IMDb > "Animaniacs" Spell-Bound (1993)

"Animaniacs" Spell-Bound (1993)

« Prev | 38 of 99 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   28 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Writers:
Peter Hastings (series writer)
Nicholas Hollander (series writer)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Spell-Bound on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
10 November 1993 (Season 1, Episode 38)
Plot:
Pinky and The Brain become "Spellbound" when they attempt to use Merlin's book of magic to take over the world. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Maurice LaMarche ... The Brain / Squit / Merlin / Troll (voice)

Rob Paulsen ... Yakko Warner / Pinky / Hansel (voice)

Jess Harnell ... Wakko Warner (voice)

Tress MacNeille ... Dot Warner / Witch Hazel / Gretel / Princess (voice)
Frank Welker ... Dragon / Ralph the Guard / Additional Voices (voice)
Sherri Stoner ... Slappy Squirrel (voice)

Chick Vennera ... Pesto (voice)

John Mariano ... Bobby (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Episode Crew
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Peter Hastings  series writer
Nicholas Hollander  series writer
John P. McCann  series writer
Tom Minton  series writer
Deanna Oliver  series writer
Randy Rogel  series writer
Tom Ruegger  series writer
Paul Rugg  series writer
Sherri Stoner  series writer

Produced by
Rich Arons .... producer
Tom Ruegger .... senior producer
Steven Spielberg .... executive producer
Sherri Stoner .... producer
 
Original Music by
Richard Stone 
 
Film Editing by
Al Breitenbach 
Kelly Ann Foley 
Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen 
 
Casting by
Andrea Romano 
 
Production Management
Barbara Simon Dierks .... production supervisor
Ken Duer .... production supervisor
Barbra J. Gerard .... production manager
Jean MacCurdy .... executive in charge of production
Joe Sandusky .... post-production supervisor
Tim Sarnoff .... production manager
Liza-Ann Warren .... production supervisor
 
Art Department
Liz Holzman .... storyboard artist
Rusty Mills .... title card designer
Eric Nordberg .... painter
Al Zegler .... storyboard artist
 
Sound Department
Harry Andronis .... sound re-recording engineer
Mick Brooling .... dialogue editor
Russell Brower .... sound effects editor
Russell Brower .... sound re-recording mixer
Bradley Carow .... sound reader
Gregory Cathcart .... sound re-recording engineer
Kelly Ann Foley .... adr coordinator
Richard D. Freeman .... mix coordinator
Robert Hargreaves .... sound effects editor
Mark Keatts .... adr recording
Mark Keatts .... dialogue editor
Aaron L. King .... dialogue editor
Andy King .... dialogue editor (as Andrew I. King)
Bob Lacivita .... dialogue editor
Tom Maydeck .... re-recording engineer
Tom Maydeck .... re-recording mixer
Pat Rodman .... second engineer: re-recording
Steve Siracusa .... sound reader
Jeff M. Sliney .... dialogue editor
Matt Thorne .... sound effects editor
Denise Whitfield .... sound reader
 
Visual Effects by
Alan G. Brown .... digital production
 
Animation Department
Jan Browning .... animation checker
Brenda Brummet .... animation checker
Hye Coh .... background painter
Jennifer Damiani .... animation checker
Richard Daskas .... color key artist
Bunty Dranko .... animation checker
Geno DuBois .... model mark-up
Ann Guenther .... background painter
Carolyn Guske .... background color key
Jeff Hall .... sheet timing
Karl Jacobs .... animation checker
Robin D. Kane .... color key artist
Bill Knoll .... sheet timing
Bill Knoll .... slugging
Lisa Leonardi-Knight .... model mark-up
Norm McCabe .... sheet timing
Dan McHugh .... series background design
Rusty Mills .... slugging
Donna Mouliot .... sheet timing
Bunny Munns .... ink and paint supervisor
Chris Naylor .... color key artist
Hugh Pettibone .... background key designer
Lou Police .... background key designer
Tom Ray .... sheet timing
Linda Redondo .... color key artist
Greg Reyna .... animation slugging
Howard Schwartz .... animation checker
Kexx Singleton .... model designer
Valerie Walker .... model mark-up
Rich Arons .... animator: opening titles (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Richard Daskas .... color key
Joe Gall .... supervising editor
Chris Naylor .... color key
 
Music Department
Tom Lavin .... music editor
Richard Stone .... composer: theme music
Bryan Pezzone .... musician (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Rich Arons .... series director
Carlton Batten .... copying & shipping
Ken Fredrich Boyer .... production coordinator
Alyson Brown .... production administrator
Barry Caldwell .... series director
Geno DuBois .... production assistant
Ana Durand .... copying & shipping
Dustin Foster .... production assistant
Richard D. Freeman .... assistant to the producer
Michael Gerard .... series director
Alfred Gimeno .... series director
Peter Hastings .... story editor
Erin Keeler Hufford .... voice-over assistant
Bob Kline .... series director
Leslie Lamers .... recording administrator
Jenny Lerew .... series director
Rusty Mills .... series director
Tom Minton .... story editor
John Morris .... production assistant
Audu Paden .... series director
Bobbie Page .... production assistant
Kathryn Page .... assistant to the producer
Tom Pniewski .... production assistant
Wendy Reardon .... production assistant
Greg Reyna .... series director
Lenord Robinson .... series director
Andrea Romano .... voice director
Tom Ruegger .... supervising story editor
Paul Rugg .... supervising story editor
Howard Schwartz .... retake coordinator
Sherri Stoner .... supervising story editor
Jay Weinman .... videotape supervisor
Scott Williams .... videotape supervisor
Douglas Wood .... story consultant
 
Series Cast
These people are regular cast members. Were they in this episode?
Leslie Lamers ... Additional Voices (voice)

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Dave Finkel  writer
Wendell Morris  writer

Art Department
Jeffrey Gatrall .... timing director (1998)
 
Sound Department
Sean Keegan .... foley mixer
 
Visual Effects by
Darin Hilton .... storyboards (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Gary Scott .... animation supervisor: Akom prod co.
 
Music Department
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist
John Rotondi .... scoring engineer: Y4
Carl Rydlund .... orchestrator (1995-1996)
 
Other crew
Keiichiro Furuya .... episode director
 
Production CompaniesOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Runtime:
22 min (1993 episodes)
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
References Bewitched Bunny (1954)See more »
Soundtrack:
The Old Grey MareSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Animaniacs" (1993)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Animation section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.