Edit
Diamonds (TV Movie 2009) Poster

(2009 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Andy Wilson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Matthew Hart ... (book)
David Vainola ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Stephanie Dresser
...
Luna Koroma
...
...
Steve Dyson (as Ben Ayres)
...
...
...
Isaiah Forman (2008)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joe Alblas ...
Photographer
Norman Anstey ...
Edward Needham
Millard Arnold ...
Richard Mason
Boubacar Babiane ...
Joan's Bodyguard
Errol Ballentine ...
Chauffeur (as Errol Ballantine)
Mary-Anne Barlow ...
Vicky Doyle (as Mary-Ann Barlow)
Anthony Bishop ...
Kobus Koster
...
...
Terence Bridgett ...
Danny Stockton
Tony Caprari ...
...
Oba Sewele
Anthony Coleman ...
Gregor
Anton Dekker ...
...
George Mishol (as Jose Domingos)
Denton Douglas ...
Punk
Michael Dube ...
Franklin Moore
Wilson Dunster ...
Moshe Winfield
James Durham ...
Mine Manager
...
Lena Farugia ...
Helen Danielson
Darren Felbel ...
Jacques Gombault ...
Intelligence Officer
Dorothy Ann Gould ...
Anike Nighthorse (as Dorothy Anne Gould)
...
Archibald Nighthorse
...
...
Denmont Maid
Stephen Jennings ...
William Deakins
Thomas Kariuki ...
Cesar
Willy Kazadi ...
Marco
Susanna Kennedy ...
Party Girl
Martin Le Maitre ...
Matthew Lotter ...
Denmont Assistant
...
Christan Makonga ...
Translator (as Christian Makonga)
Charmaine Mandala ...
Young Luna
Geoffrey Mbenge ...
Piers' Aide
Sechaba Morojele ...
Priest
Masello Motana ...
Lucy
Moshidi Motshegwa ...
Nora Compton
Frederick Ndala ...
Driver
Siyamthanda Ndlangalavu ...
Scarred Boy
Frances Ndlazilwana ...
Nata
Mbongeni Nhlapo ...
Komba Kemokai
Kate Normington ...
Denmont Lawyer
Dexter Nwanya ...
Samuel Dohah
Chukwuma Okoye ...
Congo Leader
Akin Omotoso ...
Joshua Mozawa
Kevin Otto ...
Alan Rich
...
Maya Winfield
Gene Pyrz ...
Denmont Crew Member
Njabulo Qobose ...
Esau
Fiona Ramsay ...
Naomi Salazar (as Fiona Ramsey)
...
Woman Journalist
Nicky Rebelo ...
Diamond Trader (as Nicky Rebello)
Meren Reddy ...
Michael Richards ...
Armand de Guillencourt
Mark Richardson ...
Talk Show Host #2
Brian Edward Roach ...
Jerrod Watts (as Brian Roach)
Ron Smerczak ...
Stanley Grey
Gordon Tanner ...
Jonathan Taylor ...
Official
Nicholas Van Der Bijl ...
Photo Shoot Assistant
Nina Van Rensburg ...
Sara Cameron
...
Security Guard
Adrian Waldron ...
Intelligence Officer #2
Charmaine Weir-Smith ...
Curator
...
Randall Smith
Jose Pecino ...
Security Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Elise Cousineau ... associate producer
Rupert Greaves ... line producer: UK
Laura Gregory ... line producer: UK
Liz Jarvis ... producer
Jennifer Kawaja ... producer
Johan Kruger ... line producer
Phyllis Laing ... producer
Philo Pieterse ... producer
Ellen Rutter ... line producer: Canada
Julia Sereny ... producer
Carrie Stein ... executive producer
Simon Vaughan ... producer
Nick Witkowski ... producer

Music by 

Adrian Johnston

Cinematography by 

Trevor A. Brown ... director of photography (as Trevor Brown)
Eric Cayla
Sue Gibson

Film Editing by 

Mike Munn ... (as Michael Munn)

Casting By 

Robin D. Cook
Maureen Duff
Christa Schamberger

Production Design by 

Craig Sandells
Delarey Wagenar

Art Direction by 

Chantel Carter ... art director: KwaZulu-Natal (as Chantal Carter)

Costume Design by 

Ruy Filipe
Brenda Shenher
Annie Symons

Makeup Department 

Marjorie Harris ... hair stylist: South Africa
Marisa Lourens ... key makeup artist: South Africa
Beth Ann McIvor ... first assistant makeup artist: Canada
Aletta Modiselle ... assistant makeup artist: South Africa
Gabriella Molnar ... key makeup artist: South Africa
Doug Morrow ... prosthetics maker: Canada
Prue Oliver ... key hair stylist: UK / key makeup artist: UK
Catherina Saites ... key hair stylist: Canada
Hilda Sebiloane ... assistant makeup artist: South Africa
Rochelle Sissing ... key hair stylist: South Africa
Ian Swann ... hair stylist: South Africa
Emma Williams ... assistant hair stylist: UK / assistant makeup artist: UK
Joyce Wold ... key makeup artist: Canada

Production Management 

Lynda McKenzie ... post-production supervisor: UK
Robin Neinstein ... executive in charge of production
Samantha Putter ... unit production manager: South Africa
Daren Stilwell ... unit manager: South Africa

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Caspar Campbell ... second assistant director: UK
Maria Constantinides ... second second assistant director
Danielle Dumesnil ... second assistant director: Canada
Robert Fabbri ... first assistant director: UK
Bart Fouche ... first assistant director: South Africa
Richard Green ... first assistant director: South Africa
Megan Heke ... third assistant director: Canada
Jennifer Kawaja ... additional director
Zolani Phakade ... third assistant director: South Africa
Kevin Thomson ... first assistant director: Canada
David Tumahole ... second second assistant director: South Africa
Patricia Wheeler ... second assistant director: South Africa

Art Department 

Steve Benson ... set dresser: Canada (as Steven Benson)
Ryan Berzuk ... property master: Canada (as Ryan 'Speedy' Berzuk)
Chris Booyens ... construction foreman: South Africa
Chantel Bourrier ... art department assistant: Canada
Chantel Carter ... art director: KwaZulu-Natal (as Chantal Carter)
Roger Crait ... stand-by painter: Canada
Delia de Villiers Minnaar ... set decorator: South Africa
Dwayne du Preez ... props buyer: Johannesburg
Jonnie Elf ... assistant art director: UK
Jason Elliott ... props buyer: KwaZulu-Natal
Clarence 'Keen' Flammand ... lead carpenter: Canada (as Clarence Flamand)
Michael Freeman ... set dresser: South Africa
Greg Gardner ... graphic artist: Canada
Chad Giesbrecht ... lead decorator: Canada
Mary Esther Griffith ... key scenic artist: Canada
Welland Jennings ... construction coordinator: Canada
Dylan Jowett ... set dresser: KwaZulu-Natal
Ernest Korkie ... art department assistant: South Africa
Dylan Lardner-Burke ... props buyer: Johannesburg
Robert K. Laurie ... props assistant: Canada (as Rob K. Laurie)
Quinton Louw ... construction coordinator: Johannesburg
Bill MacInnis ... set decorator: Canada
Michael Madill ... carpenter: Canada
Joseph Makoe ... carpenter: South Africa
Lisa Manchulenko ... on set dresser: Canada
Allan McGowan ... set dresser: Canada
Van McLean ... head carpenter: Canada
Stephen Moremi ... carpenter: South Africa
Peter Moynihan ... swing gang boss: KwaZulu-Natal
George Ndlovu ... set dressing leadman: South Africa
Laura Neufeld ... art department coordinator: Canada
Sfiso Ngwane ... construction coordinator: KwaZulu-Natal (as S'fiso Ngwane)
Larissa Peters ... set dressing buyer: South Africa
Ed Preston ... construction coordinator: Canada
Ben Rakison ... art director: UK
Marinda Richter ... props master: South Africa (2008)
Bain Rossouw ... stand-by props: South Africa
Amanda Scholtz ... art department coordinator: South Africa
Paul Sisson ... carpenter: Canada
David Solani ... carpenter: South Africa
Laura Souter ... art director: Canada
Samantha Swartz ... scenic painter: South Africa
Camina Turgel ... set dresser: South Africa
Melvin Van Ross ... art department accountant: South Africa
Khaya Woko ... stand-by set dresser: South Africa

Sound Department 

Don Baker ... boom operator: Canada
Harry Barnes ... foley editor: UK
Jo Jo Bergman ... boom swinger: South Africa (as Jojo Bergman)
Brock Capell ... production sound mixer: Canada
Tony Currie ... adr editor: UK
Robert Edwards ... adr recordist (2008)
Paul Germann ... sound effects editor: UK
Barry Gilmore ... adr editor: UK
Janice Ierulli ... supervising sound editor: UK
Martin Lee ... sound re-recording mixer: UK
Mandy Ley ... sound re-recording assistant: UK
Anele Yandisa Ludidi ... cable basher: South Africa
Colin McFarlane ... sound mixer: South Africa (as Colin MacFarlane)
David Meredith ... second assistant sound editor: UK (as Dave Meredith)
Joe Morrow ... sound re-recording assistant: UK
Ian Rankin ... sound re-recording mixer: UK
Dale Sheldrake ... dialogue editor: UK
Mark Shnuriwsky ... supervising sound editor: UK
Gren-Erich Zwicker ... first assistant sound editor: UK (as Gren Zwicker)

Special Effects by 

Dave Bezilla ... special effects assistant: Canada
Robert Martin Luther Carter ... special effects coordinator: Canada (as Robert Carter)
David Mahlangu ... special effects coordinator: South Africa

Visual Effects by 

Darren Bell ... visual effects producer
Jon Campfens ... visual effects supervisor
Peter Denomme ... visual effects producer
Gudrun Heinze ... digital compositor
Jef Lonn ... digital compositor
Lon Molnar ... visual effects supervisor
Beau Parsons ... visual effects coordinator
Darren A. Bell ... visual effects executive producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)

Stunts 

Les Blerk ... stunt technician: South Africa
Leon Breytenbach ... stunt coordinator: South Africa
December Mahlangu ... stunt technician: South Africa
Saint Cedrick Mikhonza ... stunt performer: South Africa
Tshekiso Modise ... stunt performer: South Africa (as Tsekiso Modise)
Quinton Pretorius ... stunt assistant: South Africa
Modise Tabane ... stunt performer: South Africa

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian A. Adams ... grip: Canada (as Brian Adams)
Joe Alblas ... still photographer: KwaZulu-Natal
Blid Alsbirk ... still photographer: Johannesburg (as Blid Karin Alsbirk)
Tony Bear Ruksys ... best boy grip: Canada (as Tony Ruksys)
Richard Bellon ... loader: South Africa
Marc Brower ... camera operator: "b' camera, South Africa
Thomas Brown ... b focus puller: South Africa
David Bruce ... generator operator: UK (as Dave Bruce)
Shaun Campbell ... gaffer: South Africa
Meike Chinnery ... focus puller: South Africa
MaCaire Cox ... camera loader: "b" camera, South Africa
Bruce Crysler ... lead lamp operator: Canada
Nic Cupac ... grip: UK (as Nick Cupac)
Joe DaSilva ... first assistant camera: Canada
Toby Edie ... focus puller: UK
Sue Gibson ... lighting cameraman: UK
Barry Gravelle ... camera operator: "b" camera, Canada
Rich Green ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Canada
Wes Grycki ... lighting technician: Canada
Vusi Godfrey Gumeke ... electrician: South Africa
Gary Hedges ... best boy: UK
Ryan Herdman ... best boy electric: Canada
Joao Holowka ... gaffer: Canada (as Joao Luiz Holowka)
Gabriel Hyman ... clapper loader: UK
Gilbert Jamault ... generator operator: Canada
Michael Kelly ... lighting technician: Canada (as Mike Kelly)
Mandla Khanyeza ... best boy: South Africa
Stephan Lentz ... key grip: Canada
Ron Makwich ... grip: Canada
Rudolf Mammitzsch ... second assistant camera: Canada (as Rudy Mammitzsch)
Campbell McIntosh ... gaffer: UK
Xolani Mnguni ... electrician: South Africa
Nathan Mocobame ... best boy: South Africa (as Nathan Mokobane)
Albert Mohlaba ... electrician: South Africa
Patrick More ... electrician: South Africa
Willie Moremie ... video technician: South Africa
Reil Munro ... grip: Canada
Sabelo Ndlovu ... generator operator: KwaZulu-Natal
Mike Nieuwland ... camera trainee: Canada
David Orton ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Canada (as Dave Orton)
Joshua Phalane ... assistant grip: South Africa
Abel Phoswa ... generator operator: Johannesburg
Dominic Rau ... video technician: UK
Xandy Sahla ... camera operator: Canada / camera operator: South Africa / camera operator: UK
Rebecca Sandulak ... still photographer: Canada
Julian Saray ... grip: Canada
Leonard Tsandeni ... key grip: South Africa

Animation Department 

Gary Barringer ... animator

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting (2008)
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Jim Heber ... casting: Winnipeg
Jennifer Markowitz ... casting assistant
Christa Schamberger ... casting: South Africa

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eduard Bruwer ... wardrobe buyer: South Africa
Stacey Dunn ... wardrobe stand-by: South Africa
Ruy Filipe ... costume designer: South Africa
Eileen Gano ... costume coordinator: Canada
Claire Hardaker ... wardrobe assistant: UK
Samsy Mmateapelo Maluka ... on-set wardrobe assistant: South Africa
Jabulile Maselani ... seamstress: South Africa (as Jabulile Maselane)
Zanele Mhlanga ... stand-by wardrobe: South Africa (as Zanele Elie Mhlanga)
Zureta Schulz ... wardrobe supervisor: South Africa
Sandra Soke ... costume buyer: Canada
Carmen Splech ... costume assistant: Canada
Chantelle Van Der Merwe ... wardrobe assistant: South Africa
Jacques Van Rooyen ... wardrobe supervisor: South Africa

Editorial Department 

Chris Beeton ... colorist
Robert Doyle ... first assistant editor (as Bob Doyle)
Trevor Risbridger ... on-line editor

Location Management 

G. Thomas Arnold ... assistant location manager: Canada
Robert Bentley ... location manager: South Africa
Dennis Compayre ... location manager: Canada
Nick Darvill ... location manager: UK (as Nick Darvil)
Victor Dobchuk ... location manager: Canada
Cathie J. Edgar ... location manager: Canada (as Cathie Edgar)
Mark Ellis ... location assistant: UK
Eduard Klarenbeek ... assistant location manager: South Africa

Music Department 

Kevin Banks ... music editor: UK
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Terry Davies ... conductor
John Rowley ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Ernest Buck ... transportation coordinator: Canada
Iain McGreer ... action vehicle coordinator: South Africa
Ron Mymryk ... transportation captain: Canada
Leo Schoeman ... transportation captain: South Africa
Gert Van Der Schyff ... transportation coordinator: South Africa
Corey Walker ... cast driver: Canada

Other crew 

Julie Anderson ... first assistant accountant: Manitoba (2008)
Grant Arbuckle ... armourer: South Africa (2008)
Robyn Aronstam ... script supervisor: South Africa
Andrea Asimow ... creative consultant (2008)
Chris Bellingham ... production assistant: KwaZulu-Natal (2008)
Stephanie Brena ... unit nurse: UK
Wanda Bretecher ... production coordinator: Canada (2008)
John Buchan ... head of talent: CBC
Georges Campana ... production executive (2008)
Sally Catto ... creative head
Leanne Darke ... second assistant accountant: Manitoba (2008)
Margaret Doornekamp ... production accountant: South Africa
Ursula Easton ... first assistant accountant: Ontario
Adeline Elias ... payroll accountant: Canada (2008) (uncredited)
Andrew Eriksson ... unit paramedic: South Africa
Robert Fenwick ... set supervisor
Wezley Joao Ferreira ... cast coordinator
Christian Fluet ... production accountant (2008)
Marco Fuchs ... floor runner: UK
Wayne Glesby ... security coordinator: Canada
Laura Goulding ... script supervisor: UK
Tarn Harper ... production accountant: UK
Matthew Hart ... suggested by the book by (2008)
John Holloway ... armourer: South Africa (2008)
Paul Hurst ... assistant production coordinator: Canada
Ross Ikeda ... assistant accountant (2008)
Shane Jooste ... production assistant: KwaZulu-Natal (2008)
Jennifer Kawaja ... additional director (2008)
Michelle Angela King ... office production assistant: Canada (2008) / office production assistant: Canada (as Michelle King)
Elizabeth Klinck ... visual researcher
Reed Makayev ... set production assistant: Canada
John Mckay ... additional director (2008)
Gail McQuillan ... production coordinator: South Africa
Dawn Midgley ... unit nurse: UK
P.T. Moremi ... production assistant: Johannesberg (2008)
Simon Motshelanoka ... base camp manager: South Africa
Pops Ezekiel Nkwane ... production assistant: Johannesburg (2008)
Dezi Rorich ... unit publicist: South Africa
Sally Rumball ... assistant production coordinator: South Africa (2008)
Jackie Saks ... production secretary: South Africa (2008)
Taylor Scherberger ... assistant to producer: Canada / producer asst: Canada (2008)
Matthew Schimnowski ... craft service: Canada
Melusi Victor Sikhosana ... unit assistant: South Africa
Nora Simmons ... post-production accountant
Karen Stranach ... assistant accountant: South Africa (2008)
Margaret Thomas ... script supervisor: Canada
Rob Thompson ... story editor (2008)
Mahlabe Tlaka ... production assistant: South Africa (2008)
Raymond Tsieng ... unit assistant: South Africa
Melanie Van Ross ... assistant accountant: South Africa (2008)
Brian Wentzel ... senior armorer: South Africa (2008) (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page