IMDb > Mao's Last Dancer (2009)
Mao's Last Dancer
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Mao's Last Dancer (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 42 | slideshow) Videos (see all 8)
Mao's Last Dancer -- The true story of ballet dancer Li Cunxin, from his humble origins and training in Beijing to his American defection and later move to Australia.
Mao's Last Dancer -- Mao's Last Dancer: “Looking for a Replacement” Clip
Mao's Last Dancer -- Featurette: Director Bruce Beresford On Casting The Title Character Li
Mao's Last Dancer -- Mao's Last Dancer -- "Muffin" Clip
Mao's Last Dancer -- Mao's Last Dancer - Exclusive Clip

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   5,266 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 61% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Jan Sardi (screenplay)
Cunxin Li (autobiography)
Contact:
View company contact information for Mao's Last Dancer on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 October 2009 (Australia) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Before You Can Fly You Have To Be Free.
Plot:
A drama based on the autobiography by Li Cunxin. At the age of 11, Li was plucked from a poor Chinese... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
7 wins & 19 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Not your average dance film. See more (51 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Chi Cao ... Li - as an adult

Bruce Greenwood ... Ben Stevenson
Penne Hackforth-Jones ... Cynthia Dodds

Christopher Kirby ... Mason (as Chris Kirby)

Suzie Steen ... Betty Lou
Madeleine Eastoe ... Lori

Aden Young ... Dilworth
Wen Bin Huang ... Li - as a child
Shu Guang Liang ... Jing Tring - 8 yrs
Ye Wang ... Cunfar - 14 yrs
Neng Neng Zhang ... Gong Mei
Wan Shi Xu ... Shen Yu
Shao Wei Yi ... Yang Ping
Hui Cong Zhan ... Teacher Song
Ji Feng Sun ... Headmaster
Zhi Xue Chai ... Official Guan
Chang Suo Zhang ... Official Chan Feng
Jie Cheng ... Official Yu

Joan Chen ... Niang
Shuangbao Wang ... Dia (as Shuang Bao Wang)
Zheng Nong Yang ... Cunyuan - 21 yrs
Yang Li ... Cunmao - 19 yrs
Wen Bin Zhang ... Cunsang - 17 yrs

Ferdinand Hoang ... Consul Zhang
Tian Xia ... Door Soldier
Yue Hu ... Long Face Boy
Jia Hui Zhang ... Clumsy Somersault Boy
Hang Yu ... Boy Candidate
Bao Li ... Advisor Xu
Hao Tian Xue ... Shing Hua - 11 yrs
Hui Min Tian ... Chung Jun Town Leader
Yu Qi Zhang ... Chan Lan District Chief
Hong Tao Wang ... Cuncia
Ping Chen ... Miss So
Peng Cao ... Mr. Hung
Su Zhang ... Teacher Chan
Ming Yue Ma ... Lau - 11 yrs
Jian Wang ... Su - 11 yrs
Chang He ... Tong - 11 yrs
Jun Ming Tian ... Lujun - 12 yrs
Xi Guo Wu ... Director Wang
Gang Jiao ... Teacher Gao
Chengwu Guo ... Li - as a teenager
Jun Ping Zhu ... Mistress Chiu Ho
Meng Ni Yang ... Shing Hua - 15 yrs
Zu Quan Kou ... Lau - 15 yrs
Cheng Yue Zhu ... Su - 15 yrs
Long Dai ... Tong - 15 yrs
Hong Jian Li ... Lujun - 16 yrs
Steven Heathcote ... Bobby
Xiuqing Yue ... Madame Official (as Xiu Qing Yue)
Jun Long Kang ... Madame's Companion
Meng Wang ... Bow Shooter
Feng Qi Ma ... Cobbler
Ya Xuan Xu ... Shing Hua - 19 yrs
Jia Yong Sun ... Lau - 19 yrs
Ke Zhu ... Su - 19 yrs
Lu Ning Chen ... Tong - 19 yrs
Hong Tao Lin ... Lujun - 20 yrs
Camilla Vergotis ... Mary
Fan Wang ... Chinese Translator
Xiao Dong Tian ... Cunfar - 21 yrs
Huai Ping Yang ... Jing Tring - 15 yrs

Amanda Schull ... Elizabeth
Monica Curran ... Mrs. Tan
Lucy Egger ... MC / Orlofski

Alice Parkinson ... Assistant Stage Manager

Kip Gamblin ... David
Paul Stanhope ... Swan Lake Conductor

Kyle MacLachlan ... Charles Foster
Deni Hines ... Anita Jones
Peter Steele ... Press Photographer
Michael Moore ... Maítre D'
Jon-Claire Lee ... Vice Consul Lan
Min Lu ... Security Guard #1
Robin Choi ... Security Guard #2 (as Rob Choi)
Ron Lee ... Security Guard #3
Cory Vi ... Security Guard #4
Cheuk-Fai Chan ... Security Guard #5
Sean Huling Chen ... Security Guard #6
Quan Tran ... Consul Duty Officer

Jack Thompson ... Judge Woodrow Seals

Gibson Nolte ... China Desk Officer

Ted Maynard ... Newsreader
Nick McKay ... TV Reporter

Nicholas Hammond ... TV Reporter
Chad H. Loxsom ... FBI Man
Leslie Bell ... TV Presenter

Ian Meadows ... WTC Backstage Manager
George Ellis ... Houston Ballet Conductor
John Thwaites ... Senator
Jane Harders ... Senator's Wife
Leanne Atkins ... Reception Guest
Dan Yang Cong ... The Boy Who Asks
Kismet Bourne ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Gina Brescianini ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Juliet Burnett ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Jacinta Christos ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Eloise Fryer ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Amy Harris ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Natalie Hill ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Halaina Hills ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Miwako Kubota ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Natasha Kusen ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Melissa Lenehan ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Brooke Lockett ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Heidi Martin ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Frances Murphy ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Gabriella Raetz ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Sharni Spencer ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Dana Stephensen ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Leanne Stojmenov ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Laura Tong ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Alice Topp ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Stephanie Williams ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Vivienne Wong ... Member, The Australian Ballet
Adam Blanch ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Kevin Chen ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Chylie Cooper ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Emmee Dillon ... Member, Sydney Dance Company (as Emee Dillon)
Connor Dowling ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Annabel Knight ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Johanna Lee ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Teagan Lowe ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Reed Luplau ... Member, Sydney Dance Company (as Reed Laplau)
Veronica Mahon ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Shaun Parker ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Jan Pinkerton ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Matthew Trent ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Simon Turner ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Kalman Warhaft ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
Jason Wilcock ... Member, Sydney Dance Company
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Sam Anderson ... Stage Manager (uncredited)

Mikhail Baryshnikov ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Barbara Bush ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)

George Bush ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Andrew Fritz ... Bar Worker (uncredited)

Laurence Fuller ... Aspiring Dancer (uncredited)

Graham Gall ... Audience Member (uncredited)
Tony Hall ... Office Worker (uncredited)

Brenda Kuciemba ... Concert Patron (uncredited)
Zedong Mao ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Suzi-Ann Ryan ... Dancer (uncredited)

Kay Salem ... Galleria Shopper (uncredited)

Chloe Traicos ... Frizzy Head Girl (uncredited)

Cleave Williams ... Texas Security (uncredited)

Directed by
Bruce Beresford 
 
Writing credits
Jan Sardi (screenplay)

Cunxin Li (autobiography)

Produced by
Ling Geng .... co-producer: China
Troy Lum .... executive producer
Sue MacKay .... line producer
Jane Scott .... producer
 
Original Music by
Christopher Gordon 
 
Cinematography by
Peter James (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Mark Warner 
 
Production Design by
Herbert Pinter 
 
Art Direction by
Elaine Kusmishko 
 
Set Decoration by
Kerrie Brown 
 
Costume Design by
Anna Borghesi 
 
Makeup Department
Ziggy Golden .... hair stylist
Ziggy Golden .... makeup artist
Rona Lamont .... hair supervisor: Houston
Rona Lamont .... makeup supervisor: Houston
Wei Liu .... assistant artist: China
Maree McDonald .... hair stylist: China
Maree McDonald .... makeup artist: China
Vivien Mepham .... hair designer (as Viv Mepham)
Vivien Mepham .... makeup designer (as Viv Mepham)
Xin Mu .... makeup artist: China
Lei Qi .... translator: hair department, China
Lei Qi .... translator: makeup department, China
Christine Spiller .... makeup assistant
Simone Wajon .... hair stylist
Simone Wajon .... makeup artist
Qi Wang .... hair stylist: China
Qi Wang .... hair stylist: China
Yang Zhang .... assistant artist: China
Ya Ning Zhao .... assistant artist: China
Warren Hanneman .... hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Susan Elkins .... unit production manager: Houston
Katherine Heads .... post-production supervisor
Simon Lucas .... unit manager
Paul Ranford .... production manager: China
Xiu Feng Sun .... on-set production manager: China
Jing-Hua Wang .... production manager: China (as Jing Hua Wang)
Yang Zhang .... on-set production manager: China
Zheng Zhang .... assistant unit manager: China
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Debbie Antoniou .... additional assistant director (as Deborah Antoniou)
Leora Backer .... second assistant director: Houston
Darwin Brooks .... second second assistant director
Jiao Chen .... second second assistant director
Lucy Egerton .... second assistant director (as Lucinda Egerton)
Mark Egerton .... first assistant director
Ming Hua Gang .... assistant assistant director: China
Er Ban Jiang Ku .... second assistant director: China
Nicholas Lee .... first assistant director: Houston second unit
Hui Li .... assistant assistant director: China
Ying Ly .... assistant assistant director: China
Hang Song .... assistant assistant director: China
Ming Yang 'Jason' Sui .... second second assistant director: China
Eddie Thorne .... additional assistant director
Xiang Wang .... assistant to first assistant director: China
Bing Yao .... third assistant director: China
'The General' Jinzhan Zhang .... first assistant director: China
Meng Yu Zhang .... assistant assistant director: China
Andre Fleuren .... second unit director (uncredited)
Hamish Roxburgh .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Dennis Archer .... scenic artist
Verena Barthel .... brush hand
Brett Bartlett .... construction manager
Billy Bateup .... construction runner
Billy Bateup .... laborer
Benjamin Beresford .... stand-by props attachment
Ian Bickerton .... construction foreman
Simon Boyd .... set builder
Alex Chomicz .... assistant stand-by props
Shawn Cook .... art assistant: Houston
Tim Cooney .... art department assistant: Spain
Wen Ping Cui .... set dresser: China
Wu Qing Cui .... assistant props: China
Christina Díaz Norman .... art department coordinator (as Christina Norman)
Alicia Emery .... additional art department runner
Dan Forato .... set builder
Feng Rui Guo .... lead set builder: China
Rain Hart .... graphic artist
Rain Hart .... illustrator
Reuben Hill .... head scenic artist
Xin Ming 'Yellow' Huang .... art director: China
John Hunter .... set builder
Zhao Long Ji .... assistant art director: China
Li Jia .... set dresser: China
Ming Yi 'Jasmine' Jiang .... translator: props department, China
Ciaran Jordan .... art department
Hannah Knowlton .... art department buyer
Hannah Knowlton .... set dresser
Arnold Korthoff .... carpenter
Fergus Leese .... construction coordinator
Da Peng Li .... assistant art director: China
De Meng Liu .... assistant props: China
Jiang Liu .... head sculptor
Tristan Loomes .... art department runner
Xiao Hui Lu .... assistant props: China
Lin Ma .... art department translator: China
David Malek .... art department buyer
David Malek .... set dresser
Craig Mandile .... art department buyer
Craig Mandile .... set dresser
Andrew Matthews .... construction runner
Andrew Matthews .... laborer
Andrew Matthews .... laborer
Marian Murray .... property mistress
Tarnia Nicol .... draftsperson
Maggi Poorman .... art director: Houston
Moussa Ramie .... sculptor
Michael Short .... trade assistant
Laurie Sobels .... carpenter
Wantana 'Meow' Suesut .... sculptor
Dean Sullivan .... stand-by props
Zhi Fu Tian .... property master: China
Zhi Guo Tian .... set constructor: China
Bernardo Trujillo .... supervising art director: China
Hanz Van Beers .... construction foreman
Xin Xin Wang .... assistant property master: China
Duo Xu .... assistant art director: China
Chang Hai Yao .... on-set construction: China
Xiang Wu Yu .... assistant props: China
Bin Wei Zhang .... assistant props: China
Hong Han Zhang .... assistant props: China
Ji Feng Zhang .... lead scenic painter: China
Oi Yi Zhang .... assistant property master: China
Quan Zhang .... assistant set constructor: China
Ying Shui Zhang .... assistant props: China
Ying Shui Zhang .... on-set construction: China
Guo Zhao .... lead carpenter: China
Andrew Hardingham .... practical electrician (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Yulia Akerholt .... supervising dialogue editor
Asha Ardill .... sound facilities manager
Danielle Barron .... foley editor (as Danii Barron)
Miik Dinko .... adr mixer
Bruce Emery .... dolby consultant
Mark Franken .... sound effects editor
Ye Gong .... foley recordist: China
Wei He .... sound effects editor: China
Wei He .... sound re-recording mixer
Hongrui Ji .... sound effects editor: China
David Lee .... sound mixer
Johny Liu .... adr recordist: China
Robert Mackenzie .... adr recordist (as Rob Mackenzie)
Xu Miao .... foley artist: China
Andrew Neil .... sound designer
Andrew Neil .... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Neil .... supervising sound editor
Stacey Parish .... sound assistant
Liesl Pieterse .... adr recordist
Roger Savage .... sound re-recording mixer
Blair Slater .... foley recordist
Brooke Trezise .... sound editing assistant
Brooke Trezise .... sound mixing assistant
Mario Vaccaro .... foley artist
Mark Van Kool .... boom operator
Jin Bao Wang .... boom operator #2: China
Li Zhong Wang .... boom operator #1: China
Sheng Wang .... sound assistant: China
Andy Wright .... adr recordist
Jiang Wu .... sound recordist: China
Yanchao Yang .... foley editor: China
Ben Zhang .... adr supervisor: China
Rocky Zhang .... foley: location fance, China
Yijing Zhang .... assistant dialogue editor: China
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer: Los Angeles (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Thomas Van Koeverden .... special effects supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Simon Alberry .... i/o recording supervisor: EFilm Australia
Simon Alberry .... i/o scanning supervisor: EFilm Australia
Daniel Bryant .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Tim Crosbie .... visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Paul Cross .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Ben Dickson .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
John Dietz .... visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Brad Dunn .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Rebecca Dunn .... digital supervisor: EFilm Australia
John Durney .... compositor: EFilm Australia
William Gammon .... 2d sequence lead: Rising Sun Pictures
Leo Gomez .... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
Matthew T. Griffin .... compositor: EFilm Australia (as Matthew Griffin)
Sam Hancock .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Aeon Henderson .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Elizabeth Holmes .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Dennis Jones .... 2d supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Chris King .... visual effects pipeline: Rising Sun Pictures
Danny Lee .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Daniel Lee)
May Lo .... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
Peter Luczak .... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
Kevin Lynch .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Sarah McLauchlan .... visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
Alex Meddick .... visual effects editor
Naomi Mitchell .... visual effects coordinator: EFilm Australia
Sam Norman .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Ben Paschke .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Nick Pill .... visual effects art director: Rising Sun Pictures
Peter Polyzoidis .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Eric Ponton .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Emily Probert .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Ben Roberts .... 2d sequence lead: Rising Sun Pictures
Doug Roberts .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Michael Slater .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Robert Stollar .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Takahiro Suzuki .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Takahiro Suzuki .... compositor: titles, EFilm Australia
Ben Tanti .... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
Richard Thwaites .... visual effects production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
Ben Warner .... 2d sequence lead: Rising Sun Pictures
Susan M. Weeks .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Susan Weeks)
James Whitlam .... visual effects executive producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Kristian Whitlock .... compositor: EFilm Australia
Dan Wills .... 3d effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Michael Xie .... visual technician: EFilm Australia
Henry Yekanians .... i/o senior operator: EFilm Australia
Simon Zhang .... visual technician: EFilm Australia
Victor Glushchenko .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Jad Haber .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kaspar Zwirner .... compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Harry Dakanalis .... stunt coordinator
Ingrid Kleinig .... stunt driving double: Amanda Schull
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Li Guo Bai .... grip: China
Ian Barton .... best boy grip: additional Michigan unit
Wu Tong 'Johnny' Cao .... grip: China
Yu Liang Cao .... lighting assistant: China
Simon Cardwell .... still photographer
Alexis Castagna .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Alexis Korin Castagna)
Pak Chen 'Jonathan' Chan .... grip: China
Danny Chen .... lighting assistant: Chiuna
Danny Chen .... translator: lighting department, China
Man Quan Chen .... grip: China
Dennis Clay .... key grip: Houston
Damien Cooper .... lighting designer: theatre
Matt Cox .... follow spot operator
Billy Daniel .... electrician: Houston
Garfield Darlington .... electrician
Justin DeGuire .... first assistant camera: Houston
Zheng Hua Duan .... lighting assistant: China
Andre Fleuren .... camera operator: "b" camera
Andre Fleuren .... director of photography: second unit
Chris Follett .... electrician
Yun Gao .... lighting assistant: China (as Yun Qiang Gao)
Reg Garside .... gaffer
Jonathan D. Guerra .... gaffer: Houston (as Jon Guerra)
Simon Harding .... Steadicam operator
Simon Harding .... camera operator: "a" camera
Mark Harris .... rigging gaffer
Adrian Hattingh .... loader: Houston
Jian Hong He .... grip: China
Frank Hruby .... focus puller: "b" camera
Albart Hung .... video split operator: China
Humberto Jaime .... second assistant camera: Houston
Ren Kenward .... head electrician: Theatre Royal
Stefan Laguna .... rigging electrician
Fei Fei Li .... grip: China
Qi Bing Li .... lighting assistant: China
Tran Lei Li .... gaffer: China
Yong Qian Li .... lighting assistant: China
Zhi Gang Li .... grip: China
Jeffrey Lulewicz .... video split assistant: China (as Jeff Lulewicz)
Mike May .... electrician: Houston
Hai Meng .... lighting assistant: China
Jason Naran .... video split operator
David Nichols .... dolly grip
David Nichols .... key grip
Stephen O'Keefe .... follow spot operator
Leroy Pearce .... rigging electrician (as Leeroy Pearce)
Eric Pickett .... video assist: Houston
Justin Plummer .... best boy
Fiona Qi .... best boy grip
Fiona Qi .... translator: grip department, China
James 'Spanky' Quin .... follow spot operator
Aaron Rapira .... grip
Walter Repich .... cameraman: on-set footage
Harvey Riveria .... best boy electric: Houston
Dave Shaw .... key rigging grip
Pete Smith .... grip
Ezra 'Xiao Le' Sterback .... lighting assistant: China
Ezra 'Xiao Le' Sterback .... translator: lighting department, China
Adrian Sterritt .... head electrician: theatre
Adrian Sterritt .... programmer: theatre
Pete Stockton .... best boy grip: Houston (as Peter Stockton)
Dan Sun .... electrician: China
Bao Yin Tang .... lighting assistant: China
Li Guo Tang .... grip: China
Rong Tang .... key grip: China
Yue Guo Tang .... lighting assistant: China
David Thatcher .... lighting technical director: Theatre Rioyal
Matthew Wakai .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Matt Wakai)
Zhong Hai Wang .... lighting assistant: China
Matt Windon .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Ben Peng Xu .... lighting assistant: China
Hao Xu .... lighting assistant: China
Wan Fei Xu .... lighting assistant: China
Xin Yu Yan .... grip: China
Chun Yang 'Sunny' Zhang .... camera department assistant: China
Chun Yang 'Sunny' Zhang .... translator: camera department, China
Fang Zhang .... grip: China
Yun Ling Zhang .... lighting assistant: China
Chun Cheng Zhao .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, China
Hong Shan Zhao .... grip: China
Bing Gang Zhou .... electrician: China
Jian Hua Zhu .... grip: China
Po Zhu .... grip: China
Richard Bradshaw .... camera operator (uncredited)
Ashleigh Carter .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Eran Dolev .... high speed camera operator (uncredited)
Jayden York .... libra head technician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Nikki Barrett .... casting director: Australia
Emma Fletcher .... extras casting assistant
Sharon Howard-Field .... casting director: international (as Sharon Howard Field)
Rona Lamont .... extras casting coordinator: Houston
Hai Bin Li .... casting director: China
Andrew Olson .... casting assistant: Houston
Andrew Olson .... casting assistant: Houston
Nora Saliba .... extras casting assistant
Dex Tallo .... extras casting director
Zi Chen 'Miao Miao' Tang .... assistant casting assistant director: China
Meng Wang .... assistant casting assistant director: China
Yong Wang .... assistant casting assistant director: China (as Yong Chun Wang)
Yu He Wang .... assistant casting assistant director: China
Ju Jin Yang .... assistant casting assistant director: China
Danny Long .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sarah Brest .... assistant stand-by costumer
Shi Yi Cao .... translator: costume department, China
Mary Lou Da Roza .... costume buyer (as Mary-Lou Da Roza)
Nicola Dunn .... costume assistant
Roberta Elkins .... wardrobe assistant: Houston (as Rpberta Elkins Smith)
Jamella Hassan .... stand-by costumer
Fiona Holly .... costume coordinator: ballet (as Fiona Holley)
Elly Kamal .... costume supervisor
JaLene Thatcher Kambhu .... wardrobe intern: Houston
Anne Kwok .... costume attachment
Rona Lamont .... costume supervisor: Houston
Xia Liu .... costume assistant: China
Rong Xi Lu .... costume assistant: China
Kellie Montgomery .... costume assistant
Dan Owen .... costume assistant
Damir Peranovic .... extras costume coordinator
Kia Snell .... costume maker
Jo Thorpe .... costume cutter
Fei Tong .... costume assistant: China
Jack Tung .... costume department coordinator: China
Fu Zheng Wang .... costume assistant: China
Joey Wang .... translator: costume department, China
Lei Wang .... costume assistant: China
Jian Li Wen .... costume assistant: China
Hong Hui Xiang .... costume supervisor: China
Penny Mackie .... costumes (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Kieran Bleakley .... colorist: dailies
Luke Buckley .... colorist: dailies
Trish Cahill .... digital intermediate colorist
Chris Deng .... telecine operator
Nancy Gup .... film transfer coordinator
Ivan Huang .... telecine operator
Bin Li .... first assistant editor
Gordon MacPhail .... head of digital intermediate
Darryl McKee .... digital intermediate production liaison
Silvana Milat .... digital intermediate production liaison
James Sdrinis .... digital intermediate conformer
Nicholas Wagstaff .... editing attachment
 
Music Department
Daniel Baker .... music preparation
Craig Beckett .... scoring crew
Laura Bishop .... music preparation
Christo Curtis .... music editor
Christo Curtis .... score mixer
Michael Dauth .... musician: violin
James Ezra .... scoring crew
Christopher Gordon .... music supervisor
Christopher Gordon .... orchestrator
Kim Green .... music licensing
Alex Henery .... orchestra contractor
Lei Hu .... musician: yangoin
Louise Johnson .... musician: harp
James K. Lee .... music preparation (as James Lee)
Clemens Leske .... musician: piano
Lulu Liu .... musician: pipa
Chai Chang Ning .... musician: erhu and zhonghu
Emily Rogers Swanson .... on-set music editor (as Emily Rogers)
Timothy Tan .... musician: guzheng
Simon Tedeschi .... musician: piano
Jessica Wells .... music preparation
Natsuko Yashimoto .... musician: violin
Tuang Zhang .... musician: pipa
 
Transportation Department
Ken Defoor .... picture car coordinator: Houston
Yun Long Gao .... transportation unit manager: China
Jun Huang .... transportation coordinator: China
Rick Malahy .... driver: grips, Houston
Mark McKinley .... vehicles coordinator
Dan Mohr .... driver: grips, Houston
James Olvera .... driver: insert car, Houston
Peng Zhang .... transportation unit manager: China
Rob Flanagan .... production driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jeremy Atcliffe .... financial controller
Jason Ayshford .... caterer: Lovo Catering
Soloman Bachman .... production assistant: Houston (as Solomon Bachman)
Elizabeth Bethell .... caterer: Lovo Catering
Craig Blair .... caterer: Lovo Catering
Britta Brandt .... stand-in
Craig Busch .... location manager: Houston
Chang Zhi Cao .... on-set production assistant: China
Li Zhou Cao .... security: China
'Helen' Xiaohong Chen .... accounts assistant: China
Scarlet Chen .... production secretary: China
Wang Sheng Cheng .... assistant chef: China
Shauna Cho .... first assistant accountant: China
Reuben Crossman .... credits designer
Reuben Crossman .... poster designer
Reuben Crossman .... title designer
Adrienne Dene .... production assistant: Houston (as Adrian Dene Clayton)
Nigel Douglas .... stand-in
Dana Du .... translator: China
Carol Flaisher .... location scout: USA
Lisa Fozzati .... location scout: USA (as Lisa Hagenmeyer)
Julie E. Furnas .... production assistant: Houston (as Julie Furnes)
Lucille Graham .... production coordinator: Houston
Dong Dong Guo .... on-set production assistant: China
Ling Yun Guo .... on-set production assistant: China
Wei Guo .... on-set production assistant: China
Andre Harris .... production assistant: Houston
Lei 'Tommy' He .... head caterer/chef: China
Katherine Heads .... assistant to producer
Chloe Hu .... production assistant: China
Simon Hu .... on-set doctor: China
Ya Qing Hu .... security: China
Michelle Hunt .... subtitles: EFilm Australia
'Rebecca' Qin Jiang .... script supervisor: China (as Rebecca Jiang)
Guo Qiang Jiang .... assistant chef: China
Ken Jones .... armorer
Jessica Kouteris .... accounts assistant
Peter Lawless .... location manager
Joy Lei Jia .... production assistant: China (as Joy Lei)
Laura Lewis .... production assistant: Houston
Dermot Leybourne .... unit assistant
Cunxin Li .... executive: Bell Potter
Guo Song Li .... on-set production assistant: China
Jun Fa Li .... security: China
Na Li .... cashier: China
'Mary' Xin Jing Lin .... production secretary: China
Hui Liu .... assistant chef: China
Jin Ku Liu .... security: China
Ning Ning Liu .... on-set production assistant: China
Yan Chang Liu .... location manager: China
Tao Ma .... choreographer: China
Thomas Mack .... motorcycle police coordinator: Houston
Tracey Mair .... publicist
Jacqueline Marriott .... stand-in
Anna McDonnell .... assistant production coordinator
Anna McDonnell .... travel coordinator
Jin Ying Meng .... on-set doctor: China
Joan Meyer .... catering coordinator: Houston
Victoria Mielewska .... dialect coach
Jane Moroney .... first assistant accountant
Kylie Muller .... production accountant: China
Graeme Murphy .... choreographer
Chris O'Connell .... script supervisor (as Chrissie O'Connell)
John O'Connell .... additional choreographer
Devin O'Rourke .... production assistant: Houston (as Devon O'Roarke)
Dao Wen Pang .... head chef: China
Luke Pavey .... production runner
Laurence Pettinari .... safety officer
Anna Marie Pitman .... production secretary (as Anna-Marie Pitman)
Yan Ting Qu .... on-set production assistant: China
Brandon Reich .... location assistant
Bruce Rieck .... unit assistant
Eddie Rodriguez .... production assistant: Houston
Diana Roijas .... production assistant: Houston
Stephen Rutter .... travel manager
Zhi Jun Sang .... security: China
Carlos Santos .... production runner
Grant Scicluna .... assistant to director: second unit
Kieran Shevlin .... unit assistant
Damien Silk .... executive: Bell Potter
Michelle Simcoe .... unit nurse
Robert Simper .... safety report writer
Keith Smith .... production assistant: Houston
Tina Steike .... accountant: visual effects, Rising Sun Pictures
Billy Sun .... on-set doctor: China
Song Nan Sun .... on-set production assistant: China
Nick Teoh .... stand-in (as Nicholas Teoh)
Janet Vernon .... associate choreographer
Peter Vertzagias .... unit assistant
Monique Vik .... stand-in
Kelly Vincent .... production coordinator
Simon von Oorde .... unit assistant (as Simon van Oorde)
Eric Wang .... on-set doctor: China
Fan Wang .... assistant to director: China
Meng Wang .... on-set production assistant: China
Steven Wang .... on-set doctor: China
Zhong-jun Wang .... production assistant: China (as Zhong Jun Wang)
Donna Watkins .... craft service: Houston
Vaughan Webber .... executive: Bell Potter
George Wilson .... production runner
Katherine Wood .... production coordinator: China
Er Song Xiao .... on-set production assistant: China
Jian Qi Xiao .... security: China
Xiao Song Xiao .... on-set production assistant: China
Hao Ran Xu .... security: China
Dong Dong Xuan .... security: China
Ji Chao Xuan .... on-set production assistant: China
Yuan He Xuan .... head runner: China
Yuan Shui Xuan .... on-set production assistant: China
Fu Qiang Zhang .... on-set production assistant: China
Helen Zhang .... craft service: China
Hui Zhang .... assistant chef: China
Lei Zhang .... production assistant: China
Zong Jun Zhang .... assistant chef: China
Tian Ye Zhou .... location manager: China
Sam Anderson .... stage manager (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ye Chen .... special thanks (as Lily Foster)
Charles Foster .... special thanks
Preston Frazier .... special thanks
Cunxin Li .... special thanks
Elizabeth Mackey .... special thanks (as Elizabeth Mackey-Bigelow)
Mary McKendry .... special thanks
Hengameh Panahi .... special thanks
Ben Stevenson .... special thanks
Lujun Wang .... special thanks (as Lujun 'The Bandit' Wang)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for a brief violent image, some sensuality, language and incidental smoking
Runtime:
Canada:117 min (Toronto International Film Festival) | USA:117 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:PG | Canada:PG (Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (British Columbia/Quebec) | Japan:G | Malaysia:PG-13 | Mexico:A | Portugal:M/12 (Qualidade) | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | USA:PG (certificate #46105)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Schull, Amanda who plays Li's wife Elizabeth--the American dancer who leaves him to audition for the San Francisco Ballet--was herself a member of the SF corps de ballet until she retired in 2006.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: When Ben takes Li to the Houston Galleria to buy new clothes, he uses an ATM to get some cash. Although this scene takes place in the early 80's, the money that comes out features the newly designed $20 bill which was not introduced until 2006.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du Primtemps)See more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is 'Mao's Last Dancer' based on a book?
Did Chi Cao do his own dancing?
See more »
18 out of 21 people found the following review useful.
Not your average dance film., 23 January 2010
Author: Tim Johnson from Fremantle, Australia

Diane and I saw this excellent movie at Paradiso in Northbridge two days ago and we both were entranced by the beauty and sensitivity of Mao's Last Dancer. I admit that I was none too anxious about seeing this film about dancing but after the opening scenes in rural China and a quick cut to Li Cunxin and early dance years and I had become a total fan of the movie. Beresford's direction married to the acting and dancing ability of Chi Cao result in a movie about dance but that theme is only the canvas upon which this moving and quite dramatic story unfolds. The resulting movie is far, far more complex than I thought as I entered the theatre. Yes, of course, the ballet sequences are glorious to watch but this film, as I said, is not just about dancing. The script explores international politics, domestic trauma, family bonds, interpersonal tension and these are only my random memories. At the start of the film, I could not believe that so many hugely dramatic instances could flow from the life of a young man born into less than salubrious circumstances in rural China. There are many different scenes; Beresford edited the film in fast sequences and the total is amazingly complicated; I am in awe of such a complex life so richly lived. Put Mao's Last Dancer on your must-see list!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (51 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Mao's Last Dancer (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Great film apart from one terrible scene... feilidh_dwyer
Why Ballet?? mail-3288
Simplistic Anti China- Western propaganda film endecottp
Reality? bookiebabe89072
Loved it! Meira78
Bruce Greenwood's performance gwendyloo
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Isadora Paris 36 Persepolis Munich Little Ashes
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.