Edit

(TV Series)

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Writing Credits  

Lionel Friedberg ... (written by)

Cast  

...
Himself - Narrator (voice)

Produced by 

Steve Bennett ... supervising producer
Nancy Burnett ... executive producer
David Elisco ... series producer
Anna Fitch ... associate producer: Natural History
Lionel Friedberg ... producer
Brook Holston ... associate producer
Brad Matsen ... creative producer
Sara Page ... field producer
Michael Rosenfeld ... executive producer: National Geographic Television
Mark Shelley ... executive producer
Keenan Smart ... executive producer: National Geographic Television
Chris Sondreal ... line producer
Eitan Weinreich ... creative producer

Music by 

Michael Whalen

Cinematography by 

Richard Chisolm
Ernie Kovacs
Sinclair Stammers

Film Editing by 

Glen Ebesu

Production Management 

Chico Arnaldo-Guizar ... post-production supervisor: National Geographic Television
Glen Ebesu ... post-production supervisor

Art Department 

Kate Boulton ... art director: 4:2:2 Limited

Sound Department 

Erik Aadahl ... sound design supervisor: Miles O' Fun
Bruce Buehlman ... audio mixer: Complete Post Inc.
Ray Day ... sound
Thomas Pinney ... sound mixer
George Shafnaker ... sound (as George Schafnacker)

Visual Effects by 

Ron Barr ... graphic artist: Complete Post Inc.
Dave Corfield ... visual effects artiste: 4:2:2 Limited
Michael Jackson ... graphic artist: Complete Post Inc.
Jennifer Ngou ... graphic artist: Complete Post Inc.
Tom Nottingham ... colorist: Complete Post Inc.

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Anderson ... camera assistant
Walter Argo ... gaffer (as Wally Argo)
William Barber ... camera assistant
Bob Cranston ... director of photography: Underwater
Martin Dohrn ... director of photography: Natural History
Mark Knobil ... director of photography: Characters
Michael Krebs ... camera assistant (as Mike Krebs)
Kurt Parlow ... camera assistant (as Curt Parlow)
Julie Robinson ... camera assistant
John Schainker ... camera assistant
Mark Shelley ... director of photography: underwater

Animation Department 

Andy Budd ... 3d animator: 4: 2: 2 Limited
Liz Elkington ... for 4: 2: 2 Limited
Mark Fox ... 3d animator: 4: 2: 2 Limited
Karen Mullin ... for 4: 2: 2 Limited
Darren Oakes ... 3d animator: 4: 2: 2 Limited
Jeff Smart ... for 4: 2: 2 Limited
Andrew Wheeler ... for 4: 2: 2 Limited
Cathy Wilkin ... graphics producer: 4: 2: 2 Limited

Editorial Department 

Ken Eliot ... film processing and telecine: Medallion PFA Film and Video
Michael Gulla ... apprentice editor
Gail Huddleson ... first assistant editor
Doug Ludwig ... on-line editor: Complete Post Inc.
Stephen Ulrich ... second assistant editor

Music Department 

Paul Rowan ... music editor
Michael Whalen ... conductor

Other crew 

C. Richard Allen ... president: National Geographic Ventures
Charles Baxter ... science content director
Richard C. Brusca ... advisory board
Rita Bunzel ... production coordinator
Victoria Campbell ... researcher: National Geographic Television
Robert Clark ... production assistant
John M. Fahey Jr. ... president: The National Geographic Society
Ken Ferguson ... chief operating officer: National Geographic Television
Cheryl Gothelf ... advisory board (as Cheryl Gotthelf)
Richard Hendrick ... series story editor
Monica Jones ... production secretary (as Monica L. Jones)
Bobbi L. Kamil ... advisory board
Diane Kelly ... accountant
Tim Kelly ... president: National Geographic Television
Mimi Koehl ... advisory board
Ernie Kovacs ... additional researcher
Erik Larson ... animal husbandry
Dennis Long ... human resources consultant
Jane Lubchenko ... advisory board
Melissa Matchett ... stock footage research coordinator: National Geographic Television
Kam Matray ... advisory board
Cathy McConnell ... script consultant
Richard 'Huff' McGonigal ... animal husbandry
Danny McKeever ... animal husbandry
Joan Johnson Miller ... stock footage coordinator (as Joan Johnson)
Sean Nightengale ... production assistant
Julie Packard ... advisory board
Angel Peace ... intern
Brandon A. Plonka ... production coordinator (as Brandon Plonka)
Rudolf Raff ... advisory board
Linda Raley ... bookkeeper
Mike Ready ... production assistant
Charlie Sammut ... head trainer: Wild Things Animal Rentals
Paulo Serpa ... animal husbandry
Diane Siri ... advisory board
Tierney Thys ... science editor
Liza Torrez ... office manager
Dennis Willows ... advisory board
Scott Wyerman ... vice president of research: National Geographic Television
Mieke Zuniga ... intern

Thanks 

Mohd. Anwar ... special thanks: The Powerhaus PTE Ltd.
Jeremy Barnes ... special thanks
H.S. Batuna ... special thanks (as Dr. H.S. Batuna)
Mrs. Batuna ... special thanks
Paul Batuna ... special thanks
Anton Bauer ... special thanks
Calhoun Bond ... special thanks
Peter Boyle ... special thanks: Falmouth Town Administrator
Michael Brinkman ... special thanks
Angelique Charlton ... special thanks
Danny Charlton ... special thanks
Michael DeLapa ... special thanks
Nicolas Manes Diaz ... special thanks
Ginny Edgecomb ... special thanks
Arnaz Mehta Erdmann ... special thanks
Mark Erdmann ... special thanks
Cristine Fong ... special thanks: Bali and Orient Holidays
Robert Garrone ... special thanks
Adam Geiger ... special thanks: Sea Stories
Joseph W. Goy ... special thanks
Owen Green ... special thanks
Roger Hanlon ... special thanks (as Roger T. Hanlon)
Pamela Clapp Hinkle ... special thanks
John N.A. Hooper ... special thanks
Ulandt Kim ... special thanks
Andrew Knoll ... special thanks
David T. Kysela ... special thanks
Welton L. Lee ... special thanks
Ping Liang ... special thanks
Gerald Lim ... special thanks: Silk Air
Dennis Long ... special thanks
Larry Manes ... special thanks
Andrew McArthur ... special thanks
Monica Medina ... special thanks
Paul J. Morris ... special thanks
Cheryl Morrison ... special thanks
Hilary G. Morrison ... special thanks
Julie Nixon ... special thanks
Chris Noetzli ... special thanks: Sea Stories
David O'Dell ... special thanks
David Patterson ... acknowledgment: footage and images provided by
Joseph R. Pawlick ... special thanks
John Pearse ... special thanks (as Dr. John Pearse)
Andrez Pisera ... special thanks
Henry M. Reiswig ... special thanks
Laura Russel ... special thanks: Sea Stories
Floyd Sanford ... special thanks
Gabrielle Santore ... special thanks
Edward W. Seidel ... special thanks
Trisha Spears ... special thanks
Basrah Tan ... special thanks
Bob Tartaglia ... special thanks: Selectron Management Corporation
Leighton Taylor ... special thanks
Carolyn Teragawa ... special thanks
Chris Tudge ... special thanks
Iosune Uriz ... special thanks
Jean Vacelet ... special thanks
Christine Weber ... special thanks
Steven K. Webster ... special thanks
Linda Amaral Zettler ... special thanks
Bradley Zeve ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page