Edit
The Scouting Book for Boys (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tom Harper

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jack Thorne ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
David
...
Emily
Ruth Wellman ...
Mrs. Fry
...
Charlie
Ann Elsley ...
Lucy
...
Steve
...
Sharon
...
Betty
...
Jim
Candice Manning ...
Candice
Ellen Hussey ...
Woman at Karaoke
Susan Earl ...
WPC
...
DI Kertzer
Michael Webber ...
Rambler
Stewart Bevan ...
Frank
Neil Storey ...
Press Reporter
...
Patrick (as Nick Sidi)
Sheena Irving ...
Lola with Baby
Lola Irving ...
Baby
...
TV Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Cowboy Hat Guy in Club (uncredited)
...
Social Worker / Chaperone (uncredited)
Elizabeth Goram-Smith ...
Policewoman (uncredited)
Alex Helm ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Jimi James ...
Happy Camper (uncredited)
Johnny Lynch ...
Karaoke Camper (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Nick Shaw ...
Local in Search Party (uncredited)
Richard Tree ...
Beach Search Party Member (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Christian Colson ... producer
Andrea Cornwell ... co-producer
Ivana MacKinnon ... producer
Diarmuid McKeown ... associate producer
Paul Smith ... executive producer

Music by 

Jack C. Arnold

Cinematography by 

Robbie Ryan

Film Editing by 

Mark Eckersley

Casting By 

Julie Harkin
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Paul Cripps

Art Direction by 

Kem White

Costume Design by 

Julian Day

Makeup Department 

Mark Coulier ... prosthetic makeup designer
Shaune Harrison ... prosthetic makeup artist
Jody Williams ... hair designer / makeup designer

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Daniel Jerome Gill ... second assistant director (as Daniel Gill)
Hsinyi Liu ... third assistant director
Adam Lock ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Kyvan Ali-Mardani ... dressing props
Laurence Archer ... stand-by props
Peter Davis ... hod painter
Zoe Hoare ... props buyer
Marie Lanna ... stand-by art director

Sound Department 

Paul Davies ... sound designer
Simon Farmer ... sound recordist
Mathew Knights ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Shaw ... dialogue editor
Keith Tunney ... sound recordist: additional photography

Special Effects by 

Colin Gorry ... special effects supervisor
Alastair Vardy ... senior technician
Stuart Browne ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Stuart Heath ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Joseph Dymond ... digital compositor: Rushes
Chris Elson ... digital compositor: Rushes
Sukh Gill ... visual effects coordinator: Rushes
Louise Hussey ... visual effects producer: Rushes
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Anthony Laranjo ... digital compositor: Rushes
Matthew Lawrence ... digital compositor: Rushes
John Palmer ... digital film bureau manager
Rob Pizzey ... digital colourist
Jonathan Privett ... visual effects supervisor: Rushes
Aurora Shannon ... digital intermediate assistant
Alan Williamson ... visual effects assistant

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gareth Brough ... electrician
Andy Cole ... gaffer
Niall Cullinane ... camera trainee
Lee Godfrey ... key grip
Joe Jackson ... assistant grip (specific segments)
Naresh Kaushal ... second assistant camera
Paul Swann ... camera and equipment support
John Watters ... focus puller

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Hazel Cripps ... extras casting

Editorial Department 

Miles Anderson ... colorist: dailies
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate producer
Emily Greenwood ... digital film editor
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Chris Teeder ... colorist: dailies
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate technical director

Location Management 

Gilly Case ... location manager
Paul O'Grady ... location manager

Music Department 

Leo Abrahams ... musician: guitar
Clarissa Farrán ... music contractor
Tom Herbert ... musician: bass
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
Noah and the Whale ... songs
Steve Parr ... music mixer
Hilary Skewes ... music contractor
Tom Skinner ... musician: drums

Other crew 

Farah Abushwesha ... production coordinator
Emily Blickem ... assistant production coordinator
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Gaia Elkington ... assistant: Christian Colson
Lee Francis ... floor runner
Christian Holden ... production accountant
Drew McDonnell ... rushes runner (as Andrew McDonnell)
Marnie Paxton ... script supervisor
Emily Payne ... production runner
Albert Sharpe ... producer: EPK

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page