7.7/10
180
8 critic

Oscar Niemeyer - A Vida É Um Sopro (2010)

A documentary on the life, works and philosophy of a genius and a human being of unique "largesse d'esprit".

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

My Architect (2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Nathaniel Kahn searches to understand his father, noted architect Louis Kahn, who died bankrupt and alone in 1974.

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Edmund Bacon, Edwina Pattison Daniels, Balkrishna Doshi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual Acoustics celebrates the life and career of Julius Shulman, the world's greatest architectural photographer, whose images brought modern architecture to the American mainstream. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Bricker
Stars: Frances Anderton, Tom Ford, Frank Gehry
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Cuba's ambitious National Art Schools project, designed by three young artists in the wake of Castro's Revolution, is neglected, nearly forgotten, then ultimately rediscovered as a visionary architectural masterpiece.

Directors: Benjamin Murray, Alysa Nahmias
Stars: Vittorio Garatti, Roberto Gottardi, Ricardo Porro
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A boy is left alone in a Jewish neighborhood in the year of 1970, where both world cup and dictatorship happen in Brazil.

Director: Cao Hamburger
Stars: Michel Joelsas, Germano Haiut, Daniela Piepszyk
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Half of the human population lives in urban areas. By 2050, this will increase to 80%. Life in a megacity is both enchanting and problematic. Today we face peak oil, climate change, ... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Dalsgaard
Stars: Jan Gehl, Rob Adams, Robert Doyle
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Rarely has an architect caused as much sensation outside of the architecture community as Rem Koolhaas. His outstanding creations--such as the Dutch Embassy in Berlin, the Seattle Library ... See full summary »

Directors: Markus Heidingsfelder, Min Tesch
Kochuu (TV Movie 2003)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

KOCHUU is a visually stunning film about modern Japanese architecture, its roots in the Japanese tradition, and its impact on the Nordic building tradition. Winding its way through visions ... See full summary »

Director: Jesper Wachtmeister
Stars: Tadao Andô, Sverre Fehn, Kristian Gullichsen
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Hiroshi Teshigahara's camera takes us over, under, around, and into buildings and a park designed by Antonio Gaudí (1852 - 1926), Catalan architect, ceramist, and sculptor. Teshigahara ... See full summary »

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Isidro Puig Boada, Seiji Miyaguchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An American architect arrives in Italy, supervising an exhibition for a French architect, Boullée, who is famous for his oval structures. Through the course of 9 months he becomes obsessed ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Greenaway
Stars: Brian Dennehy, Chloe Webb, Lambert Wilson
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film traces the rise of one of the world's premier architects, Norman Foster, and his unending quest to improve the quality of life through design.

Directors: Carlos Carcas, Norberto López Amado
Stars: Norman Foster, Deyan Sudjic
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A biography of the life and work of the American architect.

Directors: Ken Burns, Lynn Novick
Stars: Edward Herrmann, Philip Bosco, Julie Harris
Documentary | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A raw account of how some of the best architects in the world, design giants like Jean Nouvel, Frank Gehry or Zaha Hadid, struggle to beat the competition for the National Museum of Art in ... See full summary »

Director: Angel Borrego Cubero
Stars: Norman Foster, Frank Gehry, Zaha Hadid
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chico Buarque ...
Himself (as Chico Buarque de Hollanda)
Carlos Heitor Cony ...
Himself
Le Corbusier ...
Himself (archive footage)
Lúcio Costa ...
Himself (archive footage)
Juscelino Kubitschek de Oliveira ...
Himself (archive footage)
Eduardo Galeano ...
Himself
Ferreira Gullar ...
Himself
Eric Hobsbawm ...
Himself
Oscar Niemeyer ...
Himself
Nelson Pereira dos Santos ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Mario Soares ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

A documentary on the life, works and philosophy of a genius and a human being of unique "largesse d'esprit".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 January 2010 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Oscar Niemeyer - Das Leben ist ein Hauch  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page