MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,069 this week

Sangre de mayo (2008)

 |  History  |  3 October 2008 (Spain)
4.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.9/10 from 131 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 179 titles
created 25 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 121 titles
created 02 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 134 titles
created 8 months ago
 
ERP
a list of 103 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Sangre de mayo" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Sangre de mayo (2008)

Sangre de mayo (2008) on IMDb 4.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sangre de mayo.
1 win & 13 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After his son dies, an elderly man comes back to Spain from the US and hopes to find out which of his granddaughters is true, and which one is bastard.

Director: José Luis Garci
Stars: Fernando Fernán Gómez, Rafael Alonso, Cayetana Guillén Cuervo
The Last Days (2013)
Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

2013. A mysterious epidemic spreads across the planet. Humanity develops an irrational fear of open spaces that causes instant death. Soon, the world population is trapped inside buildings.... See full summary »

Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, José Coronado, Marta Etura
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Roberto Santiago
Stars: Fernando Tejero, Lucía Jiménez, Luis Callejo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Nobel prize winner returns to his natal city looking for his home.

Director: José Luis Garci
Stars: Antonio Ferrandis, Encarna Paso, José Bódalo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Ruth is a young researcher in a college, she assist to every ex's wedding, trying to find her soulmate and as a companion to every wedding, he enlists the help of his new fellow.

Director: Javier Ruiz Caldera
Stars: Inma Cuesta, Martiño Rivas, Quim Gutiérrez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: José Luis Garci
Stars: Lydia Bosch, Julia Gutiérrez Caba, Juan Diego
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Four friends share one major concern: the opposite sex. These Casanovas are constantly obsessed about their relationships with women; they meet in a café on a regular basis to discuss their... See full summary »

Director: Álvaro Díaz Lorenzo
Stars: Alejo Sauras, Lucía Jiménez, Asier Etxeandia
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Daniel Sánchez Arévalo
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Pep Munné, Quim Gutiérrez, Sonia Almarcha
El encamado (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Alberto owns an advertising agency. On January 1, 2006, without knowing why, he do not know off the bed. The next day either, or the next week or the next 5 years.

Director: Germán Roda
Stars: Carmen Barrantes, Alberto Castrillo-Ferrer, Laura Gómez-Lacueva
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Carlos Dorrengo, Rubén Ochandiano
Stars: Toni Acosta, Rafa Castejón, Álex González
Amigos... (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

This is the story of three old friends who find themselves fighting with each other when their lost friend's will is open to reveal his ultimate betting game, one where the winner will ... See full summary »

Directors: Marcos Cabotá, Borja Manso
Stars: Ernesto Alterio, Diego Martín, Alberto Lozano
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Gabriel
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Francisco Algora ...
Escritor Comella
Víctor Anciones ...
Finito
Daniel Poza Arahuetes ...
General francés
Juan Calot ...
Marqués
José Carabias
...
Sirvienta de Anastasia
Alfonso Delgado ...
Señor Burguillos
Paula Echevarría ...
Inés
Ana Escribano
Nayra Sanz Fuentes
Manuel Galiana ...
Don Celestino
Saturnino García ...
Moribundo
...
Regente de imprenta
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 October 2008 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

El dos de mayo  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Sangre de mayo (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?