7.4/10
28

The Women of Fast Food (2007)

Shin onna tachiguishi retsuden (original title)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Assault Girls (2009)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

In the aftermath of a global thermonuclear war three battle tested women wage war in a virtual video game against giant mutant sand whales.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Yoshikazu Fujiki, Rinko Kikuchi, Meisa Kuroki
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of eternally young fighter pilots known as Kildren experience the sudden loss of innocence as they battle the enemy in astonishing dogfights above the clouds.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Rinko Kikuchi, Ryô Kase, Shôsuke Tanihara
Animation | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When everyone in town receives invitations to Ataru's wedding, they are shocked to see that his sweetheart Lum is not the bride. Eventually they learn that when Ataru was playing games as a... See full summary »

Directors: Mamoru Oshii, Shannon Settlemyre
Stars: Fumi Hirano, Toshio Furukawa, Saeko Shimazu
Fantasy | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The sensitive swordsman Cho Yi-Hang is tired of his life. He is the unwilling successor to the Wu-Tang clan throne and the unsure commander of the clan's forces in a war against foreign ... See full summary »

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Brigitte Lin, Leslie Cheung, Francis Ng
Avalon (2001)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a future world, young people are increasingly becoming addicted to an illegal (and potentially deadly) battle simulation game called Avalon. When Ash, a star player, hears of rumors that... See full summary »

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Malgorzata Foremniak, Wladyslaw Kowalski, Jerzy Gudejko
Nowhere Girl (2015)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Kanon Hanakage, Hirotarô Honda, Nobuaki Kaneko
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Mako Hyôdô, Yoshikazu Ishii, Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Kill (2008)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Directors: Kenta Fukasaku, Mamoru Oshii, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Yôko Fujita, Rinko Kikuchi, Narushi Ikeda
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Erika Okuda, Masahiro Sudo, Momoko Tanabe
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

An attack takes place on Rainbow Bridge in Odaiba, Tokyo by the fighter helicopter `Gray Ghost`. 2 days earlier, the Gray Ghost was stolen. The perpetrators are followers of Yukihito Tsuge.... See full summary »

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Hershel Peppers
Angel's Egg (1985)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A mysterious young girl wanders a desolate, otherworldly landscape, carrying a large egg.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Mako Hyôdô, Jinpachi Nezu, Kei'ichi Noda
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In a world where giant robots are built and used for labor, a special police force of robots is created to handle crimes relating to these machines.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Erina Mano, Toshio Kakei, Seiji Fukushi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mabuki Andô
Yôko Fujita
Yuriko Hishimi
Mako Hyôdô
Mansaku Ikeuchi
Momoka Ishii ...
Young Kumi
Kenji Kamiyama
Jun'ichi Kawamoto
Kaito Kisshoji
Miki Mizuno
Tarô Nogi ...
(as Taro Nogi)
Yûko Ogura
Hinako Saeki
Toshio Suzuki
Sôkô Wada
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 November 2007 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Eat and Run - 6 bezaubernde Grifter  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Women of Fast Food (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?