IMDb > Race to Witch Mountain (2009)
Race to Witch Mountain
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Race to Witch Mountain (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 65 | slideshow) Videos (see all 10)
Race to Witch Mountain -- Here's a music video for the movie Race to Witch Mountain.
Race to Witch Mountain -- This is the TV commercial for Race to Witch Mountain that aired during the 2009 Superbowl.
Race to Witch Mountain -- Clip: Harlan, post
Race to Witch Mountain -- Here's a behind-the-scenes look at the making of Race to Witch Mountain.
Race to Witch Mountain -- A UFO expert enlists the help of a cabbie to protect two siblings with paranormal powers from the clutches of an organization that wants to use the kids for their nefarious plans.

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   34,075 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 43% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Matt Lopez (screenplay) and
Mark Bomback (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Race to Witch Mountain on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 March 2009 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The Race Is On
Plot:
A Las Vegas cabbie enlists the help of a UFO expert to protect two siblings with paranormal powers from the clutches of an organization that wants to use the kids for their nefarious plans. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(564 articles)
User Reviews:
all right film but the original was better See more (106 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Dwayne Johnson ... Jack Bruno

AnnaSophia Robb ... Sara

Alexander Ludwig ... Seth

Carla Gugino ... Dr. Alex Friedman

Ciarán Hinds ... Burke

Tom Everett Scott ... Matheson

Chris Marquette ... Pope

Billy Brown ... Carson

Garry Marshall ... Dr. Donald Harlan

Kim Richards ... Tina

Ike Eisenmann ... Sheriff Antony

Tom Woodruff Jr. ... Siphon
John Duff ... Frank

Bob Koherr ... Marty
Kevin Christy ... Matt

Bob Clendenin ... Lloyd
Sam Wolfson ... Imperial Stormtrooper Ciardi

Bryan Fogel ... Imperial Stormtrooper Gray

Robert Torti ... Dominick

John Kassir ... Chuck

Beth Kennedy ... Stenftenagel

Jonathan Slavin ... Gallagher

Harry S. Murphy ... Analyst D. Pleasence
Ted Hartley ... Four-Star General V. Lewton
Jack Eastland ... General E. Albert

Meredith Salenger ... Natalie Gann
Andrew Shaifer ... Casey Taylor

Suzanne Krull ... Gail Ross
Steve Rosenbaum ... Oren Bergman

Christine Lakin ... Sunday

Corri English ... Herself (Brokedown Cadillac)
Randy Dunham ... Himself (Brokedown Cadillac)
Don Ian ... Himself (Brokedown Cadillac)
Jeff LeGore ... Himself (Brokedown Cadillac)
Danny Reuland ... Himself (Brokedown Cadillac)

Dave Engfer ... Iscovich

Omar J. Dorsey ... Police Officer Hough (as Omar Dorsey)
Joseph Leo Bwarie ... Frankie Valet

Paul Nygro ... Teddy Tentacles

Brandon Scott Miller ... Hendricks (as Brandon Miller)
Andrew T. Janey ... Repola

Dennis Hayden ... Ray

Shengyi Huang ... Shira the UFO Huntress
Hiromi Oshima ... Fem-Alien #1

Christina Wun ... Fem-Alien #2
Christopher Dobler ... Hansen (as Chris Dobler)
Garrett Patrick Marshall ... Bomback (as Garrett Marshall)
Buck ... Junkyard

Cheech Marin ... Eddie
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Len Anderson IV ... NORAD Analyst (uncredited)

Joey Bell ... Gambler (uncredited)

Nathaniel Best ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)
David Black ... High Roller (uncredited)
Patty Chong ... Hot Model / Gambler (uncredited)

David Cohen ... Bus Driver (uncredited)

Jeff Corbin ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Hugh Daly ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)
Natasha Delahunt ... Western Dancer (uncredited)
Kevin Deon ... Soldier / Guard (uncredited)
Aliza Finley ... Girl Jack Bruno Signs Book For (uncredited)

Lanette Fugit ... Alien (uncredited)

Gilley Grey ... Country Dancer #1 (uncredited)
Victor Harris ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Cindy Iglesias ... Alien (uncredited)
Brian Irvin ... High Roller (uncredited)

Christopher Karl Johnson ... Country and Western Dancer in Bar (uncredited)

Waymond Lee ... Space Conventioneer (uncredited)

Natalina Maggio ... Convention Anime Character (uncredited)

Greg Chandler Maness ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)
Stefan Mavi ... Alien Larper (uncredited)

Ryan McBay ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Matt Mitchum ... Special Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Marilyn Monrovia ... Country Dancer #2 (uncredited)

Joe Murphy ... Gambler (uncredited)
Bob Pepper ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)

Lee Reherman ... Lieutenant Gunn (uncredited)
Franklin Ruehl ... Ufologist (uncredited)
Michael Santos ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Kyle Shaw ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Delia Sheppard ... Highroller (uncredited)

Rob Simone ... Ufologist (uncredited)
Daniel Smith Coleman ... Nerd (uncredited)
Chambers Stevens ... Dave Green (uncredited)

Kevon Stover ... Casino Guest (uncredited)
Whitley Strieber ... Whitley (uncredited)

Tino Struckmann ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Matthew Thane ... NORAD Specialist / Military Guard (uncredited)

Thom Tran ... Black Ops Soldier (uncredited)

Pleasant Wayne ... Bar Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Andy Fickman 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Matt Lopez (screenplay) and
Mark Bomback (screenplay)

Matt Lopez (screen story)

Alexander Key (book "Escape to Witch Mountain")

Produced by
Andrew Gunn .... producer
Mario Iscovich .... executive producer
Ann Marie Sanderlin .... executive producer (as Marie Sanderlin)
Amy Stenftenagel .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Trevor Rabin 
 
Cinematography by
Greg Gardiner (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
David Rennie 
 
Casting by
Sarah Finn 
Randi Hiller 
 
Production Design by
David J. Bomba 
 
Art Direction by
John R. Jensen 
 
Set Decoration by
Patrick Cassidy 
Kara Lindstrom 
 
Costume Design by
Genevieve Tyrrell 
 
Makeup Department
Donna J. Anderson .... hairdresser
Allan A. Apone .... key makeup artist
David A. Brooke .... special makeup effects artist: mold maker
Cheryl Eckert .... key hair stylist
Anna Fleiner .... key makeup artist
Alec Gillis .... special creature effects creator
Alec Gillis .... special creature effects designer
Camille Henderson .... makeup artist
Barry R. Koper .... key makeup artist: second unit
Louis Lazzara .... makeup department head
Brad Look .... special makeup effects artist
Rhonda O'Neal .... hair stylist
Charlotte Parker .... hair department head (as Charlotte A. Parker)
Christina Raye .... hair stylist
Susan Simone .... makeup artist
Rachel Solow .... hair department head
Tom Woodruff Jr. .... creature and makeup effects co-designer
Tom Woodruff Jr. .... special creature effects creator
Soo-Jin Yoon .... hair department head: second unit
 
Production Management
Jayne Armstrong .... post-production supervisor
Noelle Green .... production supervisor
Ellen Wolff .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ian Calip .... second second assistant director
Ramiro R. Gomez .... additional second second assistant director: Las Vegas
Geoffrey Hansen .... first assistant director (as Geoff Hansen)
Kyle Hollingsworth .... dga trainee (as Kyle A. Hollingsworth)
Jayson Merrill .... first assistant director: second unit
Lindsay Moorhead .... dga trainee: second unit
Bill Purple .... second assistant director: second unit (as William Purple)
Scott Rogers .... second unit director
Nick Satriano .... first assistant director: second unit
Sunday Stevens .... second assistant director
Ken Twohy .... second second assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Nicole Balzarini .... art department coordinator
Mike Bomar .... paint foreman
Scott Buckwald .... property master
Aric Cheng .... set designer
Ryan D. Compton .... propmaker gangboss
Hugh Conlon .... construction coordinator
David Corral .... greensman
John Eaves .... concept illustrator
Christine Fegley .... set painter
Jared Fleury .... assistant property master
Vanessa Gibson .... construction estimator
Ted Hardwick .... set dresser
Rachel Hicks .... painter
William O. Hunter .... set designer (as Billy Hunter)
Kon Iliov .... propmaker foreman
Tom Ivanjack .... stand-by painter
Sean Lira .... set dresser
Ronnie Lombard .... greensman
Randy Martens .... greens supervisor
Ray Maxwell .... propmaker gangboss
Richard N. McGuire .... gangboss
Gary Metzen .... painter
Christopher Morente .... greensman
Ron D. Peake .... welder gangboss
Frank Piercy .... paint supervisor
Gregori Renta .... gang boss
Mark Richardson .... assistant property master
Josh Roth .... set dresser
Lori Rowbotham .... set designer
Liza Rudolph .... set decorating buyer
Tommy Samona .... lead man
Steve Sickle .... greens foreman
Rob Simons .... assistant art director
Eric Smith .... paint foreman
Jana Treadwell .... set dresser
Whit Vogel .... additional art department coordinator
Harry Weinmann .... pre-viz designer/supervisor
Kyle Michael Wilson .... art department assistant
Julie Witherington .... on-set property master
Fante Zamora .... set dresser
Amanda Hunter .... graphic designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Randle Akerson .... sound designer
Randle Akerson .... supervising sound editor
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Tim Atkins .... adr recordist
Randy Babajtis .... sound effects editor
Jeanette Browning .... adr recordist
Brian Copenhagen .... boom operator
John T. Cucci .... foley mixer
Brian Dinkins .... sound recordist
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Bob Kellough .... sound effects field recordist: cars
David Kern .... sound effects editor
Val Kuklowsky .... dialog and adr supervisor
Donald J. Malouf .... sound editor (as Don Malouf)
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson .... adr editor (as Kimberly Wilson)
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson .... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Wilson)
Shannon Mills .... sound designer
Rob Nokes .... sound effects field recordist: cars
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Mark Pappas .... foley supervisor
Thomas Pinney .... utility sound
Eliza Pollack Zebert .... adr editor
Eliza Pollack Zebert .... dialogue editor
Terry Porter .... sound re-recording mixer
Kunal Rajan .... sound effects field recordist: cars
Robert L. Sephton .... sound designer
Robert L. Sephton .... supervising sound editor
Frank Smathers .... adr editor
Frank Smathers .... dialogue editor
Nelson Stoll .... production sound mixer
F. Scott Taylor .... assistant sound supervisor
Gary Wright .... sound effects editor
Dan Yale .... foley editor
Dean A. Zupancic .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Horne Adams .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Suma Adams .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics
Steve Austin .... special effects foreman
Jason Barnett .... foam department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Jason Barnett .... special effects technician
Berj Daniel Bedrosian .... special effects crew
David A. Brooke .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Michael Broom .... character designer: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Chris Burke .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Mark R. Byers .... special effects coordinator (as Mark Byers)
Peter W. Clarke .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Peter Clarke)
Brian Clawson .... paint department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Leslie Coogan .... special effects accountant
Rich E. Cordobes .... special effects technician
Carl Crandall Jr. .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Anthony Diaz .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
John Donahue .... creature effects illustrator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Consuelo Durán .... fabrication department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Janet Evaschuck .... foam department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Jan Pearce)
Janet Evaschuck .... foam latex supervisor (as Janet Pearce)
Yuri Everson .... shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Davis Fandino .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics
David Fedele .... creature suit fabricator
David Fedele .... fabrication department: Amalgamated Dynamics
John Paul Fedele .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Jon Fedele)
Horacio Fernandez .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Horatio Fernandez)
Damian Fisher .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Damian Fisher .... mold maker
Damian Fisher .... special effects technician
Blair Foord .... special effects foreman
Steve Frakes .... mold shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Anthony Grow .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Anthony Grow .... special effects technician
Jared Guenther .... special effects technician
Werner Hahnlein .... special effects supervisor
Eric Hayden .... on set supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Michael Heintzelman .... project office coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics
David Hoehn .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics
Akihito Ikeda .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Darnell Isom .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Bill Jacob .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Bill Jacob .... special effects technician
Anthony Julio .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Hiroshi Katagiri .... designer/sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Matthew Killen .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics
Brian Kinney .... special effects lab technician: Autonomous F/X, Inc.
Steve Koch .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Mike Larrabee .... paint department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Timothy Leach .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Tim Leach)
Casey Love .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Ian Ben Lowe .... paint department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Chris Majors .... special effects crew
Mike Manzel .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Michael Manzel)
Mike Manzel .... special effects technician
Jerad Marantz .... creature effects illustrator: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Jernel Marantz)
Tim Martin .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Matt Mastrella .... foam department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Lee McConnell .... special effects supervisor: second unit (as Lee Alan McConnell)
Alan McFarland .... special effects electronics
James McLoughlin .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Kevin McTurk .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics
Kevin McTurk .... special effects makeup: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
David Mesloh .... special effects technician
Lon Muckey .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Steven Munson .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Steven Munson .... special effects technician
Morgan Muta .... paint department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Morgan Rae Muta)
Morgan Muta .... special effects technician
Steve Newburn .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Steve Newburn .... special effects technician
Casey D. Noel .... special effects crew
Jesse Noel .... motion base technician
Michael O'Brien .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Mike O'Brien)
Ratna Pappert .... creature suit fabricator: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Ratna Pappert .... fabrication department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Cristina Patterson .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Cristina Ceret)
Gary Pawlowski .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Gary Pawlowski .... special effects technician
David Penikas .... mechanical supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Joe Pepe .... creature effects illustrator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Walter Phelan .... foam department: Amalgamated Dynamics
David A. Poole .... special effects foreman
Brian Rae .... special effects technician: Autonomous F/X, Inc.
Mike Rotella .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Mikey Rotella)
Mike Rotella .... special effects technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Frank Rydberg .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Johnnie Saiko .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Johnnie Saiko Espiritu)
Johnnie Saiko .... special effects technician
Tetsufumi Sakae .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Tetsu Sakae)
Nick Seldon .... model department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Nicholas Seldon)
Eric Skodis .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics
David M. Sterner .... special effects technician
Kathy Sully .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics
Farzad Varahramyan .... creature effects illustrator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Patricia Villalobos .... special effects crew
Tom von Badinski .... special effects
Chris Walker .... seaming and finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics
Tim Walkey .... special effects foreman
Chris L. Ward .... special effects technician
George Willis .... model department: Amalgamated Dynamics
Garth Winkless .... assistant shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
David T. Woodruff .... special effects technician
Mike Wowczuk .... on set lead technician: Amalgamated Dynamics
Dennis Yeager II .... special effects technician
Clint Zoccoli .... model builder
Clint Zoccoli .... model department: Amalgamated Dynamics (as Clint Zocoli)
Michael Heintzelman .... graphic layout: Amalgamated Dynamics (uncredited)
Dominic V. Ruiz .... special effects technician (uncredited)
John Wrightson .... special effects crew (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Erika Abrams .... visual effects coordinator: Furious FX
Rebecca Aguilera .... rotoscope artist: Furious FX
Rebecca Aguilera .... visual effects artist: Furious FX
Kenneth Bailey .... technical director: Furious FX (as Ken Bailey)
John Baker .... CG artist: Furious FX
Michael Baula .... digital artist
Matthew Beightol .... digital artist
Alan Boucek .... 2d/vfx supervisor: yU+Co
Joaquin Braga .... digital effects artist
Benjamin Bratt .... digital artist
Merlin Carroll .... roto and paint lead
Nicholas Cerniglia .... digital artist
Aaron Chiesa .... digital artist
Eric D. Christensen .... visual effects supervisor
Daniel Clark .... paint artist: Furious FX (as Dan Clark)
Christine Cram .... digital paint artist
Erin M. Cullen .... rotoscope artist: Furious FX
Steven Davis .... computer graphics playback operator
Warren Dent .... visual effects artist
Gregg Domain .... visual effects artist
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
Eric Ehemann .... digital artist
Michael Fisher .... CG artist: Furious FX
Patrick Flanagan .... digital compositor
Jay Frankenberger .... compositor: Yu+Co
Patrice Goldman .... visual effects coordinator
Adrian Grey .... CG artist: Furious FX
Martin Hall .... compositor: FuriousFX
Linda Henry .... compositor: Furious FX
Jan Huybrechs .... 3D scanning: Eyetronics
Apirak Kamjan .... matchmover: yU+Co
Raymond King .... CG artist: Furious FX
Raymond C. King .... technical director
Nik Kleverov .... visual effects editor (as Nikita Kleverov)
Richard Kratt .... digital compositor
Krystine Lankenau .... rotoscope artist: Furious FX (as Kristine Lankenau)
Danielle Leiser .... visual effects
David Lingenfelser .... executive visual effects supervisor: Furious Fx
Kevin Lingenfelser .... creative supervisor: FuriousFX
Raymond K.L. Liu .... CG artist: Furious FX (as Raymond Liu)
Dave Lockwood .... compositor: Furious FX (as David Lockwood)
Chris MacKinnon .... CG artist: Furious FX
Mary E. Manning .... previs lead: Proof, Inc.
Indah Maretha .... digital artist
Frank Maurer .... compositor: Furious FX
Landon Medeiros .... compositor: Furious FX
Anthony Meschi .... digital artist
Mindy Minkow .... visual effects coordinator
Roger Mocenigo .... compositor: Amalgamated Pixels
Travis Moore .... digital artist
C. Andrew Nelson .... digital effects artist
Erin L. Nelson .... digital restoration
Tony Noel .... compositor: Furious VFX
James P. Noon .... tracking
Jordan Nounnan .... previs artist: Proof, Inc.
Sean O'Connor .... compositor: Furious FX
Kim O'Donnell .... compositor: Furious FX (as Kimo Pepe)
Jeremy Oddo .... visual effects
Cara Paul .... digital compositor
Reid Paul .... visual effects supervisor: Amalgamated Pixels
Michael Pecchia .... compositor: FuriousFX
Robert C. Powers .... CG artist: Furious FX
Scott Pressler .... visual effects artist
Michael Ramirez .... tracking artist: Furious FX
John Reed .... visual effects producer
Amy Schrob .... visual effects artist
Anthony Serenil .... tracking artist: Furious FX
Christian Severin .... CG artist: Furious FX
Bryan Shepperd .... cg artist: Furious FX
Mark Shoaf .... CG supervisor: Furious FX
Pedram Shohadai .... CG artist: Furious FX
Prateep Siamwalla .... tracking
Valentin Sinlao .... CG artist: Furious FX
Brian Smallwood .... compositor: Furious FX
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects associate producer: Furious FX (as Tiffany A. Smith)
Roland So .... matchmover
Adam Stern .... digital compositor: Furious FX
Ranko Tadic .... previs artist: Proof, Inc.
Tracy Takahashi .... visual effects producer: Furious FX
Wilson Tang .... digital restoration
Britton Taylor .... digital artist
Radley Teruel .... digital artist
Micole Toyloy .... digital artist
Tommy Tran .... compositor: Furious FX
Yuki Uehara .... visual effects
Dan A. Walker .... compositor: Furious FX
Chris Wood .... compositor: Furious FX (as Christopher Wood)
Dione Wood .... visual effects producer: Amalgamated Pixels
Xye .... tracking
Keith Yakouboff .... CG artist: Furious FX
Shuichi Yoshida .... digital artist
David Yrisarri .... visual effects producer
Christopher Nibley .... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Alonzo .... stunts (as Rob Alonzo)
Daniel Arrias .... stunts (as Danny Arrias)
Matt Baker .... stunts
Sala Baker .... stunts
David Barrett .... stunts
Stanton Barrett .... stunts
Gary Baxley .... stunts
Eddie Braun .... stunts
Jon Braver .... stunts
Richard Burden .... stunts (as Richie Burden)
Allison Caetano .... stunt double: AnnaSophia Robb
Norm Compton .... stunt double: Dwayne Johnson
Paul Darnell .... stunt double: Siphon
Loren Dennis .... stunts
Norman Epperson .... precision driver
Dane Farwell .... stunts
Scott R. Fisher .... stunts (as Scott Fisher)
Cory Fleming .... stunts
Kevin Foster .... stunts
Jeremy Fry .... stunts
Justin Gant .... stunt double: Alexander Ludwig
Marilyn Giacomazzi .... stunt double: Carla Gugino
Mickey Giacomazzi .... stunts
Tim Gilbert .... stunts
Sean Graham .... stunts
Jason Gray .... precision driver: driving sequence
Charles Grisham .... stunts (as Charlie Grisham)
Jimmy Hart .... stunts
Jody Hart .... stunts
Alistair Herz .... precision driver
Kevin L. Jackson .... stunts
Keii Johnston .... stunts
Mike Justus .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Kim Kahana Jr. .... stunts
Steve Kelso .... stunts
Samuel Le .... stunts (as Sammy Valdivia)
Lane Leavitt .... stunts
Karine Mauffrey .... stunt double: AnnaSophia Robb
Ray Morquecho .... stunts
Gabriel Nunez .... stunts (as Gabe Nunez)
Chris O'Hara .... stunts
Denney Pierce .... stunts (as Denny Pierce)
Austin Priester .... stunts
Tanoai Reed .... stunt double: Dwayne Johnson
Simon Rhee .... stunts
Scotty Richards .... precision driving coordinator (as Scott Richards)
Jason Rodriguez .... stunts
Scott Rogers .... stunt coordinator
Kevin Scott .... assistant stunt coordinator
Paul Anthony Scott .... stunt double: Ciarán Hinds
Keith Shindoll .... stunts
Monty L. Simons .... stunts
David St. Pierre .... stunt double: Alexander Ludwig
Robert Alonzo .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Greg Anderson .... stunt performer (uncredited)
David Barrett .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Stanton Barrett .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Terry Bartlett .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Barry Brandt .... precision driver (uncredited)
Tara Clark .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Joshua A. Cohen .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Chris Daniels .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Greg Dela Riva .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Arturo Dickey .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Arturo Dickey .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Sammy Escobar .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jimena Ferrante .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeremy Fry .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Marilyn Giacomazzi .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Johnny Gray .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Johnny Gray .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jeff Hamilton .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Dino Haynes .... stunts (uncredited)
Randy Haynie .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Randy Haynie .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Zach Hudson .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Michael Hugghins .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Keii Johnston .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Steve Kelso .... stunt driver (uncredited)
David Kiiskinen .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Shawn Lane .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tony Lazzara .... stunts (uncredited)
Dan Lemieux .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Victor Lopez .... stunts (uncredited)
Ray Lykins .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mark McDaniels .... stunt double (uncredited)
Ed McDermott II .... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Murphy .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Casey D. Noel .... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Ohmer .... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Perez .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Casey Pieretti .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gary Price .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Suzanne Reed .... stunt double (uncredited)
Brieann Rich .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Nicholas Rich .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Todd Schneider .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Anthony Scott .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kenny Searle .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jason Shupe .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Peter B. Simpson .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Sonny Tipton .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Martin Valinsky .... stunt driver (uncredited)
David Wald .... stunts (uncredited)
Darlene Ava Williams .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gregory Wise .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Adam Austin .... libra head operator
Rick Avotte .... grip (as Rick Ayotte)
Carlos Baker .... electrician
Jose F. Barrios .... rigging grip
Brian Bartolini .... gaffer
John Bonnin .... libra head operator
Raynee Borchardt .... grip
John Bratlien .... rigging electrician
J.A. Byerly .... rigging gaffer
Mitch Byerly .... best boy rigging electric
Alex M. Cacciarelli .... video assist operator: second unit
Gary Capo .... director of photography: second unit
Cary Caraway .... super technocrane operator
Roger Chingirian .... lighting technician
Steve Clancy .... second unit: camera operator
Andrew Clarke .... rigging electrician
Mark Colicci .... assistant camera
Loren Corl .... key grip: second unit
Bob Crockett .... grip
Gary Dagg .... key grip
Keith Davis .... lighting technician
Keith B. Davis .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Kelly Diehl .... libra head technician
Matthew Dorsey .... lighting technician: main unit
Matt Fortlage .... second assistant camera
Jonathan Gomez .... rigging grip
Daniel Alexis Gonzalez .... electrician: second unit (as Danny Gonzalez)
Dylan Goss .... aerial director of photography
Peter Graf .... rf technician
Tom Heigl .... additional camera loader
Glen Holland .... lighting console programmer: second unit
Steele Hunter .... key rigging grip
Milan Janicin .... second assistant camera: second unit
Dan Jones .... electrical best boy: second unit
Jeremiah Kent .... loader: second unit
Tommy Klines .... first assistant camera
Ronald R. Koch Jr. .... lighting technician
Koji Kojima .... second assistant camera: vfx elements unit
Kris Krosskove .... camera operator: second unit
Lorna Leslie .... second assistant camera: second unit
Steve Manuel .... lighting technician
Carson E. Mayne .... best boy electric
Peter McAdams .... grip
Sean McKelvey .... camera operator
Jody Miller .... Steadicam operator
Jody Miller .... camera operator: "b" camera/Steadicam
Chris Moseley .... director of photography: second unit (as Christopher Moseley)
Patrick Murray .... gaffer: second unit
David W. Nims .... dolly grip
Bill O'Drobinak .... lead camera operator
Michael Orefice .... gaffer: second unit
Steve Parrington .... video assist
Ray Patrick .... super technocrane operator
Ron Phillips .... still photographer
Kurt Pomerleau .... rigging electrician
Andres L. Porras .... camera operator
Norbert F. Quiban .... rigging electrician
Lyle Robbins .... rigging electrician
Paul A. Rychlec .... grip
Forrest Sandefer .... grip
Bill H. Schwocho .... rigging grip
Jeremy Settles .... electronic press kit
Jay Sheveck .... technocrane technician
Bryce Shields .... key video assist
Ryan Shopay .... lighting technician
Mike Silverberg .... electrician
Fulton Singleton .... additional grip
Randy Stone .... second assistant camera: A camera
Justin Stroh .... best boy electric: second unit
Jorge Sánchez .... camera: "a" camera
Jerry Taylor .... lighting technician
Paul Threlkeld .... dolly grip
Tony Varuola .... lighting technician: second unit
Robert Veliky .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Tim Wattez .... rigging electrician
Chuck Whelan .... additional assistant camera: second unit
Paul Wittenberger .... rigging electrician
Greg Barrera .... electrician (uncredited)
William DiCenso .... rf technician (uncredited)
Jason Kay .... technocrane operator (uncredited)
Christopher Nibley .... director of photography: additional photography (uncredited)
Christopher Nibley .... visual effects cinematographer (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Dustin Andrew .... background designer: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Lee Baker .... pre-viz supervisor: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Jada Budrick .... digital color assistant
Jerry Cross .... pre-viz supervisor: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Darren Farnes .... background designer: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Frank Figueroa .... digital color assistant
Brianna Gourdin .... production assistant: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Bruce Holt .... background designer: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Rick Iacobo .... background artist: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Marshall Johnson .... background designer: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Ammon Jones .... background artist: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Ron Leidelmeijer .... digital color assistant
Tony Morrill .... animator: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Christian Perry .... key animator: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Todd Sheridan .... inbetween artist: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Stephen Sobisky .... animation production supervisor: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Mike Tidwell .... animation department manager: Sandman Studios Motion Graphics
Dan Williams .... digital color assistant
 
Casting Department
Maryellen Aviano .... extras casting coordinator
Sandy Holt .... adr voice casting
Tamara Hunter .... casting associate
Jimmy Jue .... extras casting
Mariann H.W. Lee .... extras casting
Leslie-Ann Reale .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bryan Birge .... set costumer
Nickolaus Brown .... assistant costume designer
Amy Fegely .... costumer
Christopher Gilman .... costumes
Deborah Hall .... costume supervisor
Eleni Handrinos .... costumer
Tammy Hynes .... costumer
Monique Long .... costumer
Terri Middleton .... costumer
Kathleen Mussehl .... set costumer
Damien Quinn .... costumer: Mr. Johnson (as Damien A. Quinn)
Laura Twors .... set costumer
Kia Tyrrell .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Annie Arnette .... post-production assistant
David Bilow .... assistant editor: avid
Keith Brachmann .... additional editor
George Chavez .... color timer
Tony Dustin .... home video mastering colorist
Christine Gaiman .... post-production coordinator
Trent Johnson .... digital film colorist
Nik Kleverov .... editor: main title (as Nikita Kleverov)
Emily Koonse .... assistant editor: avid
Jennifer Lee .... digital edit assist
Bob Peishel .... digital intermediate producer
Mary Beth Smith .... negative cutter
Yoram Tal .... colorist: HD previews
Everette Webber .... digital intermediate editor
Ed Twiford .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Tim Boot .... music playback supervisor
Marshall Bowen .... conductor: choir
Robb Boyd .... music editor
Brent Brooks .... music editor
Lisa Brown .... music supervisor
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Art Ford .... music consultant
Gordon Goodwin .... conductor
Gordon Goodwin .... orchestrator
Scott Hosfeld .... musician
Tim Kelly .... orchestrator
Steve Kempster .... music scoring mixer
Steve Kempster .... score recordist
Paul Linford .... composer: additional music
Paul Linford .... orchestrator
Frank Macchia .... music preparation
Larry Mah .... digital score recordist
Aaron Meyer .... music preparation
Drea Pressley .... score vocalist
Trevor Rabin .... orchestrator
Jasper Randall .... choir contractor
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Andrew Shulman .... musician
Mark Edward Smith .... score vocalist
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Booker White .... music preparation
 
Transportation Department
Gina August .... driver: second unit
David Becerra .... transportation office coordinator
Brian D. Hall .... driver
Teresa Haney .... transportation
Garner Humphrey .... driver
Steve Humphrey .... transportation coordinator
Margo Hunt .... driver
Mel Langford .... transportation
Steve Mann .... picture car coordinator
Neil Marshall .... transportation captain
Tim McGaughy .... driver
Richard Norton .... driver: water truck
John 'J.P.' Pratt .... driver
Sean C. Ryan .... picture car
Sarah Lynn Schmitt .... transportation: 2nd Unit
Kenny Searle .... transportation coordinator
Roger Wooge .... transportation
Bonnie Yamahiro .... driver
Brita McCollough .... 2nd unit driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Chris P. Anderson .... production assistant: las vegas
Tamara Andrews .... animal trainer
Gergana Angelova .... production assistant
Shellia D. Bailey .... assistant location manager
Toussaint Banks .... production assistant
Karissa Barcelo .... production assistant
Annette Bas .... payroll assistant
Daniel Beals .... production assistant
Betty Bennett .... script supervisor
Lori Beth Bernat .... executive assistant: Mr. Fickman
Luis Bonachea .... production assistant
Lindsey Jayne Boyd .... key set production assistant: 2nd unit
Matthew Bradley .... production assistant
Robert D. Brugger .... set medic
Marc Brunswick .... assistant: Ms. Sanderlin
Jerome Butler .... dialect coach: Mr. Hinds
Billy K. Campbell .... key assistant location manager
Jim Carberry .... location manager: second unit
Chris Carrington .... set medic
Caity Chapman .... production assistant
Sam Colich .... production assistant
Grant Cross .... production assistant
Guillaume DeLouche .... armorer
William M. DeLuca .... mechanic
Matt Demier .... first assistant accountant: second unit
Tony Didio Jr. .... key armorer
Sandra L. Dixon .... second assistant accountant
Stephen Driggs .... production assistant
Alana Emhardt .... assistant: Ms. Gugino
Adam Farnsworth .... production assistant
Cliff Fleming .... aerial coordinator
Cory Fleming .... helicopter pilot
Ran Francke .... security: Mr. Dwayne Johnson
Maura Gannett .... studio teacher
Alex Garcia .... set medic
Laura Gary .... studio teacher
Jillian Giacomini .... script supervisor: second unit
Dave Grabarek .... second assistant accountant
A.W. Gryphon .... production associate (as Allison Wilke)
Cheri Hall .... first assistant accountant
Trent Hara .... equipment coordinator
Cheryl Harris .... animal trainer: dog
Talisha Marie Henderson .... location coordinator: las vegas
Heather Hutt .... assistant: Mr. Gunn
Lori Ikeda .... payroll accountant
Kale Jessen .... video assist las vegas
Dave Kasubowski .... craft service
Jim Kiley .... key construction medic
Matti Kluttz .... production assistant
David O. Krupnick .... production medic
Jeremy La Zelle .... production assistant
Dave Landaker .... video and computer playback operator
Erin Lander .... adr loop group
David Linck .... unit publicist
Kev Magee .... assistant: Mr. Fickman
Isaiah Guyman Martin IV .... production secretary
Marella Martin .... production assistant: second unit
Terrence Martin .... production coordinator
Michael Matus .... set medic: second unit
Maureen McEvoy .... assistant: Mr. Hinds
Elizabeth McMullan .... animal handler (as Elizabeth 'Edie' McMullen)
Gina Meredith .... medic
Gina Meredith .... medic
Aaron Millar .... assistant location manager
Holly Murray .... assistant: Mr. Gunn (as Holly C. Murray)
Pam Nelson .... production assistant
Sonni Paisley .... stand in: AnnaSophia Robb (as Sonni Stommel)
Jason Parrillo .... operator
Joseph Payo .... production assistant
Synderella Peng .... title designer
Jerry Percival .... location liaison: Las Vegas
Craig Pointes .... location manager
Airica Prange .... set production assistant
Chuck Radtke .... production secretary
Anna Ramey .... production assistant
Christopher Ramirez .... location assistant: las vegas
Nadia Randazzo Bombino .... post-production accountant (as Nadia Randazzo)
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds .... animal coordinator
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds .... animal trainer
Brieann Rich .... fire safety
Michael Rich .... production assistant
Nicholas Rich .... fire safety
Benjamin Rigaud .... assistant: Mr. Johnson (as Benjamin T. Rigaud)
Chris Sample .... assistant payroll accountant
Tom Schaus .... helicopter pilot: second unit
Lisa G. Shillingburg .... first assistant accountant: Las Vegas
Stacy Solomon .... assistant production coordinator
Pavel Sterba .... key assistant location manager
Justin Stirling .... post production accountant
Jason Suhrke .... set production assistant: second unit
Allen E. Taylor .... production accountant
Holly Titchen .... production assistant
James Traynor .... location manager (as Jay Traynor)
James C. Traynor .... location manager: Las Vegas
Paige Wilbanks .... production assistant
Richard Wilson .... second assistant accountant
Dave Yekell .... production assistant
Garson Yu .... title designer and supervisor
Judith Babcock .... technical supervisor: dailies (uncredited)
Japheth Gordon .... stand-in (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Witch Mountain" - Japan (English title) (short title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for sequences of action and violence, frightening and dangerous situations, and some thematic elements
Runtime:
98 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
"Siphon," the alien assassin tracking the children and Jack, is referred to as "Duranian series." Mr. Duranian was the principle villain in the original "Escape to Witch Mountain."See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: After Seth stops the government vehicle the knocked out driver's sunglasses are hanging from his his forehead. While Jack and Burke exchange words, the driver is coming to and the glasses are still on. Right before Jack walks away, the driver's head is leaned back in the seat and the glasses are nowhere in sight.See more »
Quotes:
Jack Bruno:[to himself] Don't go in the pimped out fridge, Jack...See more »
Movie Connections:
References TRON (1982)See more »
Soundtrack:
Boogie Woogie Saturday NightSee more »

FAQ

Is there an official website?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is "Race to Witch Mountain" based on a book?
See more »
25 out of 36 people found the following review useful.
all right film but the original was better, 14 March 2009
Author: dtucker86 from Germany

I think its nice that Kim Richards and Ike Eisenmann have cameos in the film as a waitress and sheriff, they were the kids in the 1975 original. I remember my mother taking me to see it when I was seven. This is an all right film but the original was so much better. Dwayne Johnson (formally known as the Rock)takes over Eddie Albert's part as the earthman who befriends the two young aliens, the difference is that Eddie Albert could act a lot better! One thing I have to say about this film is that its certainly not boring! I would have loved to have seen the special effects budget. It has enough explosions and car chases for three films.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (106 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Race to Witch Mountain (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
So, this is the Stargate sequel? mariohammerjr
we're alien TrailerMusicVibe
realistic reaction to aliens? danaenicole
Any news/update for a sequel? biliam1982
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Transformers Dreamcatcher Paul Green Lantern Transformers: Dark of the Moon
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.