A young man is searching for the war to free his country and establish freedom. Instead of war he finds the love of his life.

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Albanian (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Handsome Albanian villager Arben wants to marry Etleva, daughter of a neighboring clan, but her father has promised her to another man who is offering a 10,000 Euros bride price. But when ... See full summary »

Director: Johannes Naber
Stars: Nik Xhelilaj, Amos Zaharia, Çun Lajçi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Albanian emigrant is precariously caught in Amsterdam among the promise and allure of the rich city, threats of ruthless drug dealers & sex traffickers.

Director: Fatmir Koçi
Stars: Carolien Spoor, Blerim Destani, James Biberi
Dossier K. (2009)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Vincke and Verstuyft are detectives of the Antwerp police department. This time they have to deal with the Albanian mob and some problems in their own police division.

Director: Jan Verheyen
Stars: Koen De Bouw, Werner De Smedt, Blerim Destani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An Albanian family is torn apart by a murder, resulting in a blood feud that makes eldest son Nik a prime target and forces his sister, eldest daughter Rudina, to leave school in order to take over the family business.

Director: Joshua Marston
Stars: Tristan Halilaj, Sindi Lacej, Refet Abazi
Femrat (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An albanian farce/comedy about women and men and their problems

Director: Rudina Vojvoda
Stars: Ermal Mamaqi, Enxhi Cuku, Zamira Kita
Alive! (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a country where tradition is constantly at war with modernity, Koll is a college student set on enjoying his youth to the fullest. When his father dies and he is forced to assume ... See full summary »

Director: Artan Minarolli
Stars: Nik Xhelilaj, Xhevdet Ferri, Bruno Shllaku
Babai (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Ten-year-old Nori (Val Maloku) and his father Gezim (Astrit Kabashi) roam the streets of Kosovo selling cigarettes and barely earning a living. Only a few years after the fall of the Berlin... See full summary »

Director: Visar Morina
Stars: Val Maloku, Astrit Kabashi, Adriana Matoshi
Skanderbeg (1954)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This is the true story of the National Hero of Albanians, George Kastrioti Scanderbeg, from his birth to his death. 1405-1468. Based mainly upon the monk writer Marin Barleti, the movie ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Akaki Khorava, Besa Imami, Adivie Alibali
O sa mirë (TV Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

All Albanian tribes mixed up togethee in one college.

Stars: Luran Ahmeti, Ylber Bardhi, Olta Daku
Shok (2015)
Short | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The friendship of two boys is tested to its limits as they battle for survival during the Kosovo war.

Director: Jamie Donoughue
Stars: Lum Veseli, Andi Bajgora, Melihate Qena
Azemi (2015)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Rrahman Fetahu and his two brothers in arms survive during the Yugoslavia war between Serbia and Kosovo.

Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

College students and best friends Ginger Matheson, Jim Duncan, and Kyle "Dixie" Canning, pool their cash to buy a "ghost" in an online auction. The three think it's all a goof, but once ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Ramos Jr.
Stars: Masiela Lusha, Stephen Colletti, Jonathan 'Lil J' McDaniel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Shestan
...
Agnes
Xhevdet Ferri ...
Agnes Father
Thomas Heinze ...
King Wied
Vlado Jovanovski ...
Meto
Çun Lajçi ...
Kus Babaj
...
Freiherr von Keittel
Blerim Gjoci
Xhevdet Jashari ...
(as Dzevdet Jasari)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luan Jaha ...
Doske Mokrari
Bessart Kallaku
Adem Karaga
Gentjan Zenelaj
Edit

Storyline

A young man is searching for the war to free his country and establish freedom. Instead of war he finds the love of his life.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | Romance | War

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

|

Language:

| |

Release Date:

2008 (Albania)  »

Also Known As:

Czas komety  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€4,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Trailer now online jakefr_001
MORE INFORMATION? cojackok
Is this movie coming to USA? DHaglund
More videos jakefr_001
Discuss Time of the Comet (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?