Tales of the Riverbank tells the story of three friends - Hammy Hamster, Roderick Rat and GP the Guinea Pig - who, having swept down the river in a violent storm, embark on an epic journey ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Watch Now

From $3.99 on Amazon Video

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Tales of the Riverbank (1960–1963)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Real live animals such as Hammy the Hamster and Roderick the Rat are cleverly moved around off-camera in order to tell stories for children.

Stars: Johnny Morris, Peggy Miller
Tooth (2004)
Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

TOOTH tells the story of a young, feisty Tooth Fairy, who lives in a world called Fairytopia that has lost its ability to use magic. Fed up with the way most fairies have forgotten about ... See full summary »

Director: Edouard Nammour
Stars: Rory Copus, Sally Phillips, Tim Dutton
Gangsta Granny (TV Movie 2013)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A young bored boy and his grandma decide to join hands and steal the crown jewels, after discovering that she used to be a jewel thief.

Director: Matt Lipsey
Stars: India Ria Amarteifio, Tim Bentinck, Patrick Brennan
Pride (TV Movie 2004)
Family | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of Suki, a lioness cub, who rebels against her mother and her Pride to mate with an unsuitable lion from the other side of the river. Her journey to less a comfortable environment... See full summary »

Director: John Downer
Stars: Kate Winslet, Helen Mirren, Rupert Graves
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A group of friends embark on a dangerous journey in an effort to imprison their oppressor -- the evil wizard ZeeBad.

Directors: Dave Borthwick, Jean Duval, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Robbie Williams, Ian McKellen, Bill Nighy
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Mole's underground home is bought by the Weasels from wealthy landowner Mr. Toad and Mole is thrown out. He and Rat start to fight to get his home back from evil Weasels.

Director: Terry Jones
Stars: Steve Coogan, Eric Idle, Terry Jones
The Borrowers (1997)
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A secret family of four-inch people living inside the walls of a house must save their home from an evil real estate developer.

Director: Peter Hewitt
Stars: John Goodman, Jim Broadbent, Mark Williams
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A group of animals waiting for the annual flood they rely on for food and water discover that the humans, who have been destroying their habitats have built a dam for a leisure resort.

Directors: Reinhard Klooss, Holger Tappe
Stars: James Corden, Stephen Fry, Andy Serkis
Action | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After the death of his uncle, the 14-year-old schoolboy Alex Rider is forced by the Special OperationsDivision of Britain's secret intelligence service, MI6, for a mission which will save millions of lives.

Director: Geoffrey Sax
Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Mickey Rourke, Sophie Okonedo
Marmaduke (2010)
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A suburban family moves to a new neighborhood with their large yet lovable Great Dane, who has a tendency to wreak havoc in his own oblivious way.

Director: Tom Dey
Stars: Owen Wilson, Judy Greer, Lee Pace
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A teenager discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods.

Director: Chris Columbus
Stars: Logan Lerman, Kevin McKidd, Steve Coogan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Owl
...
Multi Characters
...
Miss Much
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Betty / Sonia
...
G.P. (voice)
...
Andy Heath ...
Puppeteer
...
Edit

Storyline

Tales of the Riverbank tells the story of three friends - Hammy Hamster, Roderick Rat and GP the Guinea Pig - who, having swept down the river in a violent storm, embark on an epic journey in search of their lost homes. Their journey, full of comic incident and dramatic danger, becomes even more precarious when they discover that the whole riverbank is threatened by a waffle, Marmalade and Doughnut (WMD) factory which, owned by the evil Fat Cats, is polluting the countryside with increasingly dangerous emissions...the Big Dirt! Written by Peter Watson - Wood

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Family

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 September 2008 (Israel)  »

Also Known As:

Abenteuer am Flussufer  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

£7,586,905 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Tales of the Riverbank (1960) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Avoid it andrewsime
Discuss Tales of the Riverbank (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?