IMDb > Defiance (2008/I)
Defiance
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Defiance (2008/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 47 | slideshow) Videos (see all 20)
Defiance -- This is the theatrical trailer for Defiance, directed by Edward Zwick
Defiance -- Clip: First 5 minutes of the film
Defiance -- Interview: Liev Schreiber "On preparing for his role as Zus Bielski"
Defiance -- This is the teaser trailer for Defiance, directed by Edward Zwick.
Defiance -- Clip: Defiance

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   96,332 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Clayton Frohman (screenplay) and
Edward Zwick (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Defiance on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 January 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Freedom begins with an act of defiance!
Plot:
Jewish brothers in Nazi-occupied Eastern Europe escape into the Belarussian forests, where they join Russian resistance fighters and endeavor to build a village in order to protect themselves and about 1,000 Jewish non-combatants. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Nothing Is Impossible to Survive See more (217 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Daniel Craig ... Tuvia Bielski

Liev Schreiber ... Zus Bielski

Jamie Bell ... Asael Bielski

Alexa Davalos ... Lilka Ticktin

Allan Corduner ... Shimon Haretz

Mark Feuerstein ... Isaac Malbin

Tomas Arana ... Ben Zion Gulkowitz

Jodhi May ... Tamara Skidelsky
Kate Fahy ... Riva Reich

Iddo Goldberg ... Yitzhak Shulman

Iben Hjejle ... Bella

Martin Hancock ... Peretz Shorshaty

Ravil Isyanov ... Viktor Panchenko

Jacek Koman ... Konstanty 'Koscik' Kozlowski

George MacKay ... Aron Bielski

Jonjo O'Neill ... Lazar

Sam Spruell ... Arkady Lubczanski

Mia Wasikowska ... Chaya Dziencielsky

Mark Margolis ... Jewish Elder

Markus von Lingen ... German SS Scout
Rolandas Boravskis ... Gramov
Algirdas Dainavicius ... Motl Lubczanski
Aurelija Prashuntaite ... Rachel (as Aurelija Prasmuntaite)
Vidas Petkevicius ... Avram Rubinski
Ina Frismanaite ... Avram's Daughter
Ana Goldberg ... Lila
Rimante Valiukaite ... Miriam
Leonardas Pobedonoscevas ... Jacov
Kristina Bertasiute ... Dark Haired Beauty
Kristina Skokova ... Red Haired Woman
Remigijus Bilinskas ... Pinchas Zuckerman
Rimgaudas Karvelis ... Oppenheim
Janina Matiekonyte ... Well-Dressed Woman (as Janina Matekonyte)
Leonas Ciunis ... Accountant
Aleksandr Zila ... Chaya's Father
Iveta Nadzeikiene ... Chaya's Mother
Clayton Frohman ... Isadore Skidelsky
Marc Levy ... Yechael Efrati
Zoe Rosenblum ... Sarah Oppenheim
Sakalas Uzdavinys ... Lova Volkin
Saulius Janaviciu ... Israel Kotler (as Saulius Janavicius)
Leonid Kotik ... Krensky (as Leonidas Kotikas)
Dalia Smalskiene ... Rosa
Tadas Kavaliauskas ... Levine
Matas Cancingeris ... Little Boy
Diana Aneviciute ... Koscik's Wife (as Diana Aneviciute-Valiusaitiene)
Sigitas Rackys ... Belarussian Police Captain
Vaidas Kublinskas ... Police Captain's Son #1 (as Vaidas Kublinkas)
Valentin Novopolskij ... Police Captain's Son #2
Dalia Micheleviciute ... Police Captain's Wife
Ervinas Peteraitis ... Kissely the Milkman (as Ervinas Martynas Peteraitis)
Dmitrij Denisiuk ... Policeman
Antanas Surna ... Orthodox Rabbi
Dalius Mertinas ... Belarussian Police Officer #1
Vaidotas Martinaitis ... Belarussian Police Officer #2
Aldona Bendoriute ... Jewish Mother Separated From Child #1
Darius Gumauskas ... Jewish Father Being Beaten #1
Irmantas Bacelis ... Jewish Father Being Beaten #2
Edita Uzaite ... Jewish Mother Separated From Child #2

Jordan Bielsky ... Villager Getting Shot
Gediminas Girdvainis ... Screaming Man
Stanislav Adamickij ... German Captain

Klemens Becker ... SS Captain
Jonas Tamulevigius ... German Courier (as Jonas Tamulevicius)
Jaroslav Psenicka ... German Officer in Car
Jolanta Dapkunaite ... Woman in Car
Miroslav Lhotka ... German Officer
Giacomo Strasser ... German Private

Mac Steinmeier ... German Sergeant
Dmitri Slepovitch ... Musician (as Dmitrti Slepovitch)
Arkadij Gotesman ... Musician
Borisas Kirzeneris ... Musician
Raimondas Sviackevicius ... Musician
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Adolf Hitler ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Zitto Kazann ... (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Edward Zwick 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Clayton Frohman (screenplay) and
Edward Zwick (screenplay)

Nechama Tec (book "Defiance: the Bielski Partisans")

Produced by
Pieter Jan Brugge .... producer
Clayton Frohman .... co-producer
Marshall Herskovitz .... executive producer
Alisa Katz .... associate producer (as Alisa S. Katz)
Troy Putney .... associate producer
Roland Tec .... co-producer
Gary Tuck .... line producer: Lithuania
Edward Zwick .... producer
Alex Boden .... producer: pick-ups (uncredited)
Andrew Litvin .... line producer: pick-ups (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
James Newton Howard 
 
Cinematography by
Eduardo Serra (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Steven Rosenblum 
 
Casting by
Gail Stevens 
Victoria Thomas 
 
Production Design by
Dan Weil 
 
Art Direction by
Yann Biquand 
Daran Fulham (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Véronique Melery  (as Veronique Melery)
 
Costume Design by
Jenny Beavan 
 
Makeup Department
Stephen Bettles .... prosthetic makeup artist (as Stevie Bettles)
Zaneta Jasiuniene .... local makeup artist
Jennifer Latour .... prosthetic special effects
Lizzie Lawson .... key hair stylist (as Lizzi Lawson Zeiss)
Kristie Matthiae .... hair stylist
Kristie Matthiae .... makeup artist
Egle Mikalauskaite .... local crowd hair supervisor
Egle Mikalauskaite .... local crowd makeup supervisor
Trefor Proud .... hair designer
Trefor Proud .... makeup designer
Vida Vitkute .... local makeup artist
Felicity Wright .... makeup artist
J.D. Bowers .... old age prosthetics sculptor: W.M. Creations Inc. (uncredited)
J.D. Bowers .... prosthetics lab technician: W.M. Creations Inc. (uncredited)
Ryan McDowell .... silicone prosthetics technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Pieter Jan Brugge .... unit production manager
Darius Jarasunas .... unit manager: second unit
Lina Miseikyte .... local production manager (as Lineta Zukauskiene)
Alfonsas Tryskus .... assistant unit manager
Elena Zokas .... supervising production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
William Booker .... first assistant director: second unit
Andrius Brazas .... local second assistant director
Ben Dixon .... second assistant director: second unit
Mikey Eberle .... third assistant director (as Michael Eberle)
Agne Januskyte .... local second assistant director (as Agne Braziene)
Mark Layton .... second assistant director
Dan Lerner .... second unit director
Carolyn Milner .... second second assistant director
Viktorija Ogureckaja .... local third assistant director
Darin Rivetti .... first assistant director
Ashley Wilks .... additional assistant director
Julius Gaizauskas .... set trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Alex Kaye-Besley .... first assistant director: pickups (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Jurgis Asvydis .... set dresser
Jacques Aucomte .... production buyer
Ksenija Bessonova .... set dressing assistant
Ksenija Bessonova .... set dressing translator
Yann Biquand .... draftsman
William Boyes .... stand-by props
Osvaldas Brucas .... local stand-by greens: second unit
Arunas Buivydavicius .... set dresser
Jana Chovancova .... art department coordinator (as Jana Evans)
Jérome Clavier .... finisher (as Jerome Clavier)
Evaldas Dabasinskas .... swing gang: second unit
Gregoire Daure .... property master
Raimondas Dicius .... prop maker
Kamilis Dzikevicius .... local stand-by greens
Gilles Geraud .... assistant set decorator
Gediminas Gerulis .... chargehand set dresser
Shira Hockman .... junior art director
Ainis Janauskas .... art director trainee
Tomas Katinas .... storeman
Modesta Klimaviciute .... hod greens
Arturas Kmitas .... assistant stand-by props
Renuaras Krivelis .... construction manager
Konstantinas Laurynas .... dressing props
Birute Markelyte .... greens supervisor: Rumsiskes
Pavel Minakov .... stand-by carpenter
Alan Munro .... visual consultant
Milda Norbontaite .... art department production assistant
Marguerite Ots .... hod painter
Saule Peciulyte .... graphic designer
Lionel Pouchard .... illustrator
Justinas Rola .... junior propmaker
Justinas Rola .... junior set dresser
Martynas Rola .... set dresser
Darius Sargautas .... local stand-by greens
Elaine Seidel .... charge scenic
Zydre Siciunaite .... prop maker
Benediktas Slukinas .... local stand-by greens
Ceslovas Snezko .... swing gang: second unit (as Ceslav Snezko)
Sarune Tautvaisaite .... assistant stand-by props
James Lee Thorne .... stand-by greens (as James Thorne 'Pip')
Gabriele Vaiciunaite .... junior assistant art director
Simona Vaitkute .... assistant property master
Asta Vildziunaite .... assistant stand-by props
Domas Vosylius .... junior production buyer
Anastasija Zilionyte .... junior assistant art director
Thomas Jones .... foam technician (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Assells .... sound editor (as Chris Assells)
Tim Atkins .... adr recordist
Laura Harris Atkinson .... adr editor
Laura Harris Atkinson .... dialogue editor
Adrian Baumeister .... adr mixer (as Adrianne Baumeister)
Anna Behlmer .... sound re-recording mixer
Lon Bender .... sound designer
Lon Bender .... sound supervisor
Marius Blazys .... second boom operator
James Bolt .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)
John Cannon .... assistant sound editor
Carl Fischer .... boom operator
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Michael Hertlein .... adr editor (as Michael Hertline)
Michael Hertlein .... dialogue editor (as Michael Hertline)
Petur Hliddal .... production sound mixer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Randy Kelley .... foley editor
Daniel R. Kerr .... additional audio (as Dan Kerr)
Tom Lalley .... sound re-recording engineer
Tony Lamberti .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Diane Marshall .... foley artist
James Moriana .... foley artist (as Jimmy Moriana)
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Nancy Nugent .... adr editor
Nancy Nugent .... dialogue editor
Mark Ormandy .... additional audio
Andrius Paulavicius .... sound recordist: epk
Andrius Paulavicius .... sound recordist: second unit
Elvinas Sereikis .... second boom operator
Frederick H. Stahly .... adr editor (as Fred Stahly)
Frederick H. Stahly .... dialogue editor (as Fred Stahly)
David Stanke .... assistant sound editor
Peter Staubli .... sound editor
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Jon Title .... sound designer
Jon Title .... sound editor
Brett Voss .... foley mixer
Gayle Wesley .... first assistant sound editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Kerry Dean Williams .... adr supervisor
Andy Wright .... adr mixer
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
Blake R. Cornett .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Craig Heath .... sound recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Bruce Armstrong .... senior special effects technician
Aleksej Boiko .... special effects department coordinator
Gintas Ciupala .... local special effects technician (as Gintautas Ciupala)
Neil Corbould .... special effects supervisor
Virginijus Dubauskas .... local special effects technician
Michael Durkan .... senior special effects technician: second unit (as Mike Durkan)
Artiom Grigorian .... local special effects technician
Peter Haran .... senior special effects technician: second unit (as Peter Andrew Haran)
Stuart Heath .... senior special effects technician
Jennifer Latour .... prosthetics special effects
Eduardas Lisovskis .... local special effects technician
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin .... snow special effects supervisor (as Martin McLaughlin)
Chris Motjuoadi .... special effects technician (as Chris Kgotso Moyjouadi)
Ceri Nicholls .... special effects technician: second unit (as Ceri John Nicholls)
Nigel Nixon .... senior special effects technician
Shaun Rutter .... senior special effects technician
Dimitrij Sinelscikov .... local special effects technician
Peter Skehan .... special effects technician (as Kevin Peter Skehan)
Gintaras Tamulevicius .... local special effects technician
Anne Marie Walters .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Steven Warner .... special effects floor supervisor (as Steve Warner)
David Watkins .... senior special effects technician
Alistair Williams .... special effects technician
Karen Xuereb .... special effects production assistant
Alan Young .... special effects workshop supervisor
Valdemaras Zarinas .... local special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Jessica Allen .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
Alfred Berger .... compositor: Flash Film Works
Toma Bowen .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
Anthony Davis .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
Chris Dawson .... cg animator: Flash Film Works
Tim Donahue .... matte painter: Flash Film Works
Syd Dutton .... visual effects: Illusion Arts, mass grave matte (as Sid Dutton)
Brian Fire .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
David Fogg .... compositor: Flash Film Works
Collin Fowler .... visual effects coordinator: Illusion Arts, mass grave matte
Andrea Goodson .... visual effects coordinator: Flash Film Works
Marky Kang .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
Pavelas Kovaliovas .... visual effects assistant: Lithuania, Flash Film Works
Lincoln Kupchak .... visual effects editor: Flash Film Works
Peter Kuran .... visual effects: VCE, swamp matte
Jonathan Marquiss .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
John P. Mesa .... visual effects co-supervisor: Flash Film Works
William Mesa .... visual effects supervisor
Don Myers .... cg animator: Flash Film Works (as Don J. Myers)
Marilyn Nave .... visual effects administrator: VCE, swamp matte
Jeremy Nelson .... compositor: Flash Film Works (as Jeremy A. Nelson)
Dan Novy .... visual effects technical supervisor: Flash Film Works
Leon Nowlin .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
Terry Shigemitsu .... 3D animator: VCE, swamp matte
Ken Stranahan .... compositor: Flash Film Works
Catherine Sudolcan .... visual effects producer: Illusion Arts, mass grave matte
Alicia Suggs .... paint/roto supervisor: Flash Film Works
Bill Taylor .... visual effects: Illusion Arts, mass grave matte
Jon Terada .... digital supervisor: VCE, swamp matte
Andrew Tucker .... 3D artist: Illusion Artys, mass grave matte
Emily Wallin .... visual effects producer: Flash Film Works
Jacqueline Zietlow .... visual effects administrator: VCE, swamp matte
Cloe Zimmerman .... paint & roto artist: Flash Film Works
George Antonopoulos .... visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals (uncredited)
Miles DeLong .... visual effects coordinator: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title (uncredited)
Anthony Greco .... visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Dan Smith .... visual effects coordinator: pre-production, Flash Film Works (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Artur Balabkin .... stunt performer
Andy Bradshaw .... stunt performer
Edvinas Brasas .... stunt performer
Zuzana Drdacka .... stunt performer
Oleg Dubovskij .... stunt performer
Steve Griffin .... stunt coordinator
Tomas Gudenas .... stunt performer
Aleksandr Ivanov .... stunt performer
Sergej Ivanov .... stunt performer
Regimantas Ivickas .... stunt performer
Jevgenij Kirilov .... stunt performer
Jindrich Klaus .... stunt performer
Leonid Kotik .... stunt performer
Diana Kukenic .... stunt performer
David Listvan .... stunt performer
Sergej Mogis .... stunt performer
Giedrius Nagys .... stunt performer
Ieva Povilionyte .... stunt performer
Mantas Puodziunas .... stunt performer
Andrej Riabokon .... stunt performer (as Andrey Riabokon)
Slava Samuchov .... stunt performer
Vytas Seskalinskas .... stunt performer
Mac Steinmeier .... stunt performer
Leo Stransky .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Leos Stransky)
Jürgen Thiel .... tank driver
Aleksandr Valner .... stunt performer
Karen Xuereb .... stunt production assistant
Stanislav Adamickij .... stunts (uncredited)
Tomas Ereminas .... stunt double (uncredited)
Saulius Janaviciu .... stunts (uncredited)
Leonid Kotik .... stunt double (uncredited)
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunts (uncredited)
Slava Samuchov .... stunt double (uncredited)
Jonas Tamulevigius .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michel Atanassian .... gaffer
Grisa Aziven .... grip: second unit
Pavel Aziven .... grip: second unit
Martynas Balcaitis .... grip
Karen Ballard .... still photographer
Povilas Baltinas .... central clapper loader
Klemens Becker .... camera operator
Berto .... director of photography: second unit
Egidijus Braziunas .... local gaffer
Audrius Budrys .... camera trainee
James Burgess .... additional second assistant camera
Robert Dibble .... first assistant camera
Linas Dikcius .... first assistant camera: second unit
Charlie England .... additional first assistant camera
Aureljus Eriksonas .... grip
Ingo Gardner .... balloon light technician
Jaroslav Gavrin .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Jaroslav Garvin)
Jaroslav Gedroic .... generator operator
Vytaitas Gudlevicius .... key grip: second unit (as Vytas Gudlevicius)
Lech Gunovic .... local key grip
Leonid Gunovic .... electrician: second unit
Leonid Gunovic .... generator operator: second unit
Chris Harker .... first company grip (as Christopher Harker)
Dylan Jones .... video assist operator
Antanas Jucys .... clapper loader: second unit
Rimas Jurgelevicius .... local best boy (as Rimantas Jurgelevicius)
Aivaras Kilkus .... local dolly grip
Marik Korvin-Petrovskij .... best boy grip: second unit (as Marek Korvin-Petrovskij)
Vidmantas Kralikauskas .... best boy: second unit
Binish Kuruvilla .... video assist operator
Vitalij Kutko .... electrician
Rimas Markauskas .... electrician
Pierre Mazard .... first assistant camera: second unit
Guy Micheletti .... key grip
Giedrius Miniotas .... second assistant camera
Hartmut Nakelsky .... balloon light technician
Narvydas Naujalis .... video assist operator: second unit
Marc Nove .... best boy (as Marc Nové)
Vladimir Polamarciuk .... second best boy grip
Mike Proudfoot .... camera operator
Linas Ramanauskas .... electrician
Bo B. Randulff .... additional camera operator
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Viaceslav Rogaciov .... electrician
Sam Sale .... video assist operator
Tony Turner .... dolly grip
Martin Usher .... grip trainee
Tomas Vilys .... second assistant camera: second unit
Gareth Viner .... best boy grip
Audrius Zelenius .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Algirdas Zitkevicius .... electrician: second unit (as Algis Zitkevicius)
Feliksas Abrukauskas .... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Toby Birney .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Jeremy Braben .... aerial director of photography (uncredited)
Thomas Gottschalk .... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Rolandas Joneliukstis .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Rokas Rudzionis .... grip (uncredited)
Julius Siciunas .... video assist operator (uncredited)
Ole Thomas .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Hannu-Pekka Vitikainen .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Kelly Valentine Hendry .... casting associate: Gail Stevens
Tony Luckwill .... casting
Yesi Ramirez .... casting associate: Victoria Thomas
Tom Reed .... casting assistant: Gail Stevens
Dalia Survilaite .... crowd casting
Vita Survilaite .... crowd casting assistant
Arturas Zukauskas .... local casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Aldona Baranauskiene .... laundry assistant
Julius Baratinskis .... costume breakdown artist
Viktorija Baublyte .... local costume assistant
Barbara Brady .... costume assistant
Alex Carey .... textile artist (as Alexander Carey)
Zivile Ceskeviciute .... costume cutter
Daiva Civaite .... tailor
Mark Ferguson .... key costume supervisor
Helen Ingham .... key set costumer
Jolanta Jankauskiene .... local costume assistant
Tatjana Jasina .... costume cutter
Sandra Juskaite .... local costume assistant
Vida Kuklyte .... costume breakdown dyer
Charlotte Law .... assistant costume designer
Justina Lazdauskaite .... local costume assistant (as Justina Lardauskaite)
Aldona Levandaviciené .... local costume buyer (as Aldona Levandaviciene)
Sandra Lunskaite .... local costume assistant
Dovile Markeviciute .... local costume assistant
Gintaute Marozaite .... translator: costume department
Stephen Miles .... costume workroom supervisor
Dangeruta Noseliene .... local costume assistant
David Otzen .... key set costumer
Renata Petuchovaite .... key set costumer
Ninel Ponikariuk .... tailor
Daiva Ramoniene .... local costume assistant
Lora E. Revitt .... costume assistant (as Laura Revitt)
Danute Riautiene .... tailor
Juzefa Salatinskaja .... local costume assistant
Ramune Salkauskiene .... costume breakdown dyer
Janina Sostak .... tailor (as Janina Sastok)
Vykinte Stundyte .... local costume assistant
Ruta Tamuleviciene .... local costume assistant
Rasa Taujanskiene .... local costume assistant
Renata Vasilenka .... costume breakdown dyer
Antanina Zadorackiene .... tailor
Laura Zaliauskaite .... local costume assistant
Marina Zanevskaja .... tailor
 
Editorial Department
Grant Bennett .... colorist: Arion Facilities
Lisa Clifford-Owen .... assistant editor: location
Russell Coppleman .... colorist: Arion Facilities
Beth Dewey .... digital intermediate producer: EFILM (as Elizabeth Dewey)
Joe Finley .... on-line color timer
Scott Jacobs .... post-production assistant (as Scott A. Jacobs)
Natasha Leonnet .... colorist: dioital intermediate
Supriya Naidu-James .... assistant editor: location
Egidijus Pachomovas .... local post-production assistant
Martha Pike .... digital intermediate editorial
Matthew Schmidt .... first assistant editor
Cynthia E. Thornton .... assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter (uncredited)
Jim Passon .... color timer (uncredited)
Robert E. Phillips .... digital intermediate assistant producer: EFILM (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator (as Jeff Atmajin)
Chris Bacon .... synth score programmer (as Chris P. Bacon)
Joshua Bell .... musician: violin solos
Chris Clad .... violin
Chris Cozens .... auricle control systems
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Steve Durkee .... temp music editor
Richard Grant .... auricle control systems
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Dave Hage .... music librarian (as Dave Hague)
Dave Holden .... score synth programmer
Nick Ingman .... conductor
Joel Iwataki .... music scoring mixer
Randy Kerber .... orchestrator
Andy Kitchen .... assistant score engineer
Richard Lancaster .... score recordist
Charlotte Matthews .... orchestra contractor
Julia Newmann .... score coordinator
David Olson .... music editor
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Simon Rhodes .... score recordist
Dmitri Slepovitch .... music consultant: Jewish music
Pamela J. Sollie .... score coordinator (as Pamela Sollie)
Stuart Michael Thomas .... synth score programmer
Matthew J. Ward .... synth score programmer (as Matt Ward)
Jim Weidman .... supervising music editor
Bruce White .... viola
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Viktor Augulevic .... driver
Raimondas Bajelis .... driver
Mick Barnet .... driver
Stanislovas Bartkevicius .... assistant picture vehicle coordinator
Viktorija Bobko .... driver
Vladislav Bradovskij .... driver: facilities (as Vladas Brodvoskis)
Jonas Cicenas .... driver
Juozas Cinbulskas .... driver
Eugenijus Darvidas .... driver
Ravi Dube .... transportation coordinator (as Ravi Dubé)
Jurij Dubrovin .... driver
Diana Filpovic .... driver
Piotr Gakut .... driver
Dainius Giedraitis .... driver
Jurij Gorbachov .... driver
Martin Grange .... picture car coordinator
Tomas Iskovas .... driver
Arunas Karpus .... assistant transportation coordinator
Irmantas Kavoliunas .... transportation coordinator: second unit
Antanas Kazakevicius .... driver
Paulius Kirstukas .... driver
Pavel Lukasevic .... driver
Andrej Mackevic .... driver
Sergejus Makarovas .... driver
Igor Markov .... driver
Juzef Masalskij .... driver
Ovidijus Masenas .... driver
Slavomir Masevic .... driver
Saulius Mileikis .... driver
Juzev Milosevskij .... driver
Andrej Moisejenko .... driver
Viktor Moroz .... driver
John Morris .... driver: facilities
Darius Narinkevicius .... driver
Valerij Naturyev .... driver
Graham Pamment .... driver: facilities (as Graham Pemment)
Olegas Petkevicius .... driver
Valerijus Polkovnikovas .... assistant transportation coordinator
Michail Purenok .... transportation captain
Olga Raskita .... driver
Valentinas Razgunas .... driver
Frank Schlosser .... tank handler
Jürgen Thiel .... tank handler (as Juergen Thiel)
Tadas Tomasevskis .... driver
Mantas Trybe .... driver
Alvydas Tyla .... driver
Viktor Valkovic .... driver (as Viktor Volkovic)
Jelena Volgina .... picture vehicle department translator
Andrius Voronovskis .... driver
Tim Watson .... driver: facilities
Sergej Zaicev .... driver
Arunas Zapolskas .... driver
Jaroslav Zdaniukevic .... driver
Jan Zukoveckij .... driver
 
Other crew
Anatolij Afanasjev .... local armorer
Laura Akstinaite .... production assistant: base camp
Angele Aleksiene .... cleaning services: second unit
Aleksandr Aronchik .... production assistant: cast
Kevin Badgery .... production accountant: BFS
Smilte Bagdziune .... set production assistant
Rasa Baluciunaite .... accounts assistant: BFS
Vaida Blazyte .... set production assistant
Saule Blistrabiene .... accommodation coordinator
Liudmila Bobojarova .... accounts assistant: BFS
Alisa Buckley .... unit publicist
Romualdas Darginavicius .... location assistant
Dalia Doviltyte .... production secretary
Paul Dray .... processor: Deluxe London
Rus Ekkel .... tutor (as Ruslan Ekkel)
Emereta Fadda .... set production assistant: crowd, second unit (as Emereta Balciunaite)
Vaclav Franek .... caterer: Zet Catering
Roma Gailiuviene .... location manager
Julius Gaizauskas .... set production assistant
Paulius Grinbergas .... location assistant
Veronika Hladikova .... assistant: Mr. Craig
Jan Horacek .... caterer: Zet Catering
Nick Jeffries .... supervising armorer
Brian Jochum .... title producer
Brian Jochum .... titles producer
Gary Jones .... production controller
Ieva Jurgaityte .... office production assistant
Aiste Kabbara .... production secretary
Vit Kalivoda .... caterer: Zet Catering
Gintare Kancauskaite .... assistant: Mr. Zwick
Justin Kane .... production assistant: Bedford Falls
Jakun Kapras .... caterer: Zet Catering
Irena Karpickaja .... assistant location manager
Victoria Kent .... chaperone: Mr. MacKay
Jelena Kirejeva .... dialogue coach: Russian
Isabelle Kostic Crosley .... location researcher
Tomas Kouba .... caterer: Zet Catering
Justina Krivaja .... assistant: Mr. Schreiber
Mantas Kubilinskas .... location assistant
Alexa-Sascha Lewin .... assistant: Mr. Brugge
Simonas Lindesis .... set production assistant: second unit
David Lindsay .... security: Mr. Craig
Ingrid Litman .... production coordinator
Laura Luksyte .... caterer: Zet Catering
Vladas Lyndo .... local unit manager
Sergejus Makarovas .... set production assistant: second unit
Meg Mathisen .... publicity manager
Robert Mendoza .... assistant: Mr. Schreiber
Roger Mendoza .... assistant: Mr. Schreiber
Martin Mikuska .... caterer: Zet Catering
Clive Miles .... supervising location manager
Miles Mogulescu .... legal services
Alan Munro .... title designer: Moving Target
Ruta Nemaniene .... animal wrangler
Klara Patkova .... caterer: Zet Catering
Ron Peters .... script analyst
Evaldas Petrauskas .... caterer: Zet Catering
Milan Prenosil .... caterer: Zet Catering
Aurimas Puniskis .... accounting clerk
Zoe Rosenblum .... set production assistant
Marge Rowland .... post-production accountant
Dainius Sajalys .... caterer: Zet Catering
Monika Sakalauskaite .... production assistant: base camp
Jurate Samulionyte .... set production assistant
Dovile Sarutyte .... set production assistant: second unit
Simona Sedleckaite .... accounts assistant: BFS
David Seffer .... voice dubbing
Viktoras Serys .... set production assistant: second unit
Jessica Shell .... production secretary
Jay Simon .... adr actor
Aidas Sinkevicius .... office production assistant
Gabija Siurbyte .... set production assistant: second unit
Agne Skane .... assistant location manager
Goda Skeryte .... assistant location manager
Kristina Soltonaite .... set production assistant
Ana Stichini .... assistant accountant
Ana Stichini .... assistant production accountant
Anzelika Svirko .... unit nurse
Neil Swain .... dialogue coach
Pijus Tamulevicius .... location assistant
Jayne-Ann Tenggren .... script supervisor
Annija Tetere .... location manager
Gitana Urbonaite .... set production assistant
Allan van O.T. Andersen .... script supervisor: second unit
Martin Vesely .... caterer: Zet Catering
Rasa Vilkaityté .... assistant production coordinator (as Rasa Vilkaityte)
Simon Waterson .... trainer: Mr. Craig
James Weston .... assistant armorer
Boris Wolfson .... translator: Russian
Boris Wolfson .... transliterator: Russian
Jaroslav Zahradnik .... caterer: Zet Catering
Loreta Zajarskyte .... local production coordinator
Frantisek Zunt .... catering team leader: Zet Catering
Frantisek Zunt .... site caterer: Zet Catering
Livia Burton .... production coordinator: pick-ups (uncredited)
Amy Israel .... production executive (uncredited)
Arturas Nemanis .... horse trainer & riding instructor (uncredited)
Eddie Rubin .... office production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Robert Bernacchi .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for violence and language
Runtime:
137 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color | Black and White (archive footage)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Some of the internal walls of the living museum's had to be painted with a matt-gloss covering to protect the walls from damage from fake blood.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: In the shot, after Zus scolds Tuvia for not killing the Milkman which led to the attack, when the group is coming down the forest a reflection of some movement can be seen towards the bottom right half of the frame for almost 15 seconds.See more »
Quotes:
Tuvia Bielski:We're family. We have to stick together.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Defiance: Return to the Forest (2009) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
Oy, Pri Luzhku, Pri LuzhkeSee more »

FAQ

What type of mock up is the Panzer 3?
The Bielskis already seem to know a lot about war. Had any of them served in the military?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
35 out of 47 people found the following review useful.
Nothing Is Impossible to Survive, 25 December 2009
Author: Claudio Carvalho from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

In 1941, in Belorussia, the Jewish Bielski brothers succeed in escaping from the massacre of the German in their village where their parents were killed. They hide in the woods and sooner other runaway Jews join them. Tuvia Bielski (Daniel Craig), the eldest brother, assumes the leadership of the survivors and plans a camp with tasks for everyone in the community; however, his brother Zus Bielski (Liev Schreiber) wants to fight against the Germans and does not agree with Tuvia's directions. Zus decides to join the Russian resistance that believes that Jews do not fight. While Tuvia welcomes any survivor in his camp with his two younger brothers and fight for food and ammunition, Zus finds anti- Semitism among the Russian partisans.

"Defiance" is an excellent movie based on a true story that proves that nothing is impossible to survive. Of course, the plot is romanticized, but the merit of these Bielski brothers is undeniable. The direction of Edward Zwick (from "Blood Diamond") is outstanding, with the journey of a group of survivors that uses human characters in drama, romance and action in realistic scenes (the battle sequences are amazing). The landscapes are extremely beautiful, especially in the winter with the frozen forest. The cast is magnificent, and is difficult to highlight an individual performance. The beauty of the unknown Alexa Davalos is impressive. My vote is nine.

Title (Brazil): "Um Ato de Liberdade" ("An Act of Liberty")

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (217 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Defiance (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
So, how whas their Russian Thom_azzz
historically inacurate movie matedom
Accents Timescrew
Favourite scenes? (spoilers) popularsi
What is the good luck charm the Bielskis pass to each other? dwebbieappleton
Why Weren't Their Wives With Them? nickel_for_your_thoughts
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Downfall Europa Europa Munich Miracle at St. Anna As Far As My Feet Will Carry Me
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.