Edit
"True Blood" The First Taste (TV Episode 2008) Poster

(TV Series)

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Scott Winant

Writing Credits  

Alan Ball ... (created by)
 
Charlaine Harris ... ("Sookie Stackhouse" novels by)
 
Alan Ball ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Hoyt Fortenberry (credit only)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Terrell
...
...
Rev. Theodore Newlin
...
...
...
...
...
Child Psychologist
...
...
...
...
Diane
...
...
News Show Moderator
Zenali Turner ...
Young Sookie
Hallock Beals ...
Jerk at Bar (as Hallock W. Beals)
Russ Hunt ...
Sookie's Date #1
...
Sookie's Date #2
Eurlyne Epper ...
Woman in Bar (as Eurlyre Eper)
Randy Hall ...
Man in Bar
...
Young Jason (as Labon K. Hester)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bryan Lay ...
Gangster Lover (uncredited)
Lyssa Prine ...
Woman in Bar (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Alan Ball ... executive producer
Brian Buckner ... co-executive producer
Bruce Dunn ... co-producer
Christina Jokanovich ... associate producer
Nancy Oliver ... supervising producer
Carol Dunn Trussell ... producer
Raelle Tucker ... co-producer
Alexander Woo ... producer

Music by 

Nathan Barr

Cinematography by 

Matthew Jensen ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Ruscio

Casting By 

Libby Goldstein
Junie Lowry-Johnson ... (as Junie Lowry Johnson)

Production Design by 

Suzuki Ingerslev

Art Direction by 

Catherine Smith ... (as Cat Smith)

Set Decoration by 

Rusty Lipscomb

Costume Design by 

Danny Glicker

Makeup Department 

Mark Ballou ... makeup effects coordinator
Anthony Allen Barlow ... makeup effects technician (as Anthony A. Barlow)
Yvonne Depatis-Kupka ... department head hair
Marianna Elias ... additional makeup artist
Denise Fischer ... key makeup artist
Elisabeth Fry ... department head make-up
Jonathan Gording ... optometrist
Sean Kenney ... contact lens technician
Dan Rebert ... makeup effects producer (as Daniel Q. Rebert)
Brad Scott ... key hair stylist
Melanie Verkins ... additional hair stylist
Chad Washam ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Bob Bates ... production supervisor: Shreveport
Howard Griffith ... unit production manager
Luis PatiƱo ... post-production supervisor (as Luis M. Patino)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rachel Caproni ... second second assistant director
Seth Hansen ... second second assistant director: Shreveport (as Seth Hanson)
Bradley Morris ... second assistant director
Romney Pearl ... first assistant director
Alexis Schmidtberger ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Cook Allender ... on-set dresser: Shreveport
Jackson Beale ... paint foreman
Ron Blessley ... paint foreman
Paige Bossier ... buyer
Chris Britt ... leadman: Shreveport
Grahame Budd ... paint supervisor (as Billy Budd)
John Bullard ... welder foreman (as John B. Bullard)
Dan Caplan ... storyboard artist
Nick Chavez ... set dresser
Lynn Christopher ... lead set designer
Sean Clouser ... construction foreman (as Sean W. Clouser)
Lisa Akes Crouch ... greens: Shreveport (as Lisa Crouch)
Chris Dery ... greens foreman
Vincent Dery ... stand-by greens (as Vince Dery)
Jorge Dorado ... toolman
Bryan Duff ... first assistant props
James Forest Jr. ... construction medic: Shreveport
Serge Genitempo ... stand-by painter
Robert Joey Greenwell ... greens: Shreveport (as Robert Greenwell)
J. Jensen ... stage foreman
Robert Joy ... greens stand-by: Shreveport (as Rob Joy)
Bill King ... second assistant props
Steven M. Levine ... property master
Ray Lopez ... plaster foreman (as Raymond Lopez)
Michelle Marchand II ... set decorator: Shreveport (as Michelle Marchand)
Jim Meyer ... stage foreman
Charles Nelson ... greens: Shreveport
Chris Oliver ... food stylist
Andrew L. Rael ... on-set dresser (as Andy Rael)
Charles Randolph ... set dresser (as Charles J. Randolph)
Rich Robinson ... location foreman
Carmen Roderique ... construction accountant (as Carmen Miller)
Rodney Rosene ... set dresser (as R. Rosene)
Brett J. Smith ... greens: Shreveport (as Brett Smith)
Maggie Smith ... art department coordinator
David Tureau ... greens foreman: Shreveport (as Dave Tureau)
Macie Vener ... assistant art director
Mike Wells ... construction coordinator
Mike Wiley ... labor foreman (as Michael E. Wiley)
Russell Wilson ... construction foreman: Shreveport
Tom Wilson ... construction coordinator: Shreveport / leadman

Sound Department 

John Benson ... supervising sound editor
Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator (as Lawrence Commans)
Dave Davenport ... assistant sound editor
Joe Earle ... re-recording mixer
Mark Fay ... utility sound (as Mark W. Fay)
Don Givens ... foley mixer
Jeff Gunn ... foley artist
Nathan Hankins ... assistant sound editor
Ron King ... utility cable: Shreveport
Jason Krane ... dialogue editor
Stuart Martin ... sound effects/foley editor
Elmo Ponsdomenech ... re-recording mixer
Kevin Roache ... re-recording mixer
Roger V. Stevenson ... sound mixer (as Roger Stevenson)
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer
Zane D. Bruce ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Arbogast ... special effects foreman (as Michael N. Arbogast)
Michael Gaspar ... special effects coordinator
Louis Michael Nigro Jr. ... special effects technician (as Louis M. Nigro Jr.)

Visual Effects by 

Barbara Genicoff ... visual effects producer
Jon Massey ... visual effects supervisor
Steven Meyer ... 2D supervisor (as Steve Meyer)
Andrew Orloff ... 3D supervisor
Kristen Branan ... head of production: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Eric McAvoy ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Nathan Overstrom ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sean Tompkins ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Dave Zeevalk ... lead cgi artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeff Danoff ... stunts
Leigh Hennessy ... stunts
Jace Jeanes ... stunts
Heidi Pascoe ... stunts (as Heidi A. Pascoe)
Ben Scott ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Anderson ... grip: Shreveport
Jeffrey L. Baker ... grip (as Jeff Baker)
Miguel Benavides ... key grip
Eric Betts ... grip
Jonathon Bradley ... chief lighting technician
Eddie Burcham ... electrician: Shreveport (as Ed Burcham)
Rob Carius ... dimmer board technician
David Chase ... best boy
Larry Clifton ... video assist operator: Shreveport
Matthew Coleman ... lamp operator
Justin Cooley ... "b" camera second assistant: Shreveport
Don Davidson ... lamp operator (as Donald K. Davidson)
Ronald K. De torres ... dimmer board technician (as Ronald Detorres)
Rick Drapkin ... "b" camera operator
Kyle Drevlo ... rigging best boy
Josh Drew ... key rigging grip
Chris Ekstrom ... local key grip: Shreveport
Eli Everhard ... rigging gaffer: Shreveport
Luis Gomez ... camera loader (as Luis S. Gomez)
Gonzalo Gonzalez ... electric best boy: Shreveport
Randy Hughes ... grip: Shreveport (as Randy Hughens)
Franklin Jones II ... grip: Shreveport (as Frankie Jones)
David Kagen ... gaffer: Shreveport (as David Kagan)
David Kaiser ... lamp operator (as David A. Kaiser)
Vic Keatley ... electrician: Shreveport
Jason Kilgore ... rigging gaffer
Erica Kim ... electrician
Christopher Lucchese ... "b" dolly grip (as Christopher C. Lucchese)
Allan McKay ... lamp operator
Eric Meisner ... electrician: Shreveport
Adam Mitchell ... electrician: Shreveport
Brent Swampy Mullins ... "b" dolly grip: Shreveport (as Brent Mullins)
Ignacio Musich ... "b" camera first assistant
Charlie Nauman ... camera loader: Shreveport
Patrick B. O'Brien ... "a" camera operator
Bonnie Osborne ... "a" camera first assistant
Jeff Saldin ... "b" camera second assistant
Michael A. Savage ... grip (as Mike Savage)
David D. Scott ... video assist
Tim Soronen ... best boy grip
Wayne Stroud ... "a" dolly grip
Randy Tharpe ... best boy grip: Shreveport
Victoria Tidmarch ... "a" camera second assistant
Jaimie Trueblood ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Nick Anderson ... casting associate
Lisa S. Beasley ... extras casting coordinator
Ryan Glorioso ... extras casting: Shreveport
Andrei Constantinescu ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Kate Warren ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jeannine Bourdaghs ... costume supervisor
Jean Carson ... set costumer (as Jean Elise Carson)
Audrey Fisher ... assistant costume designer
Laura N. Flores ... set costumer
Zandra Harding ... cutter/fitter
J.R. Hawbaker ... set costumer
Lorie Shew ... set costumer (as Lorie Young Shew)

Editorial Department 

Brent Greer ... colorist: dailies
Scott Klein ... final colorist
Gwyn Shovelski ... post-production coordinator (as Gwyn W. Shovelski)
Debra F. Simone ... assistant editor (as Debra Simone)
Timothy Stormer ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Gary Calamar ... music supervisor
Bruno Coon ... music editor
Alyson Vidoli ... music coordinator

Transportation Department 

Cecil Barba ... driver
Clint Coyle ... driver
Frederick Dargenton ... driver
Greg Faucett ... transportation coordinator: Shreveport
Mark L. Hendrix ... driver (as Mark Hendrix)
Connie Herring ... transportation co-captain: Shreveport
Payton J. Kirkpatrick ... driver (as Peyton J. Kirkpatrick)
Richard Maginnis ... driver
Laurent Marchard ... driver
Lori Maxwell ... transportation dispatcher
Tony 'Bear' Mihalopoulos ... driver (as Tony Mihalopoulos)
Douglas Miller ... transportation coordinator (as Doug Miller)
Tom Neal ... driver
Chris Neitzel ... driver
Shaun Ryan ... transportation captain
Lenny Scaletta ... driver (as Len Scaletta)
Beverly Seifert ... driver
Bobby Williams ... driver
Don P. Williams ... driver (as Don Williams)
Jeff Woodward ... transportation co-captain
James Yeates ... honeywagon driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

David Allsberry ... animal wrangler
Kate Barnow ... script coordinator
Tod Benton ... craft service (as Todd Benton)
Kandice Billingsley ... assistant location manager
J. Paul Boehmar ... dialect coach
Alex Borys ... location manager: Shreveport
Alasdair Boyd ... location manager
Khadija Brockington ... assistant: Carol Dunn Trussell (as Khadija A. Brockington)
Mark Campbell ... craft service: Shreveport
Ariane Chatman ... production accountant: Shreveport (as Arian Chatman)
Trang Dang ... production coordinator: Shreveport
Todd Detmold ... production assistant
Federico Ferreri ... production assistant
Elisabeth Finch ... writers assistant (as Elisabeth R. Finch)
Janette Ginsberg ... production assistant: Shreveport
Emily Gonzalez ... production assistant (as Emily Gonzales)
Terry L. Harris ... production assistant: Shreveport (as Terry Harris)
Adam P. Kane ... second assistant accountant
Susie Keatley ... medic: Shreveport
Vivien N. Killilea ... production assistant (as Vivien Killilea)
Diana V. Lara ... key assistant location manager (as Diana Lara)
Lissa Mahler ... payroll accountant
David Malley ... assistant production coordinator
Malia Mangum ... first assistant accountant
Jeanie Marcum ... clerk
Angela McDowell ... production assistant
Jill McKay ... studio teacher: Shreveport
Don McNeill ... main title
Jared Nathanson ... set medic
Chris Offutt ... executive story editor
Colby Oliver ... production assistant
Matthew Prisk ... assistant location manager
Judy Race ... production coordinator
Dan Rebert ... puppeteer (as Daniel Q. Rebert)
Linda Rowe ... animal trainer
Tracy Scott ... script supervisor (as Tracy L. Scott)
Susan Slattery ... production accountant
Timothy Stormer ... production assistant
Russel Strickland ... assistant location manager: Shreveport
Ryan Todd ... production assistant
Brian Turi ... animal trainer
Brian Turner ... animal wrangler
Shawn Weber ... animal wrangler
Tucker Wells ... production assistant: Shreveport
Nathan Bailey ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kelley Carville ... network publicist (uncredited)
Chelsea Morgan Thomas ... stand-in: Anna Paquin (uncredited)
Rebecca Thornell ... script clearance (uncredited)
Patty Tobin ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lori Johnson ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page