IMDb > Milk (2008/I)
Milk
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Milk (2008/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 183 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Milk -- This is the theatrical trailer for Gus Van Sant's Milk.
Milk -- Behind the scenes: Filming a part
Milk -- Interview: Justin Lance Black "On how Harvey Milk affected his life"
Milk -- Interview: Gus Van Sant "On Harvey Milk as the voice of Castro St."
Milk -- Interview: Emile Hirsch "On San Francisco being an integral part of the film"

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   114,829 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Dustin Lance Black (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Milk on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 January 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
His life changed history. His courage changed lives. See more »
Plot:
The story of Harvey Milk, and his struggles as an American gay activist who fought for gay rights and became California's first openly gay elected official. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 64 wins & 95 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A chronicle of history See more (268 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Sean Penn ... Harvey Milk

Emile Hirsch ... Cleve Jones

Josh Brolin ... Dan White

Diego Luna ... Jack Lira

James Franco ... Scott Smith

Alison Pill ... Anne Kronenberg

Victor Garber ... Mayor Moscone

Denis O'Hare ... John Briggs

Joseph Cross ... Dick Pabich

Stephen Spinella ... Rick Stokes

Lucas Grabeel ... Danny Nicoletta

Brandon Boyce ... Jim Rivaldo
Howard Rosenman ... David Goodstein (as Zvi Howard Rosenman)

Kelvin Yu ... Michael Wong

Jeff Koons ... Art Agnos

Ted Jan Roberts ... Dennis Peron

Boyd Holbrook ... Denton Smith (as Robert Boyd Holbrook)
Frank M. Robinson ... Himself (as Frank Robinson)
Allan Baird ... Himself
Tom Ammiano ... Himself
Carol Ruth Silver ... Thelma

Hope Tuck ... Mary Ann White (as Hope Goblirsch)
Steven Wiig ... McConnelly
Ashlee Temple ... Dianne Feinstein

Wendy Tremont King ... Carol Ruth Silver (as Wendy King)

Kelvin Han Yee ... Gordon Lau

Robert Chimento ... Phil Burton
Ginabel Machado ... Lily
Daniel Landroche ... Young Teen
Trace Webb ... Boy with Flier

Velina Brown ... Morning Show Host
Scott Patrick Green ... House Boy
Mary Dilts ... Channel 5 Reporter
Roman Alcides ... City Hall Engineer

Robert George Nelson ... San Francisco Cop No.1

Brian Danker ... San Francisco Cop No.2

Richard Gross ... Riot Cop

Borzin Mottaghian ... Briggs' Driver
Brian Yates Sharber ... Gay Man
Camron Palmer ... Medora Paine
Cully Fredricksen ... Assistant Sheriff
Mark Martinez ... Sylvester
Danny Glicker ... Customer (as Daniel Glicker)
Catherine Cook ... Opera Performer - Tosca

Joe Meyers ... Opera Performer - Spoletta
Dominic Sahagun ... Another Protester
William McElroy ... Barber
Joey Hoeber ... Union Man

Mark E. Stanger ... Priest

Christopher Greene ... Reporter
Jesse Caldwell ... Chamber Clerk
Paul Arnold ... Supervisor
Jack Dunston ... Supervisor
Ron Gruetter ... Supervisor

Awele Makeba ... Supervisor

Tony Vella ... Supervisor
William M. Verducci ... Supervisor
Gilbert Baker ... Telephone Tree
Shavi Blake ... Telephone Tree

Sean Paul Lockhart ... Telephone Tree (as Brent Corrigan)
Draco Dewar ... Telephone Tree

Dave Franco ... Telephone Tree
Alex Gonzalez ... Telephone tree

Olen Holm ... Telephone Tree
Elias McConnell ... Telephone Tree
Tom Randol ... Telephone Tree
Lynn McRee ... Moscone's Secretary

Cleve Jones ... Don Amador
John Parson ... Castro Man
Jay Kerzner ... Speaker
Kristen Marie Holly ... Anne's Friend
Sandi Ippolito ... Relative
Roger Groh ... Reporter
Maggie Weiland ... Girl on Motorcycle

Dustin Lance Black ... Castro Clone
Drew Kuhse ... Pizza Delivery Man
Eric Cook ... Robert Hillsborough
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roger Mudd ... Himself (archive footage)
Martin Andris ... Castro Voter (uncredited)

Matt Austin ... Campaign Messenger (uncredited)

John Douglas Ayers ... Castro Local (uncredited)

Harmony Blossom ... Law Student (uncredited)
Dani Bocca ... Castro Street Kid (uncredited)

Matthew Bridges ... Birthday Party Goer (uncredited)

Tom Brokaw ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Jerry Brown ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Anita Bryant ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Greg Cala ... Senator Briggs' Aide (uncredited)

Jimmy Carter ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Cabran E. Chamberlain ... Riot Cop (uncredited)
John Clerkin ... Castro Guy (uncredited)

Brad Comfort ... Castro Clone (uncredited)

Walter Cronkite ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Zachary Culbertson ... Bill Kraus (uncredited)
Steve Dakota ... Conservative Orange County Republican (uncredited)
Leesha Davis ... Hippie Girl (uncredited)

Maddie Eisler ... Birthday Party Relative (uncredited)

Patrick Engler ... Law Student (uncredited)

Dianne Feinstein ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Yeena Fisher ... Teacher (uncredited)
William H. Frey III ... Castro Man (uncredited)
Michael Gillespie ... Harry Britt (uncredited)
John Gillette ... Protestor (uncredited)
Sean Grady ... Castro Clone (uncredited)

Joshua Grannell ... Peaches Christ (uncredited)

Blake Cooper Griffin ... Castro Man (uncredited)

Tim Halpin ... SFPD Motor Cop (uncredited)
Daryl Anthony Harper ... Campaign Volunteer (uncredited)

Ryan Hellquist ... Law Student (uncredited)

Stacie Hovland ... Hippy (uncredited)

Peter Jason ... Alan Baird (uncredited)

Shaun Landry ... Gwenn Craig (uncredited)
Mark Lavell ... Irish Local (uncredited)

Allan Lazo ... Castro Man (uncredited)
Derek Lux ... Goodstein Aide (uncredited)

Peter Lynch ... Businesman at Gala (uncredited)

Yoli Mapp ... Law Student (uncredited)

Jill Maragos ... Tory Hartmann (uncredited)

Harvey Milk ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Kenny New ... SFPD Riot Cop (uncredited)
Erika Pearson ... Hippie (uncredited)

Logan Petrin ... Birthday Party Relative (uncredited)
David Alan Poe ... Castro Guy (uncredited)

John Prudhont ... Sergeant at Arms (uncredited)

Ronald Reagan ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Corbett Redford ... Teamster (uncredited)
Jeff Redlick ... Teamster (uncredited)

Sophia Rivera ... Politician's Wife (uncredited)
Timothy Roberts ... Godfather (uncredited)

Lindy Reed Shukla ... Passenger (uncredited)

Toni Staniewicz ... Law Student #2 (uncredited)

Thomas W. Stewart ... Castro Man (uncredited)

Christopher Sugarman ... Don's Friend (uncredited)

Jeremiah Turner ... Law Student (uncredited)
April Vancelette ... Hippy (uncredited)
Brian Vowell ... Castro Clone (uncredited)
Cindy Warner ... Irish Local / PTA Member / Candlelight Marcher (uncredited)
Steve Wharton ... Law Student (uncredited)

Reyna Young ... Protestor (uncredited)
Amron Paul Yuwono ... Castro Man (uncredited)

Directed by
Gus Van Sant 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Dustin Lance Black (written by)

Produced by
Dustin Lance Black .... executive producer
Bruce Cohen .... producer
Barbara A. Hall .... executive producer
William Horberg .... executive producer
Dan Jinks .... producer
Michael London .... executive producer
Bruna Papandrea .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Danny Elfman 
 
Cinematography by
Harris Savides (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Elliot Graham 
 
Casting by
Francine Maisler 
 
Production Design by
Bill Groom 
 
Art Direction by
Charley Beal 
 
Set Decoration by
Barbara Munch 
 
Costume Design by
Danny Glicker 
 
Makeup Department
Steven E. Anderson .... makeup department head
Karen Bradley .... makeup artist
Gretchen Davis .... key makeup artist (as Gretchen Davis Motroni)
Sterfon Demings .... personal hair stylist: Mr. Penn
Debra Dietrich .... key hair stylist
Jennifer Tremont .... hair stylist
Michael White .... hair department head
David Beneke .... dental tech: Sean Penn (uncredited)
Stephan Dupuis .... makeup artist: Sean Penn (uncredited)
Tess Green .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Nancie Marsalis .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Toby Mayer .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Greg Nicotero .... makeup designer (uncredited)
Andrea Pino .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Jenny-King Turko .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Heidi Erl .... production supervisor: additional photography
David Gerson .... executive in charge of production
Robert Hackl .... post-production supervisor
Barbara A. Hall .... unit production manager
Michelle Lankwarden .... production supervisor
Janice Williams .... executive in charge of production
Nancy Kirhoffer .... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ian Calip .... second second assistant director
John R. Saunders .... second assistant director
Cindy Taylor .... additional second assistant director (as Cindy A. Taylor)
David J. Webb .... first assistant director (as David Webb)
Michael Jordan .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Neil Lewis .... second assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
Grace Liu .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Lauren Abrams .... painter
Lauren Abrams .... scenic artist
Susan Alegria .... assistant art director
Maurice Beesley .... propmaker
Nate Belove .... on-set dresser
Michael 'Barney' Bernard .... set dresser (as Michael K.Barnard)
Richard Blakeley .... painter (as Richard J. Blakely)
Richard Blakeley .... scenic artist (as Richard J. Blakely)
Thierry Bosquet .... scenery designer: Tosca Opera Sequence, San Francisco Opera
Valary Bremier .... construction office assistant
James Burke .... greensman
Jason Byers .... painter
Jason Byers .... scenic artist
Richard W. Clot .... construction coordinator (as Rich Clot)
Katherine Covell .... buyer
Carl L. Durning .... propmaker
James Eldredge .... propmaker
B.J. Fredrickson .... stand-by painter
Halsted Craig Hannah .... graphic designer
Dale Haugo .... lead painter
Dale Haugo .... scenic artist
Sean House .... propmaker (as Sean S. House)
Peter Hudson .... set dresser
Phil Jacobson .... propmaker
Catherine Leyba .... set decorating coordinator
Ewan Lithgow .... propmaker location foreman
Derek Loo .... propmaker
Brooke Lords .... art department coordinator
Edward J. McNicoll .... propmaker
John Micheletos .... lead man
Dan Molnar .... set dresser
Sam Moore .... propmaker
Martin Moreno .... propmaker
Chad Owens .... set designer
Martin Pike .... propmaker
Tom Richardson .... scenic foreman
Stephan C. Sadler .... propmaker
James Shefik .... painter
James Shefik .... scenic artist
Ken Sly .... propmaker general foreman
Russell Souza .... propmaker gangboss
Gregg Totten .... propmaker
David Vernali .... propmaker
Louis Visco .... set decorating gang boss
Doug E. Williams .... propmaker mill foreman (as Doug Williams)
Sean Wright .... propmaker
Lawrence Hornbeck .... set dresser (uncredited)
Sean House .... additional on-set dresser (uncredited)
Andrew Lewis .... set dresser (uncredited)
Patrick Ludden .... first assistant props (uncredited)
Cindy Mah .... property buyer (uncredited)
Annie Mueller .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Wayne Olds .... painter (uncredited)
Alexander Plaxen .... art intern (uncredited)
Anna Rogers .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Rachel Rosenfeld .... art intern (uncredited)
Gretchen Scharfenberg .... props (uncredited)
Chris Ubick .... property master (uncredited)
Kristen Valanoski .... art intern (uncredited)
Mark Warren .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jody Weisenfeld .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Felix Andrew .... boom operator (as Felix Bruce Andrew)
Felix Andrew .... sound mixer (as Felix Bruce Andrew)
Chris David .... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Dunlop .... foley editor
Brian Dunlop .... sound effects editor
Robert Jackson .... supervising dialogue editor
Goro Koyama .... foley artist
Travis MacKay .... adr recordist
Andy Malcolm .... foley artist
Michael Primmer .... cableperson
Neil Riha .... sound mixer
Gabriel J. Serrano .... sound mix recordist
Leslie Shatz .... sound designer
Leslie Shatz .... sound re-recording mixer
Leslie Shatz .... supervising sound editor
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Callie Thurman .... sound editorial apprentice
Gus Van Sant .... sound re-recording mixer
Don White .... foley mixer
Wade Barnett .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Sean England .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Matt Heron .... special effects assistant (as Matthew K. Heron)
Tom Sindicich .... special effects coordinator (as Thomas F. Sindicich)
Peter Stolz .... special effects pyrotechnician
I.J. Van Perre .... special effects foreman (as I.J. Van Perre Jr.)
William Boggs .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Kimberley Anne Miller .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Justin Sindicich .... additional special effects technician (uncredited)
Lino Stavole .... special effects technician: mold department, K.N.B Effects Group (uncredited)
Lindsay Vivian .... purchasing manager: KNB EFX (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Johnathan R. Banta .... digital artist: Illusion Arts (as Jonathan Banta)
Chris Barber .... visual effects production assistant: Bent Image Lab
Casey Cannon .... rotoscope artist: Illusion Arts
Eric D. Christensen .... visual effects supervisor
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals: EFilm
Paul Curley .... additional visual effects
Ray DiCarlo .... visual effects executive producer: Bent Image Lab (as Ray Di Carlo)
Syd Dutton .... visual effects supervisor: Illusion Arts
Collin Fowler .... visual effects coordinator: Illusion Arts
Tarn Fox .... lead compositor: Bent Image Lab
Justin Kelly .... additional graphics
Brian Kinkley .... animator: phone tree, Bent Image Lab
Van Ling .... digital artist: Illusion Arts
Fumi Mashimo .... animation supervisor: Illusion Arts
Roger Mocenigo .... additional visual effects
Amy Rosko .... visual effects production assistant: Bent Image Lab
Fred Ruff .... computer graphics artist: Bent Image Lab
Catherine Sudolcan .... visual effects producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor .... visual effects supervisor: Illusion Arts
Tsui Ling Toomer .... visual effects producer: Bent Image Lab
Andrew Tucker .... 3D artist: Illusion Arts
Randy Wakerlin .... compositor: Bent Image Lab
Jon Whisman .... compositor: Bent Image Lab
Chel White .... visual effects supervisor: Bent Image Lab
Lindsay Birmingham .... data coordinator (uncredited)
Phil Guzzo .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Samuel Moore .... special effects technician: Kerner Optical (uncredited)
Dan Schaefer .... visual effects storyboards (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Kevin Bailey .... stunts
Rocky Capella .... stunt coordinator
Jennifer Caputo .... stunts
Chris Carnel .... stunts
Paul Crawford .... stunts
Thomas M. Ficke .... stunts (as Tom Ficke)
John Hay .... stunts
Kevin Larson .... stunts
Mike Martinez .... stunts
Tim Meredith .... stunts (as Tim Meridith)
Danton Mew .... stunts
Jeff Mosley .... stunts
Michael Owen .... stunts (as Nike Owen)
Rex Reddick .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Joseph J. Allen .... best boy rigging grip
Will Arnot .... Steadicam operator
Will Arnot .... camera operator
Bill Barr .... company grip (as William J. Barr)
Phil Bray .... still photographer
Dave Childers .... key grip (as David Childers)
Gregory M. Childers .... best boy grip (as Greg Childers)
Michael Chin .... additional camera operator
Steve Condiotti .... chief lighting technician (as Steven Condiotti)
Greg Davies .... assistant chief rigging electric
John Garrett .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Gilliam .... chief rigging technician
Tim Guffin .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Don L. Henderson .... company grip
Richard A. Hunt .... company grip
Brook Johnson .... key rigging grip
James Kumarelas .... lamp operator
John Lacy .... assistant chief lighting technician (as John D. Lacy)
Patrick McArdle .... first assistant camera: "a camera
Robert 'Boomer' McCann .... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Robert McCann)
Chris McCracken .... lamp operator (as Chris McCracken)
Spencer Mulcahy .... lamp operator
Michael Olague .... lamp operator
Orlando Orona .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Jan Ruona .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Sophie Shellenberger .... lamp operator
Caitlin Strom .... loader
Ricky Tayerle .... generator operator
John Allbee .... additional electrician (uncredited)
John H.L. Baker .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Gerardo Cabrera .... electrician (uncredited)
Ian Chriss .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Dino Corti .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Robert Dalva .... camera operator (uncredited)
Evan Davies .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Stephen Lighthill .... camera operator (uncredited)
Kim Marks .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Maria Mendoza .... additional lamp operator (uncredited)
Arthur Phelan .... electrician (uncredited)
Amy Silverman .... second assistant: "b" camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Elizabeth Chodar .... casting assistant
Lauren Grey .... casting associate
Nina Henninger .... casting: San Francisco
Colleen Kenneavy .... extras casting: Beau Bonneau Casting
Sarah Kliban .... casting associate: San Francisco
Katie Taylor .... casting associate (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Michael Becker .... key costumer (as Michael J. Becker)
Thierry Bosquet .... costumes: for Tosca Opera Sequence designed by - for the San Francisco Opera
Andrea Cooper .... costumer
Diane Cornelius .... costumer
Victoria DeKay .... costume supervisor
Audrey Fisher .... assistant costume designer: Los Angeles
Nancy Foreman .... seamstress (as Nancy H. Foreman)
Chris Proctor .... costumer (as Christopher Proctor)
Deirdre Scully .... costumer
Nancy Servin .... seamstress (as Nancy Hart Servin)
Debbie Travis .... key set costumer
Valerie White .... set costumer
Zandra Harding .... seamstress (uncredited)
J.R. Hawbaker .... costumer (uncredited)
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield .... costumer (uncredited)
Esmerelda Kent .... wardrobe (uncredited)
Laura Twors .... costumer (uncredited)
Amy Van Every .... costume dyer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Michael Hatzer .... digital intermediate colorist: Efilm (as Mike Hatzer)
Eric Hill .... first assistant editor
Chris Jensen .... digital intermediate colorist assist: RFilm
Justin Kelly .... editorial assistant
Philippe Majdalani .... digital intermediate assistant producer: EFilm
Devon Miller .... digital intermediate editor: EFilm
Loan Phan .... digital intermediate producer: EFilm
Mark Sachen .... colorist: dailies
Rick J. Brown .... co-colorist (uncredited)
Marc Lulkin .... digital color assist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bill Abbott .... music editor
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Ian Balmain .... musician
Chris Barrett .... score recording assistant engineer
Steve Bartek .... orchestrator
Thomas Bowes .... orchestra leader
Nicholas Bucknall .... musician
Peter Cobbin .... score recordist
Danny Elfman .... score producer
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Dave Hage .... music preparation: Dakota Music Service
Kenneth Karman .... music editor
Laurence Love Greed .... score recording assistant engineer (as Laurence Greed)
Marc Mann .... orchestra preparation
Jeannie Lee Marks .... assistant music editor
Metro Voices .... musicians: choir
Jill Meyers .... music supervisor
Jenny O'Grady .... choirmaster: Metro Voices
Denise Okimoto .... assistant music editor
Adam Olmsted .... digital recordist: mixing
John Parricelli .... musician
Dennis S. Sands .... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Edgardo Simone .... orchestrator
David Slonaker .... orchestrator
Reigate St. Mary's Choir School .... musicians: boys' choir
John Tobin .... conductor: boys' choir, Reigate St. Mary's Choir School
Phil Todd .... musician
Jake Walker .... musician
Rick Wentworth .... conductor
Jonathan Williams .... musician: solo cello
John Finklea .... temp music editor (uncredited)
Charlotte Matthews .... assistant orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Yann McCullough .... auricle operator (uncredited)
Yann McCullough .... digital orchestral timing (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Chet Badalato .... driver: Mr.Penn (as Chester J. Badalato)
Art Casey .... driver (as Arthur Casey)
Craig T. Crowell .... driver
Diana Curtis .... driver
Jack E. Curtis .... driver
David Diaz .... driver (as David R. Diaz)
Tony Dingman .... driver (as James A. Dingman)
Clark Dolan .... driver (as Clark J. Dolan)
Lee Everett .... driver
John F. Fahey .... driver
Ken Fleisch .... driver
Richard Gill .... driver (as Richard D. Gill)
Michael Grooms .... driver (as Michael W. Grooms)
Bruce Hathaway .... driver
Erik Hattan .... driver
Michael E. Houston .... driver
Reggie Jackson .... driver
Reggie Jackson .... driver (as Reggie Jackson)
Milton L. Jeffers .... driver
Joseph A. Juvera Jr. .... driver
Jody Kreinbrink .... driver
Edward Lassak .... driver (as Edward A. Lassak)
Dannie Lenz .... driver
John Levi .... driver (as John A. Levi)
Dan Marrow .... transportation coordinator
Cecil McClain .... driver
Anthony K. Riedel .... driver (as Anthony Riedel)
Roman Robles .... driver
Emilio Rodriguez .... driver
Greg Rogers .... driver (as Gregory T. Rogers)
Anthony R. Sacco .... local transportation captain (as Tony Sacco)
Jose M. Sanchez .... driver
Gary D. Stalker .... driver
Eddie Lee Voelker .... transportation captain: Los Angeles (as Edward Lee Voelker)
Bundy Chanock .... transportation (uncredited)
Joe Hunter .... period vehicles (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Stacey Barber .... payroll accountant
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Elizabeth A. Bergman .... post production accountant (as Elizabeth Bergman)
Eric Borja .... assistant: Mr. Fischer, Groundswell Productions
Mark Bosia .... set medic
Lindsey Jayne Boyd .... production assistant (as Lindsey Boyd)
David Boyle .... business and legal affairs
Ashley Burleson .... assistant: Mr. Pipski, Groundswell Productions
Mark Caplin .... set medic
James Chandler .... lead craft service
Jose Chavez .... assistant chef
Ryan Cheevers .... business and legal affairs
Chrissy Coffman .... payroll accountant
Kari A. Coleman .... assistant: Mr. Van Sant (as Kari Coleman)
Eric Cook .... production assistant
Dan Cooley .... assistant location manager
Carolyn Crimley .... studio teacher
Carol DePasquale .... script supervisor
Tad Driscoll .... production accountant
Sharlene Duale .... production coordinator (as Sharlene F. Duale)
Richard Enriquez .... production office assistant
Juliana Farrell .... vice president: Groundswell Productions
James Ferrera .... unit publicist
Carey Field .... production assistant (as Cary Field)
Jonathan Fischer .... chief operating officer: Groundswell Productions
Felix Gehm .... assistant location manager
Blair Glorious .... first assistant accountant
Francey Grace .... production executive: Groundswell Productions
Elizabeth Grave .... assistant: Mr. London, Groundswell Productions
Scott Patrick Green .... assistant: Mr. Van Sant (as Scott Green)
Greg Holland .... animal trainer: Animal Arts
Rebecca Humber .... representative: American Humane Association
Marie Ilene .... production assistant (as Marie Kennell)
Jonathan James .... production assistant
Saisie M. Jang .... assistant location manager
Jay Johnson .... title designer
Cleve Jones .... historical consultant
Jennifer Jourdan .... production assistant
Adam Kamil .... stand-in: Sean Penn
Briana Krompier .... accounting assistant
Daniel Lee .... assistant production coordinator
Michael London .... chief executive officer: Groundswell Productions
Peter Lowe .... head chef (as Peter A. Lowe Jr.)
Brinton Lukens .... assistant: Ms. Papandrea, Groundswell Productions
Marella Martin .... production assistant
Mark Martinez .... choreographer
Sato Masuzawa .... assistant: Mr. Penn
Lyn Matsuda Norton .... script supervisor
Stacey T. Matteoli .... accounting assistant
Jeff Mellinger .... production office assistant
Matt Miller .... key set production assistant
Steven Montgomery .... business and legal affairs
Peter Moody .... assistant location manager
Chris Nesbitt .... cook
Max Newman .... production assistant
Daniel Nicoletta .... consultant: historical photo (as Danny Nicoletta)
Lyn Norton .... script supervisor
Juliet Osman .... production office assistant
Bruna Papandrea .... president: Groundswell Productions
Anderson Penn .... cook
Elizabeth Pepin .... archival research
Michael E. Phillips .... representative: Avid Technology (as Michael Phillips)
Daniel Pipski .... senior vice president production: Groundswell Productions
Bill Pope .... production assistant
Kenn Rabin .... archival researcher
Sandy Reed .... craft service assistant
Christopher Rhodes .... server
Matthew Riutta .... key assistant location manager
Tim Rogier .... assistant: Mr. Jinks & Mr. Cohen (as Timothy C. Rogier)
Andy Rozal .... production office assistant
Bill Rude .... t-shirt designer
Sophie Saleyron .... press attache: France
Leonardo Sciacci .... stand-in (as Lenny Ciacci)
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Saurabh H. Shah .... production intern
Saurabh H. Shah .... production staff
Jonathan Shedd .... location manager
Rick Sparr .... title producer
Sharon Steinhauser .... business and legal affairs
Elizabeth A. Stephens .... business and legal affairs
Janice Williams .... head of physical production: Groundswell Productions
Arusha Baker .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Justin Barker .... production assistant (uncredited)
Martine Charnow .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach (uncredited)
Antonio Graña .... production assistant (uncredited)
Marcy Guiragossian .... key background coordinator (uncredited)
Jason Halley .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Colin Herlihy .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey E. Kramer .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Ruben Malaret .... publicist (uncredited)
Cara Miller .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dave Moorer .... set medic (uncredited)
Jaime Neely .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Leslie Quan .... production assistant (uncredited)
Hassan Said .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jill Sayre .... voice-over (uncredited)
L. La Mar Stewart .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jason Suhrke .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Stacey Thompson .... second accountant (uncredited)
Gavrilah Wells .... production assistant (uncredited)
Debra A. Wilson .... location assistant (uncredited)
Benjamin Wiser .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Rob Epstein .... special thanks
Marc Huestis .... thanks
Cleve Jones .... thanks
Jason Krieger .... special thanks
Harvey Milk .... in memory of (1930-1978)
Daniel Nicoletta .... thanks (as Danny Nicoletta)
Michael E. Phillips .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language, some sexual content and brief violence
Runtime:
128 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:M | Austria:10 | Brazil:16 | Canada:14A (Ontario) | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-13 | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:12 | Ireland:15A | Italy:T | Japan:PG-12 | Mexico:B15 | Netherlands:12 | Norway:11 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 (Qualidade) | Portugal:M/16 (original rating) | Portugal:M/12 (re-rating on appeal) | Singapore:R21 | South Korea:15 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #44714)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Gus Van Sant was planning a biopic of Milk in the early 90's he offered the part of Cleve Jones to River Phoenix, who he had just worked with on My Own Private Idaho (1991).See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: When Harvey Milk, Jack Lira, and a group of people stroll down Polk Street in the San Francisco Civic Center, the Civic Center Courthouse building is in the left background. In 1978, the San Francisco Superior Court was on the fourth floor of City Hall. The Civic Center Courthouse, designed by Hood Miller Associates and Ross Drulis Architects, was built in late 1997.See more »
Quotes:
Harvey Milk:[First lines] This is Harvey Milk speaking on Friday November 18th. This is to be played only in the event of my death by assassination. During one of the early campaigns, I started opening my speeches with the same line and it sort of became my signature... Hello, I'm Harvey Milk, and I'm here to recruit you.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Presto, su! Mario! Mario!See more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Music from what opera reappears throughout the film?
What exactly was Proposition 6?
See more »
116 out of 156 people found the following review useful.
A chronicle of history, 28 November 2008
Author: Michael Fargo from San Francisco

I had little expectations walking into this film. The trailer for this movie has appeared at almost every feature film I've seen for the last two months. But, the trailer is a facile example of this minutely detailed story of the rise of a leader and his martyrdom. While I'm familiar with the story from other sources (Shilts' "The Mayor of Castro Street," and the 1984 documentary "The Times of Harvey Milk"), Gus Van Sant and his cast bring a new immediacy to this story.

None involved in this project could have anticipated the political climate of the premiere of this film: Both the hope of the Obama Presidency and the propaganda that helped Proposition 8 win in California. It seems a perfect environment for this story to reach across America.

The dignity with which all of this is told and acted is its success. At the same time, it doesn't shy away from the culture of the Castro. Perhaps the greatest compliment is the rendering of Dan White here. He is neither demonized nor excused.

We also don't get a white-washed version of Harvey Milk. He's there on the screen with all his foibles and kinks. Although his humanism shines in Sean Penn's unsettlingly accurate portrayal. It was Milk's love of--and impatience with--the rest of us that makes him a legend. And that is center stage in this film.

What Van Sant gives us is both humbling and an inspiration.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (268 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Milk (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Homosexuality and religion from a pro-gay muslim NaveedKhalifa
This movie was super uncomfortable if you ain't gay... paomiazoh
Pro Gay? dilandjr
Gay bashers: explain your reasoning. jaysilentbob37
George Moscone was to blame allowing Jim Jones Peoples Temple leave USA! 63x927is58401
George Moscone was to blame allowing Jim Jones Peoples Temple leave USA! 63x927is58401
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
El diputado All Good Things Little Ashes The Baader Meinhof Complex A Single Man
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.