Edit
Down for Life (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Jacobs

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Alan Jacobs ... (written by) &
Trina Calderón ... (written by)
 
Michael Winerip ... (New York Times article "Essays in Search of Happy Endings")

Cast (in credits order)  

Jessica Romero ...
Rascal
...
Mr. Shannon
...
Mr. Hightower
...
Officer Barber
...
Esther
...
Rafael
...
Flaco
...
Officer Guttierez
Andres Xavier Sanchez ...
Sneaky
...
Mrs. Rivera
...
Mrs. Castro
...
Vanessa
...
Aisha
Isamar Guijarro ...
Troubles
Sheila Ochoa ...
Grumpy
Ilene Trujillo ...
Tiny
Andrea Valenzuela ...
Babygirl
...
Beto
...
Trigger
Sergio Candido ...
Shop Owner - Louis
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Korean Shopgirl
...
Tio Juan
Destiny Aragon ...
Homegirl #1
...
Normandie Gangster
...
Pepe (credit only)
...
Melissa (as Sujata Ray)
Tyree Elaine ...
Marquita
Eddie L. Fauria ...
Big Creole Dave
Roberto 'Lil Rob' Flores ...
Manny (as Robert 'Lil Rob' Flores)
Ivet Fortun ...
Suspicious Girl
...
Big Whisper's girlfriend
Jamel Gay ...
Jake
Nicole Koning ...
Pretty homegirl
Markevia Lee ...
Crystal
...
Kathy
...
Grim
Gene Mitchell ...
Businessman in bar
...
Oso
Stephanie L. Moore ...
LaToya
Jocelyn Morales ...
Funeral goer (as Jocelyn Palmerin)
...
Abuelo
Brea Renee ...
Herself (as Brea Renee)
...
Funeral goer
...
Funeral goer (as Erika Flores)
Andres Salazar ...
Funeral Goer
...
Flaco
...
Ms. Hardwicke (as Jennifer Siebel)
Tim Towne ...
Funeral Goer
...
Big whisper
...
Abuela
...
Motel Clerk
Melissa Carnell ...
Kelly (uncredited)
Diane Jay Gonzalez ...
Mirabelle (uncredited)
Janis Jones ...
Driver Receiving Ticket (uncredited)
Jack C. Kloppenborg ...
Writing Student / Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Laz Alonso ... executive producer
Scott William Alvarez ... producer
Frank Aragon ... producer
Erika Armin ... producer
Snoop Dogg ... executive producer
Robert Dolan ... producer
Jerry Fruchtman ... executive producer
Peter Fruchtman ... executive producer
Peter Holden ... producer (as Peter Asle Holden)
Dena Hysell ... co-producer
Manny Jimenez ... co-producer
Bonnie Kanner ... executive producer
Melina Kevorkian ... co-producer
Clarinda Morales ... assistant producer
Kristen Moser ... co-executive producer
Marc Novak ... co-executive producer
James Ordonez ... executive producer
Nanda Rao ... line producer
Danny Rodriguez ... executive producer
Daniel Santefort ... producer
Robert Setari ... associate producer (as Dr. Robert Setari)
Jim Sicignano ... associate producer
Jennifer Siebel Newsom ... co-executive producer (as Jennifer Siebel)
A.D. Sinha ... executive producer
Kelly Slattery ... associate producer
Paul Stewart ... associate producer
Dwight Williams ... executive producer
Mari Yanuzzi ... executive producer

Music by 

Vito A. Colapietro II
Neely Dinkins Jr.

Cinematography by 

Dana Gonzales
Morgan Susser

Film Editing by 

Clayton Halsey

Casting By 

Rosalinda Morales

Production Design by 

Bernardo Trujillo

Art Direction by 

Annette M. Lesure ... (as Annette Chavez)

Set Decoration by 

Hector Velez

Costume Design by 

Tamar Michelle Reingewirtz ... (as Tamar Michelle) (additional costumes)
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... (as Paul Simmons)
Kaitlin Weichsel ... (additional costumes)

Makeup Department 

Sarah Ault ... hair stylist daily
Dariela Chavez ... additional makeup artist
Mandi Crane ... makeup artist (as Mandi Maugh)
Lana Heying ... head hair stylist
Tallulah Holmes ... key hair stylist
Rudolfo Icezalaya Hernandez ... assistant hair stylist
Deborah Lake ... makeup artist
LaLette Littlejohn ... makeup artist
Edward Meza ... tattoo artist
Cindy Nakadaira ... assistant hair stylist
Natalia Senina ... makeup artist
Gwen Thompson ... assistant makeup artist
Isabella Wiley ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Peggy Portillo ... unit production manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Frank Aragon ... second unit director
J. Tom Archuleta ... first assistant director
Steven Buhai ... second assistant director
Christian H. Clark ... first assistant director (pick-ups)
Kevin Duncan ... second assistant director
Rob R. Yoo ... second second assistant director: pick-ups

Art Department 

Alysia Allen ... art department coordinator
Mark Brooks ... on-set dresser
Casey Cannon ... lead set dresser
Matt Furginson ... property master
Sean T. Furginson ... assistant property master
Dorian Gasser ... set dresser
Andrea Harrell ... art department production assistant
Jean-Paul Issock ... set dresser
Neil Ives ... painter
Adam Kedis ... set dresser
Annette M. Lesure ... set dresser (as Annette Chavez)
Jere Sallee ... art assistant: second unit
David Spangler ... swing
Don Varley ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Brian Barsda ... sound editor
Ian Boyd ... sound mixer
Jeffory Haddad ... ProTools playback / sound mixer: second unit
Tim Hoogenakker ... sound re-recording mixer
Bob Tiwana ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Natalia Senina ... special effects makeup

Visual Effects by 

Terry Silberman ... senior flame artist

Stunts 

Deena Grassia ... stunt double
Julius LeFlore ... stunt coordinator
Mario Perez ... stunt coordinator: additional photography
Crystal Santos ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ryan Allen ... electrician
Lawrence Anderson ... grip
Dominic Bartolone ... Steadicam operator
Brian Bernstein ... camera operator
Stephenie Blakemore ... electrician
William Boatman ... camera operator
David S. Bouza ... director of photography: second unit (as David Bouza)
Francisco Bulgarelli ... camera operator
Robert Chriens ... electrician
Casey Coles ... electrician
Trevor Crist ... electrician
Arturo Elizondo ... additional chief lighting technician / gaffer
Greg Flores ... key grip
Jacob Fountain ... grip
David M. Goldstein ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Erik Gonzales ... best boy electric
Hilario Gonzalez ... grip
Jeremy Hamm ... grip
Alex Konowitz ... grip
Rufus Joey La Strape ... gaffer
Beau Lambert ... electrician
Scott M. Leonard ... grip
Charles R. Mathews ... additional best boy electric
Clinton McCarthy ... grip
Keith Mentze ... best boy grip
Irwin Miller ... camera operator
Russell Miller ... camera loader
Andrew Mueller ... electrician
Kenny Niernberg ... steadicam operator
Juan Gabriel Perez Arjona ... still photographer
Fernando Ramírez ... balloon technician
Sasha Rendulic ... director of photography: second unit
Enrique Rico ... grip
Joseph Ruiz ... a dolly grip
Anthony Ryan ... grip
Raul D. Sanchez ... electrician
Paul Santoni ... first assistant: A camera
Travis Stewart ... electrician
Morgan Susser ... additional cinematography
Michael Svitak ... "a" second assistant camera
Derek Van Oss ... still photographer
Eduardo Ventura ... grip
Gerald Villalobos ... first assistant camera
Michaela von Schweinitz ... second assistant camera
Wilson Weaver ... additional best boy grip
Jason Wheeler ... additional key grip
Chuck Whelan ... first assistant camera: day player
John Zivelonghi ... electrician

Casting Department 

Mary E. Fry ... extras casting
Ashli Haynes ... casting intern
Richard Pagano ... casting coordinator
Lidia Pires ... casting associate
Ronnie Yeskel ... casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mina Amirzai ... costumer
Janelle Nicole Carothers ... costume supervisor
Craig Anthony Cook ... key costumer
Aryeta Gashi ... costumer
Nia Hooper ... costumer
Abigail Keever ... key costumer
Kaitlin Weichsel ... additional costume designer

Editorial Department 

Jason Barnoski ... assistant editor
Bobby Maruvada ... digital intermediate color grader
Peter Widland ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Diamonique ... composer: additional music
Paul Stewart ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Noe Adame ... production driver
George Bolton ... transportation captain
Luis Brito ... driver
Mark Holmes ... transportation co-captain
Mario Simon ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Wayne Barker ... runner
Sebastien Betsch ... digital cinema supervisor
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro ... production assistant
Sharon Cingle ... script supervisor
Michael Coulombe ... second script supervisor
Mark Dennebaum ... production assistant
Bennett Fidlow ... production legal
Brian D. Fox ... distribution
Giovanna Paola Giangregorio ... production secretary
Lisa Hallbauer ... production assistant
Andra Hayes ... script supervisor
Clarinda Morales ... assistant: producer
Salvador Paniagua ... director assistant (as Salvador Paniagua Jr.)
Eric Petersen ... key assistant location manager: Por Vida, LLC
Paulina Porter ... production secretary
Frank Ramey ... first assistant accountant
Nancy Ramey ... production accountant
Xavier C. Salinas ... production coordinator
Christi Sotomayor ... assistant production coordinator
Lauren Watanabe ... assistant to daniel santefort
Sara Wood ... acting coach (as Sara Lynn Moore)

Thanks 

Craig Chapman ... special thanks
Elsa Ramo ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page