7.7/10
44

Great Expectations (2007)

Not Rated | | Documentary | TV Movie 30 March 2007
This film takes the viewer on a journey through possible and impossible architecture projects - from the beginning of the 20th century to today. From concrete illusions of grandeur to round... See full summary »

Writer:

(screenplay)

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Prime Video

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Kochuu (TV Movie 2003)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

KOCHUU is a visually stunning film about modern Japanese architecture, its roots in the Japanese tradition, and its impact on the Nordic building tradition. Winding its way through visions ... See full summary »

Director: Jesper Wachtmeister
Stars: Tadao Andô, Sverre Fehn, Kristian Gullichsen
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Cuba's ambitious National Art Schools project, designed by three young artists in the wake of Castro's Revolution, is neglected, nearly forgotten, then ultimately rediscovered as a visionary architectural masterpiece.

Directors: Benjamin Murray, Alysa Nahmias
Stars: Vittorio Garatti, Roberto Gottardi, Ricardo Porro
Great Expectations (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The orphan Pip becomes a gentleman when his life is transformed by a mystery benefactor.

Stars: Douglas Booth, Jack Roth, Ray Winstone
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A humble orphan suddenly becomes a gentleman with the help of an unknown benefactor.

Director: Graham McLaren
Stars: Jack Ellis, Christopher Ellison, Paula Wilcox
Great Expectations (TV Movie 1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A humble orphan suddenly becomes a gentleman with the help of an unknown benefactor.

Director: Julian Jarrold
Stars: Ioan Gruffudd, Justine Waddell, Charlotte Rampling
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film traces the rise of one of the world's premier architects, Norman Foster, and his unending quest to improve the quality of life through design.

Directors: Carlos Carcas, Norberto López Amado
Stars: Norman Foster, Deyan Sudjic
Great Expectations (TV Series 2018)
Drama
Stars: Sicheng Chen, Liya Tong, Hong Yuan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A documentary about legendary architect and master provocateur Rem Koolhaas.

Director: Tomas Koolhaas
Stars: Rem Koolhaas
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In rural Alabama, architecture students cross the threshold of poverty to build communities, not just structures, and leave snakebit to make a better world.

Director: Sam Wainwright Douglas
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Half of the human population lives in urban areas. By 2050, this will increase to 80%. Life in a megacity is both enchanting and problematic. Today we face peak oil, climate change, ... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Dalsgaard
Stars: Jan Gehl, Rob Adams, Robert Doyle
Great Expectations (TV Mini-Series 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A humble orphan suddenly becomes a gentleman with the help of an unknown benefactor.

Stars: Jean Simmons, John Rhys-Davies, Ray McAnally
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Murray Grigor
Stars: Sean Connery, Karol Lautner Peterson, Frank Gehry
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Peter Cook ...
Himself
Le Corbusier ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself
R. Buckminster Fuller ...
Himself (archive footage)
Antti Lovag ...
Himself
Oscar Niemeyer ...
Himself (archive footage)
Moshe Safdie ...
Himself
Paolo Soleri ...
Himself
Peter Vetsch ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

This film takes the viewer on a journey through possible and impossible architecture projects - from the beginning of the 20th century to today. From concrete illusions of grandeur to round grass covered dwellings under ground. The viewer will meet world famous architects and visionaries like Buckminster Fuller and Le Corbusier and experience their visions and ideas of how to build us a better world. With the help of animations unrealized projects come to life in this documentary that shows astounding visions of a world - as it could have been. Since the end of the 19th century industrialized man has been confronted with new kinds of possibilities and problems, all of which in one way or another are the consequences of a storm of technological progress. Amidst the smoke and wars, architects and artists saw early on that this was a world full of possibilities, with plenty of room for visionary ideas. They were motivated and driven by the problems of the day, be it a shortage of housing... Written by Jesper Wachtmeister

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A visual journey through the history of visionary architecture

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

30 March 2007 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

Megala arhitektonika oramata  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

SEK 1,400,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page