Edit
Centurion (2010) Poster

(2010)

Goofs

Anachronisms 

The reference to "running marathons" is factually erroneous. The phrase "running a marathon" was not used until 1896.
3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Character error 

Consuming death caps may result in death after days, but certainly not minutes as claimed by the cook, Tarak.
4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Continuity 

After the burning of the son's body, we clearly see the she-wolf clearly punches the Roman straight in the heart, but when she leaves, the speer stands out of the middle of the chest.
1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Factual errors 

The stirrup was not used by the Roman cavalry. They used a saddle which had four prominent horns for securely seating the rider.
9 of 9 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The movie, set in 117 CE, has Julius Agricola as governor of Britain. Julius Agricola died in 93 CE (and was recalled from Britain in 85 CE).
8 of 8 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The chief of the Picts would never have had a shaved head, as long hair and beards were considered what made a man strong and a leader.
8 of 8 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The Romans used treated leather for making tents (water resistant), not canvas as shown in the movie.
6 of 6 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
There are decapitations aplenty in this movie, with many lightweight weapons, short swords and small axes. Yet not even executioners during medieval times were always able to chop off a head with one stroke, even though the criminal was resting his neck on a chopping block and holding perfectly still and the executioner using a very heavy axe.
6 of 6 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The IX Legion was actually destroyed in the first century AD and not the second, as stated in the film.
3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
Quintus Dias is not a possible roman Name. Quintus would be a possible pronomen, but there's missing the nomen gentile (family name, ever with an "-us"-Ending), every Roman had. Dias would be a strange cognomen (third part of roman names). Example: Caius Iulius Caesar = Quintus XXXXX Dias.
1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Incorrectly regarded as goofs 

The spear the IX Legion carries is a period-correct piece of Roman military equipment, known as the hasta. While certainly less well-known than the pilum (plural pila) throwing spear, the hasta would be a better tactical choice for a legion marching into heavy forest where the space required to bring up and throw a pilum properly is not guaranteed. The hasta, being basically a "typical" spear, is a more versatile weapon. It should be noted that every legionary was issued both a pilum and a hasta, though the pilum featured more prominently in the Romans' preferred open-field strategies.
2 of 2 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

See also

Trivia | Crazy Credits | Quotes | Alternate Versions | Connections | Soundtracks

Contribute to This Page