Reviews

Watch Now

on Amazon Video

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
2013   2012   2011   2010   … See all »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Megastructures (TV Series 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Jonathan Hart, Tom Goodman-Hill, Greg Stebner
Extreme Engineering (TV Series 2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Danny Forster, Joseph Giotta, Larc Spies
How Do They Do It? (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This program is about engineering and scientific miracles and the people whose ability to solve problems make them happen.

Stars: Chris Broyles, Michael Pongracz, Mike Goral
Build It Bigger (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Architect Danny Forster gets up close and personal with mega construction. Along the way, Danny explores design and construction of amazing structures. Danny loves what he does, brings some... See full summary »

Stars: Danny Forster, Margaret Teo, Tahir Gozel
Modern Marvels (TV Series 1993)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Fast-paced, fun and informative, Modern Marvels is The History Channel's signature series focusing on historical technology. The series has focused (among other things) on wonders of ... See full summary »

Stars: Lloyd Sherr, Harlan Saperstein, Franklin D. Roosevelt
How Stuff Works (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

HowStuffWorks is about the stuff that makes the world go 'round. It's truly incredible to see the ingenious lengths people go to in order to extract rubber and iron, corn and wheat, and ... See full summary »

Stars: Gabe Doran, Mike Senese, David Heber
How It's Made (TV Series 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Television series that documents how various everyday products are made.

Stars: Brooks T. Moore, Lynne Adams, Lynn Herzeg
Wildlife Specials (TV Series 1995)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Occasional series of one-off documentaries, each examining the lifestyle of a particular animal.

Stars: David Attenborough
How It's Made: Dream Cars (TV Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Join the crew of "How It's Made" as they go behind the scenes and show us how super-cars like the Bugatti Veyron and the Aston Martin Vanquish are built.

Stars: Brooks T. Moore, Jeff Lemke
Locked Up Abroad (TV Series 2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Survivors share their stories and experience of survival abroad.

Stars: Tato Alexander, Dominic Colenso, Glen Heggstad
Megafactories (TV Series 2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Stars: Tony Hirst
Big, Bigger, Biggest (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: John Michie, Jem Stansfield, Eddie McCann
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Christopher Cook ...
 Himself - Narrator (11 episodes, 2007-2011)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

manufacturing | factory | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

TV-G
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 November 2006 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Mega Máquinas  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Ultimate Factories (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page