7.0/10
25

Unlocking Rose Red: The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer (2002)

This half-hour documentary program offers an in-depth examination of Ellen Rimbauer's life at Rose Red through the pages of her newly discovered diary. A narrated blend of interviews, ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer (TV Movie 2003)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Set at the turn of the century, this is the tale of Ellen Rimbauer who just received this mysterious mansion as a wedding gift from her new husband. Her husband is a Seattle oil tycoon who ... See full summary »

Director: Craig R. Baxley
Stars: Lisa Brenner, Steven Brand, Kate Burton
Rose Red (TV Mini-Series 2002)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A group of people with psychic powers are invited to spend the night in a haunted house.

Stars: Nancy Travis, Matt Keeslar, Kimberly J. Brown
Storm of the Century (TV Mini-Series 1999)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A small village off the mainland is about to receive a huge winter storm. It won't be just another storm for them. A strange visitor named Andre Linoge comes to the small village and gives ... See full summary »

Stars: Becky Ann Baker, Kathleen Chalfant, Adam Zolotin
Golden Years (TV Series 1991)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Explosion in the most secret laboratory of the USA. The old janitor Harlan Williams is incubated by totally unknown chemicals. Now he changes and becomes younger instead of older. The ... See full summary »

Stars: Keith Szarabajka, Felicity Huffman, Ed Lauter
The Langoliers (TV Mini-Series 1995)
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Most of the passengers on an airplane disappear, and the remainder land the plane in a mysteriously barren airport.

Stars: Patricia Wettig, Dean Stockwell, Tom Holland
Knightriders (1981)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A medieval reenactment troupe find it increasingly difficult to keep their family-like group together, with pressure from local law enforcement, interest from entertainment agents and a growing sense of delusion from their leader.

Director: George A. Romero
Stars: Ed Harris, Gary Lahti, Tom Savini
The Stand (TV Series 1994)
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After a deadly plague kills most of the world's population, the remaining survivors split into two groups - one led by a benevolent elder and the other by a maleficent being - to face each other in a final battle between good and evil.

Stars: Gary Sinise, Molly Ringwald, Jamey Sheridan
Sleepwalkers (1992)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A mother-and-son team of strange supernatural creatures move to a small town to seek out a young virgin to feed on.

Director: Mick Garris
Stars: Brian Krause, Mädchen Amick, Alice Krige
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A group of people try to survive when machines start to come alive and become homicidal.

Director: Stephen King
Stars: Emilio Estevez, Pat Hingle, Laura Harrington
Carrie (1976)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Carrie White, a shy, friendless 17 year-old girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.

Director: Brian De Palma
Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving
It (1990)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 1960, seven outcast kids known as "The Loser Club" fight an evil demon who poses as a child-killing clown. Thirty years later, they reunite to stop the demon once and for all when it returns to their hometown.

Stars: Richard Thomas, Tim Reid, Annette O'Toole
The Shining (1980)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where an evil and spiritual presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from the past and of the future.

Director: Stanley Kubrick
Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kelly Bertenshaw ...
Ellen Rimbauer (voice)
David Chase ...
Narrator (voice)
...
...
Dr. Joyce Reardon
Edit

Storyline

This half-hour documentary program offers an in-depth examination of Ellen Rimbauer's life at Rose Red through the pages of her newly discovered diary. A narrated blend of interviews, stills, illustrations, film footage and sound design will bring the diary to life and provide viewers with historical and social context. In addition to interviews with experts both in favor of and against her efforts, Joyce Reardon (Ph.D., Parapsychology) details her discovery of Ellen's diary and the history of paranormal activity at Rose Red. Her expedition inside this historic Seattle landmark is the first of its kind in thirty years Written by Tim Herbstrith

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

promotion | mockumentary | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama | Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 January 2002 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Rose Redin salaisuuksien jäljillä - Ellen Rimbauerin päiväkirja  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (DVD)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?