Edit
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lasse Hallström

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Stephen P. Lindsey ... (screenplay)
 
Kaneto Shindô ... (motion picture "Hachiko monogatari")

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Ken
...
...
...
Davenia McFadden ...
Mary Anne
...
Michael (as Robbie Collier Sublett)
Kevin DeCoste ...
Rob Degnan ...
Teddy Barnes (as Robert Degnan)
Tora Hallström ...
Donna Sorbello ...
Myra
Frank S. Aronson ...
Milton - The Butcher (as Frank Aronson)
...
Sal
Ian Sherman ...
Student Pianist
Timothy Crowe ...
Evan Lock
Denece Ryland ...
Miss Latham
Blake Friedman ...
Student
...
Harry Pinow
Daniel Kirby ...
Commuter
Gloria Crist ...
Commuter #2
Rich Tretheway ...
Mover
Thomas Tynell ...
Man (as Tom Tynell)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luke Allard ...
Student (uncredited)
Raymond Alongi ...
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Kira Arnold ...
Student (uncredited)
Ellen Becker-Gray ...
Town Resident / Train Commuter (uncredited)
...
Man Passing on the Sidewalk (uncredited)
Gail Bruno ...
Local Resident / Commuter (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
...
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Desiree April Connolly ...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
D.W. Cormier ...
Commuter (uncredited)
Ryan Cultrera ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Max Derderian ...
Student (uncredited)
Vincent J. Earnshaw ...
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Shane Farrell ...
Dancer / Student (voice) (uncredited)
...
Commuter (uncredited)
Elizabeth Freeman ...
Student (uncredited)
Russell Gibson ...
Parkers Barber (uncredited)
Albert Gornie ...
Commuter (uncredited)
Patrick Mel Hayes ...
Commuter / Businessman (uncredited)
Steven Howitt ...
Theater Goer (uncredited)
Michael Kelly ...
Commuter (uncredited)
Mary Koomjian ...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
...
Train Station Commuter (uncredited)
Morgan O'Brien ...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Edward L. Papazian ...
Air Line Baggage Handler (uncredited)
...
Train Station Passenger (uncredited)
Donna Glee Reim ...
Grandmother to the Bride (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Eric Ryan ...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
Ben Skinner ...
Funeral Attendee / Student (uncredited)
...
Train Commuter (uncredited)
...
Commuter #2 (uncredited)
Donald Warnock ...
Senior Train Conductor (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jeff Abberley ... executive producer
Julia Blackman ... executive producer
Julie Chrystyn ... associate producer
Roxanna Farzaneh ... associate producer
Samuel H. Frankel ... co-executive producer (as Sam Frankel)
Richard Gere ... producer
Warren Goz ... executive producer (as Warren T. Goz)
Bill Johnson ... producer
Paul A. Levin ... associate producer
Tom Luse ... co-executive producer
Paul Mason ... executive producer
Stewart McMichael ... executive producer
Dwight Opperman ... associate producer
Dean Schnider ... co-producer
Jim Seibel ... executive producer
Shin Torisawa ... producer: Japan
Michael Viner ... associate producer
Vicki Shigekuni Wong ... producer

Music by 

Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Cinematography by 

Ron Fortunato ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kristina Boden

Casting By 

Rick Montgomery

Production Design by 

Chad Detwiller

Art Direction by 

Jordan Jacobs

Set Decoration by 

Gretchen Schlottman

Costume Design by 

Deborah Newhall

Makeup Department 

LuAnn Claps ... makeup department head / personal makeup artist: Richard Gere
Cheryl Daniels ... second hair stylist
Nichole Pleau ... key makeup artist (as Nikki Pleau)
Lyndell Quiyou ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Stephanie Accetta ... unit production manager (as Stephanie M. Accetta)
Ann Gray ... post-production supervisor
Satoru Kanazawa ... production manager: Japan
Yuzo Nomura ... production manager: Japan
Robert Ortiz ... unit production manager (as Robert V. Ortiz)
Rumi Takemata ... production manager: Japan

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cara Giallanza ... first assistant director (as Cara L. Giallanza)
Stephen E. Hagen ... second assistant director
Naoki Kusumoto ... assistant director: Japan
Tom Luse ... second unit director: Japan
Elizabeth MacSwan ... second assistant director
Phil Robinson ... second assistant director
John Tagamolila ... second assistant director: summer unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Mike Araujo ... carpenter
Joe Barry ... set dresser
Paula Bird ... scenic artist
Brian Buckley ... set dresser foreman
Aimee Butterfield ... set dresser
Jason Case ... leadman
Jessica Case ... set dresser
Melissa Cooperman ... set decoration buyer
Jaima Fogg ... assistant property master
Zack Gorman ... set dresser
George Hachmeister ... prop maker
David Haller ... prop maker
Tobias Haller ... assistant greens
Tim Jackson ... general foreman
Eric Jerman ... lead greens
James R. LaFazia ... carpenter
Chad Littlefield ... scenic artist
Lance Littlefield ... scenic artist
Jenny E. McCracken ... foreman (as Jenny McCracken)
Gabor Medveczky ... assistant greens
Alcinio Melim ... carpenter (as Alcinino Melim)
Dudley Merritt ... prop maker
Amy Morrison ... buyer
John F. O'Neil ... set dresser (as John O'Neil)
Tim Payson ... property master
Paul Peabody ... construction coordinator
Scott T. Pina ... welding gangboss
Michal Rebibo ... graphics artist
Edward Rezendes ... scenic artist
David C. Romano ... set dresser (as David Romero)
John Ryder ... set dresser
Anthony Sanini ... scenic artist
Jeffrey Schneider ... set dresser foreman
Meaghan E. Stone ... lead greens
Haven Storey ... foreman (as Haven H. Storey)
Jose Tran ... scenic artist
Cammeron Truesdale ... scenic artist (as Cameron Truesdale)
Wilfredo Usuga ... carpenter
Bill Wieters ... charge scenic (as William P. Wieters)
Peter Wilcox ... construction coordinator
Jeremy Woodward ... set designer
Doug Cluff ... charge painter (uncredited)
Mimi Coleman ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Stefan Couture ... props intern (uncredited)
Elizabeth Fisher ... additional props (uncredited)
Elizabeth Freeman ... art department intern (uncredited)
Jason Mayoh ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Katrina Parsons ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeremy M. Pereira ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Michal Rebibo ... graphic artist (uncredited)
Sam Stone ... art department assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ryan Baker ... sound utility (as William Ryan Baker)
Gioia Birkett-Foa ... boom operator
Roberto Cappannelli ... re-recording mixer
Rachel Chancey ... foley supervisor
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer
Dror Gescheit ... sound re-recordist
Anton Gold ... sound mixer
Matthew Haasch ... foley editor (as Matt Haasch)
Sylvia Menno ... dialogue editor
Dave Paterson ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Mary Ellen Porto ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Derek Casari ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer (uncredited)
Kevin Jette ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Kevin S. Parker ... utility sound (uncredited)
Jay Peck ... foley artist (uncredited)
Damian Volpe ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alfredo Cairo ... special effects (as Alfred Cairo)
John Ruggieri ... special effects coordinator
Ralph Wilber III ... special effects
John A. McGrath ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Adam Taylor ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Joan Demskey ... lead roto artist: & Company (as Joan Demsky)
Chris Gelles ... visual effects executive producer: & Company
David Isyomin ... visual effects supervisor: & Company

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lee Ayrton ... lighting technician
Alison Barton ... best boy grip
Joseph Battista ... grip
Robert Beinhocker ... rigging electrician (as Bob Beinhocker)
Andrew Bell ... key rigging grip
Woody Bell ... additional grip
Jason Bowen ... generator operator
Peter Boynton ... rigging gaffer
Evans Brown ... best boy electrician
Robert Bullard ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Rob Bullard)
Tony Campenni ... dolly grip
Lon Caracappa ... best boy rigging electrician
Robert Clark ... best boy electrician
Nathan Coscia ... rigging grip (as Nate Coscia)
Geoff Dann ... electrician
John W. DeBlau ... gaffer (as John DeBlau)
Michael DiIeso ... key rigging grip
Tim Dunbar ... rigging electrician
Dru Dunnaway ... electrician
Eric Engler ... grip
Brant S. Fagan ... additional steadicam operator
Jamie Fitzpatrick ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
William L. Flanagan ... grip (as Bill Flanagan)
Claire Folger ... still photographer
Jun Fukumoto ... director of photography: Japan
Craig Gleason ... electrician
Eric Goddard ... grip
Jesse Goldberg ... electrician (as Jessie Goldberg)
Michael Handley ... electrician (as Mike Hadley)
Masami Hayashi ... digital imaging technician: Japan
Takahisa Hirowatari ... camera department: Japan
Christian J. Hollyer ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Christian Hollyer)
Tokujû Ichikawa ... chief lighting technician: Japan (as Tokuju Ichikawa)
Kôji Iwakiri ... lighting department: Japan (as Koji Iwarkiri)
Bernard C. Karol ... electrician (as Bernie Karol)
Takanori Kashihara ... lighting department: Japan
Brendan Keefe ... best boy rigging electrician
Robert Kelly ... grip
Jeff King ... grip
Jeffrey King ... dolly grip
Sinya Kocho ... camera department: Japan
Eric Komar ... dolly grip
Tomoshi Kosaco ... lighting department: Japan
Ed Lalli ... electrician
David Larue ... key grip
Bill LeClair ... best boy rigging grip
Abby Levine ... digital imaging technician
John Levy ... video operator
Gerry Lowry ... key grip
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator: "a" camera
Barry Minnerly ... digital imaging technician
Gentaro Misawa ... grip: Japan
James R. Mitchell ... rigging electrician (as Jim Mitchell)
Kyle D. Moore ... grip
Phil Nason ... electrician (as Philip Nason)
Mamie Nogita ... camera department: Japan
Neil Noonan ... grip
Tim Norman ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Takahide Ookubo ... camera department: Japan
Michael Peterson ... electrician (as Mike Peterson)
Brian A. Pitts ... rigging gaffer (as Brian Pitts)
Chris Popoloski ... rigging grip
Patrick Quinn ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Raymond ... vtr
Takao Shimizu ... grip: Japan
Wayne Simpson ... generator operator
Francis Spieldenner ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Frances Spieldenner) / steadicam operator (as Frances Spieldenner)
Jon Stephenson ... grip (as John Stephenson)
Timothy M. Sweeney ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Tim Sweeney)
Jeff Tanger ... rigging grip
Christopher T Vilardi ... rigging electrician (as Christopher Vilardi)
Warren A. Weberg ... best boy grip (as Warren Weberg)
Frans Wetterings III ... gaffer (as Frans Wetterrings)
Adam D. Bouchard ... electrician (uncredited)
Dave Cambria ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
David Christopher ... electrician (uncredited)
Josh Friz ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Peter Hand ... grip (uncredited)
Amanda Hannan ... grip (uncredited)
Dan Hutchinson ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Mark Killian ... additional second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Michael Kowalczyk ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Zachary K. Lazar ... grip (uncredited)
Georgia Pantazopoulos ... grip (uncredited)
Aaron Tyburski ... additional electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

André Gadbois ... extras casting assistant (as Andre Gadbois)
Deb Green ... extras casting assistant (as Deb Greene)
Jason James ... casting associate
Anne Mulhall ... extras casting: Rhode Island

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tommy Boyer ... costumer: Mr. Gere
Hillary Derby ... key costumer
Sheila Grover ... costume supervisor
Alyson MacInnis ... costumer: Joan Allen
Janna Pederson ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Molle DeBartolo ... digital intermediate coordinator
Mitchell Ferm ... digital intermediate producer
Joe Gawler ... digital intermediate colorist
Duck Grossberg CSI ... digital intermediate data manager (as Duck Grossberg)
Karl T. Hirsch ... promo editor
Victoria Lang ... first assistant editor
Jack Lewars ... digital intermediate assistant colorist
Chris MacKenzie ... digital intermediate editor
Jacob Robinson ... digital intermediate assistant colorist
Gilbert Carreras ... color timer (uncredited)
John Potter ... video mastering (uncredited)

Location Management 

Ron Augustus Jr. ... location assistant
Stacey Bishop ... locations coordinator
Jillian Roache ... locations assistant
Jun Takahashi ... location manager: Japan
Colin Walsh ... location manager
Eoin Walsh ... assistant location manager
John West ... location assistant
Adam O'Brien ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Lukasz Borowicz ... conductor
Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek ... orchestrator / score producer
Bogna Kowalska ... orchestra contractor
Dylan Maulucci ... orchestrator
Leszek Mozdzer ... musician: piano
Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach ... musicians (as The Polish Radio Orchestra)
Rafal Paczkowski ... music scoring mixer
Sally Swisher ... music editor
Marek Szpakiewicz ... musician: cello / orchestrator
Piotr Tatarski ... assistant to composer

Transportation Department 

John Canavan ... transportation co-captain
Toru Honda ... transportation: Japan (as Tohru Honda)
Taichi Iwasaki ... transportation: Japan
Scott Mundy ... driver
Hideki Nakamura ... transportation: Japan
Haremi Nishimura ... transportation: Japan
Eugene O'Neill ... transportation captain (as Gene O'Neill)
Stephen Silva ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

David Allsberry ... animal trainer
Christopher Annino ... production assistant
Greg Bator ... production assistant
Evan Beier ... office production assistant
James Berkery ... key production assistant
Carles Berot ... marketing and creative services
Lisa Burrascano ... production assistant
Teresa Conners ... unit publicist: RI
Albert Conti ... stand-in: Mr. Gere (as Al Conti)
Angela Cutrone ... production assistant
Kate Dalton ... adr loop artist
Nicholas Davis ... photo double
Joe Deingenis ... assistant craft service (as Joseph P. Deingenis)
Gleanna Doyle ... puppy trainer
Jane Finn-Foley ... production secretary
Mike Fitzgerald ... production assistant (as Michael Fitzgerald)
Jeff Gage ... payroll accountant
Xina Giatas ... production assistant
Marci Graber ... second assistant accountant
Abigail Hahn ... production assistant
Mark Harden ... animal trainer
Mariah Breitel Hembree ... post script services (as Mariah Breitel)
Tom Howes ... assistant production coordinator
Shoei Itaba ... technical advisor: Japan
Yusho Itaba ... technical advisor: Japan
Sondra James ... loop group coordinator
Judi Jeroslow ... first assistant accountant
Joanna Johnson ... legal and business affairs: Scion Films
Tracy Kelly ... animal trainer
Zachariah King ... production secretary
Karen Klose ... assistant: Mr. Gere
Junko Kusunoki ... coordinator: Japan
Patrick Mahoney ... craft service (as Pat Mahoney)
Travis Mann ... legal services
Jack McCullough ... medic
Ryan McPeake ... set medic
Rebecca Merle ... assistant: Lasse Hallstrom and Richard Gere
Alan Moss ... legal and business affairs: Scion Films
Susan Muir ... completion bond guarantor
Boone Narr ... animal coordinator
Brian Papworth ... key production assistant
Pam Plummer ... assistant: Ms. Allen (as Pamela Plummer)
Molly Randall ... office production assistant
Beverley Reid ... assistant: Mr. Allerbey and Mrs. Blackman, Scion Films
Jo Rogers ... head of creative affairs: Scion Films
Tiffany Romero ... accounting clerk
Gina Rotondo ... production coordinator (as Gina Ciano)
Michihiro Sasaki ... data wrangler: Japan
Joanne Sennitt ... head of group finance: Scion Films
Amy Smolev ... production accountant
Robin Squibb ... script supervisor
Philip J. Strina ... post-production legal services: Inferno
Stephanie Wescott ... first assistant accountant
Sean F. Barth ... product placement (uncredited)
Daryl Blonder ... production assistant (uncredited)
Roger Dillingham Jr. ... set medic (uncredited)
Rikky Fishbein ... production assistant (uncredited)
Elizabeth Fisher ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Hansen ... stand-in (uncredited)
Lindsay Medeiros ... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Matthew Merola ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christie Moreau ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Kimberly Murphy ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Nancy A. Pavia ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Perilstein ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Catherine Pierce ... stand-in (uncredited)
Karin Rosnizeck ... stand-in (uncredited)
Lisa Rothe ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Skip Shea ... stand-in (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr voice group (uncredited)
Caspar von Winterfeldt ... production financing (uncredited)

Thanks 

Steven Feinberg ... grateful acknowledgment
Caspar von Winterfeldt ... grateful acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page