IMDb > Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 72 | slideshow) Videos (see all 23)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps -- Emerging from a lengthy prison stint, Gordon Gekko finds himself on the outside of a world he once dominated. Looking to repair his damaged relationship with his daughter, Gekko forms an alliance with her fiancé Jacob (Shia LaBeouf), and Jacob begins to see him as a father figure. But Jacob learns the hard way that Gekko – still a master manipulator and player – is after something very different from redemption.
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps -- Clip: Piece Of Work
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps -- Featurette: Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Premiere
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps -- Interview: "Michael Douglas On The Differences Between His Character In 1987 And Now In 2010"
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps -- TV Spot: Place

Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   73,582 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 59% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Allan Loeb (written by) and
Stephen Schiff (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
24 September 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Gordon never gives up
Plot:
Now out of prison but still disgraced by his peers, Gordon Gekko works his future son-in-law, an idealistic stock broker, when he sees an opportunity to take down a Wall Street enemy and rebuild his empire. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 3 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(2423 articles)
Dumb and Dumber To tops box office with $38.1M
 (From Cineplex. 17 November 2014, 7:28 AM, PST)

I Want It Now: Cinema’s long-awaited sequels
 (From Cineplex. 12 November 2014, 7:54 AM, PST)

A Gentle Reminder That Shia Is Still a Pretty Attractive Dude
 (From Popsugar. 16 October 2014, 2:47 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Great... Until The Third Act See more (240 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Richard Stratton ... Prison Cage Guard
Harry Kerrigan ... Prison Guard

Michael Douglas ... Gordon Gekko

Carey Mulligan ... Winnie Gekko

Shia LaBeouf ... Jake Moore
Sunil Hirani ... Himself

Maria Bartiromo ... News Host

Austin Pendleton ... Dr. Masters

Thomas Belesis ... Zabel Trader

Frank Langella ... Louis Zabel

Eric Purcell ... Jeweler

Christian Baha ... Hedge Fund Chief

John Buffalo Mailer ... Robby
Melissa Lee ... Newscaster

Annika Pergament ... Reporter

Julianne Michelle ... Club Party Girl

Vanessa Ferlito ... Audrey
Greg Hildreth ... Zabel Trader

Darin Guerrasio ... Zabel Trader
Waltrudis Buck ... Zabel's Secretary

John Bedford Lloyd ... Treasury Secretary
George Blumenthal ... Bank President (as George Steven Blumenthal)

Jason Clarke ... New York Fed Chief

Josh Brolin ... Bretton James

Eli Wallach ... Julie Steinhardt
Catherine Wolf ... Zabel's Wife
Andrew Serwer ... TV Analyst
Thomas M. Joyce ... Himself
Becky Quick ... Newscaster
Faye Wattleton ... Professor at Fordham
Olaf Rogge ... Churchill Schwartz Trader
Richard Green ... Hedge Fund Boxer

Oliver Stone ... Investor
Anthony Scaramucci ... Panelist on TV

Limor Hakim ... Rumor Spreading Executive at Window

Sean Stone ... Rumor Hedge Fund Trader #1

Ed Bergtold ... Rumor Trader at Urinal

Mike DiGiacinto ... Rumor Trader at Urinal

Kevin Keels ... Rumor Trader at Urinal
Edward Henzel ... Rumor Spreading Executive
Ron Insana ... TV Analyst
Vincent Farrell Jr. ... TV Analyst

Pete Antico ... Rumor Hedge Fund Trader #2 (as Peter Antico)

James Chanos ... Himself
Jim Cramer ... Newscaster

Susan Sarandon ... Jake's Mother
Michael Genet ... James' Butler
Alice Burla ... 13 Year Old Pianist

Noelle Beck ... Bretton's Wife

Graydon Carter ... Himself

Natalie Morales ... Churchill Schwartz Trader
Michael Cumpsty ... Churchill Schwartz Partner
Jean Pigozzi ... Churchill Schwartz Partner (as Jean 'Johnny' Pigozzi)
Nan Lu ... Chinese Executive
Zhang Xin ... Female Chinese Executive

Eloise DeJoria ... Woman at the Met #1

Coralie Charriol Paul ... Woman at the Met #2 (as Coralie C. Paul)
Sue Herera ... Newscaster

Madison Mason ... Bank President

R. Emmett Fitzsimmons ... Bank President (as Emmett Fitzsimmons)

David Faber ... Newscaster

Nouriel Roubini ... Economist on TV

Ali Velshi ... Panelist on TV

Warren Buffett ... Himself

Sondra James ... Lady at Book Signing
Nitya Vidyasagar ... James' Secretary

Eliyas Qureshi ... Cabbie
Amber Dixon Brenner ... Winnie's Co-Worker
Laura Dawn ... Winnie's Co-Worker

Dieter Riesle ... Swiss Bank Official

Sylvia Miles ... Realtor
Frank Ciornei ... Gekko's Landlord (as Frank Cornei)
Richard Crawford ... London Barber
Paul Grunert ... London Barber
Curzon Dobell ... London Tailor
Leonard Logsdail ... London Tailor
Anthony Cochrane ... London Shoe Salesman

Edmund Lyndeck ... Patient

Tom Mardirosian ... District Attorney
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
January Adams ... Student (uncredited)

James P. Anderson ... Hedge Fund Trader #2 (uncredited)

Maria Angelica ... Charity Gala Guest (uncredited)
Steve Antonucci ... Fordham Student (uncredited)

David Boston ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Michael Dean ... Sky Bridge Waiter (uncredited)

Jonathan Dwyer ... English Salesman (uncredited)
Melissa Francis ... Herself (uncredited)
Maya Frank ... Trader (uncredited)

Natalie Gal ... NIghtclub Girl (uncredited)

Ronald E. Giles ... Charity Gala Guest (uncredited)

Johnathan Hallgrey ... Charity Benefit Patron (uncredited)
Jeffrey Hardy ... British Trader (uncredited)

Rosemary Howard ... Pedestrian (uncredited)
Joe Keenan ... Himself (uncredited)
Conrad Korsch ... Upright Bassist at Skybridge Gala (uncredited)
Tony Kost ... Battery Park Fisherman (uncredited)
Larry Kudlow ... Newscaster (uncredited)

Claudette Lali ... Winnie's Co-Worker (uncredited)

Frosty Lawson ... College Professor (uncredited)
Carrie Lee ... Reuters Reporter (uncredited)

Akemi Look ... Woman at Nightclub (uncredited)

Zana Markelson ... Socialite (uncredited)

Dan Marshall ... Federal Government Aide (uncredited)

Annie McEnroe ... Woman at Birthday (uncredited)

Olan Montgomery ... Distraught Stock Broker at Crash (uncredited)

Manu Narayan ... Quant Analyst (uncredited)
Ben Nisman ... Trader at Urinal (uncredited)
Edwin J. Nunez ... Private Jet Broker (uncredited)

Mark J. Parker ... Fordham College Student (uncredited)

Brian James Pepe ... Trader (uncredited)
Karen Piczon ... Fordham Student (uncredited)
Carl Quintanilla ... Newscaster (uncredited)
Alex Revan ... The Shadow Broker (uncredited)

Joan Rivers ... Herself (uncredited)

Ben Samuels ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Charlie Sheen ... Bud Fox (uncredited)

Roger Hendricks Simon ... Bernie Jacobs (uncredited)

Lawrence Smith ... Stockbroker (uncredited)

Sebastian Sozzi ... Diego (uncredited)

Mike Tableman ... Student (uncredited)

Uzimann ... Convienience Store Clerk #1 (uncredited)

Tet Wada ... VIP Party Patron (uncredited)

Darly Wanatick ... Charity Gala Guest (uncredited)
Tim Wilson ... Trader at Urinal (uncredited)

Alex Wraith ... Jake's Friend (uncredited)

Erin Wyatt ... Erin (uncredited)

Directed by
Oliver Stone 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Allan Loeb (written by) and
Stephen Schiff (written by)

Stanley Weiser (characters) &
Oliver Stone (characters)

Produced by
Alessandro Camon .... executive producer
Celia D. Costas .... executive producer (as Celia Costas)
Eric Kopeloff .... producer
Edward R. Pressman .... producer
Alex Young .... executive producer
Oliver Stone .... producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Craig Armstrong 
 
Cinematography by
Rodrigo Prieto (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
David Brenner 
Julie Monroe 
 
Casting by
Kathleen Chopin 
Sarah Finn  (as Sarah Halley Finn)
 
Production Design by
Kristi Zea 
 
Art Direction by
Paul D. Kelly 
 
Set Decoration by
Diane Lederman 
 
Costume Design by
Ellen Mirojnick 
 
Makeup Department
Matiki Anoff .... third makeup artist
Annemarie Bradley .... hair stylist: Ms. Sarandon
Leslie Fuller .... makeup artist: Mr. Douglas
Michelle Johnson .... third hair stylist (as D. Michelle Johnson)
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison .... key hair stylist (as Suzy Mazzarese Allison)
Susan Reilly LeHane .... makeup artist: Ms. Sarandon
Kerrie Smith .... hair stylist: Mr. Douglas
Mary Anne Spano .... key makeup artist
Jane Choi .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Chris Clark .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nick London .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Silvie Salle .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Mark Schmidt .... background hair stylist (uncredited)
Gabriel Solana .... makeup artist: Mr. Sheen (uncredited)
Ande Yung .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Deb Dyer .... unit production manager
Erica Hiller Carpenter .... post-production supervisor
Rachel Neale .... unit production manager: UK Plate Unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Antoine Douaihy .... second unit director
David Fischer .... second second assistant director
Scott Foster .... second assistant director: second unit
Chris Gibson .... second second assistant director
Adrian Grunberg .... first assistant director
Tudor Jones .... first assistant director: second unit
Peter Thorell .... second assistant director
Ethan Anderson .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Kate Bogle .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Emmett Aiello .... assistant art director
Pastor Alvarado III .... propman
I. Javier Ameijeiras .... illustrator (as Israel Javier Ameijeiras)
Rand Angelicola .... scenic artist
Michael Auszura .... assistant art director (as Michael L. Auszura)
Steve Brennan .... on-set dresser (as Steven Brennan)
Wendy Brown .... buyer
Stephen Caldwell .... scenic artist
Yongxi Chen .... scenic artist
Gregory Criscuolo .... shopcrafts foreman (as Greg Criscuolo)
Michel DeAscentiis .... art department production assistant
Joseph Deluca .... set dresser (as Joseph M. DeLuca)
Richard Bryan Douglas .... shopcrafts foreman
Gerard J. Furey .... key shop craftsman (as Gerard Furey)
Scott Gertsen .... shopcrafts foreman (as K. Scott Gertsen)
Scott Getzinger .... property master: second unit
April Hodick .... set decoration coordinator
Erica Hohf .... set decoration production assistant
Jodi Innerfield .... production designer assistant (as Jodi B. Innerfield)
Adam Jones .... scenic shopman
Michael Jortner .... assistant property master
Derrick Kardos .... graphic designer
Erik Knight .... art department coordinator
Marion Kolsby .... assistant art director
Mike Koval .... set dresser (as Michael J. Koval)
Martin Lasowitz .... property master
Peter Levitsky .... set dresser (as Pete L. Levitsky)
Todd MacNicholl .... key construction grip
Brian Mannain .... set dresser
John Mele .... construction production assistant
Vanessa Merrill .... graphic designer
Lisa Nilsson .... buyer (as Lisa K. Nilsson)
Fanny Pereire .... art department advisor
Robert Raposa .... construction grip foreman
Diane Rich .... scenic artist foreperson
Julio Daniel Rodriguez .... set dresser
Kyle Salvatore .... propman
Raymond M. Samitz .... construction coordinator (as Raymond Samitz)
Grant Shaffer .... storyboard artist
Annie Simeone .... art department production assistant
Paul Steinberg .... key construction electrician
Robert Topol .... master scenic artist
M. Tony Trotta .... camera scenic artist
Marie Lynn Wagner .... assistant art director
Thomas Walker .... construction grip foreman (as Thomas F. Walker)
Holly Watson .... graphic artist
Dave Weinman .... leadman
Jason Weinman .... set dresser
Bentley Wood .... third prop
Denis Zack .... set dresser (as Denis A. Zack)
Harriet Zucker .... buyer
Daniel Geary .... carpenter (uncredited)
Aaron Jacobs .... construction grip (uncredited)
Erik Knight .... additional graphic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor (as Chris Assells)
Harry Cohen .... sound effects designer
Toby Cohen .... assistant sound editor
Julie Feiner .... adr editor
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Hector C. Gika .... sound effects editor (as Hector Gika)
Gary A. Hecker .... supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Michael Hertlein .... dialogue editor
Craig S. Jaeger .... foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Michael Keller .... sound re-recording mixer
Kimaree Long .... dialogue editor
Tod A. Maitland .... sound mixer
Scott Millan .... sound re-recording mixer
Dror Mohar .... foley supervisor
Michele Perrone .... adr editor
Katherine Rose .... foley artist (as Catherine Rose)
Michael Scott .... boom person (as Michael H. Scott)
Brian Seagrave .... audio post-conform
Branden Spencer .... supervising assistant sound editor
Wylie Stateman .... supervising sound editor
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Renee Tondelli .... adr supervisor (as Renée Tondelli)
Renee Tondelli .... dialogue supervisor (as Renée Tondelli)
Drew Webster .... re-recording mix technician
Jerry Yuen .... sound utility
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
Daniel McIntosh .... production sound mixer: Second Unit (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Paul Tirone .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Mark Bero .... special effects coordinator
Steven Kirshoff .... special effects supervisor (as Steve Kirshoff)
Chris L. Ward .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Michael Capton .... 3d supervisor
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Matthew Collorafice .... additional visual effects artist: Crazy Horse Effects (as Matt Collorafice)
Samuel Craven .... visual effects editor (as Sam Craven)
Amit Dhawal .... visual effects
Christina Graff .... visual effects producer
Paul Graff .... visual effects supervisor
Jayse Hansen .... screen graphics designer
Jeremy Hunt .... 3d artist: Crazy Horse Effects
Sudheesh Kk .... rotoscopy artist
Rajavel Loganathan .... rotoscope artist
Eric McAvoy .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Merysa Nichols .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Greg Reed .... assistant visual effects editor
Brian Sales .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Todd Semmes .... spydercam coordinator/rigging
Wayne A. Shepherd .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Wayne Shepherd)
Philip Shtoll .... additional visual effects artist: Crazy Horse Effects
Jesse Siglow .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Paul Stemmer .... visual effects editor
Robert Stromberg .... matte painter: Crazy Horse Effects
Frank Synowicz .... digital compositor
Magdalena Wolf .... visual effects production manager
Mariana Acuña Acosta .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Seth Brower .... compositor: Look FX (uncredited)
Eric Bruneau .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Charles Bunnag .... digital artist (uncredited)
David Burton .... visual effects supervisor: With A Twist Studio (uncredited)
Del DePierro .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Gus Duron .... digital opticals editor (uncredited)
Lawrence Fagan .... spydercam flight control (uncredited)
Anthony Fung .... designer (uncredited)
Max Gabl .... concept artist (uncredited)
Wendy Garfinkle .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Pam Hammarlund .... visual effects producer: With A Twist Studio (uncredited)
Jeremy Hunt .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Danny S. Kim .... visual effects (uncredited)
Matt Kushner .... visual effects coordinator: Look Effects (uncredited)
Paul LaFond .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Manuel Llamas .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matt Nowacki .... cg artist: With a Twist Studio (uncredited)
Joseph Oberle .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jonathan Podwil .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Greg M. Silverman .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Andy Simonson .... visual effects coordinator: LookFX (uncredited)
Ben Sumner .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Guy Trevers .... scanning and recording (uncredited)
 
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar .... stunt coordinator (as George A. Aguilar)
Bobby Beckles .... stunts
Deborah Bowman .... stunts
Jill Brown .... stunts
Scott Burik .... stunts
Nicole Callender .... stunts
Olmo Cefa .... stunts
Chris Cenatiempo .... stunts
John Cenatiempo .... stunts
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts
William Cote .... stunts
Stacy Courtney .... stunts
Michael Czysz .... stunts
Peter Epstein .... stunts
Aja Frary .... stunts
Donald John Hewitt .... stunts (as Donald J. Hewitt)
Matthew Moss .... stunts
Kimberly Shannon Murphy .... stunts
Delanie Murray .... stunts
David Ott .... stunts
Victor Paguia .... stunts
Christopher Place .... stunts
Dave Pope .... stunts (as David Pope)
Stephen A. Pope .... stunt coordinator (as Stephen Pope)
J.C. Robaina .... stunts
Kevin Rogers .... stunts
Jeremy Sample .... stunts
Jonathan Sang .... stunts
Akos Schenek .... stunts (as Ákos Schenek)
Kimmy Suzuki .... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunts
Trampas Thompson .... stunts
Aaron Vexler .... stunts
Caroline Vexler .... stunts
Nancy Wetzel .... stunts
Adam Wood .... stunts
Danny Wynands .... stunts
William Cote .... stunt double: Shia LaBeouf (uncredited)
Haytham Kandil .... action driver (uncredited)
Stephen A. Pope .... stunt coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Akos Schenek .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt double: Carrie Mulligan (uncredited)
Nancy Wetzel .... stunt double: Carey Mulligan (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Cesar Baptista .... company grip
Peter Bevan .... grip
Maceo Bishop .... Steadicam operator
Maceo Bishop .... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Boncher .... lamp operator
Jason Brignola .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Bulavinetz .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Alex Califano .... company grip
Michael Cambria .... first assistant camera: second unit
Patrick Capone .... director of photography: second unit
David M. Carr .... best boy rigging grip
Elizabeth Cash .... loader: second unit (as Liz Cash)
Andrew Cavagnet .... video assistant (as Andrew R. Cavagnet)
Daniel Cocuzzo .... company grip
McCord Fitzsimmons .... video playback operator
Kevin Flynn .... key rigging grip (as Kevin W. Flynn)
Richie Ford .... rigging gaffer
Dennis Green .... video playback operator
Joseph Grimaldi .... best boy electric
Joel Holland .... key video assist operator
Chris Kilduff .... best boy grip
Jeremy Knaster .... lamp operator
Andrew Lowe .... lamp operator
Lorne MacDougall .... gaffer: second unit
Brendon Malone .... dolly grip
Bobby Mancuso .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Robert Mancuso)
Sean McCardell .... lamp operator
John McIntyre .... second assistant camera: second unit
William Morgan .... key grip: second unit
Bill O'Leary .... gaffer (as William O'Leary)
Louis Petraglia .... rigging electric best boy
Tom Prate .... key grip (as Thomas J. Prate)
Carissa Ridgeway .... camera loader (as Carissa Ridgeway Tudor)
Michael Rudolph .... generator operator: base camp (as Michael R. Rudolph)
Mike Sanchez .... video playback coordinator (as Michael Sanchez)
Lance Shepherd .... rigging electrician (as Lance A. Shepherd)
Robert Stevers .... generator operator (as Rob Stevers)
Scott Tinsley .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bob Van Heek .... rigging grip (as Rob A. Van Heek)
Zoran Veselic .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Robert Vuolo .... lamp operator
Michael Wacks .... lamp operator
Barry Wetcher .... still photographer
Yves Wilson .... camera production assistant
Tristan Allen .... additional grip (uncredited)
Greg Baldi .... camera operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Chris Bangma .... libra head technician (uncredited)
Thomas Calandrillo .... technocrane (uncredited)
Jason Cortazzo .... libra head technician (uncredited)
Mark Cyr .... video/computer playback engineer (uncredited)
James Dombey .... grip (uncredited)
Eric Dvorsky .... first assistant camera: Aerial Unit (uncredited)
David Frendak .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ted Goodwin .... electric (uncredited)
Phil Gries .... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Emily Millay Haddad .... video and computer playback operator (uncredited)
Aaron Jacobs .... grip (uncredited)
Matthew Jacobs .... grip (uncredited)
Larry Lewinn .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Daniel Luebke .... electrician (uncredited)
Christian May .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Johnathan Mont .... electrician (uncredited)
Tod Olivieri .... electrician (uncredited)
Phil Pastuhov .... aerial director of photography (uncredited)
Stuart Rogers .... rigging grip (uncredited)
George Selden .... electrician (uncredited)
Pierson Silver .... libra head technician (uncredited)
Carissa Spatcher .... grip (uncredited)
Craig Striano .... techno crane operator (uncredited)
Brendan van Meter .... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Daniel Wallenstein .... grip (uncredited)
Benton Ward .... rf technician: SecondUunit (uncredited)
Steven J. Winslow .... aerial camera operator: Wescam Camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Rori Bergman .... casting associate: NY
Joe Cappelletti .... adr voice casting
Anne Davison .... casting associate: NY
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Tamara Hunter .... casting associate: LA
Leslie-Ann Reale .... casting associate: LA
Joanna Vanadia .... extras casting assistant
Jolanda Anthony .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Richard Burridge .... background casting associate (uncredited)
Erin Hughes .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Grant Wilfley .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Denise Andres .... costume supervisor
Kevin Draves .... costume supervisor (as J. Kevin Draves)
Sandi Figueroa .... costumer: Mr. Douglas
John Glaser .... assistant costume designer (as John W. Glaser III)
Shana Goldberger .... costume production assistant
Meghan Kasperlik .... shopper
Thomas Lee Keller .... costume fitter (as Thomas L. Keller)
Rebecca Levin .... costume production assistant
Alison Levine .... costume production assistant
Chris Mahnken .... costume coordinator
Michelle Matland .... shopper
Christine Schultz .... set costumer
Laura Sewrey .... shopper
Martha Smith .... set costumer (as Martha L. Smith)
Mitchell Travers .... costume production assistant
David Turk .... costumer
Shawnique Hill .... wardrobe (uncredited)
Rene Marie Irwin .... wardrobe (uncredited)
Angela Mirabella .... set costumer (uncredited)
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler .... additional set costumer (uncredited)
Lauren Schad .... costumer (uncredited)
Wade Sullivan .... wardrobe production assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Carlos M. Castillón .... second assistant editor (as Carlos Castillon)
George Chavez .... color timer
Dimitri Deneuville .... editorial intern
Elliott Eisman .... apprentice editor
Eileen Godoy .... digital intermediate producer
Elan Golod .... editorial production assistant
Élodie Ichter .... digital intermediate colorist assistant
Stuart Levy .... additional editor
Yvan Lucas .... colorist
Devon Miller .... digital intermediate editor
Richard B. Molina .... first assistant editor
Edgar Sardarian .... editorial production assistant
Steven Bodner .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter (uncredited)
Matt Hull .... assistant digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Tom Reiser .... second colorist: Efilm (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Craig Armstrong .... music arranger
Craig Armstrong .... orchestrator
Adam Barber .... music assistant
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Budd Carr .... executive music producer
Dee Lewis Clay .... musician: additional vocals
Geneviève Thomas Colvin .... music coordinator
Greg Dennen .... scoring stage manager
George Doering .... musician: guitar
David Donaldson .... additional score engineer
Matt Dunkley .... music arranger
Matt Dunkley .... orchestrator
Emma Ford .... assistant to composer
Scott Fraser .... additional music arranger
Scott Fraser .... music programmer
Brad Haehnel .... score mixer
Brad Haehnel .... score recordist
Carlton Kaller .... supervising music editor (as Carl Kaller)
Randy Kerber .... musician: piano
Tim Lauber .... recordist
T.J. Lindgren .... additional music arranger (as TJ Lindgren)
Denise Okimoto .... music editor
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Noah Scot Snyder .... digital recordist (as Noah Snyder)
Denis St. Amand .... engineer
Tom Steel .... scoring stage manager
Gina Zimmitti .... orchestra contractor
Egor Panchenko .... pro tools playback mixer (uncredited)
Bernd Schoenhart .... band musician (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Joseph Buonocore .... transportation co-captain (as Joseph J. Buonocore Jr.)
James P. Whalen .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Jason Acevedo .... craft service
Matthew Artus .... location coordinator
Evan Bates .... assistant: Mr. Stone
Laura Berning .... location scout
Maria T. Bierniak .... location manager
Mollie Binkley .... location production assistant (as Margaret 'Mollie' Binkley)
Nina Boesch .... interaction designer
Jonathan Bollier .... assistant: Mr Kopeloff
Scott Bowers .... set production assistant
Susannah Brengel .... production accountant
Nicholas Alan Brugge .... office production assistant: Italy
Nico Brugge .... office production assistant (as Nicholas Alan Brugge)
Bryan Burrough .... consultant
Allen Burry .... assistant: Mr. Douglas
Ciaran Byrne .... dialogue coach: Mr. Douglas
Eva Z. Cabrera .... script supervisor
Maurice Cabrera .... parking coordinator
Joe Cappelletti .... adr voice director
Jason Carpenter .... assistant: Mr. Pressman
Brian Cartwright .... technical advisor
Felix Chen .... payroll accountant
Christina Chow .... set production assistant
Michael Coast .... set production assistant (as Mike Coast)
Alexander Cohen .... technical advisor
Sabrina Cohen .... assistant: Ms. Costas
Kelly Cornell .... unit production assistant
Jan Cosby .... second assistant accountant (as Janette C. Cosby)
Chris Coyne .... location scout
Lyman Creason .... office production assistant
Amanda Crisses .... assistant: Mr. Kopeloff
Frank Dauro .... location assistant
Amy Draughn .... assistant: Mr. Brolin
Mark Edlitz .... assistant: Ms. Sarandon
Edward Jay Epstein .... technical advisor
Monica Estrada .... set production assistant
Emily Evashevski .... set production assistant
Vincent Farrell Jr. .... technical advisor (as Vince Farrell Jr.)
Kathleen Fellegara .... set medic (as Kathy Fellegara)
Rich Fellegara .... set medic
Aden Glassman .... assistant: Mr. Stone
Linda Haftel .... script supervisor: second unit
Abigail Hansen .... production assistant
Michael Harm .... location manager: UK Plate Unit
Jonathan Hoeg .... set production assistant
Jesse Hove .... additional location assistant
Malaika Johnson .... location scout
Maura Kelly .... set production assistant
AnnaRose King .... office production assistant
Jennifer Klatt .... first assistant accountant
Joshua Knopp .... assistant: Ms. Mirojnick
Julie Kuehndorf .... unit publicist
Ian MacGregor .... assistant location manager
Elizabeth Marcellino .... technical advisor
Morgan Marling .... consultant/researcher: second unit
Peter Marschark .... key craft service
Ismael Martinez .... set production assistant (as Ismael Mello Martinez)
Terry McAllister .... security supervisor
David Molner .... technical advisor
Tim Monich .... dialect coach
Dawn Mountain .... travel coordinator
Smriti Mundhra .... assistant: Ms. Costas
Anne Nevin .... production coordinator
Stuart Nicolai .... assistant location manager
Howard Nourmand .... title designer: main titles
Yuichi Ohi .... assistant: Mr. LaBeouf
Wayne Petrucelli .... security coordinator
Thomas R. Polleri .... location assistant
Attis V. Raudzens .... craft service
Bill Richards .... aerial coordinator
Bill Richards .... helicopter pilot
Dwight Richardson .... location intern
Deborah Ricketts .... footage researcher
Allison Robin .... product placement supervisor
Mia Ruth .... production secretary
Robin F. Samson .... location scout (as Robin Samson)
Jeff Sedwick .... key production assistant: second unit
Darryl A. Smith .... payroll accountant
Nicholas Smith .... second assistant accountant
Birgit Staudt .... location scout (as Birgit Cassis Staudt)
Ashleigh Tucker .... assistant production coordinator
Ramona Valentin .... security supervisor
Ramona Valentin .... set security
Andres Villegas .... craft service
Robert Wedge .... office production assistant
Julian Wheeler .... helicopter pilot
Caleb Wisdorf .... accounting clerk
Jennifer Yeh .... assistant: Mr. Pressman
Danielle Alexander .... production assistant (uncredited)
Stephen Ananicz .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Brendan H. Banks .... production assistant (uncredited)
Laura Burnett .... stand-in (uncredited)
David Campbell-Bell .... assistant location manager: UK (uncredited)
Travis Carr .... script reader (uncredited)
Sean Englert .... production assistant (uncredited)
D.R. Farquharson .... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema (uncredited)
Adam Gibbs .... production assistant (uncredited)
David Hsu .... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Ben Katz .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Dennis Larkin .... stand-in (uncredited)
Mela Lee .... adr voice replacement (uncredited)
Liz Magee .... production assistant (uncredited)
Melissa Marlette .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Marshall .... stand-in (uncredited)
Dee Martin .... production assistant (uncredited)
Terence C. McCormack Maitland .... production assistant (uncredited)
Matthew J. McCue .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Miles .... unit production assistant (uncredited)
Vincent Parker .... computer playback graphics (uncredited)
Becky Phillips .... production assistant (uncredited)
Sarah Ramey .... head of development: Edward R. Pressman Film Corp (uncredited)
Michael Ruiz-Unger .... production assistant (uncredited)
Tom Sexton .... location scout (uncredited)
Asha Sharma .... location scout: London (uncredited)
Alexis Page Smith .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Loyzo Smolinsky .... production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Sousa .... production assistant (uncredited)
Robert Spence .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Emma Woodcock .... location manager: UK (uncredited)
Emma Woodcock .... location scout: London (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Maria Bartiromo .... special thanks
Ned Benson .... special thanks
Warren Buffett .... special thanks
Namrata Singh Gujral .... grateful thanks
James P. Schramm .... special thanks
George Soros .... special thanks
Eliot Spitzer .... special thanks
Donald Trump .... special thanks
Alex Wraith .... special thanks (as Alexander Wraith)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Wall Street" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for brief strong language and thematic elements
Runtime:
133 min | 136 min (Cannes Film Festival)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
New York cosmopolitans playing themselves were asked to don their own clothes and jewelry.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: (at around 9 mins) As Gekko and Moore are walking around the Zoo/Park the length, and shape, of the back of Gekko's hair changes from camera angle to camera angle.See more »
Quotes:
Gordon Gekko:Why don't you start calling me Gordon?See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
I FEEL MY STUFFSee more »

FAQ

Will Gekko's famous DynaTac phone make an appearance?
What is the song during the ending credits?
How much time has lapsed between the original movie and this one?
See more »
116 out of 165 people found the following review useful.
Great... Until The Third Act, 24 September 2010
Author: M_Exchange from United States

I loved this movie until its final thirty minutes or so. During those thirty minutes you realize that Stone and his team of writers were searching desperately for a way to end the movie on a positive, hopeful note. We are left to plod along with them on this implausible track. Also, during the ending Gekko's daughter's character consistency is shot to hell and she appears as venal as the characters against whom she rails.

Those moments are especially disappointing because I believed that this movie had the potential to be Stone's best film ever. Carey Mulligan and Michael Douglas in particular delivered great performances. Shia Lebeouf is "good enough." The writing is fairly unpredictable then everything seems to be tied into a nice bundle near the end. The problem was that Stone couldn't quite bring himself to put the bow on that bundle. He wanted to add a bit of glitter to it, which seemed gaudy and completely out of place.

Bottom line: if this movie had ended on a somewhat dark note it would have reflected the reality of modern day Wall Street, and it would have made for a tighter, better movie.

It's worth watching, and if you liked the first Wall Street it probably won't disappoint you. You might want to leave during its third act, though :)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (240 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
How many years did Gekko do in jail? themanthedog2002
Wouldn't turning Bluestar into a brokerage cost everyone their jobs aqib4
Gekko's Daughter : This is the best they could find? tintinherge
The key problem is Gekko doughdee222
The whispering and the bird noises pinkpanther_ka
Worst sequel ever? wspoker33
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.