Underbelly Poster

(2008– )

Awards

ARIA Music Awards 2010

Nominated
ARIA Music Award
Best Original Soundtrack Album
Burkhard von Dallwitz (as Burkhard Dallwitz)

Australian Directors Guild 2009

Won
ADG Award
Best Direction Television Drama Series
Shawn Seet

Australian Film Institute 2013

Won
AACTA Award
Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Aaron Jeffery
Episode 3 'The Loaded Dog'

Australian Film Institute 2012

Nominated
Switched On Audience Choice Award
Best Television Program
Underbelly: Razor
Best Performance in a Television Drama
Jeremy Lindsay Taylor
Underbelly: Razor

Australian Film Institute 2010

Won
AFI Award
Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Damien Garvey
Underbelly: The Golden Mile - Episode 10, 'Hurt On Duty'
Nominated
AFI Award
Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Cheree Cassidy
Underbelly: The Golden Mile - Episode 7, 'Full Force Gale'

Australian Film Institute 2009

Won
AFI Award
Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Roy Billing
Best Screenplay in Television
Kris Mrksa
For episode "The Brotherhood".
Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Damian de Montemas
Second Series - Episode 11, 'The Brotherhood'
Nominated
AFI Award
Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Asher Keddie
Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Kate Ritchie
Series 2 - Episode 4, 'Business As Usual'

Australian Film Institute 2008

Won
AFI Award
Best Television Drama Series
Greg Haddrick
Brenda Pam
Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Gyton Grantley
Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Kat Stewart
Best Direction in Television
Peter Andrikidis
For episode "Wise Monkey".
Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Madeleine West
for Episode 7 'Wise Monkeys'
Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Damian Walshe-Howling
for Episode 7 'Wise Monkeys'
Nominated
AFI Award
Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Vince Colosimo
for Episode 2 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Best Screenplay in Television
Peter Gawler
for Episode 2 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2009

Nominated
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for a Television Drama
Mark Cornish
Tom Lowndes
James Bagley

Australian Writers' Guild 2013

Won
Awgie Award
Television - Mini-Series - Original
Peter Gawler
Felicity Packard
Jeff Truman
Niki Aken
Screentime (production company)

Australian Writers' Guild 2012

Nominated
Awgie Award
Television Mini-Series - Adaptation
Peter Gawler
Michaeley O'Brien
Felicity Packard
Jeff Truman
For the episode "Razor"

Australian Writers' Guild 2010

Won
Awgie Award
Television Mini-series Adaptation
Peter Gawler (writer)
Greg Haddrick (writer)
Kris Mrksa (writer)
Felicity Packard (writer)

Australian Writers' Guild 2008

Won
Copyright Agency Limited Peer Recognition Prize
Peter Gawler
Greg Haddrick
Felicity Packard
Won
Major Award
Peter Gawler
Greg Haddrick
Felicity Packard

Logie Awards 2013

Nominated
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Jason Montgomery
Nominated
Logie
Most Popular Miniseries or Telemovie
Nominated
Silver Logie
Most Outstanding Actor
Aaron Jeffery
Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

Logie Awards 2012

Won
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Chelsie Preston Crayford
Nominated
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Anna McGahan
Nominated
Logie
Most Popular New Female Talent
Anna McGahan
Most Popular New Female Talent
Chelsie Preston Crayford
Nominated
Silver Logie
Most Popular Actress
Danielle Cormack
For East West 101
Most Popular Drama Series
Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Logie Awards 2011

Won
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Firass Dirani
Won
Logie
Most Popular New Male Talent
Firass Dirani
Nominated
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Emma Booth
Nominated
Logie
Most Popular Drama Series
Most Popular New Female Talent
Emma Booth
Nominated
Silver Logie
Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Logie Awards 2010

Nominated
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Anna Hutchison
Nominated
Logie
Most Popular Drama Series
Nominated
Silver Logie
Most Outstanding Actor
Roy Billing
Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie
Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Logie Awards 2009

Won
Logie
Most Outstanding Telemovie/Mini-Series
Peter Andrikidis (Director)
Greg Haddrick (Producer)
Brenda Pam (Producer)
Screentime (Producer)
Won
Silver Logie
Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
Most Outstanding Actor
Gyton Grantley
Most Outstanding Actress
Kat Stewart
Nominated
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Lauren Clair
Nominated
Logie
Most Popular Australian Drama
Nominated
Silver Logie
Most Popular Actor
Gyton Grantley
Most Popular Actress
Kat Stewart
Most Outstanding Actor
Vince Colosimo
Most Outstanding Actor
Damian Walshe-Howling

Screen Music Awards, Australia 2013

Nominated
Screen Music Award
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Burkhard von Dallwitz (as Burkhard Dallwitz)

Screen Music Awards, Australia 2012

Won
Screen Music Award
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Burkhard von Dallwitz (as Burkhard Dallwitz)
Nominated
Screen Music Award
Best Soundtrack Album
Burkhard von Dallwitz (as Burkhard Dallwitz)

Screen Music Awards, Australia 2010

Won
Screen Music Award
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Burkhard von Dallwitz (composer)

Screen Music Awards, Australia 2009

Nominated
Screen Music Award
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Burkhard von Dallwitz
For episode "Judas Kiss".

Screen Music Awards, Australia 2008

Won
Screen Music Award
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Burkhard von Dallwitz
For episode #5.
Best Television Theme
Burkhard von Dallwitz

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards