Needs 5 Ratings

Catherine Howard (1911)

Henry VIII and Catherine Howard (original title)
Revival of an old drama founded on the marriage of King Henry VIII to Catherine Howard. The Duke of Norfolk, friend of "Bluff King Hal," marries Catherine secretly. The King sees Catherine,... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Revival of an old drama founded on the marriage of King Henry VIII to Catherine Howard. The Duke of Norfolk, friend of "Bluff King Hal," marries Catherine secretly. The King sees Catherine, loves her, swears she shall by his wife, at the same time requests Norfolk to marry Margaret, Henry's sister. Norfolk, to avoid marrying, pretends death and is placed in the tombs, expecting to be released by Catherine. She, however, deserts him and marries the King; Margaret saves Norfolk; Henry finds Catherine unfaithful and she is punished. Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

15 February 1911 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Catherine Howard  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of The Tudors: Search for a New Queen (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018. Plus, we challenge "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess the actors behind their movie makeup.

Watch now