IMDb > "Underbelly" (2008)
"Underbelly"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Underbelly" (2008) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2008-

Photos (See all 52 | slideshow) Videos (see all 39)
Underbelly: Season 3: Episode 13 -- "Doc" Kanaan devises a plan to divert suspicion away from him over the murder of "DK".

Overview

User Rating:
8.2/10   3,378 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 12% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Underbelly on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
Genre:
Plot:
Each season of this multi award winning Television series takes you through a 13 episode run in the... See more »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
27 wins & 38 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(324 articles)
Catherine Armstrong to lead post-production at Spectrum Films
 (From IF.com.au. 11 February 2016, 3:33 PM, PST)

Watch the Trailer for Scare Campaign
 (From DailyDead. 3 February 2016, 6:44 AM, PST)

Abe Forsythe's Down Under locks in Australian theatrical release
 (From IF.com.au. 14 January 2016, 4:04 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
Brilliant blend of drama, comedy and realism See more (24 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 5 of 342)

Caroline Craig ... Jacqui James / ... (56 episodes, 2008-2013)
Gary Bennett ... Warden (43 episodes, 2009-2013)
Marcus Shultz ... Gang member / ... (26 episodes, 2008-2011)

Paul Tassone ... Dennis Kelly (25 episodes, 2009-2010)
Daniel Roberts ... Jim Egan (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
(more)

Series Directed by
Tony Tilse (24 episodes, 2008-2012)
Shawn Seet (15 episodes, 2009-2013)
David Caesar (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Grant Brown (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Peter Andrikidis (4 episodes, 2008)
Geoff Bennett (2 episodes, 2008)
Ken Cameron (2 episodes, 2009)
Mat King (2 episodes, 2011)
Cherie Nowlan (2 episodes, 2011)
Ian Watson (2 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Prowse (2 episodes, 2013)
Karl Zwicky (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Writing credits
Felicity Packard (18 episodes, 2008-2013)
Peter Gawler (17 episodes, 2008-2013)
Kris Mrksa (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jeff Truman (7 episodes, 2011-2013)
Greg Haddrick (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Michaeley O'Brien (3 episodes, 2011)
Niki Aken (2 episodes, 2012)
Adam Todd (2 episodes, 2013)

Series Produced by
Stewart Dean .... post producer / producer (47 episodes, 2009-2012)
Elisa Argenzio .... line producer / producer / ... (32 episodes, 2008-2013)
Greg Haddrick .... executive producer / producer (32 episodes, 2008-2013)
Des Monaghan .... executive producer (32 episodes, 2008-2013)
Brenda Pam .... producer (26 episodes, 2008-2009)
Peter Gawler .... producer / series producer (19 episodes, 2010-2013)
Jo Horsburgh .... executive producer (14 episodes, 2008-2010)
Morgan Christie .... development producer (13 episodes, 2011)
Jo Rooney .... executive producer (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Andy Ryan .... executive producer (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Felicity Packard .... associate producer (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
 
Series Original Music by
Burkhard von Dallwitz (68 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Cinematography by
Joseph Pickering (17 episodes, 2008-2012)
Mark Wareham (12 episodes, 2011)
John Brawley (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Film Editing by
Stephen Evans (9 episodes, 2008-2013)
Deborah Peart (7 episodes, 2008-2013)
Peter Carrodus (4 episodes, 2008)
Nicholas Holmes (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Casting by
Ann Robinson (68 episodes, 2008-2013)
Nathan Lloyd (13 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Production Design by
Paddy Reardon (22 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Art Direction by
Scott Bird (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ben Morieson (13 episodes, 2008)
Kerrie Van Lambaart (8 episodes, 2012)
Michael Rumpf (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Robert Wood (26 episodes, 2009-2011)
 
Series Costume Design by
Louise Wakefield (55 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Makeup Department
Brydie Stone .... hair stylist / makeup artist (24 episodes, 2010-2011)
Helen Magelaki .... key hair stylist / key makeup artist / ... (15 episodes, 2011-2013)
Troy Follington .... hair makeup & effects artist (13 episodes, 2009)
Tess Natoli .... makeup and hair designer (13 episodes, 2009)
Eliza Langdon .... hair stylist / makeup artist / ... (13 episodes, 2010)
Beth Halsted .... assistant makeup artist (13 episodes, 2011)
Marie Kealy .... hair stylist / special makeup effects artist (8 episodes, 2013)
Angela Conte .... makeup designer / hair designer / ... (7 episodes, 2010-2012)
Carol Cameron .... makeup artist/hair stylist: daily (4 episodes, 2010)
Lara Jade Birch .... hair stylist & makeup artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Selena Pertzel .... additional hairdresser / additional makeup artist (2 episodes, 2013)

Liz Harper .... makeup department head (unknown episodes, 2008)
Glenda Mann .... makeup artist (unknown episodes, 2008)
Kellie Griffin .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Sam Thompson .... production manager (13 episodes, 2009)
Rachel McKellar-Harding .... post-production producer (12 episodes, 2008)
Caroline Scott .... post-production supervisor (12 episodes, 2008)
Vanessa Brown .... production manager (8 episodes, 2010-2013)
Belinda Fithie .... post-production supervisor (8 episodes, 2013)
Benita Carey .... post-production supervisor (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adam Smillie .... second assistant director (23 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jon Attenborough .... third assistant director (19 episodes, 2009-2010)
Todd Embling .... second assistant director (13 episodes, 2008)
Renata Blaich .... third assistant director (10 episodes, 2008)
Chris Odgers .... first assistant director (8 episodes, 2008-2013)
Michael Faranda .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Emma Jamvold .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Brendan Campbell .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Seamus Flint .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2008)
Marshall Crosby .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Jesse Allan .... additional ad (2 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Power .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Mika Tran .... additional assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Tony Gilbert .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
 
Series Art Department
Mark Harman .... buyer/dresser (34 episodes, 2009-2012)
Alice Lanagan .... art department coordinator / art department co-ordinator (21 episodes, 2010-2012)
Genevieve Blewitt .... prop buyer (13 episodes, 2008)
Victoria McKenzie .... property master (13 episodes, 2008)
Brooke Tia Silcox .... property master (13 episodes, 2008)
Nicole Coulston .... art department coordinator (13 episodes, 2011)
Ben Gill .... set builder (8 episodes, 2013)
Ben Bauer .... stand-by props (6 episodes, 2008)
Mark Dawson .... set dresser (6 episodes, 2010)
Troy Henman .... props (5 episodes, 2010)
Patrick Coville .... stand-by props (4 episodes, 2008)
Matt Boug .... props (4 episodes, 2010)
Ali Graham .... set dresser (4 episodes, 2010)
Kirsten O'Loughlin .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2008)
Richard Kennett .... assistant dresser / assistant stand-by props (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
James Sefton .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ken Lau .... props (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Sound Department
Tom Lowndes .... sound re-recording mixer / sound designer / ... (39 episodes, 2009-2011)
Lloyd Carrick .... sound recordist (13 episodes, 2008)
Brendan Croxon .... foley editor: foley recordist (13 episodes, 2008)
Doron Kipen .... sound re-recording mixer (13 episodes, 2008)
Mark Cornish .... sound recordist (13 episodes, 2009)
Aron Dyer .... sound assistant (13 episodes, 2010)
Craig Butters .... sound effects editor (13 episodes, 2011)
Danielle Wiessner .... foley recording engineer / foley recordist (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jed Palmer .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2008)
Nigel Christensen .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Francis Byrne .... boom operator (8 episodes, 2012)
Liam Price .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2012)
Adam Connelly .... foley recordist (8 episodes, 2013)
Chris Goodes .... sound re-recording mixer (8 episodes, 2013)
James Harvey .... sound editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Mia Stewart .... dialogue editor (7 episodes, 2012)
Emma Bortignon .... sound effects editor (6 episodes, 2008)
James Andrews .... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2009)
Joel McLean .... sound mixer (4 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Ramage .... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2013)
James Bagley .... adr recordist / dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Helen Brown .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Stuart Waller .... sound recordist (2 episodes, 2010)
Scott Bruce .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Special Effects by
Aaron Beaucaire .... special effects (13 episodes, 2008)
Dave Everett .... armourer (13 episodes, 2010)
Peter Stubbs .... special effects supervisor (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Bryn Farrelly .... digital compositor (13 episodes, 2011)
Evan Shipard .... digital matte artist: Cartel Artists (13 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Stunts
Zev Eleftheriou .... stunt coordinator (16 episodes, 2008-2013)
Philip Partridge .... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer (15 episodes, 2008-2011)
Brett Sheerin .... stunts / stunt performer (14 episodes, 2008-2011)
Graham Jahne .... stunt driver / stunt performer / ... (8 episodes, 2008-2013)
Ashley Fairfield .... stunt performer / stunt double (6 episodes, 2009)
Neal Horton .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2009-2011)
Matthew Campbell .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Warwick Sadler .... stunt driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Spike Cherrie .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Adam Stripp .... safety supervisor (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Andrea Berchtold .... stunts (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sebastian Dickins .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Mark Duncan .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Mike Duncan .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Kim Fardy .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Judd Wild .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Daniel Solis .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2013)

Joss Gower .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Kevin Campbell .... first assistant camera / focus puller (26 episodes, 2008-2009)
Kris Wallis .... grip / assistant grip (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Robert Abboud .... lighting (13 episodes, 2008)
Lachlan French .... video assist (13 episodes, 2009)
Adam Hunter .... gaffer (13 episodes, 2009)
Brie Walsh .... second assistant camera (13 episodes, 2009)
Jason Ewart .... a-camera / steadicam operator (13 episodes, 2010)
Meg White .... second assistant camera (13 episodes, 2011)
Dimitri Zaunders .... assistant camera (13 episodes, 2011)
Paul Sullivan .... steadicam operator and camera operator (11 episodes, 2008)
Keith Bryant .... focus puller / clapper loader (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Francisco Vicuna .... assistant camera (8 episodes, 2012)
Craig Dusting .... key grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Jake Hill .... third grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Leigh Nemeth .... best boy / gaffer: second unit (8 episodes, 2013)
Daniel von Czarnecki .... fourth grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Adam Kuiper .... key grip (7 episodes, 2009)
Toby Watson .... first assistant camera (6 episodes, 2009)
Stephen Robinson .... best boy grip (6 episodes, 2013)
Bella Kenworthy .... focus puller (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ashley Koek .... video assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
James Puli .... additional clapper loader (2 episodes, 2008)
Damian Heckendorf .... key grip (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Anna Dalton .... camera attachment (2 episodes, 2011)
Nicholas Turner .... video split operator (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Casting Department
Emma Dockery .... casting associate (39 episodes, 2009-2011)
Alexis Johns .... casting associate (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Fiona McMaster .... extras casting (13 episodes, 2008)
Danielle Tigas .... casting assistant (13 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jade Sims .... costume buyer / assistant to costume designer / ... (47 episodes, 2009-2012)
Bernadette Croft .... costume assistant / key costumer / ... (39 episodes, 2009-2011)
Kate Seeley .... costume supervisor (19 episodes, 2008-2013)
Dannielle Alexander .... costume buyer (13 episodes, 2011)
Amanda Nichols .... costume maker (13 episodes, 2011)
Jo Thorpe .... costume cutter: 2011 (13 episodes, 2011)
Sarah McKinley .... costume maker (8 episodes, 2011)
Amanda Enders .... key costumer (8 episodes, 2012)
Peter O'Halloran .... extras coordinator (8 episodes, 2012)
Lauren Widdicombe .... costume stand-by assistant (8 episodes, 2012)
Tami Holton .... costume assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Amanda Irving .... costume coordinator / costume supervisor (5 episodes, 2010)
Sonia Nourry .... standby costume (4 episodes, 2010)
Robyn Elliott .... costume supervisor (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Editorial Department
Daniel Le .... assembly editor/senior assistant / first assistant editor (26 episodes, 2009-2011)
Marcus Bolton .... head of post production (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Dwaine Hyde .... colorist (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Rebecca Ridding .... assistant editor (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Sasha Dylan Bell .... post-production assistant / editing attachment (13 episodes, 2009)
Bec Blomberg .... first assistant editor (13 episodes, 2011)
Paul Rowe .... editing attachment / post-production assistant (11 episodes, 2008)
Kathy Freeman .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Malgorzata Swierczak .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2013)
John Binstead .... first assistant editor / assembly editor (5 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Music Department
Jess Moore .... music supervisor (48 episodes, 2008-2011)
Jane Jacob .... music supervisor (8 episodes, 2012)
Bernard Galbally and Jane Jacob Mana Music .... music supervisor (8 episodes, 2012)
Michael Letho .... music mixer/engineer / music mixing engineer / ... (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Transportation Department
Stephen Short .... vehicle coordinator (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
 
Series Other crew
Niki Aken .... researcher / script assistant / ... (35 episodes, 2009-2012)
Lauren Cooper .... location manager (34 episodes, 2009-2012)
Carl Wood .... location manager (33 episodes, 2009-2012)
Scott Warwick .... armorer (29 episodes, 2008-2013)
Kate Cooper .... production coordinator / producers asssistant (29 episodes, 2011-2013)
Clare McGrath .... researcher (26 episodes, 2008-2009)
David Singleton .... location scout (26 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ma'ara Bobby Romia .... script office attachment / script coordinator / ... (26 episodes, 2010-2011)
Melinda Mutton .... location coordinator (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
Jason Mack .... hot set security (18 episodes, 2009-2010)
Pamela Otto .... script coordinator / script co-ordinator (14 episodes, 2009-2010)
Christine Hutchins .... production coordinator (13 episodes, 2008)
Luke Mulhall .... production secretary (13 episodes, 2009)
Adam Signorelli .... production runner (13 episodes, 2009)
Barbara McFarlane .... production coordinator (13 episodes, 2010)
Patrick Rohr .... production runner (13 episodes, 2010)
Lily Rolfe .... production secretary (13 episodes, 2010)
Michael Clarkin .... assistant accountant (12 episodes, 2010)
Kira Bohn .... script supervisor (10 episodes, 2009-2012)
Ted Green .... script supervisor (9 episodes, 2008)
Cath Collins .... script coordinator (9 episodes, 2009)
Mary Barltrop .... location manager (9 episodes, 2011)
Amy Barclay .... script supervisor (8 episodes, 2010-2013)
Gabrielle Rogers .... dialect coach: Dan Mor (8 episodes, 2010)
Elaine Boyd .... production accountant (8 episodes, 2012)
Amanda Hood .... producers office assistant (8 episodes, 2012)
Matt Pearson .... assistant production coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Rita Siomos .... payroll accountant (8 episodes, 2013)
Sophie Siomos .... production accountant (8 episodes, 2013)
Bec Sutherland .... production runner (8 episodes, 2013)
Jane Forbes .... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Nathan Hart .... runner (6 episodes, 2008)
David Leadbetter .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2008)
Jennifer White .... dialect coach: Lieschen Pogue (6 episodes, 2010)
Reza Mokhtar .... caterer (5 episodes, 2008-2009)
Tony Garland .... armourer senior (5 episodes, 2010)
Angela Miller .... assistant to producers (5 episodes, 2010)
Joe Petty .... production assistant coordinator (5 episodes, 2010)
Annette Smith .... unit publicist (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
Benedict Paxton-Crick .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Lara Cawsey .... story researcher/script coordinator / script coordinator (3 episodes, 2012-2013)
Scott Zero .... title designer (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ben Mizzi .... directors attachment (2 episodes, 2012)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Underbelly: The Mr Asia Story" - New Zealand (English title) (second season title)
See more »
Runtime:
Australia:60 min | USA:60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:M (some episodes) | Australia:MA (some episodes) | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R18 (Season 2) | New Zealand:R16 (season 1) | UK:18

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Just days before its debut, a judge ordered the first series not be aired in the Australian state of Victoria, saying it would likely influence potential Melbourne jurors in Evangelos Goussis' trial over the murder of Lewis Moran. The DVDs of the series were released on May 8, 2008 (the day after the last episode aired) and were not allowed to be sold in Victoria for the same reason. Though Goussis' trial ended on May 30, 2008, Tony Mokbel has returned to Australia and faces trial on several charges, so the ban continues in Victoria. In September 2008, Channel 9 was allowed to air only the first five episodes of the series in Victoria, but blurred the face of Tony Mokbel's character, suppressed his name, and edited several scenes related to the character and crimes. The full first series and its DVDs will likely not be released in Victoria until Mokbel's trial is complete. This has not stopped Victorians from ordering DVDs of the show from other states. After the end of Mokbel's trial, the suppression order was lifted in May 2011, allowing Channel 9 to screen the series in Victoria in May-June 2011, although the final two episodes, aired on 21 June 2011, had some edits made to them.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: Modern cars and license plates feature in some of the first episodes that were set in the mid-1990s.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 12 people found the following review useful.
Brilliant blend of drama, comedy and realism, 10 June 2008
Author: penguin-60 from Australia

This is no easy subject to film and is still restricted in its distribution in Australia due to possible legal issues. I found it excellent. The cast is necessarily large and the acting exceptional. The gangsters really look evil and the blend of drugs, excessive sex and violence gives a chilling insight into this nether world of gangland culture. It is shot on location in Melbourne. The case is well known locally and despite it being a dramatization it runs more like a real life fly-on-the-wall documentary. For me it out Sopranoed the Sopranos and is one of the best gangster films Australia has ever produced. See it if you can. I watched all 13 episodes straight through!!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (24 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Underbelly" (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Help??? threschertl-953-973506
2008 Series 1 - underbelly - is this still banned in victoria? spyderman101
Underbelly, A Tale of Two Cities, Season 2 on DirecTV in America ernest-clark
Now do "The Story of Dave Everett: From SAS to Australia's Most Wanted". geoffrey-jackson
Which characters are real nard-5
Music nigelord-256-310925
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Chinatown Jindabyne Psychotropica Infamous Bronson
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Crime section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button