A TV movie focused on former Mafia boss Bernardo Provenzano and the policemen who tried to catch him.

Director:

Writers:

(collaborating writer), (screenplay) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Corleone (TV Mini-Series 2007)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Based on the life of Salvatore Riina ('Totò u Curtu'), a mafioso boss from Corleone, Sicily.

Stars: Claudio Gioè, Daniele Liotti, Salvatore Lazzaro
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
La piovra 3 (TV Mini-Series 1987)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Part 1 - GOOD AND EVIL - After the mafia killed his family, and a number of people who trusted him, Cattani sees a couple of criminals condemned to light sentences only. A DEA team brings ... See full summary »

Stars: Michele Placido, Giuliana de Sio, Alain Cuny
A Judge of Honor (TV Movie 2004)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

From 1980 to 1993, the story of the pool antimafia, guided by Rocco Chinnici with judges Paolo Borsellino and Giovanni Falcone in a desperate and unfortunate war against the mafia.

Director: Gianluca Maria Tavarelli
Stars: Giorgio Tirabassi, Ennio Fantastichini, Andrea Tidona
The Octopus (1984)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Corrado Cattani is a police inspector whose life is devoted to fighting the Italian mafia (known here as "La Piovra" or "The Octopus"). Even as his family and life are being destroyed by ... See full summary »

Stars: Michele Placido, Barbara De Rossi, Patricia Millardet
La piovra 2 (TV Mini-Series 1985)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Part 1 - PAOLA - Police Inspector Cattani fights a losing battle to save his loved daughter's sanity, after what she suffered (see "La Piovra", original mini-series). He loses her, and his ... See full summary »

Stars: Michele Placido, Florinda Bolkan, Paul Guers
Romanzo Criminale (2008–2010)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A criminal known as Lebanese has a dream: to conquer the underworld of Rome. To carry out this feat without precedent he puts together a ruthless and highly organized gang. Their progress ... See full summary »

Stars: Vinicio Marchioni, Mauro Meconi, Edoardo Pesce
La piovra 5 - Il cuore del problema (TV Mini-Series 1990)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Superintendent Corrado Cattani is dead. After his lover, the beautiful judge Silvia Conti, recovers somewhat from the shock over his death, she decides to take vengeance and carry on his ... See full summary »

Stars: Vittorio Mezzogiorno, Patricia Millardet, Remo Girone
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

MAJOR SPOILERS AHEAD! Episode 1 - RETURN TO SICILY - is the coming back of several characters to the little town where, years ago, the police commissary Cattani was set up and murdered by ... See full summary »

Stars: Raoul Bova, Anita Zagaria, Renato De Carmine
La piovra 6 - L'ultimo segreto (TV Mini-Series 1992)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In Episode 1, The Killing Attempt, police detective Davide Licata survives badly wounded, so much so that his personal and love life will be affected. In Episode 2, The Core, he is tempted ... See full summary »

Stars: Vittorio Mezzogiorno, Remo Girone, Ferruccio De Ceresa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Young men with no future have little in the present as well. Natale is released from prison: he takes up with his friends again but none can find work. Claudio, from Palermo, gets out of ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Risi
Stars: Francesco Benigno, Alessandra Di Sanzo, Roberto Mariano
Ultrà (1991)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The "Brigatte Veneno" is a fan group from the soccer club "AS Roma". The next match is against "Juventus Turin", the classic prestige duel. Principe, the former leader of the group, has ... See full summary »

Director: Ricky Tognazzi
Stars: Claudio Amendola, Ricky Memphis, Gianmarco Tognazzi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Daniele Pecci ...
Roberto Sanna
...
Eleonora Massa alias 'Fiore'
...
Emanuele alias 'Africano'
...
Andrea Morelli alias 'Gigante' (as Lele Vannoli)
Gaetano Amato ...
Ciccio Manara
...
Maurizio Cafiero alias 'Alfiere' (as Ninni Bruschetta)
...
Michele Doni
Giacinto Ferro ...
Leonardo Pullara
Nino Frassica ...
Nino Morra alias 'Occhiuzzo'
Biagio Pelligra ...
Pippo Cappello
Imma Piro ...
Saveria Palazzolo
Francesco Benigno ...
Matteo Canistra
Carmelo Galati ...
Giuseppe Canistra
Marco Guadagno ...
Parroco
Edit

Storyline

A TV movie focused on former Mafia boss Bernardo Provenzano and the policemen who tried to catch him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

13 January 2008 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Den siste gudfaren  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I find this? kixnare
Discuss L'ultimo padrino (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?