In the future Earth is at war with an alien race which has decimated most of the population, the young girls of the Sonic Drivers mecha unit fight against the threat.

Creator:

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2007  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Yoshika Miyafuji has lost her witch powers and studies to be a doctor in her family clinic.

Director: Kazuhiro Takamura
Stars: Bryn Apprill, Kate Bristol, Luci Christian
Sutoraiku uicchîzu (TV Series 2008)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story takes place in year 1944 and the world lives in fear of unidentified flying objects called neuroi. A young heroine Named Yoshika miyafuji joins the 501st joint wing, known as the ... See full summary »

Stars: Jamie Marchi, Misato Fukuen, Saeko Chiba
Animation | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Set four years after StrikerS. Nanoha's adopted daughter Vivio is given the Sacred Heart device and gains the ability to transform into an adult. She then befriends another girl with the same ability.

Stars: Kaori Mizuhashi
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

While fighting an intense inter-galactic war, a mecha pilot was accidentally warped into a space-time neither he nor the computer of his mecha could recognize. After waking up from a ... See full summary »

Stars: Fabien Albanese, Alan Lee, Laura Post
Shakugan no Shana (2005–2006)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Yuji is returning from school when suddenly time stops and monsters appear to devour people. He is not frozen, however. When one of the monsters spots him, he is saved by Shana, the great equalizer, who tells him he's a fading spirit.

Stars: Satoshi Hino, Rie Kugimiya, Kristian Ayre
Freezing (TV Series 2011)
Animation | Action | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Earth in the near future has become threatened by other dimensional beings called the NOVA. The only way to defeat these creatures has turned out to be by using genetically altered girls (... See full summary »

Stars: Caitlin Glass, Josh Grelle, Jamie Marchi
Freezing Vibration (TV Series 2013)
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ever since the 10th NOVA clash, the Chevalier had concluded that the NOVA have been appearing at a steadier rate and they are losing more Pandoras than they can produce. Their solution is ... See full summary »

Stars: Caitlin Glass, Jamie Marchi, Tia Lynn Ballard
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The first season follows the growth of a princess who first falls from grace but grows up to lead a rebellion once she learns the truth about the ignorance of racism in her land. Not ... See full summary »

Stars: Brenda Valdivia, Katelyn Barr, Eri Kitamura
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (TV Series 2004)
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Stars: Jennifer Cascio, Jonathan Meza, Bailey Chadwick
Kaze no stigma (TV Series 2007)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Yagami Kazuma was part of a family of fire users, the Kannagi family. But with no talent in fire magic he was banished and cast out from the family. After four years he returns to Japan as a powerful wind user.

Stars: Josh Grelle, Cherami Leigh, Robert McCollum
Canaan (TV Series 2009)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three women, Canaan, a Middle Eastern assassin, Alphard, a leader of a terrorist group and Canaan's nemesis, and Maria, a victim of a horrific terrorist attack, cross paths at an anti-terrorism summit in Shanghai.

Stars: Shelley Calene-Black, Hilary Haag, Miyuki Sawashiro
Hagure Yusha no Aestetica (TV Series 2012)
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story follows a world where several young men and women regularly find themselves spirited away to a world of sword and magic called Alayzard. After those who survive and return are ... See full summary »

Stars: Felecia Angelle, Terri Doty, Jerry Jewell
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Otoha Sakurano 26 episodes, 2007
Saori Gotô ...
 Karen Sonomiya 26 episodes, 2007
...
 Eika Ichijo 26 episodes, 2007
Ayumi Tsuji ...
Edit

Storyline

In the future Earth is at war with an alien race which has decimated most of the population, the young girls of the Sonic Drivers mecha unit fight against the threat.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 July 2007 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Sky Girls  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now