Edit
Meet the Spartans (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jason Friedberg
Aaron Seltzer

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jason Friedberg ... (written by) &
Aaron Seltzer ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Spartan Woman / Ugly Betty Look-a-Like
...
...
...
Tom Cruise Look-a-Like (as Thomas McKenna)
...
Urban Girl
...
Kenny Yates ...
...
Christopher Lett ...
Jenny Costa ...
Belinda Waymouth ...
Jesse Lewis IV ...
...
Ryan Fraley ...
Tiffany Claus ...
...
...
...
...
...
Sanjaya Look-a-Like (as Tony Yalda)
Philip Albuquerque ...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier (as Philip 'Spee-D' Albuquerque)
Jaime Burgos III ...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier (as Jaime 'Venum' Burgos)
Leon C. Carswell ...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier (as Leon 'Vietnam' Carswell)
Jon 'Do Knock' Cruz ...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier (as Jon 'Do-Knock' Cruz)
Wonder Ledezma ...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier
Moises Rivas ...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier
Richie 'Abstrak' Soto ...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier
...
Dancing Persian / Spartan Soldier
Mowii ...
Dancing Persian Emissary (as Leroy 'Hypnosis' Barnes)
Dazzle Boy ...
Oscar Orosco ...
Rufino 'Rockadile' Puno ...
Steve Lindsley ...
Councilman (as Steven Lindsley)
John J. Mourain ...
Councilman (as John Mourain)
Kurt Smildsin ...
Joseph L. Henley Jr. ...
...
Kim Ormiston ...
Hooters Girl (as Kimberly Ormiston)
Misty Ormiston ...
Micaela Santos ...
Stormy Shuff ...
Kellie Stouder ...
Misty Tippett ...
...
...
Kyra Hultz ...
...
Vilayna LaSalle ...
Slave Girl / 'Deal or No Deal' Girl
...
...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Spartan Soldier (uncredited)
Chris Crocker ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Narrator (uncredited)
...
Harem (uncredited)
Jewel Grosch ...
Hot Teen Spartan (uncredited)
Russell M. Haeuser ...
Greek Councilman (uncredited)
...
Spartan Woman's Friend (uncredited)
...
Happy Feet (uncredited)
...
Ghost Rider (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ...
Greek Councilman (uncredited)
Lacie Manshack ...
Girl (uncredited)
...
Greek Councilman (uncredited)
Jason Paige ...
Buttmeister V / O Guy (uncredited)
...
Paparazzi #2 (uncredited)
Ross Rouillier ...
Persian Warrior (uncredited)
Philip Searcy ...
Persian Warrior (uncredited)
Chaz Smith ...
Spartan Citizen (uncredited)
...
Jeremy (uncredited)
Daniel Vincent ...
Attacking Persian Swordsman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Marc S. Fischer ... line producer: additional photography
Jason Friedberg ... producer
W. Mark McNair ... co-producer (as Mark McNair)
Arnon Milchan ... executive producer
Hal Olofsson ... co-producer
Peter Safran ... producer
Aaron Seltzer ... producer

Music by 

Christopher Lennertz

Cinematography by 

Shawn Maurer ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peck Prior

Casting By 

Eyde Belasco
Lisa Mae Fincannon

Production Design by 

William A. Elliott

Art Direction by 

William Ladd Skinner

Set Decoration by 

Teresa Visinare

Costume Design by 

Frank Helmer

Makeup Department 

Rebecca Alling ... makeup artist: additional photography
Steven E. Anderson ... creature effects makeup artist
Germicka Barclay ... hair stylist: additional photography
Samantha M. Capps ... makeup artist
Mishell Chandler ... hair department head: additional photography
Debra Coleman ... makeup artist: additional photography (as Debra S. Coleman)
Roxy D'Alonzo ... makeup artist: additional photography
Stephan Dupuis ... creature effects key makeup artist (as Stéphan L. Dupuis)
Roxanne Ferguson ... key hair stylist (as H. Roxanne Ferguson)
Jake Garber ... makeup artist: additional photography
Betty Hamnac ... hair stylist (as Betty W. Hammac)
Brad Look ... makeup artist: additional photography (as Bradley M. Look)
Yolanda Mercadel ... hair stylist
Amanda Mofield ... hair stylist: additional photography
Ned Neidhardt ... key makeup artist
Davy Newkirk ... hair stylist: Ms. Electra
Douglas Noe ... makeup department head
Gary J. Perticone ... hair department head
Bren Plaistowe ... hair stylist: additional photography
Lufeng Qu ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Giovanni Lovatelli ... unit production manager: additional shoot
Jen Wall ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Berke ... second second assistant director
Greg Guzik ... first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director
Hal Olofsson ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jeff B. Adams Jr. ... set designer
Eva Anna Andry ... assistant art director
Bob Brulet ... carpenter
Michael Calabrese ... leadman
Gus Coto ... set dresser
Lisa Akes Crouch ... greensman
Matthew L. Crowson ... painter
James M. Davis ... general forman
Ryan Martin Dwyer ... additional set dresser
Gregory P. Fuller ... toolman
Jeff Garbacz ... carpenter
Wade W. Good ... carpenter
L. David Gordon ... drapery foreman
Kerry Hardy ... painter
Anthony J. Henderson ... sculptor
Michael Hendrick ... set dresser
Kathleen Kat Holton ... construction buyer / greensman
Brenda Hunsaker ... sculptor
Nicole LaBranche ... art department assistant
John Leone ... labor forman
Austin T. LeValley ... set construction
Twig Leveque ... prop assistant
Lindanne Lewis ... set painter
Mike Manasewitsch ... set dresser
Myron Meek ... carpenter
Don Miloyevich ... property master
Tianna Mockett ... set decorating coordinator
Christian Nardi ... construction clerk
Jeff Passanante ... construction coordinator
Darren Patnode ... on-set dresser
Gordon Peck Jr. ... sculptor
Jason Perlander ... set dresser
Jeff Poss ... sculptor
Lufeng Qu ... painter
Todd Rex ... sculptor
Noel Rideout ... set dresser
Ronald Romanski ... painter
George Sanchez ... plasterer
Mark Sparks ... propmaker foreman
Victoria St. Pierre ... paint gangboss
Dan Sweetman ... storyboard artist
David Tye ... lead sculptor
Randy Vinet ... carpenter
Ben Wisdom ... art department coordinator
Jennifer Brown ... construction medic (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Gregory Black ... utility sound technician
Shane Bruce ... foley artist (2008)
Zane D. Bruce ... foley artist
Kenny Delbert ... utility sound technician
Don Givens ... foley mixer
Jeff Gunn ... foley artist
Jeffrey Haupt ... sound mixer
Ruby C. Haupt ... boom operator
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Xavier Horan ... sound editor
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Anna MacKenzie ... supervising sound editor
Aileen Maquiraya ... audio post-conform
Joseph T. Sabella ... foley artist
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Orest Sushko ... sound re-recording mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist
Gary Raymond ... Pro Tools music playback and recording (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Larz Anderson ... special effects supervisor
Bart Barber ... special effects technician
William Boggs ... special effects
Matt Corrigan ... special effects technician and on-set coordinator
Val Crawford ... hair/fabrication: Creature FX
Pete Kelley ... special effects artist
Julian Ledger ... creature effects technician
Ali Miki ... special effects: Creature Effects Inc
Todd Minobe ... creature engineer / puppeteer
J. Michael O'Brien ... special effects
Scott Oshita ... special effects mechanical designer
Mark Rappaport ... creature effects supervisor
Mike Rotella ... special effects technician: W.M. Creations
Carly Sertic ... special effects p.a.
Kai Shelton ... special effects
Martin St-Antoine ... head rigger
Hill Vinot ... sculptor/painter: Creature FX

Visual Effects by 

Mandy Arnold ... digital effects artist
Donnie Creighton ... digital intermediate producer
Aadel Forootan ... digital effects artist
Ryan Helsley ... digital intermediate producer
Bonnie Kanner ... visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic
Pency Kinnard ... digital compositor
Vincent Lavares ... data manager: Laser Pacific
Steven Lloyd ... digital effects artist
Bruce Mann ... digital compositor
Daniel Mellitz ... compositor
Robert Rowles ... digital compositor
Neal Sopata ... digital artist
Mai Suzuki ... digital restoration artist
Karen A. White ... visual effects editor
David Yrisarri ... visual effects producer
David Santoyo ... digital i/o (uncredited)

Stunts 

Keith Adams ... stunt coordinator
Helena Barrett ... stunt double
Dustin Brooks ... stunt fire safety
Trace Cheramie ... stunts
Ilram Choi ... stunts
Ken Clark ... stunt double
Brian Patrick Collins ... stunt double
Tim Connolly ... stunt performer
John Copeman ... utility stunts
Danny Cosmo ... stunts
Max Daniels ... stunt performer
Dustin Dennard ... stunts
Jared S. Eddo ... key stunt rigger / stunt rigging coordinator / stunts
Dane Farwell ... stunt double
Jeff Galpin ... stunts
Conrade Gamble ... utility stunts
Chris Gann ... stunt performer
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunt performer
Michael Hansen ... utility stunts
Michael Hugghins ... stunts
Henry Kingi Jr. ... stunt performer
Martin Klebba ... stunts / utility stunts
Hiro Koda ... utility stunts
Theo Kypri ... stunts
Deven MacNair ... assistant to stunt coordinator
Anthony Martins ... stunts
Jane Oshita ... stunts
Michael Owen ... stunts
Eddie Perez ... stunt performer
Nicole Randall ... stunt double: Carmen Electra
Aaron Toney ... stunt double: Phil Morris
Ryan Watson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Donald Akes ... electrical grip / rigging grip technician
Tarik Naim Alherimi ... electrician
Justin Babin ... grip
William D. Barber ... camera operator: "a" camera
Tony Bendt ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Giovanni Bommarito ... grip
Nathan Borck ... second assistant camera
Danny Brazen ... best boy grip
Darwin Montana Browne ... key grip
Hector Javier Canales ... Grip
Craig Carter ... grip
Jeffrey N. Civa ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Duane Cooper ... dolly grip
Edward Darr ... rigging grip
Michael Darr ... rigging grip
Keith B. Davis ... camera operator: "c"' camera
Matthew Gaumer ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Peter Geraghty ... first assistant camera
Andre Green ... lighting technician
Richard T. Hoover ... dolly grip: second unit
Troi Horton ... rigging best boy grip
Doug Hyun ... still photographer
Erik Kabik ... still photographer
Alan Keffer ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Michael Kennedy ... lighting technician
Michael D. Kennedy ... grip: second unit
Jeremy Launais ... gaffer
Chris Leidholdt ... rigging key grip
Luis Lopez DeVictoria ... second assistant camera
Jonathan Morrill ... grip
Robert Morrison ... grip: day player
Amy Newman ... rigging grip
Jens Piotrowski ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Jason Prowell ... lighting technician
John Richie ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Michaele Shapiro ... camera loader
Wayne Sharp ... grip
Tim Speed ... best boy electric
Aaron Toups ... grip
Jason Vowell ... video assist
Reuben Wilder ... rigging electric
Jerald L. Wilson ... rigging gaffer
Steve Zeiger ... rigging grip

Casting Department 

Mark Fincannon ... location casting
Dorian Frankel ... casting associate
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr voice casting
Wendy Talazac ... extras casting
Christian Kaplan ... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Donna Chance ... key set costumer
Emily Dominguez ... costumer
Allyson Garro ... costume assistant
Jennifer Kamrath ... set costumer
Marilyn Madsen ... costume manufacturing foreperson
Mary Matthews ... costume supervisor (as Mary Matthews-Smith)
Terri Middleton ... costumer
Rachel Parkin ... costumer
Patricia Villalobos ... costumer
Ann Walters ... key set costumer
Lesley D. Wickham ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Miguel Calvento ... editorial production assistant
Valance Eisleben ... digital conform editor
Ryan Helsley ... digital intermediate producer
Sarah Lucky ... assistant editor
Harry Muller ... color timer
Carrie Oliver ... digital editorial support
David M. Perkins ... colorist: dailies
Siobhan Prior ... assistant editor
Mike Sowa ... digital intermediate colorist

Music Department 

Christine Bergren ... music legal and clearance
Bodin Draskoci ... orchestra contractor
Film Orchestra Belgrade ... orchestra
J.J. George ... supervising music editor
Corey A. Jackson ... composer: additional music
Sasha Jankovic ... assistant music sound engineer
Dave Jordan ... music supervisor
Andrew Kinney ... orchestrator
Michael John Mollo ... music assistant
Larry Rench ... orchestrator
Brandon Roberts ... orchestrator
Rebekah Touma ... music coordinator
Jojo Villanueva ... music supervisor
Philip White ... assistant to composer

Transportation Department 

Morris Aroesti ... driver
Donald Burdett ... driver
Doug Dovichi ... transportation coordinator
Vinny Dovichi ... driver
John McLaughlin ... transportation captain
Kirk Roberts ... driver
Larry Stelling ... driver

Other crew 

Bethany Andriuzzo ... second assistant accountant
Jody Blose ... script supervisor
Chris Browne ... key craft service (2007)
Michael P. Cone ... production assistant
Valerie Crawford ... fur technician
Joyce Davis ... production coordinator
Mandy Diasselliss ... studio teacher
Srdjan Dobic ... set production assistant
Frank Duffy ... medic coordinator/set medic
Robert 'Rock' Galotti ... armorer
Alana Gardette ... office manager
Moira Glace ... production assistant
Kaushik Guha ... location manager
Jacob Hamil ... production assistant
Gene Heeter ... shop foreman
Jerrold McKinley Ivery ... post-production accountant
Spencer Jarvis ... production assistant: base camp
Simeon Jones ... production assistant
Kelly Kiernan ... production executive
Jennifer Klatt ... first accountant
Margot Landen ... production assistant
John Lavis ... additional set medic
Yong Lee ... shop assistant
Mike Leonard ... set production assistant
Robert A. Levine ... unit publicist
Marlene Marks ... payroll accountant
Ilana McAllister ... key production accountant
John A. Mmahat Jr. ... location assistant
Sami Naveed ... assistant: Mr. McNair
Robert Newton ... production coordinator: creature effects
Aina O'Kane ... fabrication department
Holly O'Quin ... medic
Kathy Chambless Oliver ... production coordinator (as Kathy Chambless)
Shannon Parker ... additional set production assistant
Annie Poirier ... assistant production coordinator
Adam Ryan ... construction medic
Scott Schaffer ... product placement coordinator
Philip Searcy ... stand-in
Gregg Howard Simon ... assistant: Ms. Electra
Dan Smith ... shop assistant
K.D. Smith ... post-production accounting assistant
Jack St. Martin ... assistant: Mr. Safran
Desiree Stevenson ... set production assistant
Julie Strang ... animal trainer
Denise Templeton ... clearance coordinator
Hill Vinot ... mold shop supervisor
Lauren Von Huene ... production assistant
Victoria Vopni ... animal trainer
Stacy Walker ... choreographer
Kenny Yates ... assistant: Messrs. Friedberg & Seltzer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page