7.1/10
154
3 critic

The Russian Triangle (2007)

Rusuli samkudhedi (original title)
A big Russian city- not necessarily Moscow, but the kind that is bustling with all types of life including criminal so the police are not without business. A young agent by the name of ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Chantrapas (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Nicolas is an artist, a filmmaker who merely wants to express himself and whom everyone wishes to reduce to silence. When he first starts out in Georgia, the "ideologists" hope to gag him, ... See full summary »

Director: Otar Iosseliani
Stars: Dato Tarielachvili, Tamuna Karumidze, Fanny Gonin
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The summerly adventures of teen Sybilla, who falls in love with a middle-aged father, while being romanced by the his teen son.

Director: Nana Dzhordzhadze
Stars: Nutsa Kukhianidze, Evgeniy Sidikhin, Shalva Iashvili
Street Days (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Modern time Tbilisi, Georgia. Cops arrest jobless heroine addict Checkie, 45, and give him 2 days to introduce Ika, 16, to drugs, so that they could blackmail Ika's politician father. If ... See full summary »

Director: Levan Koguashvili
Stars: Guga Kotetishvili, Irakli Ramishvili, Giorgi Kipshidze
Gagma napiri (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young refugee and his mother flee war and ethnic cleansing in the breakaway Georgian region of Abkhazia, leaving his father behind. After arriving in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi, the ... See full summary »

Director: George Ovashvili
Stars: Tedo Bekhauri, Tamar Meskhi, Archil Tabukashvili
Lucky Trouble (2011)
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A school teacher from a small Russian town falls for a beautiful Moscow woman who is engaged to be married.

Director: Levan Gabriadze
Stars: Konstantin Khabenskiy, Milla Jovovich, Ivan Urgant
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A metaphoric depiction of post-Soviet countries. The artificial environment of the USSR, built on an ideology that was not possible outside of theory has crumbled, but in its place the new ... See full summary »

Director: Nodar Managadze
Stars: Amiran Chichinadze, Dimitri Jaiani, Nino Koridze
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Artyom Tkachenko ...
Kolya Vorontsov
...
Denis Maltsev
Pyotr Mironov ...
Sniper
Mikhaïl Jonine ...
Lev Maltsev
Oleg Primogenov ...
Redhead
Ostap Stupka ...
Lieutenant Shakalsky
Oleg Dolin ...
Philip
Anatoli Barchuk ...
Captaiin Ovcharov
Ramil Sabitov ...
Mussa
Inna Belikova ...
Polina
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kakha Abuashvili
Vladimir Andreev ...
Dispatcher
Yulia Bakirova
Miroslav Belonogov ...
Sniper's son
Alexandr Bezsmertniy
Edit

Storyline

A big Russian city- not necessarily Moscow, but the kind that is bustling with all types of life including criminal so the police are not without business. A young agent by the name of Nikolay, whose ancestors on his mother's side are Georgian, walks into the department which is busy with the investigation of a murder committed by a mysterious blind killer. His intuition leads him to a group of people whose destiny was broken by the Chechen War. This peaceful town finds its sinister inside, and Nikolay's noble impulses runs into the cruel and corrupt reality. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 November 2007 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

The Russian Triangle  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$2,250,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official Georgian selection to the 2008 Academy Awards, in the Best Foreign Language Film category. It competed against 62 other films for a possible Oscar nomination. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Russian Triangle (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?