive Filmed Entertainment
Nicola Westermann ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mariela Comitini ... first assistant director
Adam Escott ... first assistant director
Brad Robinson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Jamie Arbuckle ... on-set dresser
Erik Boring ... leadman
Eddie DeCurtis ... set dresser
Robin Garland ... art department assistant
Jesse Getchell ... art department assistant
Millree Hughes ... scenic painter
Jeffrey Jones ... set dresser
Rachel Jones ... art department coordinator
Greg Kochan ... set dresser (as Gregory Kochan)
Norm Marshall ... artwork provided by
Richard Peete ... assistant property master
Chris Potter ... additional art director
Bridget Rafferty ... assistant art coordinator
Max Sherwood ... property master
Thomas M. Southern ... scenic painter
Michael Crenshaw ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Evan Benjamin ... supervising dialogue editor
Travis Call ... audio post supervisor
Vince Camuto Sr. ... boom operator: "Past" (as Vince Reed Camuto)
Damian Canelos ... sound mixer (as Damian Elias Canelos)
Patrick Christensen ... adr mixer (as Pat Christensen)
Dan Flosdorf ... sound designer
Steve Giammaria ... sound recordist (as Steve 'Major' Giammaria)
Sebastian Henshaw ... foley artist
Cory Melious ... supervising sound re-recording mixer
Seth Tallman ... boom operator: "Present"
Tony Volante ... sound re-recording mixer
Eric Walendzinski ... sound utility: "Present"
Corey J. Grasso ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ryan M. Price ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jon Dowdy ... third special effects (as Jan Dowdy)
Stephanie Finochio ... special effects best boy
Drew Jiritano ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Jessica Elvin ... smoke artist (as Jessica Allen Elvin)
Jay Tilin ... smoke artist
Kevin Vale ... digital imaging (uncredited)

Stunts 

Blaise Corrigan ... stunt coordinator
Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ian Bloom ... digital imaging technician
David Briggs ... grip
Oliver Cary ... camera operator
Maureen Cassidy ... original set dressing photographer
Radium Cheung ... gaffer: "Past"
James Daly ... camera loader / second assistant camera
John Gabriele ... grip
Spencer Gillis ... first assistant "b" camera / second assistant camera
Marty Hechinger ... best boy electric
Alonso Homs ... additional digital imaging technician
Andrea Killam ... original set dressing photographer
Nina Kuhn ... gaffer: "Present"
Kate Larose ... additional first assistant "b" camera
Ludovic Littee ... first assistant "a" camera
Mike 'Electric' Mervilde Jr. ... grip (as Mile Mervilde)
Davi Russo ... still photographer
Anneke Schoneveld ... original set dressing photographer
John Valkos ... digital imaging technician assistant
Smokey Nelson ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Adam Caldwell ... casting associate
Diane Heery ... extras casting: Heery Casting
Richard Hicks ... casting consultant: Los Angeles
David Rubin ... casting consultant: Los Angeles
Joey Cee ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Regina Haigh ... casting (uncredited)
Colleen Kay ... casting associate (uncredited)
Jason Loftus ... casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Stephani Lewis ... assistant costume designer
Rachael Ohman ... key set costumer (as Rachel Ohman)
Sandra Riedel ... wardrobe assistant
Shelby Saboy ... wardrobe supervisor
Meghan Monaco ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Dana Bloder ... digital intermediate producer
Sam Daley ... dailies colorist: Technicolor New York
Kristyn DiPane ... dailies project manager: Technicolor New York (as Kristyn Di Pane)
Barbara Jean Kearney ... digital intermediate executive producer
William Lehman ... assistant editor
Andrew Still ... digital intermediate data manager
Tim Stipan ... digital intermediate colorist
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor: Technicolor New York
Michael P. Whipple ... digital intermediate engineer
Victoria Anderson ... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey Leiser ... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Richie Roefaro ... editing assistant (uncredited)
Aidan Stanford ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Robert Bluemke ... composer: background music
Linus Huey ... composer: background music
Joe Rudge ... music supervisor
Matt Sweeney ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department 

Richie Clarkson ... driver: Scranton
Thomas Crehan ... driver: New York
George Holtzer ... transportation captain: New York
Patrick J. Kelly ... driver: King of Prussa
Victor Meich Jr. ... driver: New York (as Vic Meich)
William Metzger ... driver: Scranton
Don Sabara ... transportation captain: King of Prussia
Mike Sedock ... transportation captain: Scranton
Gary Vlaovvich ... driver: New York (as Gary Vlaovich)
James Ware ... driver: Scranton

Other crew 

Jay Abbondanza ... additional location scout
Audra Beals ... intern
Joshua A. Bell ... production accountant (as Josh Bell)
Nissa Ren Cannon ... production executive: Silverwood Films
Lisa Caracciola ... set medic
Andrew Carr ... emt
Robert Cedzo ... ultrasound consultant
Tracy L. Connors ... set assistant
Kara Costello ... intern
Nicole Cotton ... payroll accountant (as Nicole A. Cotton)
Julia Cámara-Calvo ... intern (as Julia Camara)
Kristen Daniels ... intern
Mark Davis ... assistant chef
Mary Desmarais ... intern
Vincent Falcetano ... intern
Tricia Fawls ... intern
Jeffrey Francer ... head chef
Jaclyn Gerowski ... intern
Leighana Ginther ... intern
Georgia Harris ... assistant: Ryan Gosling
Scott Haven ... office production assistant
Jim Helton ... title sequence by
Megan Hughes ... intern
David Jennis ... set production assistant (as Dave M. Jennis)
Marshall Johnson ... location manager
Jessie Katz ... intern
Louis Katz ... medical services (as Dr. Louis Katz)
Jared Kaufmann ... assistant: Michelle Williams
Bobby Kennedy ... additional set assistant
Noel Lohr ... executive: Incentive Filmed Entertainment
Steve Longo ... intern
Stephanie Lora ... intern
Patrick Mahoney ... craft service (as Pat Mahoney)
Kool Marder ... executive: Incentive Filmed Entertainment
Paul Mayersohn ... attorney
Jonathan McKeown ... set production assistant
Katie McNeill ... assistant: Hunting Lane Films
Barrant Nelson ... set production assistant
Morgan Newell ... production secretary
Christine No ... post-production assistant
Tony Osso ... script supervisor
Holly Pilch ... production office coordinator
Crystal Powell ... assistant: Silverwood Films
Caesar Rivera Jr. ... intern
Jonathan Rodriguez ... set production assistant
Charles Christopher Rubino ... title designer
Maria Ryan ... assistant to harvey weinstein
Ashley Sawyer ... set production assistant
Joseph Scotchlas ... set medic
Sarah Semlear ... intern
Caylee Sender ... intern
Mona Shokrai ... attorney
Steven Smith ... executive: Incentive Filmed Entertainment
Jennifer Sonnenfeld ... location coordinator (as Jenny Sonnenfeld)
John Stefanic ... additional location scout
Chris Tomeo ... location scout
Jared Uhrich ... assistant location manager
Albert Valera ... first assistant accountant
Marilou Vetter ... additional first assistant accountant
David Vogel ... key set production assistant (as David M. Vogel)
Lucy Patrick Ward ... set production assistant
Stephanie Webber ... intern
Ethan Weinstock ... set production assistant
Jeremy Zerechak ... set production assistant
Laurent Boyé ... publicist: international (uncredited)
Molly Hansen ... business & legal affairs (uncredited)
Angel Jimenez Jr. ... production assistant (uncredited)
Zach Warsavage ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Erica Andrew ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Mario Badescu ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Michelle Bannon ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Peter Basich ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Steven C. Beer ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Steven Beer)
Susan Boehm ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Kenneth Burgmaier ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Kenneth K. Martinez Burgmaier)
Michelle Byrd ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Scott Campbell ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Armand Capullo ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Cody Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Walker & Cody Cianfrance)
Gary Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jade Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Joslyn & Jade Cianfrance)
Janice Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jason Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Jason & Jen Cianfrance)
Jen Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Jason & Jen Cianfrance)
Joslyn Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Joslyn & Jade Cianfrance)
Megan Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Rita Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Walker Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Walker & Cody Cianfrance)
Dan Cogan ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Kim Custer ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Michael Davis ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Sig De Miguel ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jerome Duboz ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Irene Feldman ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jack Finnerty ... special thanks / the filmmakers wish to thank
Craig Gering ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Cindy Gillen ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Carolyn Govers ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Kirt Gunn ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Gypsy ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Martin Henderson ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Anthony Howard ... extra special thanks
Alan Howell ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Elizabeth Howell ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Lorraine Howell ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jon Kamen ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Olivier Katz ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Fredric King ... the filmmakers wish to thank: Fountainhead Films
Emilie Klenk ... the filmmakers wish to thank
David Kopple ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Andrea Marcaccio ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Danny Martin ... special thanks (as Corporal Danny Martin)
Tony Menuto ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Rachel Mikolyski ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Susan Muir ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Forrest Murray ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Katie Mustard ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Kim Neeley ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Chizuko Niikawa ... the filmmakers wish to thank: Helton
Barbara Orlovsky ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Barbara & Dan Orlovsky)
Dan Orlovsky ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Barbara & Dan Orlovsky)
Alan Patricof ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Susan & Alan Patricof)
Riley Patricof ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Riley & Sawyer Patricof)
Sawyer Patricof ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Riley & Sawyer Patricof)
Susan Patricof ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Susan & Alan Patricof)
Jean Pesce ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Shannon Plumb ... extra special thanks
Hylda Queally ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Bingham Ray ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Felicia Reid ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jeremy Renner ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Sarah Richmond ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Stephanie Ritz ... the filmmakers wish to thank
John Robinson ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Robert Russell ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Justice Robert Russell)
Jane Saul ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Madonna Savage ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Kelly Sawyer ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Frank Scherma ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Greta Seacat ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Greta Secat)
Jake Septimus ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Philip S. Solomon ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Phil Solomon)
Scott Speedman ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Ami Spishock ... the filmmakers wish to thank (as Ami Ray Spishock)
Jai Stephan ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Corey Sullivan ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Graham Taylor ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Mike Tillman ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Gail Tucker ... special thanks / the filmmakers wish to thank
Victoria Vater ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Nadean Verdicchio ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Stephen Vincent ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Rachel Weisz ... thanks (as Rachael Weisz)
Keith Zimmerman ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page