Edit
Palermo Shooting (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wim Wenders

Writing Credits  

Wim Wenders ... (writer) and
Norman Ohler
 
Bernd Lange ... (collaboration)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Campino ...
Inga Busch ...
Karla
Axel Sichrovsky ...
Hans
Gerhard Gutberlet ...
Gerhard
Harry Blain ...
Harry
...
Julian
...
Student
Olivia Asiedu-Poku ...
Fan
...
Anke
Anna Orso ...
Mother
...
Himself
Udo Samel ...
Banker
Giuseppe Provinzano ...
Actor 1
Giuseppe Massa ...
Actor 2
...
Flavia
Patrizia Schiavone ...
Market Woman
Letizia Battaglia ...
Photographer
...
Doctor
Carmelo Billitteri ...
Doorman
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andi ...
(uncredited)
Breiti ...
(uncredited)
Julia Domenica ...
Fan (uncredited)
Irina Gerdt ...
Dark-Haired Woman (uncredited)
Francesco Guzzo ...
Giovanni (uncredited)
Jochen Hülder ...
(uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited)
Kuddel ...
(uncredited)
Peter Lindbergh ...
(uncredited)
Wolfgang Michael ...
Erwin (uncredited)
Leoluca Orlando ...
(uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gianfranco Barbagallo ... line producer: Italy
Felix Eisele ... associate producer
Stephan Mallmann ... associate producer
Marco Mehlitz ... line producer
Gian-Piero Ringel ... producer
Peter Schwartzkopff ... executive producer
Jeremy Thomas ... executive producer
Wim Wenders ... producer
Paul Zischler ... assistant producer

Music by 

Irmin Schmidt

Cinematography by 

Franz Lustig

Film Editing by 

Peter Przygodda
Oli Weiss

Casting By 

Sabine Schwedhelm

Production Design by 

Sebastian Soukup

Costume Design by 

Sabina Maglia

Makeup Department 

Barbara Lamelza ... hair designer / makeup designer
Marcus Michael ... assistant hair stylist / makeup artist
Susan Redfern ... special hair stylist
Nicole Stoewesand ... assistant makeup artist: Germany

Production Management 

Dominik Bollen ... post-production supervisor
Susan Engels ... production trainee
Mauro Maggioni ... production manager: Italy
Georg Sarantoulakos ... unit manager: Germany
Elke Sasserath ... production manager: Germany
Francesco Trifirò ... unit manager: Italy

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Patrick Durst ... second assistant director: Germany
Karina Sparks ... second assistant director: Italy
Martina Veltroni ... third assistant director: Italy
Arndt Wiegering ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Serena Boccanegra ... painter: Italy
Fabiola Cascio ... art department intern: Italy
Ludovica Ferrario ... art director: Italy
Ariane Haase ... stand-by props: Germany
Nina Hirschberg ... additional art direction: Germany / on-set props: Italy
Anna Kasten ... art department intern: Italy
Oliver Koch ... art director: Germany
Luca Lucchesi ... on-set prop assistant: Italy
Caterina Margherita ... painter: Italy
Wolfgang Mohrhenn ... prop master: Germany
Frauke Nelißen ... assistant property master: Germany
Massimo Pauletto ... assistant art director: Italy
Elisabetta Pepino ... art department intern: Italy
Martin Scheferhoff ... on-set constructor: Germany
Bylyku Shpetim ... on-set constructor: Italy

Sound Department 

Alexej Ashkenazy ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Florian Beck ... re-recording mixer
Andreas Drost ... adr editor
Robert Jäger ... re-recording mixer
Florian Kaltenegger ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Andrew Morgado ... adr mixer
Martin Müller ... boom operator: Germany / sound
Carsten Richter ... foley effects
Günther Röhn ... foley artist
Decio Trani ... boom operator: Italy
Roman Volkholz ... foley editor
Daniel Weis ... foley & adr recordist / sound designer / sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Benjamin Kotter ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Wolf Bosse ... visual effects producer
Julian Braun ... digital compositor
Michael Brink ... visual effects producer
Joerg Bruemmer ... visual effects supervisor
Philipp Eckel ... recording
Alexander Falk ... system administrator
Philipp Fehling ... digital effects artist
Nico Hauter ... assistant colorist
Sven Heck ... digital intermediate conform artist
Sven Heim ... data wrangler
Kalle Max Hofmann ... visual effects supervisor
Alex Janke ... title designer
Lola Knoblach ... assistant colorist
Mathias Knöfler ... digital lab coordinator
Andreas Krieg ... 3D artist
Michael Krämer ... digital compositor
Christian Meckel ... system administrator
Sebastian Mietzner ... junior digital compositor
Julia Mueller-Madaus ... roto/prep
Rolf Muetze ... matte painting
Frieda Oberlin ... digital intermediate supervisor
Philipp Orgassa ... digital colorist
Frank Richter ... scanning
Lisa Riemer ... scanning coordinator
Andreas Schellenberg ... scanning coordinator
Johanna Sommer ... digital intermediate assistant coordinator
Gerhard Spring ... recording
Jonas Thorbrügge ... scanning
Christian Tröger ... digital intermediate finisher
Christian Wallmeier ... 3D artist
Thomas Schernikau ... online editor (uncredited)

Stunts 

David Ambrosi ... stunt coordinator: Italy
Michael Bittinger ... stunts
Jürgen Klein ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Amedeo Balestrieri ... gaffer
Ulf Groote ... video assist
Zora Hagedorn ... assistant camera: second unit
Udo Heinz ... electrician: Germany
Andres Lizana Prado ... underwater cinematographer
Sebastian Meuschel ... camera operator: Germany
Giorgio Perluigi ... second assistant camera: pre-shoot Italy
Anne Pressler ... still photographer assistant
Jürgen Steil ... key grip
Ahmet Tan ... second assistant camera
Orit Teply ... first assistant camera
Jürgen Tomadini ... best boy
Alberto Torrecilla ... first assistant camera: pre-shoot, Italy
Irma Vecchio ... camera operator: second unit
Donata Wenders ... still photographer
David Wüst ... electrician

Casting Department 

Sabine Schwedhelm ... casting: Germany
Tanja Schwichtenberg ... extras casting: Germany
Karina Sparks ... casting director: Italy

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Maria Cristina La Parola ... wardrobe: Italy
Leda Li Pira ... costume intern: Italy
Anna Luczak ... wardrobe: Germany
Francisco Ranellucci ... costume assistant
Cindy Spiekermann ... costume trainee: Germany

Editorial Department 

Francesca Hecht ... post-production coordinator
Mirko Scheel ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Christian Heinz ... location manager: Germany
Christina Münster ... location manager: Germany
Chiara Scardamaglia ... location manager: Italy

Music Department 

Milena Fessmann ... music consultant
Justus Köhnke ... music programmer
René Tinner ... music recordist

Transportation Department 

Giuseppe Di Benedetto ... production driver: Italy
Alessandro Di Blasi ... truck driver: Italy
Guido Farinella ... additional production driver: Italy
Giuseppe Flandina ... costume truck driver: Italy
Giuseppe Giarraffa ... truck driver: Italy
Tim Großkurth ... production driver: Germany
Ralf Jenne ... production driver: Germany
Nunzio Lo Nardo ... truck driver: Italy
Andrea Lo Presti ... truck driver: Italy
Pietro Marocco ... tricamper driver: Italy
Domenico Montesanto ... truck driver: Italy
Gabriele Morcera ... production driver: Italy
Dirk Pfennings ... props driver: Germany
Giuseppe Plescia ... production driver: Italy
Philipp Rempesz ... production driver: Germany
Alessio Romeo ... truck driver: Italy
Giuseppe Schillaci ... production driver: Italy
Vincenzo Vitale ... additional production driver: Italy

Other crew 

Marta Anelli ... production secretary: Italy
Stephan Bechem ... set manager
Nicoletta Billi ... unit publicist
Giovannella Brancato ... unit publicist: Palermo
Satya De La Manitou ... dialogue coach: Dennis Hopper
Boris Dillen ... accountant: Germany
Georg Fröhlich ... set runner: Germany
Darius Ghanai ... title designer
Francesca Hecht ... production secretary
Kirsten Huch ... set runner: Germany
Pati Keilwerth ... assistant to director / executive assistant: Wim Wenders / executive assistant: producers
Corinne Le Hong ... co-translator: texts
Anja Marquardt ... assistant: producer: pre-production
Sylvie Michel ... continuity (as Sylvie Michel-Casey)
Roberto Ornaro ... accountant: Italy
Volker Otte ... filmfunding manager
Chrystelle Robin ... production coordinator: Italy
Stefan Rüll ... legal services (as Dr. Stefan Rüll)
Silke Sijmons ... production coordinator: Germany
Armando Tortorici ... guardian: Italy
Carolin von Roth ... production coordinator
Arend Wiesweg ... caterer

Thanks 

Michelangelo Antonioni ... in memory of
Ingmar Bergman ... in memory of
Michael Schmid-Ospach ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page