IMDb > "Underbelly" (2008)
"Underbelly"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratings
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Underbelly" (2008) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2008-

Photos (See all 60 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.2/10   3,567 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Underbelly on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
Genre:
Plot:
Each season of this multi award winning Television series takes you through a 13 episode run in the... See more »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
27 wins & 38 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(345 articles)
'Project Eden: Vol. I' to make its world premiere at Boston SciFi
 (From IF.com.au. 22 January 2017, 3:03 PM, PST)

Second season of ‘Let’s Talk About’ to launch on Foxtel Play
 (From IF.com.au. 19 January 2017, 2:56 PM, PST)

‘Bornless Ones’ Review
 (From Blogomatic3000. 5 January 2017, 6:01 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
Fantastic series. Couldn't be better. See more (24 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 5 of 342)

Caroline Craig ... Jacqui James / ... (56 episodes, 2008-2013)
Gary Bennett ... Warden (43 episodes, 2009-2013)
Marcus Shultz ... Gang member / ... (26 episodes, 2008-2011)

Paul Tassone ... Dennis Kelly (25 episodes, 2009-2010)
Daniel Roberts ... Jim Egan (24 episodes, 2009-2010)
(more)

Series Directed by
Tony Tilse (24 episodes, 2008-2012)
Shawn Seet (15 episodes, 2009-2013)
David Caesar (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Grant Brown (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Peter Andrikidis (4 episodes, 2008)
Geoff Bennett (2 episodes, 2008)
Ken Cameron (2 episodes, 2009)
Mat King (2 episodes, 2011)
Cherie Nowlan (2 episodes, 2011)
Ian Watson (2 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Prowse (2 episodes, 2013)
Karl Zwicky (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Writing credits
Felicity Packard (18 episodes, 2008-2013)
Peter Gawler (17 episodes, 2008-2013)
Kris Mrksa (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jeff Truman (7 episodes, 2011-2013)
Greg Haddrick (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Michaeley O'Brien (3 episodes, 2011)
Niki Aken (2 episodes, 2012)
Adam Todd (2 episodes, 2013)

Series Produced by
Stewart Dean .... post producer / producer (47 episodes, 2009-2012)
Elisa Argenzio .... line producer / producer / ... (32 episodes, 2008-2013)
Greg Haddrick .... executive producer / producer (32 episodes, 2008-2013)
Des Monaghan .... executive producer (32 episodes, 2008-2013)
Brenda Pam .... producer (26 episodes, 2008-2009)
Peter Gawler .... producer / series producer (19 episodes, 2010-2013)
Jo Horsburgh .... executive producer (14 episodes, 2008-2010)
Morgan Christie .... development producer (13 episodes, 2011)
Jo Rooney .... executive producer (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Andy Ryan .... executive producer (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Felicity Packard .... associate producer (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
 
Series Original Music by
Burkhard von Dallwitz (68 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Cinematography by
Joseph Pickering (17 episodes, 2008-2012)
Mark Wareham (12 episodes, 2011)
John Brawley (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Film Editing by
Stephen Evans (9 episodes, 2008-2013)
Deborah Peart (7 episodes, 2008-2013)
Peter Carrodus (4 episodes, 2008)
Nicholas Holmes (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Casting by
Ann Robinson (68 episodes, 2008-2013)
Nathan Lloyd (13 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Production Design by
Paddy Reardon (22 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Art Direction by
Scott Bird (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ben Morieson (13 episodes, 2008)
Kerrie Van Lambaart (8 episodes, 2012)
Michael Rumpf (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Robert Wood (26 episodes, 2009-2011)
 
Series Costume Design by
Louise Wakefield (55 episodes, 2008-2013)
 
Series Makeup Department
Brydie Stone .... hair stylist / makeup artist (24 episodes, 2010-2011)
Helen Magelaki .... key hair stylist / key makeup artist / ... (15 episodes, 2011-2013)
Troy Follington .... hair makeup & effects artist (13 episodes, 2009)
Tess Natoli .... makeup and hair designer (13 episodes, 2009)
Eliza Langdon .... hair stylist / makeup artist / ... (13 episodes, 2010)
Beth Halsted .... assistant makeup artist (13 episodes, 2011)
Marie Kealy .... hair stylist / special makeup effects artist (8 episodes, 2013)
Angela Conte .... makeup designer / hair designer / ... (7 episodes, 2010-2012)
Carol Cameron .... makeup artist/hair stylist: daily (4 episodes, 2010)
Lara Jade Birch .... hair stylist & makeup artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Selena Pertzel .... additional hairdresser / additional makeup artist (2 episodes, 2013)

Liz Harper .... makeup department head (unknown episodes, 2008)
Glenda Mann .... makeup artist (unknown episodes, 2008)
Kellie Griffin .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Sam Thompson .... production manager (13 episodes, 2009)
Rachel McKellar-Harding .... post-production producer (12 episodes, 2008)
Caroline Scott .... post-production supervisor (12 episodes, 2008)
Vanessa Brown .... production manager (8 episodes, 2010-2013)
Catherine Armstrong .... post production producer / post-production producer (8 episodes, 2013)
Belinda Fithie .... post-production supervisor (8 episodes, 2013)
Benita Carey .... post-production supervisor (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adam Smillie .... second assistant director (23 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jon Attenborough .... third assistant director (19 episodes, 2009-2010)
Todd Embling .... second assistant director (13 episodes, 2008)
Renata Blaich .... third assistant director (10 episodes, 2008)
Chris Odgers .... first assistant director (8 episodes, 2008-2013)
Michael Faranda .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Emma Jamvold .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2010)
Brendan Campbell .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Seamus Flint .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2008)
Marshall Crosby .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Jesse Allan .... additional ad (2 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Power .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Mika Tran .... additional assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Tony Gilbert .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
 
Series Art Department
Mark Harman .... buyer/dresser (34 episodes, 2009-2012)
Alice Lanagan .... art department coordinator / art department co-ordinator (21 episodes, 2010-2012)
Genevieve Blewitt .... prop buyer (13 episodes, 2008)
Victoria McKenzie .... property master (13 episodes, 2008)
Brooke Tia Silcox .... property master (13 episodes, 2008)
Nicole Coulston .... art department coordinator (13 episodes, 2011)
Ben Gill .... set builder (8 episodes, 2013)
Christian Winberg .... set dresser (7 episodes, 2009)
Ben Bauer .... stand-by props (6 episodes, 2008)
Mark Dawson .... set dresser (6 episodes, 2010)
Troy Henman .... props (5 episodes, 2010)
Patrick Coville .... stand-by props (4 episodes, 2008)
Matt Boug .... props (4 episodes, 2010)
Ali Graham .... set dresser (4 episodes, 2010)
Kirsten O'Loughlin .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2008)
Richard Kennett .... assistant dresser / assistant stand-by props (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
James Sefton .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ken Lau .... props (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Sound Department
Tom Lowndes .... re-recording mixer / sound designer / ... (39 episodes, 2009-2011)
Lloyd Carrick .... sound recordist (13 episodes, 2008)
Brendan Croxon .... foley editor: foley recordist (13 episodes, 2008)
Doron Kipen .... re-recording mixer (13 episodes, 2008)
Mark Cornish .... sound recordist (13 episodes, 2009)
Aron Dyer .... sound assistant (13 episodes, 2010)
Craig Butters .... sound effects editor (13 episodes, 2011)
Danielle Wiessner .... foley recording engineer / foley recordist (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jed Palmer .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2008)
Nigel Christensen .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Francis Byrne .... boom operator (8 episodes, 2012)
Liam Price .... sound effects editor (8 episodes, 2012)
Adam Connelly .... foley recordist (8 episodes, 2013)
Chris Goodes .... re-recording mixer (8 episodes, 2013)
James Harvey .... sound editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Mia Stewart .... dialogue editor (7 episodes, 2012)
Emma Bortignon .... sound effects editor (6 episodes, 2008)
James Andrews .... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2009)
Joel McLean .... sound mixer (4 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Ramage .... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2013)
James Bagley .... adr recordist / dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Helen Brown .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Stuart Waller .... sound recordist (2 episodes, 2010)
Scott Bruce .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Special Effects by
Aaron Beaucaire .... special effects (13 episodes, 2008)
Dave Everett .... armourer (13 episodes, 2010)
Peter Stubbs .... special effects supervisor (8 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Bryn Farrelly .... digital compositor (13 episodes, 2011)
Evan Shipard .... digital matte artist: Cartel Artists (13 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Stunts
Ray Anthony .... fight coordinator (47 episodes, 2009-2012)
Zev Eleftheriou .... stunt coordinator (16 episodes, 2008-2013)
Philip Partridge .... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer (15 episodes, 2008-2011)
Brett Sheerin .... stunts / stunt performer (14 episodes, 2008-2011)
Graham Jahne .... stunt driver / stunt performer / ... (8 episodes, 2008-2013)
Ashley Fairfield .... stunt performer / stunt double (6 episodes, 2009)
Warwick Sadler .... stunt driver / stunt double: Kevin Kieran-Molloy / ... (4 episodes, 2008-2013)
Neal Horton .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2009-2011)
Kim Fardy .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
Matthew Campbell .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Spike Cherrie .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Adam Stripp .... safety supervisor (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Andrea Berchtold .... stunts (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sebastian Dickins .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Mark Duncan .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Mike Duncan .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Judd Wild .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2011)
Daniel Solis .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2013)

Joss Gower .... stunt performer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Kevin Campbell .... first assistant camera / focus puller (26 episodes, 2008-2009)
Kris Wallis .... grip / assistant grip (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Robert Abboud .... lighting (13 episodes, 2008)
Lachlan French .... video assist (13 episodes, 2009)
Adam Hunter .... gaffer (13 episodes, 2009)
Brie Walsh .... second assistant camera (13 episodes, 2009)
Jason Ewart .... a-camera / steadicam operator (13 episodes, 2010)
Tim Walsh .... second assistant camera (13 episodes, 2011)
Meg White .... second assistant camera (13 episodes, 2011)
Dimitri Zaunders .... assistant camera (13 episodes, 2011)
Paul Sullivan .... steadicam operator and camera operator (11 episodes, 2008)
Keith Bryant .... focus puller / clapper loader (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Francisco Vicuna .... assistant camera (8 episodes, 2012)
Craig Dusting .... key grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Jake Hill .... third grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Leigh Nemeth .... best boy / gaffer: second unit (8 episodes, 2013)
Daniel von Czarnecki .... fourth grip (8 episodes, 2013)
Adam Kuiper .... key grip (7 episodes, 2009)
Toby Watson .... first assistant camera (6 episodes, 2009)
Stephen Robinson .... best boy grip (6 episodes, 2013)
Bella Kenworthy .... focus puller (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ashley Koek .... video assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
James Puli .... additional clapper loader (2 episodes, 2008)
Damian Heckendorf .... key grip (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Anna Dalton .... camera attachment (2 episodes, 2011)
Nicholas Turner .... video split operator (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Casting Department
Emma Dockery .... casting associate (39 episodes, 2009-2011)
Alexis Johns .... casting associate (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Fiona McMaster .... extras casting (13 episodes, 2008)
Danielle Tigas .... casting assistant (13 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jade Sims .... costume buyer / assistant to costume designer / ... (47 episodes, 2009-2012)
Bernadette Croft .... costume assistant / key costumer / ... (39 episodes, 2009-2011)
Kate Seeley .... costume supervisor (19 episodes, 2008-2013)
Dannielle Alexander .... costume buyer (13 episodes, 2011)
Amanda Nichols .... costume maker (13 episodes, 2011)
Jo Thorpe .... costume cutter: 2011 (13 episodes, 2011)
Sarah McKinley .... costume maker (8 episodes, 2011)
Amanda Enders .... key costumer (8 episodes, 2012)
Peter O'Halloran .... extras coordinator (8 episodes, 2012)
Lauren Widdicombe .... costume stand-by assistant (8 episodes, 2012)
Tami Holton .... costume assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Amanda Irving .... costume coordinator / costume supervisor (5 episodes, 2010)
Sonia Nourry .... standby costume (4 episodes, 2010)
David Olde .... wardrobe machinist (3 episodes, 2008)
Robyn Elliott .... costume supervisor (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Editorial Department
Daniel Le .... assembly editor/senior assistant / first assistant editor (26 episodes, 2009-2011)
Marcus Bolton .... head of post production (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Dwaine Hyde .... colorist (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Rebecca Ridding .... assistant editor (21 episodes, 2011-2012)
Sasha Dylan Bell .... post-production assistant / editing attachment (13 episodes, 2009)
Bec Blomberg .... first assistant editor (13 episodes, 2011)
Paul Rowe .... editing attachment / post-production assistant (11 episodes, 2008)
Kathy Freeman .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2013)
Skot Kidd .... data lab technician (8 episodes, 2013)
Malgorzata Swierczak .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2013)
John Binstead .... first assistant editor / assembly editor (5 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Location Management
Lauren Cooper .... location manager (34 episodes, 2009-2012)
Carl Wood .... location manager (33 episodes, 2009-2012)
David Singleton .... location scout (26 episodes, 2009-2010)
Melinda Mutton .... location coordinator (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
Mary Barltrop .... location manager (9 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Music Department
Jess Moore .... music supervisor (48 episodes, 2008-2011)
Christian Scallan .... score mixer (27 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jane Jacob .... music supervisor (8 episodes, 2012)
Bernard Galbally and Jane Jacob Mana Music .... music supervisor (8 episodes, 2012)
Michael Letho .... music mixer/engineer / music mixing engineer / ... (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Transportation Department
Stephen Short .... vehicle coordinator (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
 
Series Other crew
Niki Aken .... researcher / script assistant / ... (35 episodes, 2009-2012)
Scott Warwick .... armorer (29 episodes, 2008-2013)
Lara Cawsey .... researcher and script coordinator / production secretary / ... (29 episodes, 2011-2013)
Kate Cooper .... production coordinator / producers asssistant (29 episodes, 2011-2013)
Clare McGrath .... researcher (26 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ma'ara Bobby Romia .... script office attachment / script coordinator / ... (26 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jason Mack .... hot set security (18 episodes, 2009-2010)
Pamela Otto .... script coordinator / script co-ordinator (14 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jane Forbes .... script supervisor (13 episodes, 2008-2009)
Christine Hutchins .... production coordinator (13 episodes, 2008)
Luke Mulhall .... production secretary (13 episodes, 2009)
Adam Signorelli .... production runner (13 episodes, 2009)
Barbara McFarlane .... production coordinator (13 episodes, 2010)
Patrick Rohr .... production runner (13 episodes, 2010)
Lily Rolfe .... production secretary (13 episodes, 2010)
Michael Clarkin .... assistant accountant (12 episodes, 2010)
Kira Bohn .... script supervisor (10 episodes, 2009-2012)
Ted Green .... script supervisor (9 episodes, 2008)
Cath Collins .... script coordinator (9 episodes, 2009)
Amy Barclay .... script supervisor (8 episodes, 2010-2013)
Gabrielle Rogers .... dialect coach: Dan Mor (8 episodes, 2010)
Elaine Boyd .... production accountant (8 episodes, 2012)
Amanda Hood .... producers office assistant (8 episodes, 2012)
Matt Pearson .... assistant production coordinator (8 episodes, 2013)
Rita Siomos .... payroll accountant (8 episodes, 2013)
Sophie Siomos .... production accountant (8 episodes, 2013)
Bec Sutherland .... production runner (8 episodes, 2013)
Nathan Hart .... runner (6 episodes, 2008)
David Leadbetter .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2008)
Jennifer White .... dialect coach: Lieschen Pogue (6 episodes, 2010)
Reza Mokhtar .... caterer (5 episodes, 2008-2009)
Tony Garland .... armourer senior (5 episodes, 2010)
Angela Miller .... assistant to producers (5 episodes, 2010)
Joe Petty .... production assistant coordinator (5 episodes, 2010)
Annette Smith .... unit publicist (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
Benedict Paxton-Crick .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Scott Zero .... title designer (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ben Mizzi .... directors attachment (2 episodes, 2012)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Underbelly: The Mr Asia Story" - New Zealand (English title) (second season title)
See more »
Runtime:
Australia:60 min | USA:60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:MA15+ (Season 1 - 6) | Australia:M (some episodes) (tv rating) | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R18 (Season 2) | New Zealand:R16 (season 1) | UK:18

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Just days before its debut, a judge ordered the first series not be aired in the Australian state of Victoria, saying it would likely influence potential Melbourne jurors in Evangelos Goussis' trial over the murder of Lewis Moran. The DVDs of the series were released on May 8, 2008 (the day after the last episode aired) and were not allowed to be sold in Victoria for the same reason. Though Goussis' trial ended on May 30, 2008, Tony Mokbel has returned to Australia and faces trial on several charges, so the ban continues in Victoria. In September 2008, Channel 9 was allowed to air only the first five episodes of the series in Victoria, but blurred the face of Tony Mokbel's character, suppressed his name, and edited several scenes related to the character and crimes. The full first series and its DVDs will likely not be released in Victoria until Mokbel's trial is complete. This has not stopped Victorians from ordering DVDs of the show from other states. After the end of Mokbel's trial, the suppression order was lifted in May 2011, allowing Channel 9 to screen the series in Victoria in May-June 2011, although the final two episodes, aired on 21 June 2011, had some edits made to them.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: Modern cars and license plates feature in some of the first episodes that were set in the mid-1990s.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
10 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
Fantastic series. Couldn't be better., 14 November 2008
Author: sagaranand-er from Australia

I loved watching every episode of the underbelly series. The moment you finish one episode, you cant help yourself but to start the next one. Amongst all the characters being played my favorite was Alphonse Gangitano played by Vince Colismo. He was too good. The series picks up momentum again with the introduction of Benji. I loved performance of Gyton Grantley throughout the series portraying Carl Williams. I recommend watching this to all. In all it is a great fun.The series is like a ticking time bomb and gets you involved with every episode. Though a lot of characters were in and out at short intervals, my personal opinion is the characters of Alphonse Gangitano, Jason Moran, Carl Williams, Roberta Williams, Benji were portrayed very well.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (24 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Chinatown Jindabyne Psychotropica Infamous Bronson
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Crime section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button