Edit
The Darkest Hour (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chris Gorak

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jon Spaihts ... (screenplay)
 
Leslie Bohem ... (story) &
M.T. Ahern ... (story) and
Jon Spaihts ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Ben
...
...
...
Dato Bakhtadze ...
Sergei
...
Matvei (as Gosha Kutsenko)
Nikolay Efremov ...
Sasha (as Nikolai Efremov)
...
Boris (as Georgy Gromov)
Artur Smolyaninov ...
Yuri (as Arthur Smoljaninov)
Anna Rudakova ...
Tess (as Anna Roudakova)
...
Anton Batkin (as Petr Fedorov)
Ivan Gromov ...
Bartender No. 1
Aleksandr Chernykh ...
Bartender No. 2 (as Alexsandr Chernyh)
...
First Policeman (as Oleg Poddubny)
Vasily Fursenko ...
Second Policeman (as Vasja Fursenko)
Ilya Ivanov ...
Drunk Russian No. 1
Sem Vanin ...
Drunk Russian No. 2 (as Sam Vanin)
Alya Nikulina ...
Old Woman
Igor Nesvetaev ...
Brainy Navy Cadet (as Igor Novoselov)
Mariya Romanova ...
Russian Flight Attendant (as Maria Romanova)
Vladislav Barkovskiy ...
Hefty Bouncer (as Slava Barkovsky)
Valentina Soboleva ...
Girl Walking in Club
Louis Leebe ...
Club DJ
Irina Antonenko ...
Club Beauty (as Irina Antanenko)
Katerina Budyakova ...
Girl at the DJ Booth
Olga Zhuk ...
Clubgoer No. 1
Tamara Zhukova ...
Clubgoer No. 2
Mariya Lavrova ...
Clubgoer No. 3 (as Maria Lavrova)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roman Cooperman ...
Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Sergey Kroshkin ...
Major Murzaliev (uncredited)
Mikhail Mukhin ...
General (uncredited)
Fedor Starykh ...
Clubgoer No. 4 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Timur Bekmambetov ... producer
Bob Harper ... executive producer
Tom Jacobson ... producer
Stephen A. Marinaccio II ... line producer (as Stephen Marinaccio)
Miliane Nani Meimeth ... producer: Berlin underwater unit
Arnon Milchan ... executive producer
India Osborne ... producer: French unit (as India Osborne-Buffin)
Hutch Parker ... executive producer
Charles Salmon ... line producer
Kirsten Sohrauer ... line producer: Berlin underwater unit
Iva Stromilova ... co-producer
Stephan Vens ... executive producer: Berlin underwater unit
Monnie Wills ... executive producer
Lulu Zezza ... co-producer

Music by 

Tyler Bates ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Scott Kevan ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Priscilla Nedd-Friendly ... film editor
Fernando Villena ... film editor
Doobie White ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Venus Kanani
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

Valeriy Viktorov ... (as Valeri Viktorov)

Art Direction by 

Ricky Eyres ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Alexsandr Dmitrev
Vlad Kachanov
Yuri Makov
Sasha Prokofiev
Yuri Sotnikov

Costume Design by 

Varvara Avdyushko

Makeup Department 

Valentina Andre-eva ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Linda Eisenhamerova ... key hair stylist (as Linda Dvorakova) / key makeup artist (as Linda Dvorakova)
Anastasiya Esadze ... assistant hair stylist (as Nastya Esadze) / assistant makeup artist (as Nastya Esadze)
Maksim Ignatiev ... assistant hair stylist (as Maxim Ignatiev) / assistant makeup artist (as Maxim Ignatiev)
Nataliya Papyan ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Maxim Ajjawi ... unit manager (as Maxim Adjavi)
Alexander Dostal ... production manager
Thomas A. Imperato ... EVP & Head of Physical Production
Andrea Isaacs ... Executive in Charge of Production
Steven Kaminsky ... post-production supervisor
Alexander Medvedko ... production assistant
India Osborne ... unit production manager: France
Svetlana Samarina ... unit manager
John Watson ... unit production manager
Sergey Yahontov ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Petr Antokhin ... Russian first assistant director
K.C. Colwell ... first assistant director
Craig Comstock ... second assistant director
Dmitriy Kiselev ... second unit director
Jan Mensík ... first assistant director
Olga Tymshan ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Matt Codd ... concept artist
Jonathan Gesinski ... storyboard artist
Gabor Szugyi ... matte painter
Imery Watson ... concept artist

Sound Department 

Stéphane Albinet ... sound mixer
Federico Costantini ... dubbing mixer: italian version
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Michael Keller ... re-recording mixer
Colin McLellan ... adr recordist
James Moriana ... foley artist
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Kelly Oxford ... supervising sound editor
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer
Ann Scibelli ... sound designer
David Stanke ... first assistant sound editor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Karen Vassar Triest ... sound effects editor (as Karen Vassar)
Brett Voss ... foley mixer
Boris Voyt ... production sound mixer: second unit
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Michael D. Wilhoit ... adr supervisor
James Wright ... dolby sound consultant
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Brian Cox ... special effects supervisor
Alexandre Ribeiro ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Amin Ben Abdallah ... digital compositor
Nasser Abo ... visual effects artist
Steven Adams ... vfx executive producer: BUF
Ivy Agregan ... visual effects producer
Jason Arrieta ... digital stereoscopic compositor: Polygon Entertainment
Guillaume Arrighi ... visual effects artist
Tricia Henry Ashford ... visual effects producer
Manasi Ashish ... visual effects
David Aughenbaugh ... digital stereoscopic compositor: Polygon Entertainment
Romain Bavent ... visual effects artist: BUF
Anne-Sophie Bertrand ... visual effects: BUF
Sébastien Blanchard ... visual effects coordinator
Francois Boudaille ... senior digital artist: BUF
Christopher Bozzetto ... digital artist
Jakub Budina ... compositor / stereoscopic roto artist
Julien Buisseret ... cg senior artist: BUF
Dalibor Cee ... visual effects artist
Shyamsundar Chandrasekaran ... senior bg prep artist: Tata Elxsi
Fabien Charbonnier ... system administrator: BUF
Sujesh V. Chitty ... matte painter: Soho VFX
Seung Woo Cho ... visual effects artist
David Cole ... supervising digital colourist
Natalie Conliffe ... visual effects artist
Robert Coquia Jr. ... data management vfx
Marlis Coto ... digital compositor
Sylvain Crombet ... cg senior artist: BUF
Ryan Cromie ... senior texture artist
Robert Cvengros ... tracker/matchmover
Carrel D'Souza ... visual effects coordinator
Vishal Darkunde ... matchmove artist: Tata Elxsi Ltd. visual computing lab.
Julien Debeauvais ... visual effect artist: BUF
Sharma Deep ... stereo compositor
Damien Delrue ... visual effects artist
Justine Demoulin ... digital artist
Martin Dolezal ... compositor
Matthew Dorazio ... visual effects artist
Jeff Dotson ... visual effects supervisor: Dot & Effects
Christophe Dupuis ... effects artist: BUF
Geoff DuQuette ... digital artist
Abdullah Ecirli ... digital compositor
Nadav Ehrlich ... 3D animator: Soho VFX
Eddie Englander ... digital compositor: Soho VFX
Nathan Englbrecht ... digital effects artist
Pascal Etangsale ... visual effects artist: BUF
Stefen Fangmeier ... visual effects consultant
Tamás Fiedler ... stereoscopic artist
Airat Gabbasov ... modeling artist
Ales Gargulak ... digital stereoscopic compositor
Steve Gazo ... software & systems
Denis Geyko ... digital compositor / on-set matchmover
Nader Gholipour ... visual effects artist
Mickael Girod ... visual effects artist: BUF
Yoel Godo ... cg artist
Sergei Gritsenko ... visual effects producer: Bazelevs
Kamilla Gutorova ... visual effects production manager
Jason Habelow ... assistant visual effects coordinator
Rami Hage ... senior visual effects artist: BUF
Jerry Hall ... digital compositor
Steven Hansen ... on-set survey: TIC
Petr Hastík ... lead compositor / stereo artist
Mark Herman ... visual effects editor
Bryan Howard ... rigger: Soho VFX
Martin Hromadko ... data operator
Julia Huene ... visual effects producer: Bazelevs VFX
Tony Hurd ... visual effects producer: Polygon Entertainment
Veress Kovács István ... matte painter
Bernardo Jauregui ... visual effects production manager
Soyeon Jung ... digital compositor
Tomas Kalhous ... head of 2D: UPP / stereoscopic compositor: UPP
Swapnil Khandagle ... senior texture artist (as Swapnil Khandagale)
Filip Kicev ... visual effects artist
Jia Kim ... digital stereoscopic compositor: Polygon Entertainment
Jin Yong Kim ... digital stereoscopic artist: PolygonFX
Junyoung Kim ... technical director (as Jun Young Kim)
Pavel Kolar ... visual effects artist
Mikhail Komissarov ... digital compositor / on-set matchmover
Vsevolod Korovin ... digital matte painter
Mikhail Korovyansky ... pre-viz animatics
Vaclav Kostun ... machmove artist
Athena Kouverianos ... production manager: Soho VFX
Vladimir Kozhekin ... digital compositor
Tomas Krejzek ... visual effects artist
Anaïs Lacoste ... visual effects artist: BUF
Marc Lamorille ... vfx sequence supervisor
Laurent Launes ... vfx sequence supervisor
Taehee Lee ... cg supervisor: Polygon Entertaianment
Fred Lewis ... digital stereoscopic compositor: Polygon Entertainment
Antoine Lhoir ... visual effects
Blake Loyd ... visual effects production assistant
Daniel Lu ... lead modeller/rigger: Soho VFX
Xi Luo ... digital compositor
Anthony Lyant ... cg supervisor (as Anthony Liant)
Allan Magled ... visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX
Simon Magnan ... visual effects artist: BUF
Damian McDonnell ... additional digital intermediate colorist
Anand Ramachandran Menon ... visual effects artist (as Anand Ramachandran)
Marguerite Moreau de Lizoreux ... visual effects coordinator: BUF
Viktor Muller ... visual effects supervisor
Sergey Muravev ... visual effects (as Sergey Muraviev)
Stephane Naze ... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Natasha North ... visual effects coordinator
Cem Olcer ... visual effects artist
Dave Olivares ... visual effects technical director
Helene Ourabah ... environment artist
Loris Paillier ... vfx sequence supervisor
Camille Paleni ... visual effects artist
Anne-Sophie Palermo ... digital artist
Amy Palladino ... visual effects coordinator (as Amy Hopkins)
Rémi Pierre ... visual effects
Robert Pik ... lead compositor / stereo artist
Pavel Raevskiy ... digital compositor / on-set matchmover
Jorge Razon ... vfx artist
Nolan Reese ... assistant visual effects editor
Clement Renaudin ... stereoscopic technical director: BUF / vfx sequence supervisor: BUF
Martin Reneleau ... vfx sequence supervisor: BUF
Alexandre Ribeiro ... visual effects artist
Sullivan Richard ... digital environment artist: BUF
Romain Rico ... visual effects artist
Alexandra Rizek ... visual effects production manager: Bazelevs
Ryan Jae Wook Park ... visual effects artist
Ruben Salazar ... digital compositor
Steve Sayer ... visual effects artist
Thomas Schober ... visual effects producer
Dennis Sedov ... visual effects production supervisor / visual effects supervisor: Bazelevs
Keith Sellers ... senior compositor: Soho VFX
Nirakar Sethy ... matchmoving artist
Dmitriy Shirokov ... digital compositor
Dmitry Shumilin ... studio TD & software developer
Rick Smith ... digital stereoscopic compositor: Soho VFX
Vladimir Sofronov ... digital compositor
Daniel St-Amant ... digital compositor
Katie Stetson ... visual effects coordinator
Bobby Stockport ... visual effects artist
Contrail Storey ... digital stereoscopic compositor: Polygon Entertainment
Lubos Gerardo Surzin ... matte painter
Adrian Sutherland ... digital compositor: Soho vfx
Rob Tasker ... compositor: Soho VFX
Dmitriy Tokoyakov ... visual effects supervisor
Egor Tomskiy ... previz artist
Arnaud Trouvé ... software development: BUF
Adam Trowse ... digital compositor
Patton Tunstall ... digital artist
Hans Uhlig ... visual effects supervisor: Polygon Entertainment
Dimitri Uradovskiy ... visual effects artist: BUF
Frantisek Vaclavek ... visual effects artist
Sebastien Vergnon ... cg senior artist: BUF
Jocelyn Vincent ... visual effects coordinator
Walter Volpatto ... digital stereoscopic artist
Nashia Wachsman ... visual effects consultant
Jason Wilson ... visual effects artist
Robert Grigsby Wilson ... apprentice visual effects editor
Greg Winhall ... tracking artist
Michelle Yhan ... stereoscopic compositor: Soho VFX
Tristan Zerafa ... compositor
Kai Zhang ... digital artist: Soho VFX
Pedram Ziaei ... compositor
Raphael Zito ... lead digital effects artist
Isa Alsup ... digital effects supervisior (uncredited)
William Beaton ... post production coordinator (uncredited)
Alejandro Franceschi ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mark Prusten ... creature supervisor (uncredited) / lead look development artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Aleksandra Artemeva ... stunts (as Aleksandra Artemyeva)
Vadim Astafyev ... stunts
Arseny Barkovskiy ... stunts (as Arseny Barkovsky)
Michael Belsky ... stunts
Andrey Bobrov ... stunts (as Andrei Bobrov)
Yuliya Borisova ... stunt double (as Julia Borisova)
Sergey Chekrygin ... stunts (as Sergei Chekrygin)
Vladimir Chernyi ... stunts
Nina Deisadze ... stunts
Katerina Demenkova ... stunts
Olga Dovnar ... stunts
Darya Drobotova ... stunts (as Darya Drobtova)
Viktor Elizarov ... stunts
Dinara Fayzullina ... stunts (as Dinara Faizullina)
Andrey Fedorov ... stunts
Amur Gamaev ... stunts
Darya Golikova ... stunts
Oleg Gostik ... stunts
Ruslan Hasibulov ... stunts
Martin Ivanov ... stunts
Viktor Ivanov ... stunt coordinator (as Victor Ivanov)
Aleksandr Keryakov ... stunt double
Darya Kotenko ... stunts
Aleksandr Kraevskiy ... stunts (as Aleksandr Kraevsky)
Masha Melnikova ... stunts
Sasha Nikitin ... stunts
Sergey Nosulenko ... stunt double (as Sergei Nosulenko)
Sergei Osipov ... stunts
Christina Pashaiya ... stunt double (as Christina Pashaeva)
Ilya Pozdnyakov ... stunts (as Ilya Pozonyakov)
Alexei Rozdestvin ... stunt double
Sergei Sergeev ... stunts
Oleg Shilkin ... stunts
Sergey Smirnov ... stunts
Lariba Smirnova ... stunts
Olga Smyslova ... stunts
Fedor Starykh ... stunt double (as Fyodor Starykh)
Victoria Tokareva ... stunts
Alexsandr Ustinov ... stunts
Yuri Vashurin ... stunts
Nastja Zotova ... stunts
Joshua Grothe ... stunt double: Emile Hirsch (uncredited)
Martin Ivanov ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Ruslan Khabibullov ... stunts (uncredited)
Aleksandr Kraevskiy ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Oleg Poddubnyy ... stunt player (uncredited)
Fedor Starykh ... stunt double: Joel Kinnaman (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Grigoriy Abalov ... video assist
Artem Antonov ... dolly grip
James Barela ... second assistant camera
Minna Brown ... assistant camera
Alina Budina ... camera intern
Chris Burket ... 3d rig engineer
Bob Campi ... digital imaging technician
Dan Carling ... data capture engineer
John Carreon ... digital imaging technician: second unit / digital utility
Steven J. Chambers ... data capture engineer
Carmen Del Toro ... data manager
Arkadiy Dubinin ... stereographer: second unit (as Arkady Dubinin)
Anna Evstratova ... convergence puller
Josh Greer ... "A" Camera 3d Rig Tech
Jan Hinrich Hoffmann ... underwater camera operator
Eric Leach ... director of photography: second unit
Kasimir Lehto ... lead stereographer
Dominic Mainl ... key first assistant camera
BJ McDonnell ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Tim Nagasawa ... camera technician
Anatoliy Neznanov ... gaffer
Joel Perkal ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Patrick Ready ... data workflow supervisor
Raul Riveros ... digital imaging technician
Andrey Schtaff ... key grip
Rico Torres ... still photographer
Jens Winkler ... assistant camera underwater
Jay W. Yowler ... gaffer / lighting director
Alex Zeihn ... electrician: Berlin unit
Demetri Portelli ... camera technician: 3D tests (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Abhilash Baby ... paint artist
Frédéric Boulin ... senior animator
Damian Isherwood ... animator
Matthew Lajoie ... animator
Ajay Prakash ... animator

Casting Department 

Johnny Gidcomb ... adr voice casting
Michelle Wade Byrd ... casting associate (as Michelle Wade)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nicky Barron ... key costumer
Marlayna Cherisse ... assistant costume designer
Maria Hubackova ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Craig Dewey ... assistant editor
Valance Eisleben ... digital intermediate editor
Ryan Helsley ... digital intermediate producer
Ben Howdeshell ... first assistant editor
Christina Mar ... post-production assistant
Harry Muller ... color timer
Carrie Oliver ... digital intermediate conformist
Jay Steinberg ... on-line editor
Walter Volpatto ... digital intermediate colorist
Robert Grigsby Wilson ... assistant editor
Tom Forletta ... colorist: final video (uncredited)

Location Management 

Victoria Leskin ... key assistant location manager
Eugene Trubetskoy ... location manager

Music Department 

Nick Baxter ... scoring mixer
Brent Brooks ... music editor
Anastasia Brown ... music supervisor
Brian Cachia ... music programmer
Ross DeRoche ... supervising music copyist
Darrell Hall ... music editor
Dieter Hartmann ... music programmer
Joanne Higginbottom ... midi preparation
Alexander Perfilyev ... additional music scoring mixer
Rebekah Touma ... music coordinator
Jojo Villanueva ... music supervisor
Tim Williams ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Dean Burtenshaw ... driver

Other crew 

Anna Alekseeva ... legal advisor
Timur Asadov ... assistant: Mr. Bekmambetov
Toni Atterbury ... unit publicist
Nicolas Bailly ... intern coordinator
Rino Bonavita ... second assistant accountant
Daniel Booko ... voice actor
Susannah Brengel ... production estimator
Jane Bulmer ... assistant: Arnon Milchan
Ryan Bury ... production assistant
Elena Caruso ... adr artist
Robert Coquia Jr. ... data management
Mickey Cox ... chef
Maxim Dashkin ... assistant: Mr. Gorak
Manuel De Seixas Correa ... assistant: Mr. Jacobson & Mr. Wills (as Manuel De Seixas-Correa)
Beth Dewey ... main title producer
Victoria Dormeneva ... horse wrangler
Sergei Gratchev ... legal advisor
Michael Heard ... production executive
George 'Skip' Henfling ... production accountant
Mark D. Houston ... post production accountant
Gleb Kaminer ... adr voice
Waléra Kanischtscheff ... voice actor
Yuriy Korchuganov ... legal advisor
Olga Kuznetsova ... unit interpreter
Igor Laptev ... horse master
Andrei Martynyuk ... marine coordinator
Julia Melnikova ... assistant: Mr. Gorak
Natalia Menshenina ... legal advisor
Mathias Metzner ... safety diver / trainer
Veronika Pell ... assistant: Mr. Salmon
Alexis Perrin ... production coordinator: France
Jessica Reavis ... production coordinator
Benjamin R. Reder ... production legal counsel
Janice Schumm ... script supervisor
Jakob Seidel ... stereo sweetening
Daniele Siragusano ... stereo sweetening
Andy Sowers ... production assistant
Mitch Spacone ... system support: FotoKem
Polina Stefanova ... assistant: Ms. Stromilova
Kathleen Switzer ... assistant: Mr. Bekmambetov (as Kathy Switzer)
Misha Tyrtush ... horse wrangler
Olga Zakondyrina ... legal advisor
Regan B. Pederson ... legal consultant (uncredited)
Richard W. Welch ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Mark J. Woods ... clearance supervisor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page