MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 821 this week

Private Life (2006)

7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 68 users  
Reviews: write review

Yorkshire, England 1952 Ruth Ackroyd leaves the monotony of her work at her father's textile mill on a Friday evening and secretly takes the train to Manchester. There, she meets a man on the platform, but all is not what it seems.

Director:

Writer:

(as Abbé Robinson)
0Check in
0Share...

Interview: Magic Mike

The Magic Mike XXL guys give some relationship advice to a 74-year-old fan.

Watch Now

Related News

Dexters Private Life Promo Clip from Season 4
| ShockYa
Aniston Tricked Into Talking About Private Life
| WENN

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3215 titles
created 23 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 80 titles
created 10 Oct 2012
 
a list of 309 titles
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 170 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Private Life" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Private Life (2006)

Private Life (2006) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Private Life.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

A Soft Place (2009)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two women conspire in a laundromat after landing in a sticky situation.

Directors: Suzanne Guacci, Michael Magnifico
Stars: Margaret Donlin, Meredith Riordan
Empty Sky (2011)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Brought together by music, two high school girls, Samantha and Taylor, begin a secret romantic affair. But when Taylor?s mom corners the girls, Taylor seems unwilling to protect the ... See full summary »

Director: J. Michael Vargas
Stars: Maiara Walsh, Sarah Kathleen Rosen, Cindy Morgan
Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series 1989)
Drama | Mystery | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

From England to Egypt, accompanied by his elegant and trustworthy sidekicks, the intelligent yet eccentrically-refined Belgian detective Hercule Poirot pits his wits against a collection of first class deceptions.

Stars: David Suchet, Hugh Fraser, Philip Jackson
Inspector George Gently (TV Series 2007)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

With the help of DS John Bacchus, Inspector George Gently spends his days bringing to justice members of the criminal underworld who are unfortunate enough to have the intrepid investigator assigned to their cases.

Stars: Martin Shaw, Lee Ingleby, Simon Hubbard
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless CIA official and his agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Matt Damon, Édgar Ramírez, Joan Allen
The IT Crowd (2006–2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The comedic adventures of a rag-tag group of technical support workers at a large corporation.

Stars: Chris O'Dowd, Richard Ayoade, Katherine Parkinson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A pair of Californian dating gurus come to London to launch their book on how to find love in three days. As a publicity stunt for the book, they try to find soulmates for three lonely Londoners, but things don't go according to plan.

Director: Helen Grace
Stars: Michael Brandon, Ed Byrne, Andy Nyman
Rev. (TV Series 2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The misadventures of an Anglican vicar, his wife, and a small but odd group of parishioners in London.

Stars: Tom Hollander, Olivia Colman, Steve Evets
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Dani is very suspicious and jealous of Alice, and lashes out continually, forcing Alice to face the fact that their relationship must end, even if Dani thinks otherwise, and wants to deflect the blame for her outburst.

Director: Roberta Marie Munroe
Stars: Yolonda Ross, Lisa Branch, Linda Husser
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Julia is a 35-year-old English Literature teacher struggling with depression as she tries to get her life back together again after her long, intense love affair with Antonia. Feeling ... See full summary »

Director: Malu De Martino
Stars: Ana Paula Arósio, Murilo Rosa, Natália Lage
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two teenage girls having an affair suddenly discover one of their mother's is having an affair of her own.

Directors: Dominique Cardona, Laurie Colbert
Stars: Nathalie Toriel, Cara Pifko, Tanja Jacobs
Happy Birthday III (2008)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Roberta Marie Munroe
Stars: Julie Goldman, Yolonda Ross, Deak Evgenikos
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Ruth
Jana Carpenter ...
Maggie
Toby Sawyer ...
Louis
Andy Henderson ...
Matthew
Edit

Storyline

Yorkshire, England 1952 Ruth Ackroyd leaves the monotony of her work at her father's textile mill on a Friday evening and secretly takes the train to Manchester. There, she meets a man on the platform, but all is not what it seems.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 April 2008 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Vie privée  »

Box Office

Budget:

£30,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Private Life (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?