IMDb > "The Color of Magic" (2008)
"The Colour of Magic"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratings
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"The Color of Magic" (2008) More at IMDbPro »"The Colour of Magic" (original title), TV mini-series 2008-

Photos (See all 11 | slideshow) Videos
The Color of Magic: :  -- Trailer for this wizardly comedic fantasy

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   7,997 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Vadim Jean (written by)
Terry Pratchett (novels)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Color of Magic on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
23 March 2008 (UK) See more »
Tagline:
It's a pigment of your imagination See more »
Plot:
A cowardly wizard is roped into a life of adventure. A tale from the first 2 books of Terry Pratchett's fantasy series "Discworld"
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(14 articles)
Terry Pratchett’s Discworld: a roadmap
 (From Den of Geek. 28 July 2017, 12:39 AM, PDT)

Sir Terry Pratchett: an appreciation
 (From Den of Geek. 12 March 2015, 10:54 PM, PDT)

Fantasy Author Terry Pratchett Passes Away
 (From We Got This Covered. 12 March 2015, 9:44 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Meat pies! Hot sausages! Inna bun! So fresh the pig h'an't noticed they're gone See more (45 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 14 of 48)

David Jason ... Rincewind (2 episodes, 2008)

Sean Astin ... Twoflower (2 episodes, 2008)

Tim Curry ... Trymon (2 episodes, 2008)

Jeremy Irons ... Patrician (2 episodes, 2008)

Brian Cox ... Narrator (2 episodes, 2008)

Christopher Lee ... Death (2 episodes, 2008)
Geoffrey Hutchings ... Picture Imp (2 episodes, 2008)

Marnix Van Den Broeke ... Death (2 episodes, 2008)
Michael Mears ... Jiglad Wert (2 episodes, 2008)

Roger Ashton-Griffiths ... Lumuel Panter (2 episodes, 2008)

Will Keen ... Ganmack Treehallett (2 episodes, 2008)
Richard da Costa ... Luggage / ... (2 episodes, 2008)
Philip Philmar ... Astrozoologist 1 / ... (2 episodes, 2008)

Terry Pratchett ... Astrozoologist 2 (2 episodes, 2008)
(more)

Series Directed by
Vadim Jean (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Writing credits
Vadim Jean (2 episodes, 2008)
Terry Pratchett (2 episodes, 2008)

Series Produced by
John Brocklehurst .... production executive: Mob Film Co (2 episodes, 2008)
Rod Brown .... producer (2 episodes, 2008)
Sarah Conroy .... executive producer: Sky (2 episodes, 2008)
Sean Glynn .... line producer (2 episodes, 2008)
Robert Halmi Sr. .... executive producer: RHI (2 episodes, 2008)
Robert A. Halmi .... executive producer: RHI (2 episodes, 2008)
David Jason .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2008)
Allan Levine .... line producer: canadian water unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Ian Sharples .... producer (2 episodes, 2008)
Dave Throsell .... executive producer: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Shaun Nickless .... post-production producer (1 episode, 2008)
Elaine Pyke .... executive producer: Sky (1 episode, 2008)
 
Series Original Music by
Paul E. Francis (2 episodes, 2008)
David A. Hughes (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Cinematography by
Gavin Finney (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Film Editing by
Joe McNally (2 episodes, 2008)
Liz Webber (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Casting by
Emma Style (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Production Design by
Ricky Eyres (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Art Direction by
Michael Kelm (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Lee Gordon (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Costume Design by
Jane Spicer (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Makeup Department
Jessica Brooks .... makeup artist: dailies (2 episodes, 2008)
Maria Cork .... special effects prosthetics (2 episodes, 2008)
Neill Gorton .... animatronic character designer (2 episodes, 2008)
Jo Houtmeyers .... makeup artist: dailies (2 episodes, 2008)
Clare Juhasz .... makeup designer (2 episodes, 2008)
Kathy Kneller .... senior makeup artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Suzi Long .... senior makeup artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth (2 episodes, 2008)
Karon Mathers .... makeup artist / special effects teeth (2 episodes, 2008)
Jacqueline Russon .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Keith Wilson .... special makeup effects artist (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Production Management
Sophie Inman .... production manager (2 episodes, 2008)
Ted Ladlow .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2008)
Shaun Nickless .... post-production supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Freeman .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Lou Hooper .... third assistant director: second unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Ian Hughes .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Chris Plevin .... second unit director (2 episodes, 2008)
Christian Rigg .... first assistant director: second unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Ben Sweet .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
George Taylor .... additional third assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Art Department
David Abbott .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Alderton .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
David Allcock .... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2008)
John Allen .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Mark Bailey .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Otis A. Bell .... plasterer assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Perry Bell .... painter (2 episodes, 2008)
Joel Belsham .... sculptor (2 episodes, 2008)
Peter Black .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Dennis Bovington .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Daniel Byrne .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Joe Cassar .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
John Chamberlain .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Mick Chubbock .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Ben Crosby .... painter (2 episodes, 2008)
Jonathan Downing .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2008)
Clive Drinkall .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Natalia Eyres .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Eddie Farrell .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Warren Flanagan .... visual concept: RHI Entertainment (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Gosling .... supervising props modelmaker (2 episodes, 2008)
Claire Grainger .... prop buyer (2 episodes, 2008)
Peter Grove .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Les Hall .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Emma Hanson .... sculptor (2 episodes, 2008)
Shane Harford .... dressing props (2 episodes, 2008)
Robert Harper .... painter (2 episodes, 2008)
John Harris .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Gary Hayes .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
John Heayn .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Kenneth Hopkins .... painter (2 episodes, 2008)
Greg Horswill .... props modelmaker (2 episodes, 2008)
Michael Houseman .... carpenter / sculptor (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Jacobs .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Samantha Kelm .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Patrick Laho .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Matt Lewis .... senior props modelmaker (2 episodes, 2008)
Steve Malin .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex Marden .... prop buyer (2 episodes, 2008)
Glenn Marsh .... prop modeller (2 episodes, 2008)
John McNeil .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Nathaniel McNeill .... props runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Ray McNeill .... props master (2 episodes, 2008)
Duncan Mude .... props modelmaker (2 episodes, 2008)
James Muir .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Keith Muir .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Eric Nash .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Matthew Neave .... sculptor (2 episodes, 2008)
Alan Neighbour .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Brian Neighbour .... construction manager (2 episodes, 2008)
Terry Newvell .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Nott-Macaire .... painter / plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Barry O'Brien .... art department assistant / visual concept: RHI Entertainment (2 episodes, 2008)
John O'Connor .... carpenter / plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Robert Park .... chargehand carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Marie Parsons .... propmaking assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Dave Pearce .... hod carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Steve Pearce .... carpenter / props modelmaker (2 episodes, 2008)
Nancy Pert .... construction coordinator / plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Neill 'Biffo' Poley .... prop storeman (2 episodes, 2008)
Daren Reynolds .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2008)
Robert Rice .... stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Stuart Richards .... props modelmaker (2 episodes, 2008)
Steve Rodgers .... stand-by carpenter (2 episodes, 2008)
Rosie Rose .... prop buyer (2 episodes, 2008)
Brian Shelley .... painter (2 episodes, 2008)
Lee Shelley .... painter (2 episodes, 2008)
Gary Spraggon .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Adrian Start .... hod painter (2 episodes, 2008)
Matthew Start .... supervising painter (2 episodes, 2008)
Jim Statchini .... stand-by stagehand (2 episodes, 2008)
Gerry Stewart .... carpenter / plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Keith Turner .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Louis Turner .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Turner .... dressing props (2 episodes, 2008)
Paula Vine .... senior props modelmaker (2 episodes, 2008)
Barry White .... plasterer (2 episodes, 2008)
Milena Zdravkovic .... visual concept: RHI Entertainment (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Sound Department
Stuart Bagshaw .... foley editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Howard Bargroff .... additional sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2008)
Owen Bleasdale .... foley editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Richard Conway .... sound project manager (2 episodes, 2008)
Lara Downie .... sound trainee (2 episodes, 2008)
Mike Grimes .... sound effects editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Kirsty Jellis .... re-recording assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Dan Johnson .... re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2008)
Andrea King .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Gareth Llewellyn .... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2008)
Ben Meechan .... additional effects editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Richard Miller .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2008)
Henry Milliner .... sound recordist (2 episodes, 2008)
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2008)
James Perry .... adr editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Jeremy Price .... sound effects editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Matthew Skelding .... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Barnaby Smyth .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Jack Stew .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Graeme Stoten .... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2008)
Jason Swanscott .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2008)
David Turner .... sound technical coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Shaula Walker .... sound effects editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Tirone .... adr recordist (1 episode, 2008)

Thom Berryman .... QC engineer / transfer engineer (unknown episodes)
Dan Green .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Warwick Boole .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2008)
James Dunn .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Dunn .... special effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
Wilma Dunn .... special effects coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Catherine Hart .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2008)
Mark Howard II .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2008)
Dan MacIntyre .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2008)
Russell Pritchett .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2008)

Charlie Bluett .... prosthetics technician (unknown episodes)
Luke Marcel .... special effects floor supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Grahame Andrew .... cgi artist / cgi artist: Lola (2 episodes, 2008)
Romain Arnoux .... visual effects supervisor / compositor / ... (2 episodes, 2008)
MJ Azzopardi .... compositor / compositor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Julien Badoil .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Reuben Barkataki .... lead compositor (2 episodes, 2008)
Howard Bell .... cgi artist / cgi artist: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Matt Berkeley-Lobato .... i/o coordinator / i/o visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Ashley Bernes .... effects animator / effects animator: MPC (2 episodes, 2008)
Anthony Bloor .... visual effects supervisor: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Arnauld Boulard .... visual effects producer / visual effects producer: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Branch .... visual effects producer / visual effects producer: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Bertrand Breuze .... compositor / compositor: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Matthieu Buchaski .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Myriam Catrin .... texture artist / texture artist: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
James Cattell .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Rodolphe Chabrier .... visual effects supervisor: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Matthieu Chardonnet .... effects animator / effects animator: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Marc Chauvet .... i/o coordinator / i/o visual effects: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Rhys Claringbull .... texture artist / texture artist: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Yoann Copinet .... i/o coordinator / i/o visual effects: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Joe Cork .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Fabien Coupez .... flame compositor (2 episodes, 2008)
Olivier Dannhauer .... digital effects / visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Rupert Davies .... compositor (2 episodes, 2008)
Martin R. Davison .... compositor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Emmanuel Desbordes .... i/o coordinator: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Selim Draia .... lighting and rendering: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Hasraf Dulull .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2008)
Alain Duval .... matte painter: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Thomas Foncelle .... render wrangler: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Julien Forest .... rendering: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Siobhan Fowler .... cgi artist: Lola (2 episodes, 2008)
James Furlong .... texture artist: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Katrin Geilhausen .... cgi artist: Lola (2 episodes, 2008)
Vincent Goodsell .... compositor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Andreas Graichen .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Liam Griffin .... effects animator: MPC (2 episodes, 2008)
Dave Griffiths .... compositor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Meg Guidon .... visual effects producer: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex Harding .... compositor: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Rob Harvey .... digital effects / visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Steve Hawken .... compositor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Jean Hemez .... animation: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Suzanne Jandu .... lead compositor: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Tim Kilgour .... cgi artist: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Jean Sebastien Leroux .... flame compositor / visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Kelly Lindsay .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Michelle Martin .... visual effects producer: Lola (2 episodes, 2008)
Peregrine McCafferty .... matchmove: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Alasdair McNeill .... compositor: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Jorge Meurer .... character animation: The Moving Picture Company (2 episodes, 2008)
Humayun Mirza .... senior compositor (2 episodes, 2008)
Laurent Pancaccini .... animation / animation: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Benoit Philippon .... lead compositor: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Emmanuelle Pianko .... visual effects coordinator: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Nicolas Renou .... lighting and rendering: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Adrian Russell .... cgi artist: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Mike Shirra .... visual effects supervisor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Patrick Siboni .... flame artist: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Sarah Soulsby .... compositor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Kim Taylor .... concept artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Thomas .... production visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
Anne-Laure To .... matte painter: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Patrice Vila .... rigging: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Pierre Villette .... effects animator: Mac Guff (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Vorsman .... compositor: Fluid Pictures / digital compositor (2 episodes, 2008)
Imery Watson .... digital effects artist / visual effects producer: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Steven White .... cgi artist: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Rhys Williams .... cgi artist: Lola (2 episodes, 2008)
Andy Wood .... conform editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Max Wright .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2008)
Sam Wright .... cgi artist: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Adrian Wyer .... cgi supervisor: Fluid Pictures (2 episodes, 2008)
Tim Zaccheo .... cgi artist: Lola (2 episodes, 2008)

Martyn Drake .... systems: MPC (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Andy Butcher .... horseman (2 episodes, 2008)
Michael Byrch .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Rob Cooper .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Robin Earle .... head stunt rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Rick English .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Rob Hayns .... stunt rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Frank Henson .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Mark Henson .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Nick Hobbs .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Stephanie Lelievre .... stunts (2 episodes, 2008)
Nick McKinless .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
James O'Donnell .... stunt actor (2 episodes, 2008)
Dominic Preece .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Vincent Wang .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)
Maxine Whittaker .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008)

Bruce Cain .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Nick Chopping .... stunt double / stunt performer (unknown episodes)
Bradley Farmer .... stunt double / stunt double: Sean Astin (unknown episodes)
Kevin Lyons .... stunt rigger (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
David Armstrong .... grip: dailies (2 episodes, 2008)
Alfie Biddle .... camera trainee: first unit / second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2008)
Ed Burge .... crane grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Dave Campbell .... electrician (2 episodes, 2008)
Ben Carey .... rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Keith Carey .... rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Stephen Casey .... rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Steve Challis .... rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Steve Cortie .... rigging gaffer (2 episodes, 2008)
Barny Crocker .... second assistant camera: second unit (2 episodes, 2008)
David Draper .... crane grip / grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Kate Filby .... rigger / second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2008)
Jaime Fletcher .... desk operator (2 episodes, 2008)
James Foster .... second assistant camera: Snowdonia (2 episodes, 2008)
Dave Freeth .... libra technician (2 episodes, 2008)
Liam Garret .... grip trainee (2 episodes, 2008)
Pat Garrett .... camera operator: main unit / key grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Rodrigo Gutierrez .... camera operator / rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Chris Hawkins .... supervising rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Jon Hearn .... best boy grip / electrician (2 episodes, 2008)
Gerry Higgins .... stand-by electrical rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Peter Hodgson .... video playback operator (2 episodes, 2008)
Keith Holding .... videomix operator: canadian water unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex Howe .... first assistant camera: second unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Terry Hunt .... first assistant camera: second unit / gaffer (2 episodes, 2008)
Bill Kaye .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2008)
Rick Leger .... galaxy crane grip: canadian water unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Philip Martin .... camera trainee: first unit (2 episodes, 2008)
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography: Snowdonia (2 episodes, 2008)
Richard Mason .... electrician (2 episodes, 2008)
Glen Milner .... daily camera trainee (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Muir .... daily grip trainee (2 episodes, 2008)
Ben Nicholls .... grip trainee (2 episodes, 2008)
Keith Perry .... rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Barney Piercy .... first assistant camera: Snowdonia (2 episodes, 2008)
Chris Plevin .... director of photography: second unit (2 episodes, 2008)
George Powell .... crane grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Greg Press .... rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Miles Proudfoot .... first assistant camera (2 episodes, 2008)
Terry Robb .... best boy floor (2 episodes, 2008)
Dana Rutledge .... second assistant camera: canadian water unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Sean Savage .... camera operator: main unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Dean Smith .... rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Snell .... camera trainee: second unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Brian Taylor .... best boy grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Bernard Van Speyk .... head grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Brad Vos .... first assistant camera: canadian water unit (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Janna Bannon .... sewing assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Brawn Barber .... armour costumer: Schmitthenner Armory (2 episodes, 2008)
Jenny Campbell .... costume runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex Carey .... costume textile artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Lorraine Cooksley .... workroom supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
Jessica Corlett .... millinery trainee (2 episodes, 2008)
Conchita Currie .... costume maker (2 episodes, 2008)
Louise Egan .... costume supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
Rachel Farrimond .... sewing assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Sarah Hamza .... dye assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Kate Humphreys .... milliner (2 episodes, 2008)
Elizabeth Johnson .... sewing assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Amanda Keable .... assistant costume designer (2 episodes, 2008)
Alexa Koyuncuoglu .... costume assistant stand by (2 episodes, 2008)
Tim Lewis .... prop costume maker (2 episodes, 2008)
Catherine Lovett .... costumer (2 episodes, 2008)
Cheryl Regan .... deputy workroom supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
David Wolfe .... stand-by costume assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Editorial Department
Thom Berryman .... qc engineer (2 episodes, 2008)
William Chetwynd .... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex Gascoigne .... digital intermediate assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Amanda Heatley .... producer: Pepper (2 episodes, 2008)
Kevin Horsewood .... digital colorist (2 episodes, 2008)
Laura Morrod .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2008)
Martin Poultney .... sales: Pepper Post (2 episodes, 2008)
Elaine Pyke .... post-production producer (2 episodes, 2008)
Steven Waltham .... editorial trainee: FT2 (2 episodes, 2008)
Shane Warden .... supervising editor (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Location Management
Lee Alliston .... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2008)
Darren J. Biro .... location assistant: canadian water unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Robin Brinsmead .... location manager: canadian water unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Joel Cockrill .... local location manager: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Bill Twiston-Davies .... location manager (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Transportation Department
Nick Goulden .... driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Ergun Halil .... unit driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Jon Hearn .... driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Aneuryn Jones .... driver: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Andy Livesley .... driver: grip (2 episodes, 2008)
Darren Lysenko .... driver (2 episodes, 2008)
Ian Shubrook .... driver: construction truck (2 episodes, 2008)
Laurence Turner .... driver: sdj (2 episodes, 2008)
Francis Udell .... driver: sa (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Other crew
Will Abbott .... daily production runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Saul Abraham .... other crew (2 episodes, 2008)
Chris Aylott .... head of sky one press (2 episodes, 2008)
Alex Chapman .... pre-production accountant (2 episodes, 2008)
Simon Cruise .... stand-in (2 episodes, 2008)
Julie Daly-Wallman .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
Dylan Davies .... unit medic (2 episodes, 2008)
Clint Edwards .... trainee rigger (2 episodes, 2008)
Nick Goulden .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Matt Grimwood .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Victoria Hair .... production secretary (2 episodes, 2008)
Rachel Hamer .... safety crew: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Lynn Holst .... script consultant: RHI (2 episodes, 2008)
Lou Hooper .... key floor runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Joe Hornsey .... runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul James .... safety crew: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Aneuryn Jones .... safety: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Dylan Jones .... double: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Paul Jones .... double: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Alexandra Jordan .... production runner (2 episodes, 2008)
John Kearney .... horse wrangler (2 episodes, 2008)
Georgina Kelly .... assistant production accountant (2 episodes, 2008)
Huw Kennair-Jones .... script consultant: Sky (2 episodes, 2008)
Scott Kitson .... production runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Amanda Lean .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2008)
Daniel Liddiard .... production accountant (2 episodes, 2008)
Darren Lysenko .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Dolores McGinley .... titles (2 episodes, 2008)
Penny Netherwood .... double: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Christina O'Shea-Daly .... executive in charge of production (2 episodes, 2008)
Steve Ricard .... stand-in (2 episodes, 2008)
Patricia Robertson .... double: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Gemma Rourke .... horse handler/wrangler (2 episodes, 2008)
Will Samuelson .... helicopter pilot: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Oli Santoro .... runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Harvey Snelgrove .... production runner (2 episodes, 2008)
Andy Stephens .... aerial operations manager (2 episodes, 2008)
Vincent Todd .... double: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)
Kerri Trounce .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Michael Wright .... helicopter safety op: snowdonia unit (2 episodes, 2008)

Paul Rhodes .... runner/driver (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Colour of Magic" - UK (original title)
"Terry Pratchett's The Colour of Magic" - International (English title) (complete title)
"Amazing World" - Japan (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
UK:191 min | USA:137 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (High Definition) | Color | Black and White
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Last TV role of Peter Copley.See more »
Goofs:
Plot holes: The book and the notes about the secret passageway say to pull the third book from the right but the one that is pulled is nowhere near the third book from the right (or even the third from the left).See more »
Quotes:
Death:I think I've just had another Near Rincewind Experience.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
35 out of 49 people found the following review useful.
Meat pies! Hot sausages! Inna bun! So fresh the pig h'an't noticed they're gone, 20 April 2008
Author: Tim Bor from United States

I loved the movie. I saw that people gave comments like "it didn't live up to the accuracy and quality of Hogfather", but what would you expect? Nothing is perfect, and I can't say as a big Discworld fan that I didn't have a lot of fun watching this movie.

I loved all the characters in it, even if they didn't look anything like I had them in my mind.. It is just so great to actually see a movie like this that I am more than willing to forgive little mistakes and changes and enjoy it for what it is.

Great scenery, really amazing, especially for a TV movie. Most of the CGI was very good (except the dragon). Loved the costumes and sets and also the acting was outstanding. All in all, I could not have hoped for anything better and am looking forward to the next adaption, the (currently) latest novel Going Postal. Could've used some CMOT though.. Still a 10 out of 10.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (45 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
DragonHeart The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Sorcerer's Apprentice Terry Pratchett's Hogfather The Hobbit
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Adventure section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button