IMDb > Resonnances (2006)

Resonnances (2006) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
5.0/10   56 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Resonnances on IMDbPro.
Genre:
NewsDesk:
Documentaries to "Exit" 2010 With and More New DVDs
 (From IFC. 11 December 2010, 4:23 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
Scraps of potential leavened into a largely mediocre affair See more (1 total) »

Cast

 

Directed by
Philippe Robert 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Philippe Robert 

Produced by
Guillaume Raphoz .... producer
Philippe Robert .... producer
 
Original Music by
Richard Sanderson 
 
Cinematography by
Philippe Robert 
 
Art Direction by
Claude Orceau 
 
Makeup Department
Aurelia Hatry .... makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Valère Chéreau .... assistant director
Adeline Malaterre .... assistant director
Guillaume Raphoz .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Didier Legluse .... sound designer
 
Special Effects by
Matthieu Angelini .... special effects (as Matthieu Angelin)
Thierry Ardiller .... special effects
Lionel Berthelot .... special effects
Cyril Cosentino .... special effects
Paul-Emile Grammond .... special effects
 
Editorial Department
Guillaume Louyot .... color grading
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Tremors Rising" - Japan (English title) (DVD box title)
See more »
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:
Company:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
Scraps of potential leavened into a largely mediocre affair, 18 May 2011
Author: GG_Pan from Phoenix, AZ

I want to say, right off the bat, that I went into this film with tremendous goodwill. I had no expectations beyond expecting a low-budget supernatural/monster thriller, grateful that it wasn't following the modern trend of French torture flicks.

Sadly, I found this to be mediocre, largely as a result of the confused storyline & the uneven behavior of the characters. There is a subplot involving a murderous escaped prisoner that ultimately proves to be a needless & ineffective attempt to raise the stakes in a survivalist horror scenario that could have been just as effective without it. It's described as a mixture of Tremors, The Evil Dead & The Thing; this film has nothing in common with this last reference point. Rather, the 3rd film I'd throw in would be The Hitcher, the ill- fitting incorporation already described above.

Somewhat frustratingly, the most well-developed & empathetic character becomes incapacitated rather early on. I've nothing against a film pulling a Psycho, but it's an unwise decision when you incapacitate the best actor in your film. The remaining actors appear to replace character arcs with sudden, inexplicable mood swings.

I don't want to end this on a negative note, though. This film disappointed me in a way that made me want to know more about the filmmakers (as opposed to simply throw my hands in the air). I really wish there were DVD interviews with the director Philippe Robert. I'd like to know more about the people involved, their intents & influences. Mr. Robert shows potential.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Resonnances (2006)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Les ailes de l'ombre Cryo La dépression du hamster The Revelation Des fleurs pour Algernon
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Sci-Fi section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.