IMDb > "CSI: Miami" Dangerous Son (2007)

"CSI: Miami" Dangerous Son (2007)

« Prev | 122 of 232 Episodes | Next »

Videos
CSI: Miami: Season 6: Episode 1 -- A hostage situation turns into murder, leading Horatio to believe one of the suspects may be his son, on the sixth season premiere of CSI: Miami.

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   165 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Anthony E. Zuiker (created by) &
Ann Donahue (created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Dangerous Son on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
24 September 2007 (Season 6, Episode 1)
Genre:
Plot:
A probation officer is shot and killed, and one of the suspects turns out to be Horatio's biological son. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Best Episode See more (2 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

David Caruso ... Lieutenant Horatio Caine

Emily Procter ... Calleigh Duquesne

Adam Rodriguez ... Eric Delko

Khandi Alexander ... Dr. Alexx Woods

Jonathan Togo ... Ryan Wolfe

Rex Linn ... Sgt. Frank Tripp

Eva LaRue ... Natalia Boa Vista (as Eva La Rue)

Johnny Whitworth ... Detective Jake Berkeley

David Gallagher ... Rick Bates

Evan Ellingson ... Kyle Harmon

Kevin Durand ... Mike Newberry

Lisa Sheridan ... Kathleen Newberry

Sofia Milos ... Yelina Salas

Boti Bliss ... Maxine Valera

A. Russell Andrews ... Andrew Bennett (as Russell Andrews)

Heather Hemmens ... Stephanie Bennett
Jared Bell ... Dylan Lester

Tahmus Rounds ... Foster Dad

Dexter Fletcher ... S.W.A.T. Commander
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gil Torres Jr. ... Detective
Raniel David Castillo ... Police Officer on Dock (uncredited)

Chris Krauser ... Police Officer (uncredited)

David Pearl ... Neighbor (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Sam Hill 
 
Writing credits
Anthony E. Zuiker (created by) &
Ann Donahue (created by) &
Carol Mendelsohn (created by)

Marc Dube (written by) &
Krystal Houghton Ziv (written by) (as Krystal Houghton)

Produced by
Marco Black .... line producer
Melissa Black .... co-producer
Doreen Blauschild .... associate producer
Jerry Bruckheimer .... executive producer
Elizabeth Devine .... consulting producer
Ann Donahue .... executive producer
Marc Dube .... supervising producer
Eagle Egilsson .... co-producer
John Haynes .... co-producer
Sam Hill .... producer
Gina Lamar .... supervising producer
Jonathan Littman .... executive producer
Carol Mendelsohn .... executive producer
Corey Miller .... supervising producer
Eric Mirich .... associate producer
Sunil Nayar .... co-executive producer
Barry O'Brien .... supervising producer
Don Tardino .... producer
Anthony E. Zuiker .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Jeff Cardoni 
Kevin Kiner 
 
Cinematography by
Charles Mills (director of photography) (as Charles E. Mills)
 
Film Editing by
Joshua Charson 
 
Casting by
Nan Dutton  (as Nan Dutton-Sells)
 
Production Design by
Carey Meyer 
 
Art Direction by
Roland Rosenkranz 
 
Set Decoration by
Daniel Loren May  (as Dan May)
Karen Virgin 
 
Costume Design by
Andrea Federman 
 
Makeup Department
Erin Koplow .... makeup artist (as Erin B. Koplow)
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf .... makeup department head
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf .... special makeup effects artist
Edward Morrison .... hair department head
Laverne Munroe .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Marco Black .... unit production manager
Matthew Hirsch .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Janssen .... additional second assistant director
Don H. Julien .... first assistant director
Matt Pexa .... second assistant director (as Matthew Pexa)
Natalie Van Doren .... first assistant director (second unit)
Jon-Paul Velasquez .... second second assistant director (as J.P. Velasquez)
 
Art Department
Banner Agundez .... props
J. Patrick Coll .... property master (as Pat Coll)
Ryan Cosgrove .... graphic designer
Joe Del Monte .... construction coordinator
Robert Loyal Good .... property master
Lorri Jakubuv .... assistant prop master
Tim Mallory .... assistant property master
Edward J. McCarthy .... buyer
Lanie Mimikakis .... assistant props
Garrett Vosburg .... key greensman
Mark Walbaum .... art department coordinator
Tracy Anda .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ruth Adelman .... adr editor
John Bauman .... boom operator
Donavan Dear .... sound mixer
Bradley C. Katona .... sound editor
Tim Kimmel .... supervising sound editor
James J. Mase .... boom operator
James J. Mase .... sound mixer: second unit
Todd Niesen .... dialogue editor
Yuri Reese .... sound re-recording mixer
William Smith .... sound re-recording mixer (as Bill Smith)
 
Special Effects by
Paul J. Lombardi .... special effects supervisor (as Paul Lombardi)
David Peterson .... special effects technician
Steve Shines .... special effects supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Sabrina Arnold .... visual effects producer
Larry Detwiler .... visual effects supervisor
Rob Konuch .... lead artist
James Ledwell .... production assistant
Eric McAvoy .... compositing supervisor
Michael McGrale .... visual effects coordinator
Steve Robertson .... key grip
Russell Welch .... visual effects artist
 
Stunts
Don Abbatiello .... marine stunt coordinator
Chick Bernhardt .... marine department
Kevin Derr .... stunt double
Michael Gaines .... stunt coordinator
Albert Valladares .... stunts
Jim Vickers .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Russell Caldwell .... gaffer
Garett Griffin .... camera operator
Brian Hartley .... lighting technician
Travis Hottinger .... grip
Ross Jones .... key grip
Joe Kraft .... key grip (as Joey Kraft)
Andrew Osborne .... assistant camera
Aldo Porras Jr. .... assistant camera (episode)
Rusty Pouch .... gaffer
Tom Schnaidt .... camera operator
Clinton Weathers .... electrician
Paul Franck .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Ken Glassing .... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Tim Sheridan .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Eric Dawson .... original casting
Carol Kritzer .... original casting
Matthew Skrobalak .... executive in charge of casting
Adam Hochfeld .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Robert Bolger .... set costumer
Kim Dooley Abram .... set costumer (as Kim Abram)
Molly O'Haver .... costumer
Rebecca Naddeau St. John .... costume supervisor (as Rebecca St. John)
 
Editorial Department
Jean Crupper .... assistant editor
Ricardo Gonzalez .... post-production assistant
Michael McGrale .... post-production coordinator
Mark Wilkins .... colorist
 
Music Department
P.J. Bloom .... music supervisor
Heather Guibert .... music coordinator
Skye Lewin .... music editor
Doug Trantow .... music scoring mixer
 
Transportation Department
Stephen A. Latina .... transportation captain (as Steve Latina)
Timothy P. Ryan .... transportation coordinator (as Tim Ryan)
Jeff Eggleston .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Dominic Abeyta .... assistant to executive producer
Toby Burge .... production assistant
Paul Codiga .... location manager
Jason Cruse .... payroll: accountant
Brian L. Davidson .... executive story editor
Chad Fontaine .... labour foreman
Pam Holdridge .... production coordinator (as Pamela M. Holdridge)
Anna Keeper .... production accountant
Brian M. O'Neill .... location manager
Brandy Rivers .... assistant to executive producer
Desmond Smith .... key production assistant
Dan Tipton .... production coordinator
Beverly Visitacion .... location manager
Claudia Yarmy .... script supervisor
Krystal Houghton Ziv .... executive story editor (as Krystal Houghton)
Daniel A. Davila .... permit coordinator (uncredited)
George Mims .... double (uncredited)
Adam Robinson .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Ann Donahue  created by
Carol Mendelsohn  created by
Anthony E. Zuiker  created by

Produced by
Stephen Zito .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
Dermott Downs (4 episodes 2003 and 2004-2005)
 
Casting by
Ellen Jacoby 
 
Makeup Department
Leo Corey Castellano .... special makeup effects artist
Marianna Elias .... makeup artist
Cleve Gunderman .... special makeup effects artist
Diane Maurno .... makeup artist
Carol Raskin .... assistant hair stylist
Tom Devlin .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Thomas Burke .... first assistant director (several episodes)
Vernon Davidson .... additional second assistant director (2005)
Mathew Dunne .... first assistant director: second unit
James Alan Hensz .... first assistant director (multiple episodes)
Michael T. McNerney .... additional second assistant director
Krista Reymann .... dayplayer second second assistant director (multiple episodes)
Jody Spilkoman .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Paul Baker .... props
Will Batts .... set designer
Deb Cole .... art department coordinator
Jason Delevan .... graphic artist
Heather Hudson .... construction office coordinator
Robert Andrew Johnson .... digital set designer
Ryan Patrick Kelly .... set dresser
Richard E. Kruder .... set dresser
Allan Lane .... set dresser
Karl J. Martin .... set designer
Michele Mulkey .... custom props
Michael O'Donnell .... set dresser
Douglas S. Reilly .... graphic artist
Chris 'Shorty' Short .... propmaker
Herb Silverman .... art department coordinator
Courtney Smith .... art department coordinator
Valarie Wise .... set decoration buyer
 
Sound Department
David Diamond .... boom operator
Jesse Dodd .... foley mixer (as Jesse K-D. Dodd)
Chris Fitzgerald .... adr recordist
David Hadder .... boom operator b
Eric Lamb .... assistant sound editor
Carrie Lisonbee .... assistant sound editor
Michael McNerney .... foley mixer
Dennis Petersen .... sound recordist
Lenny Rabinowitz .... adr recording engineer
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Von Varga .... day player boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Greg Aronowitz .... shark effects
Chris Bailey .... special effects foreman
Eric Coon .... special effects technician
Scot Erb .... shark effects
Chris Jones .... special effects technician
Michael Kay .... special effects coordinator
Mark Koivu .... special effects technician
Jonathan Kombrinck .... special effects foreman
Brendon O'Dell .... special effects technician
Jennifer M. Sheppard .... special effects office coordinator
Patrick Tantalo .... special effects technician
Kathleen Tonkin .... special effects foreman
 
Visual Effects by
Kristen Branan .... head of production
Ken Busick .... digital compositor
Mike Davis .... digital compositor
Spence Fuller .... digital compositor: Season 1
Jack Fulmer .... digital artist
Josh Hatton .... CG supervisor
Frank Lawas .... visual effects I/O supervisor
Dan Lazarow .... 3D artist
Mike Leben .... motion control operator
Sean Mattini .... visual effects editor (as Sean Afshar)
Anthony Ocampo .... 3D artist
Nicholas Peterson .... motion control producer
Victor Scalise .... visual effects editor
Charles Schwartz .... matchmove and visual effects artist (2002)
Rik Shorten .... visual effects producer: Zoic Studios
Helder Sun .... visual effects cinematographer
John Tissavary .... compositor
Doug Witsken .... digital compositor
Michael Carter .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Michael D. Leone .... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Geneviere Anderson .... stunts
Daniel Arrias .... stunts
Chino Binamo .... stunt double
Damon Caro .... stunt double
Sean Christopher .... stunt rigger
Sean Christopher .... stunts
Tim Connolly .... stunts
Jennifer Elizabeth .... stunts (as Jennifer Elizabeth Davis)
Tom Elliott .... stunts
Debbie Evans .... stunt driver
Ransom Gates .... stunt double
Thomas Robinson Harper .... stunts
David Hugghins .... stunt rigger
Hiro Koda .... stunts
Ray Lykins .... stunts
Dina L. Margolin .... stunt double
Brad Martin .... stunts
Robert Martini .... utility stunts
Janine Mitchell .... stunt performer
Peewee Piemonte .... stunt coordinator
Kiana Politis .... stunts
Misty Rosas .... stunt double
Michael Runyard .... stunt coordinator
Felipe Savahge .... stunts (multiple episodes)
Bill Scharpf .... stunts
Jimmy Schueler .... stunt double
Luis J. Silva .... stunt double
Damian Vickers .... stunts
Boni Yanagisawa .... stunt double: Jaclyn Gutierrez
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Greg Banta .... key rigging gaffer
Brian Bartolini .... electrician (2003)
Tim Bourque .... electrician
John S. Campbell .... night light operator
Glenn Corbett .... gaffer: second unit
Christopher Goss .... camera operator (3 episodes)
Robert Hayes .... director of photography: second unit
Orlando Hernandez .... best boy electric
David Kagen .... gaffer: second unit
Todd Liggitt .... dolly grip: second unit
Todd Liggitt .... grip
Todd Liggitt .... key grip: second unit
Damon Marcellino .... lighting technician
Clyde Miller .... aerial camera operator
Clyde Miller .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Al Pavoni .... camera operator: "b" camera
Walter F. Rodriguez .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Miami
Gregory Romero .... grip
Joel Schwartz .... additional camera operator
Joel Schwartz .... first assistant camera
Mary F. Stankiewicz .... second assistant camera (as Mary Stankiewicz)
Lisbeth Storandt .... first assistant camera
Rick Tiedeman .... additional Steadicam operator
Rick Tiedeman .... additional camera operator: "b" camera
Peter Vazquez .... director of photography: effects unit
Spencer Wilcox .... grip
Scott C. Williman .... gaffer: second unit
Steven J. Winslow .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Anthony Zibelli .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (2002-2003)
 
Animation Department
Zeth DuBois .... animator
Cam Leeburg .... digital artist
 
Casting Department
Chad Darnell .... extras casting
Chris Gehrt .... casting assistant
Toni Magon .... casting assistant
Dana Olson .... casting assistant
Melinda Redfoot .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Heather Holmes .... key costumer
Lizette Kilmer .... wardrobe production assistant (as Lizette Jaimes)
Carolyn Schnitzer .... costume supervisor: Miami
Gillian Waterman .... key costumer
 
Editorial Department
Blythe Dalton .... post-production assistant (2002)
Blythe Dalton .... post-production coordinator (2003)
Annabelle K. Frost .... post-production coordinator
 
Music Department
Warren Giancaterino .... promo music
Dick Lowry IV .... music coordinator
Natalee Villa .... music coordinator
 
Transportation Department
Don Baer .... driver
Mitch Harbeson .... driver
Rick Kelleher .... driver
John L. Long .... transportation assistant (as John Long)
Ron Parsell .... location driver
Jerry Smith .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Pamela Alessandrelli .... production associate
Sam Alvelo .... production assistant
Julie Andaloro .... publicist (2003)
Sheri Apap .... animal trainer
John Arbuckle .... diver: marine department
Lillian Awa .... production assistant
Paul Barth .... helicopter pilot
Ernest Belding .... key assistant location manager
Gilbert Beliso .... key set production assistant
Alex Betuel .... production assistant
Randolph Bookman .... production assistant
Alasdair Boyd .... assistant location manager
Alasdair Boyd .... location scout
Andrea Bruce .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Gaye Ann Bruno .... photo publicity
Thom Buckley .... set production assistant
Brett Cody .... video effects supervisor
Robin Cousart .... production accountant
Steve Dale .... production assistant
Lorenzo dela Rosa .... additional set production assistant
Guin Dill .... animal trainer
Larry Donahue .... caterer
Matthew Fortino .... production assistant
Debby Freeman .... assistant production coordinator
Annabelle K. Frost .... graphics coordinator
Cristy Fuentefria .... production assistant
Todd Fullerton .... 24 frame video/computer engineer
Matt Gavin .... production assistant
Beth Haiken .... publicist (2004-2005)
Seth William Hansen .... additional set production assistant
David Henke .... additional key location assistant
Esteban Hernandez .... production assistant
Nadine Johnson .... production assistant
Marc H. Katz .... craft service
Daniel Keith .... stand-in
Ahmed Kirdar .... additional set production assistant
Thomas Longo .... production assistant
Jana Lundy .... production secretary
Stephanie Lundy .... production secretary
Eduardo Lytton .... production assistant: Miami
Lisa L. Martin .... production assistant (as Lisa Martin)
Dauv McNeely .... computer and video playback technician
Patrick Mignano .... location manager
David Anthony Pizzuto .... location manager
Rene Ridinger .... publicist (2003)
Lisa Robertson .... assistant accountant
Dixiana Rubio .... set production assistant (episode #217)
Robert Saccenti .... production assistant
Traceigh Scottel .... assistant production office coordinator
Allison Shashok .... production assistant
Herb Silverman .... production secretary
Hunter Lee Soik .... set production assistant (as Hunter Lee)
Leah Sokolowsky .... assistant location manager (as Leah Weintraub)
Sophia Tapia .... payroll accountant
Jim Vickers .... fight choreographer (2003-2005)
Troy Waters .... marine coordinator
Pam Wilson .... publicist (2003)
Paul Wilson-Young .... production assistant (as Paul Young)
Allen Wong .... assistant accountant
Sandra Woodward .... location assistant
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): Working as a firearms instructor at a firing range, Wolfe should have verified that BoaVista's weapon was unloaded and put on the table, before he goes forward of the firing line to collect the target. Also, the weapons magazine should have been removed before it is put down.See more »
Soundtrack:
The PretenderSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
Best Episode, 5 June 2008

I think this episode is the best, I love Evan Ellingson (Kyle) He is an amazing actor, he was great in Complete Savages and now he is in CSI Miami the best show around, I think that Haratio having a son is great news, this episode is defiantly my favorite, It was a great start out for season 6. It defiantly is going to want people to keep watching to see what happens, I think Evan Ellingson will give the show a lot more female viewers consider most of the guest star guys are not very hot, and there are always beautiful girls in this show. I will defiantly watch season 6 if all of the episodes are going to be this good. CSI Miami is the best CSI there is because really it has the best color and Miami is such a beautiful place, I really believe that this episode will keep viewers watching to find out what will happen to Kyle.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "CSI: Miami" (2002)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.