Edit
The Descent: Part 2 (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jon Harris

Writing Credits  

James McCarthy ... (screenplay) &
J Blakeson ... (screenplay) and
James Watkins ... (screenplay)
 
Neil Marshall ... (characters) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Jessika Williams ...
Susanne Small
...
Dan
...
Greg (as Joshua Dallas)
...
...
Krysten Cummings ...
...
Josh Cole ...
...
...
...
...
...
Sam
Robin Berry ...
Crawler
Adam Harvey ...
Crawler
...
Crawler
Kengo Oshima ...
Crawler
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Teresa Mahoney ...
Hyett County Rescuer (uncredited)
Mac McDonald ...
Mayor Riley Kaplan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Christian Colson ... producer
François Ivernel ... co-executive producer
Ivana MacKinnon ... producer
Neil Marshall ... executive producer
Cameron McCracken ... co-executive producer
Diarmuid McKeown ... associate producer
Paul Ritchie ... co-producer
Paul Smith ... executive producer

Music by 

David Julyan

Cinematography by 

Sam McCurdy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jon Harris

Casting By 

Gail Stevens

Production Design by 

Simon Bowles

Art Direction by 

Michael Kelm
Mark Scruton ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Claire Nia Richards

Costume Design by 

Nancy Thompson

Makeup Department 

Jemma Carballo ... prosthetic makeup artist
Abigail Edwards ... prosthetics makeup artist
Dan Frye ... prosthetics technician
Clarice Gill ... makeup artist
Vesna Giordano ... prosthetics makeup artist
Paul Hyett ... special makeup & creature effects designer
Camilla Kirk-Reynolds ... makeup daily
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Robin Pritchard ... special makeup effects technician
Kirstie Stanway ... hair & makeup designer
Simon Webber ... prosthetic sculptor
Stuart Conran ... prosthetic technician (uncredited)
Robbie Drake ... foam technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Alison Banks ... production manager
Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dan Channing Williams ... first assistant director: additional photography
Melanie Heseltine ... second assistant director: additional photography
Emily Hobbs ... third assistant director
Carley Lane ... assistant director: second unit
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director
James Watkins ... second unit director
Harriet Worth ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Graham Baker ... stand-by rigger
Louise Begbie ... assistant art director
Dan Bryant ... dressing props
Jay Butcher ... stand-by carpenter
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz ... dressing props
Chris Cull ... property master
Gary Dempsey ... stand-by painter
Simon Duric ... storyboard artist
Robert Haynes ... stand-by art director
Nigel Kirk ... hod painter
Johnny Mann ... scenic sculptor
Nathan Middleton ... painter
Jono Moles ... construction manager
Lucy Moles ... construction coordinator
John Moolenschot ... carpenter
Ben Munro ... standby art director: pickups
Marcus Murray ... modelmaker
Barnaby Papworth ... construction manager
Simon Riley ... stand-by props
Tom Roberts ... stand-by props
Zoe Smith ... props buyer: pickups
Paul 'Welcie' Wellstead ... hod rigger

Sound Department 

Chris Burdon ... sound re-recording mixer
Matthew Collinge ... sound supervisor and designer
Sebastian Dale ... foley editor
Naomi Dandridge ... adr recordist
Elliott Gilhooly ... sound assistant: FT2
Claire Mahoney ... foley artist
Michael Maroussas ... sound effects editor
Rob Prynne ... additional creature vocalisations
Danny Sheehan ... supervising sound editor
Chris Sturmer ... dolby sound consultant
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Ivor Talbot ... production sound mixer
Mark Verner ... foley artist
Tarn Willers ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses
Daniel Massett ... special effects trainee
John Rafique ... special effects supervisor
Mark Shelley ... armourer
Chris Watson ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Louie Alexander ... digital compositor: Framestore
Fredrik Averpil ... on-set visual effects supervisor
Matthew Baker ... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Håkan Blomdahl ... visual effects
Zachary Bloom ... scanning and recording: Framestore
Turea Blyth ... visual effects editorial
Clare Brody ... data operator - framestore
Zoe Cousins ... digital film scanning operator: Framestore
Jerome Dewhurst ... di engineer
Richard Edwards ... digital intermediate data operator
Charlie Habanananda ... digital intermediate conform editor
Adam Hawkes ... digital compositor
Karsten Hecker ... film mastering engineer
Sarah K. Hellström ... visual effects coordinator
Leo Hills ... digital intermediate technical director: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold ... executive producer: framestore di
Linus Lindbalk ... matte painter
Christopher Lloyd ... visual effects editor
James Long ... digital intermediate data operator
Kevin Lowery ... high definition engineer
Laura Lunt ... production assistant: framestore
Veronica Marcano ... scanning & recording operator: Framestore
Joseph McLamb ... matte painter
Mike Morrison ... digital intermediate producer
Emelie Nilsson ... digital compositor
Jacob Otterström ... visual effects supervisor (as Jacob Svensson)
Adam Parker ... retouch and restoration: Framestore
David Preece ... film mastering engineer
James Reed ... scanning and recording
Jimmy Saul ... scanning and recording assistant manager
Asa Shoul ... digital colourist
Sean Wheelan ... vfx producer: Filmgate

Stunts 

Lucy Allen ... stunt double
Richard Bradshaw ... additional stunt coordinator
Michael Byrch ... stunt crawler
Siobhan Coughlan ... stunt double (as Siobhan Coughlin)
Nicholas Daines ... stunt crawler
Jim Dowdall ... stunt coordinator
Neil Finnighan ... stunt double
Steve Griffin ... stunt coordinator
Paul Hornsby ... assistant fight coordinator / safety diver / stunt supervisor
Kim McGarrity ... stunt double
Belinda McGinley ... stunt double
Nick McKinless ... stunt crawler
Mark Southworth ... stunt double
Roy Taylor ... stunt double
Maxine Whittaker ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andrew Bailey ... gaffer
Anthony Band ... camera trainee
Sergio Bernuzzi ... key grip
Trevor Chaisty ... electrician
Deloris Collins ... trainee camera assistant
Louisa Court ... apprentice grip
Warwick Drucker ... grip: "b" camera
Jon Garwes ... first assistant camera
Robert Hamilton ... video operator: additional photography
David Holliday ... grip
Phil Humphries ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Bob Milton ... electrician (as Robert Milton)
Christopher R. Nunn ... video assist
Jennie Paddon ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Leighton Spence ... video assist
James Swanson ... aerial cinematographer
Andrew Taylor ... gaffer
Neil Tomlin ... crane technician dailies
Oliver Upton ... still photographer
Gavin Warwick ... electrician
Matthew Waving ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Peter Wignall ... second director of photography
Gareth Williams ... best boy
Dan Carling ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Kelly Valentine Hendry ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kate Laver ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Siobhan Boyes ... post-production coordinator
Tamsin Jeffrey ... assembly editor
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production coordinator
James Winnifrith ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Peter Gray ... location assistant
Steve Mortimore ... location manager
Asha Sharma ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Mikael Carlsson ... soundtrack producer
Chris Clad ... violin
Andrew Glen ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Nick Ingman ... conductor
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Perry Montague Mason ... orchestra leader
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Steve Orchard ... music engineer / music mixer
Jill Streater ... copyist
Bruce White ... viola
Alison Wright ... music supervisor / score coordinator

Transportation Department 

Martin Alderdice ... picture car coordinator
Mark Crowley ... unit driver
Ben Vokes ... production driver
Ian Westwell ... facilities driver

Other crew 

Farah Abushwesha ... production coordinator: additional photography
David Barr ... production office assistant
Paresh Behera ... key assistant accountant
Steve Butler ... floor runner: additional photography
Adam Cocker ... runner
Matt Curtis ... title design
Helen Christine Dwyer ... production secretary
Edward Evers-Swindell ... script consultant (as Ed Evers-Swindell)
Amanda Fernie ... trainee assistant accountant
Paul Hornsby ... climbing consultant
Carlton Jarvis ... medical advisor
Liam Lock ... floor runner: additional photography
Michael Mann ... assistant production coordinator trainee
Debbie Moore ... production accountant
Alex Paterakis ... floor runner: additional photography
Albert Sharpe ... epk: producer / director
Joss Spry ... assistant: director
Mandy Todd ... production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page