Edit
The Eagle (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kevin Macdonald

Writing Credits  

Jeremy Brock ... (screenplay)
 
Rosemary Sutcliff ... (novel "The Eagle of the Ninth")

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Uncle Aquila
...
...
Seal Prince
...
Lutorius
...
Claudius Marcellus
...
Cradoc
Paul Ritter ...
Galba
Pip Carter ...
Servius Placidus
...
Seal Chief / The Horned One
István Göz ...
Cohort Centurion
Bence Gerö ...
Celt Boy / Young Marcus
Zsolt László ...
Paulus
...
Cassius
Aladár Laklóth ...
Flavius Aquila
Marcell Miklós ...
Fort Legionary #1
Bálint Magyar ...
Fort Legionary #2
Ferenc Pataki ...
Fort Legionary #3
Bálint Antal ...
Young Legionary
...
Druid
James Hayes ...
Stephanos
András Faragó ...
Captain of the Gladiators
...
Surgeon
Ben O'Brien ...
Milecastle Guard
Róbert Bánlaki ...
Young Rogue Warrior
...
Traveller #1
...
Traveller #2
Thomas Henry ...
Seal Boy
...
Patrician #1
Granville Saxton ...
Patrician #2
...
Patrician #3 (as Walter Van Dyke)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Seal Warrior (uncredited)
...
Centurion (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Caroline Hewitt ... co-producer
Duncan Kenworthy ... producer
Miles Ketley ... executive producer
Charles Moore ... executive producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer

Music by 

Atli Örvarsson

Cinematography by 

Anthony Dod Mantle

Film Editing by 

Justine Wright

Casting By 

Des Hamilton
Jina Jay

Production Design by 

Michael Carlin

Art Direction by 

Neal Callow
Peter Francis ... supervising art director
Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner

Set Decoration by 

Rebecca Alleway

Costume Design by 

Michael O'Connor

Makeup Department 

Anita Anderson ... crowd hair and makeup artist
Márta Antal ... crowd makeup artist
Csilla Blake-Horváth ... makeup artist (as Csilla Horváth)
Szandra Bíró ... makeup artist
Hanna Canfor ... makeup trainee
Robbie Drake ... prosthetics technician
Sidony Etherton ... crowd makeup artist
Krisztina Fehér ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Wendy Kemp Forbes ... makeup artist: crowd
Doone Forsyth ... crowd makeup: dailies
Paul Hyett ... prosthetic and animal effects designer
Graham Johnston ... chief makeup/hair
Nóra Kapás ... makeup artist
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetic makeup artist
Lorna McGowan ... makeup artist
Conal Palmer ... makeup effects artist
Iván Pohárnok ... prosthetics: Hungary / special makeup effects designer
Rupert Simon ... hair and makeup designer: re-shoots
Vivienne Simpson ... assistant makeup artist: Scotland
Kerry Skelton ... makeup artist
Sophie Slotover ... make up artist: crowd

Production Management 

Kálmán Antal ... production manager
Tania Blunden ... post-production supervisor
György Czutor ... unit manager: second unit
Ildiko Kemeny ... production executive: Hungary, Pioneer Pictures
Suzanne Reid ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joey Coughlin ... third assistant director: Hungary
Ben Dixon ... second assistant director
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon ... second unit director
Alison Goring ... second assistant director: Scotland
Tommy Gormley ... first assistant director
Zsuzsa Gurban ... co-first assistant director: Hungary (as Zsuzsanna Gurban)
Toby Hefferman ... first assistant director: second unit
Ray Kenny ... third assistant director: Scotland
László Kádár ... local second assistant director
Susie Lee ... co-third assistant director
Alina Papp ... third assistant director: Hungary (as Alina Tunde Papp)
István Pocsai ... second assistant director: second unit
Judit Soltész ... co-first assistant director: Hungary (as Judith Soltesz)
Réka Szabó ... crowd assistant director / second assistant director
Jeff Taylor ... second assistant director: second unit
Norman Campbell Rees ... additional third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Csaba Bagossy ... props interpreter
Andrea Balogh ... buyer
Zsuzsanna Borvendég ... stand-by art director: second unit
Dávid Breier ... property master
Cara Brower ... set decorating draughtsman
Tim Browning ... concept artist
Zoltán Bus ... armourer/modeller
Christopher Chandler ... set dresser
Dean Coldham ... plasterer: reshoots
Gary Crosby ... painter: Hungary
Roddy Dolan ... dressing prop daily
Jim Elliott ... props
John Fisher ... props
Colin H. Fraser ... construction manager
Gordon Grant ... assistant set decorator
Muffin Green ... property master
Gyula Herjeczki ... construction coordinator
Patrick Herzberg ... art department assistant
Sándor Horváth ... blacksmith / propmaker
Zoltán Horváth ... set dresser
Gergely Kajdi ... greensman
Scott Keery ... props
József Kiss ... construction manager
Zoltán Kohut ... propmaker/leather worker
Csaba Lodi ... sculptor
Dan Maslen ... storyboard artist
Jamie McCallum ... carpenter
Jim McCallum ... dressing propman
Nicki McCallum ... assistant art director: Scotland
Adam McCreight ... storeman
Alexandra Miklos ... assistant art director
Steve Mitchell ... scenic painter: Hungary
Csaba Mitku ... props
Ben Munro ... stand-by art director
Gábor Németh ... art department: breakdown artist
Tamas Ordodi ... sculptor
Sandra Phillips ... draughtsman
Neil Querns ... carpenter: Scotland
Claire Nia Richards ... buyer
Chris Rosewarne ... concept artist
Gábor Sumicz ... lead sculptor
Kinga Szabó ... props interpreter
Marton Szalay ... props
Dávid Szekeres ... set dresser
László Szirmai ... assistant art director
Sophie Tarver ... propmaker
Kristin Theyers ... dressing props
Kinga Trimmel ... workshop coordinator
Villõ Turcsány ... sculptor
Zoltán Tóth ... construction coordinator
Miklós Weigert ... storyboard artist
Adriaan Engelbrecht ... weapons and props (uncredited)
Romain Hémeray ... trainee (uncredited)
Thomas Jones ... mold maker (uncredited)
Martin Kelly ... prop maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Niv Adiri ... sound design editor / sound re-recording mixer: pre-mix
Ben Barker ... sound design editor
Wade Barnett ... adr recordist
Courtney Bishop ... adr recordist
Sandy Buchanan ... adr recordist
Andrew Caller ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Ed Colver ... foley mixer
András Csernóczki ... sound utility
Gillian Dodders ... dialogue adr editor
Samir Foco ... sound effects editor
Danny Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Glenn Freemantle ... supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Glen Gathard ... assistant foley mixer
Danny Hambrook ... sound mixer
Mark Heslop ... sound conform editor / sound effects editor
Robert Ireland ... sound effects editor
Andrea King ... foley artist
Adam Laschinger ... boom operator
Travis MacKay ... adr mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Emilie O'Connor ... assistant dialogue editor
Jon Olive ... sound effects editor
Richard Pryke ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Schulteisz ... second boom operator
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Ian Tapp ... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Walsh ... sound assistant
Philip Young ... adr recordist
Timothy Siddall ... foley assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bence Arik ... pyrotechnician / special effects
Barna Balázs ... special effects technician: Hungary (as Barnabas Balazs)
Dave Evans ... special effects technician
Chris Fitzgerald ... sculptor
Nick Jeffries ... armourer
Rick Jotle ... special effects: equipment
Mike Kelt ... special effects supervisor: Scotland
Sönke Korries ... special effects: stunts
Gyula Krasnyánszky ... pyro supervisor
Matt Loader ... special effects technician
Ross MacGillivray ... special effects technician: Scotland
Daniel Nagy ... pyrotechnician
Keith Nairm ... special effects technician: Scotland (as Keith Nairn)
László Pintér ... pyrotechnician / special effects technician
Robin Pollok ... special effects technician: Scotland
Toby Stewart ... special effects technician: Scotland
Gábor Styevkó ... special effects technician: Hungary
Péter Szilágyi ... special effects supervisor: Hungary
Csaba Torok ... pyrotechnician
Ferenc Torok ... pyrotechnic supervisor: Hungary
Atilla Varsanyi ... pyrotechnician
Atilla Vasari ... pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by 

Fiorenza Bagnariol ... digital film bureau
Seb Barker ... visual effects artist
Will Broadbent ... 3d artist: Prime Focus
Kate Burgess ... compositor: Prime Focus
Felipe Canfora ... 3d artist: Prime Focus
Barry Corcoran ... title animation
Shome Dasgupta ... additional visual effects
Keith Devlin ... digital composite supervisor
Bruno Fernandes ... digital compositor
Vikas Gandhi ... visual effects line producer
Adam Glasman ... DI colourist
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Rohinton Irani ... additional visual effects
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Ashwin Joshi ... cleanup artist
Darpan Kataria ... digital compositor
Pedro Lara ... compositor: Prime Focus
Matthew Lawrence ... title animation
Brad Le-Riche ... title animator
John Lockwood ... visual effects supervisor
Sherin Mahboob ... digital compositor
Pranav Malasi ... cleanup artist
Suchint Mandloi ... cleanup artist
Stephen Mascarenhas ... additional visual effects
Standish Millennas ... visual effects producer
John Palmer ... digital film bureau manager
Prasad Patel ... additional visual effects
Susheel Peris ... additional visual effects
Ed Plant ... compositor: Prime Focus
Suryapal Rawat ... digital compositor
Aurora Shannon ... digital intermediate assistant
Shyam Shrivastava ... cleanup artist
Avdesh Shukla ... digital compositor
Raunaq Singh ... cleanup artist
David Sjodin ... compositor
Steve Street ... visual effects supervisor
Suryaji Suryavanshi ... digital compositor
Merzin Tavaria ... additional visual effects
Anuj Upadhyay ... digital compositor
Pat Wong ... lead senior compositor (as Patrick Wong)
Lenka Zuckova ... 3d artist: Prime Focus
Guy Hauldren ... 3d scanning (uncredited)

Stunts 

Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé ... stunt performer
Milan Bartha ... stunt double
Ferenc Berecz ... stunt performer
Gergely Bíró ... stunts
Erika Cziráky ... stunt performer
Alessandro D'Alessandro ... stunts
Gábor Duck ... stunt performer
Balázs Farkas ... stunt performer
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik ... stunt double: Channing Tatum / stunt double: Mark Strong
Kinga Gavalda ... stunt department assistant
Bela Gerner ... stunt performer
László Imre ... stunt performer
Orsányi Iván ... stunt performer
Roman Jankovic ... stunts
István Kiss ... stunt performer
István Koleszár ... stunts
Gergely Korpácsi ... stunt performer
Géza Kovács ... stunts
László Kósa ... stunt double: Denis O'Hare
Balazs Lengyel ... stunt performer
Akos Lenkei ... stunts
Philippe Losson ... stunts
Zsolt Viktor Magyari ... stunt performer
Bence Makay ... stunt performer
László Medriczky ... stunts
Camilla Naprous ... assistant horse master
Daniel Naprous ... horse master
Béla Orsányi ... stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunt coordinator
Ronnie Paul ... stunt player
Gábor Pesta ... stunts
Jan Petrina ... stunt double: Channing Tatum
Florian Robin ... stunt double: Jamie Bell
Richard Ryan ... sword master (as Richard R. Ryan)
Walter Siccardi ... stunts
Levente Tamási ... stunt performer
Marzio Tomasini ... stunts
Marek Toth ... stunts
László Ujvári ... stunts
Damien Walters ... stunt performer
Reg Wayment ... stunt performer
Stefano Zanola ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

László Angyal ... best boy
Gábor Balda ... electrician
Ádám Balogh ... electrician
Csaba Bankhardt ... best boy grip
Attila Barczay ... camera trainee
Telfer Barnes ... focus puller
Anna Benbow ... focus puller: Scotland
Antal Berger ... best boy: second unit
Keith Bernstein ... still photographer: Scotland
Attila Bilik ... gaffer: second unit
Julie Bills ... camera operator: dailies
Phil Brookes ... gaffer
Stuart Bunting ... key grip scotland
John Cartwright ... electrician
Marcis Cole ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit (as Marc Cole)
Stevie Cook ... lighting technician
Vinny Cowper ... electrician
Tim Critchell ... grip: "b" camera, Scotland
Polgár Csaba ... video assist trainee
Tim Dean ... libra head technician
Zoltán Dzsupin ... central loader
Tobias Eedy ... additional focus puller
István Faragó ... electrician
Attila Hevesi ... electrician
Gábor Hevesi ... gaffer
György Horváth ... focus puller:
Cameron Howatson ... assistant camera
Joe Judge ... best boy electrical
Tamás Jánossa ... focus puller
János Kiss ... camera car supervisor
Zoltán Lakatos ... electrician
Henry Landgrebe ... b camera clapper loader: Scotland
Attila Major ... grip
Tobias Marshall ... additional clapper loader
László Mihály ... grip
György Mohácsi ... grip
Paul Molloy ... best boy: pick-up shots
István Ménkü ... electrician
Thomas Neivelt ... gaffer
Matt Nettheim ... still photographer (as Matthew Nettheim)
Andy Nutt ... camera trainee
Péter Pozsonyi ... auto grip assistant
András Pozsár ... grip
Alastair Rae ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
György Réder ... camera operator: "c" camera
Imre Sisa ... key and dolly grip
Dave Staton ... electrician
Chris Summers ... second assistant camera
Gabor Szucs ... auto grip assistant
Masanobu Takayanagi ... camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit
Simon Tindall ... b camera focus puller
István Török ... auto grip
János Varga ... electrician
Alan Walker ... electrician
Jack Warrender ... video assist
Jonathan Wright ... camera trainee dailies
Viktor Zsámbék ... electrician
Alan Maxwell ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Lucinda Johnston ... casting assistant
Sorcha McIlvride ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brigitta Barkó ... principal costume assistant
Klara Beke ... wardrobe assistant
Lörinc Boros ... breakdown artist
Anthony Brookman ... assistant costume designer
Imre Béres ... dresser / tailor
Sue Coates ... key costume assistant
Péter Donáth ... costume breakdown artist
Harriet Edmonds ... costume assistant
Ildikó Virág Erdei ... milliner
Zsófia Federits ... key costume breakdown artist
Mónika Frankl ... leather master
April Gilchrist ... costume assistant
Georgina Gunner ... costume supervisor
Magdi Jakus ... dresser / seamstress
Zsuzsa Kanovics ... leather worker
Márton Kis-Várday ... costume breakdown artist
Anikó Kovalcsik ... wardrobe buyer
Anna Kulcsár ... main cutter / wardrobe assistant
Éva Kuzma ... principal dresser
John Laurie ... key set costumer
Zsuzsa Malatinszky ... furrier
Fin McClay ... wardrobe assistant
Maja Meschede ... costume design assistant
Éva Molnár ... goldsmith
Neil Murphy ... wardrobe master: second unit
Péter Palotás ... dresser
Anna Robbins ... costume assistant
Orsolya Sallai ... costumer
Lisa Shanley ... key costume assistant
Gábor Simkó ... wardrobe assistant
Móni Simkó ... wardrobe assistant
Polly Smyth ... costume assistant
Zsuzsa Stenger ... costume supervisor
Gabor Szabo ... costumer
Laszlo Taht ... wardrobe assistant
Kate Thomson ... costume breakdown supervisor
Katalin Ujvari ... wardrobe assistant
Emma Walker ... costume assistant
John Fisher ... specialty costumes (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Fiorenza Bagnariol ... digital film bureau
Mark Bankhead ... dailies assistant
Trevor Brown ... preview digital intermediate colorist
Andrew Cave ... dailies assistant
Kate Denning ... trainee assistant editor
Rich Ellis ... dailies assistant (as Richard Ellis)
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate producer
Marie Fernandes ... digital intermediate producer
Adam Glasman ... di colorist
Emily Greenwood ... digital film editor
Stephen Haren ... first assistant editor
Mark Keady ... assistant editor: Avid
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Faye Morgan ... post-production coordinator
Alex Parrett ... dailies supervisor
Darren Rae ... colorist: dailies
Aurora Shannon ... digital intermediate assistant
Nick Timms ... technical operator
Laurent Treherne ... digital film technical supervisor
Leroy Wolf ... color timer

Music Department 

John Barrett ... score pro tools recordist
Andy Brown ... conductor / contractor
Richard Cooper ... additional score recordist
Dave Fleming ... composer: additional music / music producer
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator
Elisa Kustow ... music production coordinator
Richard Lancaster ... additional score recordist
Stephen McLaughlin ... music mixer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Eoghan Neff ... musician: violin
Vladimir Podgoretsky ... musician
Paul Pritchard ... assistant scoring engineer
John Purser ... music advisor: ancient Scottish music
Satnam Ramgotra ... musician
Jill Streater ... music preparation
Gillian Tinglay ... musician: harp and Celtic harp
John Warhurst ... music editor
Atli Örvarsson ... music producer

Transportation Department 

Martin Auld ... driver: cast
Soma Benke ... transportation captain
Alan Buckle ... driver
Pat Daecy ... driver: Scotland
Alex Devine ... unit driver: Scotland
Russell Dunsmore ... driver: cast
Russell D. Equi ... transportation captain
Andy Finnie ... driver: cast / unit driver: Scotland
Mihály Gáspár ... driver: production office
Steve Haines ... driver: Scotland
István Ivanov ... driver
Attila Kiss ... unit driver
Craig Paterson ... driver: cast
Richard Paxon ... driver: Scotland
Jason Rush ... driver: Scotland
Zsolt Somogyi ... transportation coordinator
János Spák ... unit driver
Bohdan Stoklasa ... facilities driver
Abby Zeman ... driver
Szepesi Zoltan ... motorhome operator (as Zoltan Szepesi)

Other crew 

Chick Allan ... team leader
Lindsay Allason-Jones ... historical advisor
Reka Angyalosy ... assistant accountant
László Bednárik Jr. ... set production assistant
Bea Beliczai ... location manager
Roland Birtha ... unit assistant
James Blythe ... stand-in
Jamie Bolton ... asset manager
Peter Boothby ... runner
Duncan Broadfoot ... assistant location manager
David Burt ... location assistant: Scotland
Dougal Cadiou ... first assistant accountant
Jo Cameron Brown ... dialogue coach: Gaelic
Chris Cameron ... assistant location manager
Greg Corke ... armorer: preparation
Miglet Crichton ... location scout: Scotland
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Michael Davis ... dailies assistant
Jim Elliott ... armorer
Dave Evans ... supervising armorer: second unit
Stuart Ewen ... production runner
Rachel Fiddes ... traineee crowd assistant
Hugh Gourlay ... location scout: Scotland
David Hancock ... assistant location manager
Laura Hardy ... asset manager
Glynn Henderson ... safety consultant
Nils Hognestad ... adr voice artist
Zoltan Horkai ... head animal wrangler
Paul Hornsby ... military and technical advisor
Márton Ivanov ... production assistant
Peter Ivanyi ... animal wrangler
Vera Janisch ... production assistant
Polly Jefferies ... production coordinator
Matt Jones ... location manager: Scotland
Veronika Kara ... cashier
Eszter Kerekes ... production coordinator
Alex Kerr ... accounts trainee
Viktoria Koreny ... armoury modelmaker / armoury sculpter
Ágnes Kun ... first assistant accountant
Naomi Liston ... assistant location manager
Imre Légmán ... location manager
Michael Mann ... assistant coordinator / assistant coordinator: london
Jacqui McBride ... assistant accountant / assistant accountant: Scotland
Katherine McCormack ... unit publicist
Alex McKay ... base runner
Zoe Morgan ... script supervisor
Duncan Muggoch ... supervising location manager
Amy Munro ... assistant coordinator: Scotland
Claire Murray ... production secretary: scotland
Camilla Naprous ... assistant horse master
Daniel Naprous ... horse master
Lisa Neeley ... assistant accountant: Scotland
Zsofi Oblath ... assistant production coordinator
Christian Otty ... additional set production assistant: Scotland
János Papp ... health & safety advisor
Szabolos Pataky ... assistant: Mr. Tatum
Ed Perkins ... epk cameraman
Norman Campbell Rees ... stand-in: Channing Tatum
Morven Reid ... production runner: Scotland
Dan Roberts ... food stylist
Rohit Sharma ... production coordinator
Dora Simko ... script supervisor: second unit
Nora Somogyvari ... production assistant
Morag Stewart ... advisor: Gaelic
Richard Szabó ... unit manager
Roxana Szarisz ... interpreter to horse master
Istvan Szori ... stand-in
Geza Szucs ... military advisor
Ben Urquhart ... post production executive
Béla Vaszary ... medical coordinator
Norbert Vilonya ... set production assistant
Ben A. Williams ... assistant: Kevin Macdonald and Duncan Kenworthy (as Ben Williams)
Nathan Woods ... financial controller
Eva Yates ... assistant: Tessa Ross
Vaszary Ádám ... medical coordinator
Matt Cooper ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Warwick Hewett ... titles producer: Rushes (uncredited)
Viktória Jaross ... choreographer (uncredited)
András Kopházi ... security (uncredited)
Christopher Mullen ... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)

Thanks 

Matthew Jenkins ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page