Needs 5 Ratings

How a Brave Man Died (1912)

Le ultime ore di Murat (original title)
His fearless spirit undaunted by many adversities, Murat, a former dashing leader of Napoleon's cavalry, and later King of Naples, lands with his followers at Calabria, in southern Italy, ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

His fearless spirit undaunted by many adversities, Murat, a former dashing leader of Napoleon's cavalry, and later King of Naples, lands with his followers at Calabria, in southern Italy, in an attempt to regain his kingdom. Although anticipating a rousing welcome by the people, Murat's expedition proves a complete fiasco. He and his friends are fiercely attacked by the coast guards, overwhelmed by force of numbers, and put to rout. Most of his followers escape in their ships, but Murat is captured and imprisoned in the Castle of Pizzo, where he is subjected to all sorts of indignities. After a mock trial he is condemned to death and is allowed only a half hour for religious consolation. At the appointed time the brave man is led out and forced to face a file of soldiers with leveled muskets. "Aim at my heart!" are his last words. Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 October 1912 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

How a Brave Man Died  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Released in the US as a split reel along with the documentary The Island of Malta (1910). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page