MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 139,805 this week

The Catch (2007)
"Saalis" (original title)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 17 users  
Reviews: write review

The history of the director's family: her grandparents founded a company that became very influential in the Finnish movie business.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

Related Items

Search for "The Catch" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Catch (2007)

The Catch (2007) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Catch.
1 win. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ilmo Mäkelä ...
Himself - interviewee
Toini Mäkelä ...
Herself - interviewee
Tuukka Mäkelä ...
Himself - interviewee
Terttu-Maija Mäkelä ...
Herself - interviewee
Kaija Mäkelä ...
Herself - interviewee
Visa Mäkelä ...
Himself - interviewee
Esa Mäkelä ...
Himself - interviewee
Jukka Mäkelä ...
Himself - interviewee
Jyri Mäkelä ...
Himself - interviewee
Jussi Mäkelä ...
Himself - interviewee
Paula Van Der Pals ...
Herself - interviewee
Metti Seppälä ...
Tyttö
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Taru Mäkelä ...
Herself - narrator
Edit

Storyline

The history of the director's family: her grandparents founded a company that became very influential in the Finnish movie business.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 June 2007 (Finland)  »

Also Known As:

Tarua ja totta Mäkelän suvusta  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Siltalan pehtoori (1934) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Catch (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?