IMDb > Surrogates (2009)
Surrogates
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Surrogates (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 58 | slideshow) Videos (see all 8)
Surrogates -- A music video from the movie Surrogates.
Surrogates -- People are living their lives remotely from the safety of their own homes via robotic surrogates -- sexy, physically perfect mechanical representations of themselves. It's an ideal world where crime, pain, fear and consequences don't exist. When the first murder in years jolts this utopia, FBI agent Greer (Willis) discovers a vast conspiracy behind the surrogate phenomenon and must abandon his own surrogate, risking his life to unravel the mystery.
Surrogates -- A clip from the movie Surrogates.
Surrogates -- A featurette for the movie Surrogates.
Surrogates -- A clip from the movie Surrogates.

Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   135,878 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 27% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Michael Ferris (screenplay) &
John D. Brancato (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Surrogates on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 September 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
How do you save humanity when the only thing that's real is you? See more »
Plot:
Set in a futuristic world where humans live in isolation and interact through surrogate robots, a cop is forced to leave his home for the first time in years in order to investigate the murders of others' surrogates. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Entertaining Sci-Fi! See more (241 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Bruce Willis ... Greer

Radha Mitchell ... Peters

Rosamund Pike ... Maggie

Boris Kodjoe ... Stone

James Francis Ginty ... Canter

James Cromwell ... Older Canter

Ving Rhames ... The Prophet

Jack Noseworthy ... Strickland

Devin Ratray ... Bobby

Michael Cudlitz ... Colonel Brendon

Jeffrey De Serrano ... Armando

Helena Mattsson ... JJ the Blonde
Michael Phillip ... Uniformed Cop
Danny F Smith ... Victim (as Danny Smith)
Brian A. Parrish ... Hard Hat (as Brian Parrish)

Jennifer Alden ... Landlady
Shane Dzicek ... Jared Canter

Andrew Haserlat ... Undergrad #1
Justin Goodrich ... Undergrad #2
Lisa Hernandez ... Female Newscaster
Kirk Hawkins ... Male Newscaster

Rachel Sterling ... Assistant

Meta Golding ... Female Counsel

Taylor Cole ... Female Lawyer

Jordan Belfi ... Victor Welch
J.L. Highsmith ... Steinberg

Nicholas Purcell ... Pulaski / Commando

Max Murphy ... Captain

Victor Webster ... Lopez
David Klefeker ... Cop
Dorothy Brodesser ... Female Dread

Valerie Azlynn ... Bridget
Michael O'Toole ... Hirosuke

Chad Williams ... Salesman

Mike Randy ... Hunk
Tyson Eberly ... 40% Off

Michael DeMello ... Gate Guard
Ron Murphy ... Pedestrian
Genevieve Johnson ... Older Woman

David Conley ... Miller

Bruce-Robert Serafin ... Bud (as Bruce Serafin)

Cody Christian ... Boy Canter
Ian Novick ... Andre

Todd Cahoon ... Brian

Ella Thomas ... Lisa

Gabriel Olds ... Agent #1
Eamon Brooks ... Agent #2
Rodney Weber ... FBI Guard
De'Lon Grant ... Commando
Matthew Souris ... Commando

Trevor Donovan ... Surrie / Greer

Brock Gloor ... Riot Agent

Rick Malambri ... Clerk

Paul Richard Yarborough ... Human Sniper (as Paul Shafer)
Christine Mascott ... Big Woman
Ari Mostow ... Kid #1
Nathan Mostow ... Kid #2
Taylar Eliza ... Receptionist (as Taylar Bunts)
Edward McCabe ... Controller / Commando

Anya Monzikova ... Beautiful Woman
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brett Ainslie ... Riot Agent (uncredited)

Greg Berney ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Nicole Burch ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Shannon Carter ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Chemi Che-Mponda ... Dread (uncredited)
Desiree April Connolly ... Dred (uncredited)

Shannon Mary Dixon ... Surrogate (uncredited)
Shawn Fogarty ... Human (uncredited)
Victor Franko ... Surrogate at Club (uncredited)

Sari Gagnon ... Surrogate (uncredited)
Una Green ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Barbara Guertin ... Mourner - Dred (uncredited)

London Hall ... Dread (uncredited)
Quincy Heath ... Commando (uncredited)

Haley Higgins ... Surrogate (uncredited)
Jordan Johnson ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Stanis Johnson ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Kate Jurdi ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Haytham Kandil ... Surrogate (uncredited)
Petar Kirilov ... Surrogate (uncredited)

David A. Kirsch ... Dread (uncredited)

Anne Lockhart ... Nightclub Guest / Computer Voice (uncredited)

Evalena Marie ... Surrogate Punk on Train (uncredited)

Dan Marshall ... Dread at Funeral & Helicopter Crash Scenes (uncredited)
Robert Masiello ... Dread (uncredited)
Adam Masnyk ... Sgt. Davis (uncredited)
Rana Morrison ... Ali (uncredited)

Jason Mulcahy ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Robert Nuzzie ... FBI Agent (uncredited)
Valerie Parker ... Surrogate (uncredited)
Dominic Prietto ... Dead Surrogate Under Car (uncredited)

Ali Raymer ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Derrick Redford ... Perfect Surrogate (uncredited)

Baylee Ricci ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Floyd Richardson ... Dr. Seth Steinberg (uncredited)

Amanda Salinas ... Surrogate Robot (uncredited)

Joe Sobalo Jr. ... Emergency Medical Technician (uncredited)
Vyvian B. Stevens ... Dread / Human (uncredited)
Mike Wendt ... Surrogate (uncredited)

Jamie Christopher White ... Dread Prophet (uncredited)

Directed by
Jonathan Mostow 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Michael Ferris (screenplay) &
John D. Brancato (screenplay) (as John Brancato)

Robert Venditti (graphic novel) and
Brett Weldele (graphic novel)

Produced by
Todd Arnow .... co-producer
Elizabeth Banks .... executive producer
Max Handelman .... producer
David Hoberman .... producer
Todd Lieberman .... producer
David Nicksay .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Richard Marvin 
 
Cinematography by
Oliver Wood (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Kevin Stitt 
 
Casting by
Janet Hirshenson 
Jane Jenkins 
Michelle Lewitt 
 
Production Design by
Jeff Mann 
 
Art Direction by
Tom Reta 
Dan Webster (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Debbie Cutler 
Fainche MacCarthy 
 
Costume Design by
Annie Bloom (Promotional Shoots)
April Ferry 
 
Makeup Department
Marleen Alter .... background supervisor
Carla Antonino .... makeup artist
Audrey L. Anzures .... hair department head: second unit (as Audrey Anzures)
Malinda Ballesteros .... makeup artist (as Malinda Bennett)
Howard Berger .... special makeup effects
Liz Bernstrom .... makeup artist
David Blair .... hair stylist
Mark Boley .... hair department: KNB EFX Group
Jack Bricker .... hair department: KNB EFX Group
David A. Brooke .... special makeup effects artist: mold maker
Jennifer Brown Greenberg .... makeup artist
Chris Cera .... mold department: KNB EFX Group
Cheryl Daniels .... hair stylist
Jeff Dawn .... makeup department head
Michael Deak .... makeup effects shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Alex Diaz .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Paula Dion .... hair stylist
Jeff Edwards .... mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
Rob Fitz .... makeup artist
Joe Giles .... mold department: KNB EFX Group
Brian Goehring .... mold department: KNB EFX Group
Raul Hernandez .... hair stylist
Rob Hinderstein .... special makeup effects artist
Grady Holder .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Gregory Jein .... mechanical department: KNB EFX Group (as Greg Jein)
Carey Jones .... key artist
Carey Jones .... key makeup effects technician: KNB EFX Group
Steve Katz .... silicone department: KNB EFX Group
Derek Krout .... silicone department: KNB EFX Group
Jeri La Shay .... additional makeup
Natasha Ladek .... wig maker
Mark Landon .... makeup artist: second unit
Tami Lane .... key prosthetics makeup artist
Steve LaPorte .... makeup department head: second unit (as Steve La Porte)
Tina LaSpina .... makeup artist
Amy Lederman .... assistant makeup department head
Jim Leonard .... mold department: KNB EFX Group
Mike McCarty .... art department: KNB EFX Group
R.J. McCasland .... makeup artist
Jake McKinnon .... mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
Sanja Milic .... additional makeup artist
Candace Neal .... hair department head
Greg Nicotero .... key special makeup effects supervisor (as Gregory Nicotero)
Joey Orosco .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Gary Pawlowski .... moldmaker
Emma C. Rotondi .... hair stylist
Keith Sayer .... makeup artist
Andy Schoneberg .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Sherryn Smith .... additional makeup artist
Henry Soyos .... wig builder: The Prophet/Ving Rhames
Brett Stern .... model maker and painter: KNB EFX Group
Veronica Torres .... makeup effects production coordinator: KNB EFX Group
Wayne Toth .... mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
Khanh Trance .... hair special effects: KNB EFX Group
A.J. Venuto .... mold department: KNB EFX Group
John Wheaton .... art department: KNB EFX Group
David Wogh .... mechanical department: KNB EFX Group (as Dave Wogh)
Victoria Wood .... wig maker
Javier Zepeda .... art department: KNB EFX Group
Cristina Patterson .... contact lens painter (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Todd Arnow .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simon Crane .... second unit director
Jessica Franks .... second second assistant director: second unit
Brandon Lambdin .... second assistant director
Nilo Otero .... first assistant director
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr. .... second second assistant director (as Gregory Pawlik)
Jill K. Perno .... additional second assistant director
Matt Rawls .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Matt Rebenkoff .... first assistant director: second unit
Brett Robinson .... additional second assistant director
John G. Scotti .... first assistant director: additional photography
Brian Smrz .... second unit director
Mark Trapenberg .... second assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Jory Alvarado .... drapery foreman: Los Angeles
Bobby Anderson .... picture car coordinator
Rich Andrade .... leadman: additional photography
Paige Augustine .... assistant set decorator
Audra Avery .... props
Shadya H. Ballug .... set dresser
Nicole Balzarini .... art department coordinator: additional photography
Abel Barbour .... set dresser
Stacey Bishop .... set dresser
Michael Broom .... concept illustrator: KNB EFX Group
Robin Brown .... art department assistant
Bryan Buckler .... welding foreman
Page Buckner .... prop graphic designer
Aimee Butterfield .... props
Andrew Max Cahn .... assistant art director
Richard Cambria .... propmaker
Lorrie Campbell .... set designer
Charisse Cardenas .... set designer
Jonathan Champoux .... assistant property
Gary Chandler .... set dresser
Steve Christensen .... set designer
Scott Edward Collins .... gang boss: Boston & Los Angeles
Melissa Cooperman .... buyer
Curtis Corbitt .... assistant property master
E. David Cosier .... assistant art director
T. Barrett Curtin .... additional props
Cosmas A. Demetriou .... assistant art director
Noah Dubreuil .... props
TyRuben Ellingson .... conceptual designer
Monica Fedrick .... graphic designer
Travis Fike .... artist
Marc L. Fusco .... art department production assistant
Neil Gahm .... carpenter
Lindsey Gary .... art department researcher
Stephen Gavin .... carpenter
Michael Geoghegan .... set dresser
Jennifer Gerbino .... property master: second unit
Sara Giustini .... art department assistant
Zack Gorman .... set dresser
Matt Harrington .... gang boss
Nelson Hawthorne .... painter
Jourdan Henderson .... art department coordinator
Al Hobbs .... set designer
Justin Holt .... concept artist: MPC
Twig Johnson .... carpenter
Alanna Keenan .... set dresser
Deborah Kehs .... gang boss
Jonas Kirk .... construction coordinator
Mark Knapton .... foreman
Thomas D. Krausz .... set dresser
Ritchie Kremer .... property master
Ellen Lampl .... graphic designer
Holiday Landa .... set decoration coordinator
Scott Lukowski .... concept illustrator
Bao-Uy Luu .... graphic artist
Geoffrey Mandel .... computer graphics
Butch McCarthy .... leadman: Boston (as John 'Butch' McCarthy)
Adam McClain .... gang boss
Brian McKenzie .... set dresser
Matt Meeds .... carpenter
Brenden Morrison .... set dresser
Christopher Neely .... leadman
John F. O'Neil .... assistant property master: second unit
Mark Oliver .... greensmen
Steve Orfanos .... picture cars assistant
Katrina Parsons .... set dresser
Michael Potter .... set dresser
Jamie Rama .... illustrator
Michael Ricci .... set dresser
Dawn Marie Richard .... set dresser
Adam Roffman .... on-set dresser
Catherine Rooney .... key greensman
Timothy Rowcroft .... set dresser
Peter Mitchell Rubin .... lead concept artist
Lauren Ruggeri .... set decorating assistant
John Ryder .... props
Michael Saari .... set dresser
Steve Salazar .... welder
Christopher Sawtelle .... set dresser
David Scott .... graphic designer
Amy R. Strong .... buyer
Gordon Tanner .... set dresser
Eleanore Tebbetts .... property production assistant
Kathryn Tedesco .... art department intern
Tricia Turczynski .... set dresser
Kurt Verbaarschott .... gang boss: Los Angeles
Cleo Wang .... set dresser
Mimi Watstein .... set dresser
Mark Weber .... propmaker foreman
Liloa Wong .... lead greensman
Marcel Worch .... general foreman
Nicole Zaks .... set decoration buyer
Bridget Keefe .... set dresser (uncredited)
Cody Signore .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ryan Baker .... boom operator: second unit
Ryan Baker .... utility sound
Keith Bilderbeck .... sound effects editor
Noah Blough .... foley editor
Michael J. Broomberg .... foley artist
Anita Cannella .... foley artist
Brian Dinkins .... mix tech
David E. Fluhr .... sound re-recording mixer
Sandy Gendler .... sound editor
Vincent Guisetti .... foley artist
Gary A. Hecker .... supervising foley artist
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Devin Johnson .... assistant sound editor
Jon Johnson .... sound designer
Jon Johnson .... supervising sound editor
Pamela Kahn .... foley artist
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Val Kuklowsky .... adr editor
Val Kuklowsky .... dialogue editor
Vanessa Lapato .... adr supervisor
Vanessa Lapato .... dialogue supervisor
Brent Lestage .... sound mixer: second unit
Brent Lestage .... sound mixer: visual effects unit
Brian Magrum .... commentary mixer
Myron Nettinga .... sound re-recording mixer
Stephen W. Potter .... engineer
Stephen W. Potter .... stage engineer
David Raymond .... boom operator: Los Angeles
Joel Reidy .... boom operator
Miguel Rivera .... dialogue editor
Miguel Rivera .... foley supervisor
Kyle Rochlin .... foley mixer
David J. Schwartz .... sound mixer: second unit
Brad Sokol .... assistant sound editor
Peter Stevenson .... sound utility: second unit
Bruce Stubblefield .... adr editor
Bruce Stubblefield .... dialogue editor
Robert Troy .... adr editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Mark Weingarten .... sound mixer
Ben Wilkins .... sound effects editor
Tom Williams .... sound mixer
Myron Nettinga .... sound designer (uncredited)
John St. Denis .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Luca Bonatti .... matte painter: MPC
Ben Bornstein .... lab technician: KNB EFX Group
Darin Bouyssou .... special effects technician: KNB EFX Group
Michael Ezell .... special make-up crew: mold dept. KNB EFX Group
Joe Giles .... special effects technician: KNB EFX Group
Brian Goehring .... special make-up and animatronic effects crew: mold dept. KNB EFX Group
Allen Hall .... special effects supervisor (as Allen L. Hall)
Matthew Hall .... special effects foreman (as Matt Hall)
Grady Holder .... special effects makeup: K.N.B. EFX Group
Richard Jacobs .... special effects technician
Jeff Jingle .... special effects props
Steven Munson .... special effects technician
Casey D. Noel .... motion base operator
Mark Noel .... special effects foreman (as Mark T. Noel)
Jason Pinsker .... special effects technician: KNB EFX Group
Ben Record .... special effects assistant
Dirk Rogers .... special effects technician: K.N.B. Effects Group
John Ruggieri .... pyrotechnician
Kenneth Salter .... special effects technician
David Scheper .... special effects technician
Jordan Snowhook .... special effects technician: physical effects
Lino Stavole .... special effects technician: mold shop, KNB Effects Group
Lindsay Vivian .... purchasing manager: KNB EFX
Bob Williams .... special effects coordinator (as Robert Williams)
Christopher Walsh .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Mariana Acuña Acosta .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Matthew Adams .... 2D supervisor: MPC
Michael Adkisson .... compositor: MPC
Ed L. Anderson .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Adam Arcuragi .... visual effects production assistant: Synthespian Studios
Natalie Bailey .... digital artist: Sandbox F/X
Mauricio Baiocchi .... digital effects supervisor
Montell Baiochi .... digital supervisor: Sandbox F/X
Austin Basile .... digital compositor
Mike Beckman .... digital compositor
Michael Boggs .... scanning manager
Suzie Bohannon .... visual effects production assistant: Synthespian Studios
Landon Bootsma .... senior compositor: MPC
Kirstin Bradfield .... digital compositor
Dan Brittain .... digital compositor
Jeremy Brown .... cg artist
Ken Busick .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Greg Butler .... visual effects plate supervisor: second unit, MPC
Lauren Carara .... visual effects production assistant
Joe Carhart .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Sean Carroll .... visual effects
Mike Chambers .... visual effects producer
Scott Chambers .... senior compositor: MPC Vancouver
Henry Kwok Ho Chan .... digital artist: ILM
Kien Geay Chan .... digital artist: ILM
John Cherniack .... visual effects artist
Manda Cheung .... digital compositor
Rhys Claringbull .... asset lead
Rhys Claringbull .... lead modeler: MPC
Craig Clarke .... senior compositor
Richard Clegg .... lookdev artist / lighting td
Corey Coates .... digital compositor
Charlie Coffou .... data manager
Ben Cole .... pipeline lead: MPC
Ben Cole .... r&d lead: MPC
Brian Connor .... digital artist: ILM
Craig Crawford .... digital compositor: Sandbox F/X
Mark Curtis .... compositor: MPC
Drew Daleo .... visual effects artist
Chris Dawson .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Eric Deinzer .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Stanley A. Dellimore .... head of layout: MPC
Lindy DeQuattro .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Sean Devereaux .... visual effects supervisor
Anthony Di Ninno .... animator
Robin Dicker .... visual effects coordinator: Synthespian Studios
Bruce Dickson .... circlevision camera operator
Eran Dinour .... digital artist: ILM
Joseph DiValerio .... digital compositor
Aleksandar Djordjevic .... lead compositor: Brickyard Filmworks
Brian Drewes .... visual effects producer
Kalene Dunsmoor .... digital artist: ILM
Brian Emerson .... cg supervisor: Synthespian Studios
Christopher J. Eng .... digital artist: Sandbox F/X (as Chris Eng)
Brant S. Fagan .... director of photography: visual effects/insert unit
Joel Feder .... systems manager: Synthespian Studios
Dan Feinstein .... digital artist: ILM
Jessica Fernandes .... department manager: ILM Singapore
Steve Ferrera .... digital artist: Sandbox F/X
Tim Fescoe .... digital compositor
Travis Fike .... digital artist: Sandbox F/X
David Fogg .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Jaime Fortuno-Lavin .... digital compositor
Aidan Fraser .... digital artist: Sandbox F/X
Mark Scott Friedman .... digital compositor
Brad Gayo .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Clement Gerard .... head of environment: MPC london
Ben Gillingham-Sutton .... paint and roto artist
James Going .... digital artist
Tom Goodenough .... lead animator: MPC
Tiffany Griffin .... junior compositor
Steve Hagenkord .... systems coordinator: Synthespian Studios
Jerry Hall .... digital compositor
Asa Hammond .... digital supervisor: Sandbox F/X
Bruce Harris .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Jessica Hee .... cg artist: Synthespian Studios
Richard Helliwell .... lead render wrangler: MPC
Linda Henry .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Joshua Herrig .... lighting artist/look dev artist
Jeffrey Charles Higgins .... effects technical director: The Moving Picture Company
Robin Hobart .... digital compositor
Chris Holmes .... visual effects co-producer: Synthespian Studios
James Holt .... digital compositor: CBS Digital
Justin Holt .... lead texture painter: MPC
Josh Hudson .... visual effects assistant
Samantha Humphreys .... visual effects production assistant: Synthespian Studios
Matthew Hunt .... visual effects artist
Danny Janevski .... digital matte painter (as Danny Janveski)
Grzegorz Jonkajtys .... visual effects
Jeffrey Kalmus .... visual effects supervisor: Synthespian Studios
Michael Kennedy .... lookdev/lighting technical director: MPC
Mark Killian .... loader: visual effects unit
Shilpa Kirpalani .... digital artist
Jeffrey Kleiser .... visual effects plate supervisor: Synthespian Studios
Jamal Knight .... digital compositor (as Jason Knight)
Peter Konig .... concept artist
Justin Kosnikowski .... digital compositor: ILM
Marshall Richard Krasser .... compositing supervisor: ILM
Mathew Krentz .... digital compositor: MPC
Chris Kwiatkowski .... cg artist
Jay Lalime .... digital compositor
Ken Lam .... compositor: Moving Picture Company
Pat Lun Lam .... digital artist: ILM
Charles Lapage .... cg artist
Jaewook Lee .... digital artist: ILM
Soyoun Lee .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Marc Leidy .... cg artist: Synthespian Studios
Chad Lemieux .... visual effects production assistant
Keith Leung .... digital compositor: ILM
Colin Liggett .... senior composite artist
Anu Liikkanen .... visual effects
Bryan Litson .... lighting td
Dave Lockwood .... additional visual effects compositor (as David Lockwood)
Chris Longo .... i/o supervisor: Synthespian Studios
Matthias Lowry .... digital compositor
Russell Lum .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Anthony Mabin .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Cornelia Magas .... digital compositor
Jason Maher .... visual effects artist: MPC
Geoff McAuliffe .... visual effects supervisor
Jordan McKay .... digital artist: Sandbox F/X
Ryan Mintenko .... cg artist
Stephen Misek .... rigger: MPC
Derrick Mitchell .... visual effects editor
Mo Mohamoud .... production assistant: MPC
James Montalbano .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Brian Morse .... matchmoving artist
Melissa D. Moss .... digital artist: Sandbox F/X (as Melissa Moss)
Harry Mukhopadhyay .... lead effects technical director
Tim Mulvihill .... visual effects editor
Yoon See Ng .... digital compositor: ILM
Niels Nielsen .... data wrangler
James P. Noon .... tracking
John P. Nugent .... visual effects supervisor
Eileen O'Connor .... visual effects coordinator
Sean O'Hara .... compositor: MPC
Doug Oddy .... visual effects supervisor - MPC
Henry Park .... computer graphics artist: Synthespian Studios
Henry Parker .... cg artist: Synthespian Studios
Joseph Payo .... visual effects production assistant
Geoff Pedder .... lookdev/lighting technical director: MPC
Devorah Petty .... digital artist
Phil Pham .... digital artist: ILM
David Philogene .... digital artist
Travis Pinsonnault .... r&d artist: Synthespian Studios
David Piombino .... digital compositor
Ann Podlozny .... visual effects producer: Sandbox F/X
Zoltan Pogonyi .... digital matte artist: ILM
Andrew Poole .... visual effects assistant
L. Elizabeth Powers .... compositor (as Laurie Powers)
Jeremy Price .... visual effects artist
Ricardo Quintero .... digital compositor
Edward Quirk .... cg artist: Synthespian Studios
Eli Rarey .... visual effects coordinator: Synthespian Studios
Paul Raymond .... video assist: visual effects/insert unit
Liz Roberts .... visual effects producer MPC
Cabral Rock .... visual effects production manager: MPC
Jody Rogers .... visual effects editor
Amanda Roth .... visual effects coordinator: Synthespian Studios
Juan Rubio .... digital artist
Laurel Schneider .... visual effects coordinator
Junko Schugardt .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Rene Segura .... digital artist: ILM
Ziad Seirafi .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Kodeeswaran Shenbagaram .... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Benson Shum .... animator
Prateep Siamwalla .... tracking
Vicki Silva .... compositor: MPC
Brian Sorbo .... digital compositor
Laurie St. Cyr .... visual effects accountant: Synthespian Studios
Katie Stetson .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Mark Stetson .... visual effects supervisor
Michael Stewart .... digital compositor: MPC
David Stopford .... effects technical director
Mohinder Subramaniam .... digital compositor: ILM
Andre Surya .... digital artist
Tomaso Tartarotti .... digital compositor
George Taylor .... lead matchmover
Huai Yuan Teh .... digital artist
Cheng Chan Tey .... digital artist
Patrick Thompson .... digital compositor
Andrew E. Tilles .... i/o coordinator: Synthespian Studios
Alexander Tirasongkran .... matchmove artist: Synthespian Studios (as Alex Tirasongkran)
Chau Tong .... visual effects coordinator
Tuong-Van Tran .... generalist
Graeme Tung .... digital artist: ILM
Chris Uyede .... modeler: MPC
Michael Van Himbergen .... visual effects producer: Synthespian Studios
Diana Walczak .... concept artist: Synthespian Studios
Aurora Warfield .... second assistant director: visual effects unit
Joe Wehmeyer .... data wrangler/photographer: reshoots
Sean Wehrli .... digital interface designer: Pic Agency
Diana Marie Wells .... compositor: Synthespian Studios
Arthur Windus .... visual effects producer
Derek Wolfe .... effects technical director: MPC
Derek Wolfe .... visual effects artist
Max Wood .... cg supervisor
Xye .... tracking
Teh-wei Yeh .... digital artist: ILM
Matt Yeoman .... digital compositor: MPC (as Matthew Yeoman)
Tom Zils .... lead digital compositor: Sandbox F/X
Tara C. Beavers .... vfx pa (uncredited)
David J. Blumenfeld .... cg supervisor (uncredited)
Dan Cayer .... compositing supervisor: The Layersmith Digital (uncredited)
Eric J. Dima-ala .... matte painter: ILM (uncredited)
Dan Gutierrez .... digital artist (uncredited)
Brandon Harr .... lidar scanning: LiDAR VFX (uncredited)
Stephanie Hornish .... visual effects producer: ILM (uncredited)
Patrik Marek .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Paul Maurice .... Lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
Chris Mitchell .... lead animator: ILM (uncredited)
Jerome Moo .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Michael Morehouse .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Jia-Hao Ng .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Sheau Horng Ng .... digital compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Lionel Taillens .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bill Anagnos .... stunts
Jonathan Arthur .... stunts
Brian Avery .... stunts
Dean Bailey .... stunts
Simone Bargetze .... stunt performer
Melissa Barker .... stunts
Erik Betts .... stunts
Jay Boryea .... stunts
Richard Bradshaw .... stunt performer
John Branagan .... assistant stunt coordinator: additional photography
Eddie Braun .... stunt driver
Jodi Lyn Brockton .... stunt double (as Jodi Lyn Wilson)
Tim Buchanan .... stunt performer
Jwaundace Candece .... stunt performer
Janene Carleton .... stunt performer
Jacob Chambers .... stunt double: James Cromwell
Ken Clark .... stunt performer
Brycen Counts .... stunt performer
Steve DeCastro .... stunt performer
Kevin Derr .... stunt double: Jack Noseworthy
Simba Dibinga .... stunt stand-in
Norman Douglass .... stunts
Wade Eastwood .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Katie Eischen .... stunt performer
Kofi Elam .... stunt performer
Richard Epper .... stunts
Norman Epperson .... precision driver
Lena Fennema .... utility stunts
Colin Follenweider .... utility stunts
Jim Ford .... stunt actor
Tim Garris .... stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi .... stunt double
Christopher Gordon .... stunt driver
Sean Graham .... stunts
Jason Gray .... stunt rigger (trailer)
Chad Guerrero .... stunt player: additional scenes
Greg Harris .... utility stunts
Alisa Hensley .... stunt performer
Cort Hessler .... additional stunt coordinator: stunts
Donald John Hewitt .... stunt performer
Donald John Hewitt .... stunts
Jery Hewitt .... stunt coordinator
David Hugghins .... stunts
Luke Kearney .... stunt driver
Luke Kearney .... stunt performer
Jennifer Lamb .... stunt performer
Joanne Lamstein .... stunts
Barbara Lee .... stunts
Michelle Lee .... stunt performer
Barbara Lee-Belmonte .... stunts
Paul Leonard .... utility stunts
Katie Letien .... stunts
Michael Li .... utility stunts
Kurt D. Lott .... utility stunts
Paul Marini .... stunt performer
John Vincent Mason .... motorcycle stunts
John Vincent Mason .... stunt double
John Vincent Mason .... stunt driver
Mike Massa .... stunt driver
Ed McDermott II .... precision stunt driver
Ed McDermott II .... stunt driver
Ian Mclaughlin .... utility stunts
John Patrick McLaughlin .... stunts
Jeff Medeiros .... stunt driver
Todd Mello .... stunt driver
Rick Miller .... stunts
Luis Moco .... utility stunts
Declan Mulvey .... stunts
Jonathan Nosan .... stunts
Allan Padelford .... stunt driver
Jim Palmer .... stunts
Dan Pera .... stunt driver
Naomi Peters .... stunt performer
Louis Provenzano .... stunts
Jodi Michelle Pynn .... stunts
Rex Reddick .... stunt performer
Brieann Rich .... stunt driver
Nicholas Rich .... stunt driver
Larry Rippenkroeger .... stunt double: Bruce Willis
Kevin Rogers .... utility stunts
Marc Scizak .... stunt driver
David Shumbris .... stunts
Gianna Simone .... precision driver
Brett Smrz .... stunt driver: additional photography
Gregg Smrz .... stunt coordinator: additional photography
Matthew Taylor .... stunt double
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunts
Dave Van Zeyl .... stunts
Anthony Vincent .... stunts
Stuart F. Wilson .... stunt double: Bruce Willis
Brett Ainslie .... stunts (uncredited)
Andria Blackman .... stunt player (uncredited)
Christopher Gordon .... stunt double: Bruce Willis (uncredited)
Hannah Heckman-McKenna .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Abel Barbour .... grip
James Barela .... camera loader
Julian Barnett .... additional electric
Joseph Battista .... grip
Robert Beinhocker .... rigging electric
Eric Robert Bradshaw Bennett .... electrician
Adam D. Bouchard .... electrician
Adam D. Bouchard .... lighting technician
Jason Bowen .... generator operator
Brad Boyer .... best boy grip
Peter Boynton .... lighting technician
John Bramley .... additional photographer
Evans Brown .... gaffer: second unit
Al Bruce .... rigging grip: second unit
Paul Bulgin .... grip
Frank Buono .... camera operator: doggicam
Jan Burgess .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Steven Burgess .... grip
Darryl Byrne .... first assistant camera: dailies
Dave Cambria .... rigging gaffer
Rick Cardillo .... rigging electrician
Joe Chess .... camera operator: "a" camera
Peter Chrimes .... key grip: second unit
Robert Clark .... electrician: second unit
Jason Cortazzo .... libra head technician
Nathan Coscia .... electrician
Beecher Cotton .... grip
Peter D'Angelo .... best boy grip
Michael DiIeso .... key rigging grip
Brian Dowley .... camera operator: "c" camera
Joshua Dreyfus .... additional gaffer: VFX elements
Joshua Dreyfus .... best boy electric: VFX/ Insert Unit
Joshua Dreyfus .... set electrician: second unit
Tim Dunbar .... electrician
Dru Dunnaway .... electrician
Geoff Eads .... electrician
Jason Ellson .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Brant S. Fagan .... camera operator: "c" camera
Robert Fitch .... rigging grip
Jamie Fitzpatrick .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bryan Fletchall .... libra operator
Jake Forster .... rigging grip
Matt Fortlage .... second assistant camera
Christopher Franey .... lighting technician
Josh Friz .... second assistant camera: second unit
Craig Gleason .... electrician
Eric Goddard .... electrician
Jesse Goldberg .... lighting technician
Peter Graf .... aerial camera system tech cineflex
Jeff Graham .... additional assistant camera
Heath Grant .... grip
Brooks P. Guyer .... camera operator
Matthew J. Hall .... film loader: re-shoots
Peter Hand .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Amanda Hannan .... grip
Chris Henry .... lighting balloon technician
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez .... electrician
Jason Hibarger .... libra technician
Lee-Anthony Holloway .... second unit
Christian J. Hollyer .... second assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Dan Hutchinson .... rigging electric
John R. Kaplan .... grip
Lee Kazista .... libra head technician
Brendan Keefe .... shop electrician
Tom Keenan .... dimmer board operator
Chris Kieffer .... video graphics
Robert Knowles .... grip
Scott Koenigsberg .... second assistant camera: 2nd unit
Eric Komar .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Steve Koster .... aerial director of photography: second unit
Michael Kowalczyk .... film loader: second unit
Frank La Frazia .... electrician
Ed Lalli .... electrician
Ulrike Lamster .... second assistant camera: re-shoots
David Larue .... key grip
Patrick Longman .... libra operator
Greg Luntzel .... first assistant camera: second unit
Gordon D. Manson .... best boy rigging electric
Charles R. Mathews .... additional lighting technician
Lance Mayer .... libra head technician
Paul C. McKenna .... technician: Technocrane
Igor Meglic .... director of photography: second unit
Symon Mink .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
James R. Mitchell .... best boy electric: second unit
James R. Mitchell .... generator operator
John J. Moers .... director of photography: documentary crew
Paul Murphey .... key digital video assist operator
Phil Nason .... electrician
Michael Nelson .... ultimate arm operator
Frédéric North .... pilot: camera helicopter
Onofrio Nino Pansini .... camera operator
Courtney Perkins .... camera production assistant: second unit
Michael Peterson .... generator operator: second unit
Brian A. Pitts .... generator operator
Antonio Ponti .... assistant camera
John Priebe .... gaffer: re-shoots (as John R. Priebe)
Patrick Quinn .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Maricella Ramirez .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, Steadicam
Patrick Redmond .... libra head technician
Guillaume Renberg .... remote camera operator
Michael Rich .... grip
Daryl Richardson .... crane and dolly grip
David M. Rogers .... rigging electrician
Charles Ryan .... rigging grip
Mike Sanchez .... video playback operator
Brian Scotti .... electrician
Dave Scranton .... grip
Jack Serino .... rigging grip
Zack Shultz .... camera production assistant
Justin Situ .... rigging electrician
Jeff Tanger .... generator operator: second unit
Jeff Tanger .... lamp operator
Newton TerMeer .... rigging gaffer
Mike Thomas .... camera operator: "b" camera
Matt Thurber .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Aaron Tyburski .... additional electrician
Silas Tyler .... grip
Stephen Vaughan .... still photographer
Michael J. Walker .... additional camera operator: re-shoots
Warren A. Weberg .... best boy grip: second unit
William M. Weberg .... key grip: second unit
Frans Wetterings III .... gaffer
Christine Willard .... best boy rigging grip
Steven J. Winslow .... aerial camera operator: Cineflex Camera
Steven J. Winslow .... aerial camera technician: Cineflex Camera
Terry Wolcott .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
William D. Wynn .... dolly grip
Anthony Zibelli .... libra head technician
Rick Beausoleil .... additional grip: second unit (uncredited)
William DiCenso .... rf technician (uncredited)
Arturo Elizondo .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Chris Engles .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Maryellen Aviano .... extras casting coordinator: additional photography
Allison Bader .... casting assistant
Matt Bouldry .... casting assistant
Chris Bustard .... extras casting
Terri Douglas .... adr voice casting
Peter Dudgeon .... casting assistant
Brandi S. Hawkins .... extras casting
Meagan Lewis .... extras casting
Aileen McCall .... extras casting assistant (as Aileen Vicari)
Carolyn Pickman .... location casting
Jamie Sparer Roberts .... casting executive
Wynne Tsing .... casting assistant
Wendy Washbrook .... extras casting
Tori Silvera Bush .... extras casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tim Baum .... additional set costumer
Donna Berwick .... assistant costume designer
Laurie Bramhall .... costumer
Susanna Brown .... tailor
Laurie Buehler .... head tailor
Michael Burke .... key set costumer
Rosa J. Colón .... set costumer (as Rosa Colón)
Carrie Davis .... costumer: Mr. Willis
Kelsey Ettman .... costume assistant
Amanda Hannan .... set costumer
Virginia Johnson .... costume supervisor
Alanna Keenan .... costumer
Stephanie Lozen-Kowalski .... costume production assistant: second unit
Tom Macdonald .... key costumer: additional photography
Richard Mayerik .... costume assistant
Clinton E. O'Dell .... additional costumer
Maggie Ronck .... costumer
Brooke Wheeler .... costume assistant
Pamela Wise .... costume: additional photography
Jacqueline Wazir .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Jill Breitzman .... post-production supervisor
Kris Cole .... assistant editor
Rob Doolittle .... senior on-line editor
Matthew Kuborn .... editorial apprentice
Nick Monton .... digital intermediate producer
Stephen Nakamura .... digital film colorist
Mark T. Osborne .... colorist: dailies
Missy Papageorge .... digital intermediate producer
Chris Regan .... color timer
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. .... first assistant editor
Kurt Smith .... color timer
Mary Beth Smith .... negative cutter
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... digital intermediate executive producer
Jeff Zacha .... post production executive
Barry Zetlin .... additional film editor
 
Music Department
Connie Boylan .... assistant orchestra contractor
Vincent Cirilli .... digital workstation operator
Bruce Fowler .... supervising orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo .... orchestrator
Nick Glennie-Smith .... conductor
Tom Hardisty .... mix recordist
Tom Hardisty .... music mix assistant
Kevin Kaska .... orchestrator
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... orchestrator (as Suzette Moriarty)
Ryan Rubin .... music editor
Scott Stambler .... supervising music editor
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Ken Thome .... orchestrator
Thomas Vicari .... music scoring mixer (as Tom Vicari)
Booker White .... music preparation
Reggie Wilson .... orchestra contractor
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
Aaron Meyer .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Ken Farnell .... transportation
Chris Ferrence .... dot supervisor
Keith D. Fisher .... transportation captain
Mike Halloran .... driver: director
Teresa Haney .... transportation
David Kenney .... transportation
Bill Lopez-Arjona .... production driver
Tom Rebber .... picture car coordinator
Aaron Skalka .... transportation coordinator
David Carlton White .... driver: honeywagon
 
Other crew
Gregory Alpert .... location manager
Michael Anders .... production coordinator: main title sequence (as PIC)
Eric Olin Anderson .... set production assistant
Lisa Arnone .... script supervisor: second unit
Keith Balser .... key set production assistant
Dane Benton .... production assistant
Gabriel Benvenuto .... production secretary: Los Angeles
Daryl Blonder .... production assistant
Bryan Boardley .... production assistant
Mary Booras .... office production assistant
Eric Bruno Borgman .... stand-in: Jeffrey De Serrano
Josh Burdett .... production assistant
Matt Campbell .... production assistant
Adrian Casas .... key assistant production coordinator
Fritz Ceriales .... production assistant
Stephanie Charbonneau .... assistant to second unit director
Peter Ciani .... on set recycler
Michael P. Cone .... production assistant
Jonathan Cortizo .... production assistant
Ross Coscia .... production assistant: additional photography
Nick Costantino .... co-first assistant accountant
Peter Costelli .... key assistant location manager
Stefan Couture .... assistant craft service: second unit
Kelly Cronin .... second script supervisor
Patrick Dawn .... production assistant
Frank DeAngelis .... epk sound
Ramses Del Hierro Ericstam .... additional set production assistant
Benjamin C. Dewey .... assistant location manager
Roger Dillingham Jr. .... set medic
Jeff Dionne .... special projects
Kenneth Donaldson .... set production assistant
Doris Donnenberg .... production coordinator: second unit
Joseph E. Doyle .... video/computer playback engineer
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach: adr
Stephen J. Eads .... cast production associate: Bruce Willis
Dean Egan .... production assistant
Pam Ellington .... first assistant accountant
Leigh Enoch .... assistant: Mr. Mostow
Fred Fein .... stand-in
David Fencl .... armorer
Kim Ferandelli .... assistant: Mr. Hoberman
Brian K. Fernandes .... stand-in
Michael Ficara .... production assistant (as Mike Ficara)
Serenity Forbes .... assistant: Mr. Mostow
Ethan Fox .... craft service
Tyler Gagnon .... production assistant
Laura Gary .... studio teacher
Rob Goodrich .... production assistant
Chad Goyette .... set production assistant
Pamela B. Green .... creative director: main titles
Pamela B. Green .... producer: main titles
Una Green .... production assistant (as Una F. Green)
Brian Hakala .... production assistant
Chase Hall .... stand-in
Alicia Hanifin .... additional production assistant
Alison Harstedt .... construction accountant
Ben Heald .... production assistant
Raymond Hernandez .... production assistant
Zachary Holmes .... video/computer playback coordinator
Sean Huck .... production assistant
Jennifer K. Jacobs .... second assistant accountant
Eric Jacobsen .... location production assistant
Gregor Joackim .... photo double: Bruce Willis
Kimmie Johnson .... production assistant
Carey Jones .... puppeteer
Nate Jones .... assistant: Ms. Mitchell
Jacob Kane .... production assistant
Brian Ketcham .... location assistant
Ruba Kharuf .... payroll assistant
Alex Kivlen .... key assistant location manager: los angeles reshoot
Katherine Kohler .... payroll accountant: reshoot
Zachary Kraft .... production assistant
David LaCarubba .... production assistant
Holiday Landa .... set coordinator
Joseph Lavallee .... production assistant
David J Law .... body double (as David Law)
David J Law .... second photo double (as David Law)
Mele K.T. Locey .... second assistant accountant: second unit
Peter Lowe .... chef
Eric Lyons .... production assistant
Jeff N. Maclean .... location scout
Ernie Malik .... unit publicist
Joshua Mandel .... second assistant accountant
Jeffery Mannarini .... set production assistant: Second Unit
Stephen Marchessault .... set production assistant
Irish Mardiroosian .... additional assistant production office coordinator/travel coordinator
Jared Marshall .... assistant: Mr. Lieberman
Gail Martin-Sheridan .... production accountant
Catherine A. McCabe .... additional assistant production coordinator
Catherine A. McCabe .... travel coordinator
Jake McKinnon .... puppeteer
Ryan McPeake .... set medic
James Merrifield .... intern
Daniel A. Mondschain .... production coordinator
Jonathan Montepare .... assistant: Mr. Nicksay
Hyunsoo Moon .... location assistant
Peter Motson .... photo double: Bruce Willis
Joshua Moulding .... production assistant
Wade Muller .... additional stock footage
Andrew Jackson Murphy .... location assistant
Cabernet Murray .... second assistant accountant
Michael Robert Murray .... location assistant (as Michael Murray)
Tatjana Najdanovic .... assistant: Miss Radha Mitchell
Jason Neudecker .... set production assistant: second unit
Stuart Neumann .... location manager: second unit
Matt Newcomb .... production assistant
Stephanie Norton .... assistant: Mr. Hoberman
Jill Nunley .... travel liaison
Kerry O'Brien .... production assistant
Sean O'Reilly .... set production assistant
J.P. Ouellette .... set production assistant
Wendy Overly .... dialect coach
Matthew E. Pado .... production assistant
Vincent Parker .... playback graphics animator
John Passarini .... production assistant
Michael Peavey .... helicopter pilot: second unit (as Mike Peavey)
Patti Pelton .... product consultant
Jill K. Perno .... set staff assistant
Scooter Perrotta .... production assistant: reshoots
Joe Piasecki .... assistant location manager
Richard Purgill .... production assistant
Alan D. Purwin .... aerial coordinator (as Alan Purwin)
Kim Quam .... set medic
Jason Quimby .... location assistant
Allan Rafael .... set production assistant
Dan Rafeld .... production assistant
Nadia Randazzo Bombino .... post-production accountant (as Nadia Randazzo)
Ronit Ravich-Boss .... additional script supervisor
Michael Scott Reid .... set production assistant: second unit
Brieann Rich .... craft service
Dawn Marie Richard .... craft service
Melissa Rosal .... production assistant
Nick Rufca .... assistant production coordinator (as Nicholas Rufca)
Matthew D. Rutler .... production assistant
Lorin Eric Salm .... movement coach: surrogates
John Sansone .... medic
Andrew Sarno .... office production assistant
Mike Schaub .... production assistant
Jonathon Schermerhorn .... production assistant
Jonathon Schermerhorn .... set production assistant
Charlie Scimone .... key craft services
Claire Severance .... production assistant
Jennie Shope .... production assistant: additional photography
Johanna Silverman .... assistant: Mr. Cromwell
Ben Skinner .... stand-in: James Ginty
Gregory M. Smith .... production assistant
Heather J. Smith .... accounting clerk
Joe Smith .... production assistant (as Joseph Smith)
Zack Smith .... key set production assistant (as Zack L. Smith)
Zack Smith .... key set production assistant (as Zack Lynn Smith)
Zack Smith .... key set production assistant
Kori Sparks .... production assistant: additional photography
Ryan Spenser .... additional set production assistant
Paul Anthony Speziale .... set production assistant
Tracy Spiegel .... craft service
Karen Stark .... assistant location manager
Ryan Sweeney .... set production assistant
Ross Tatelman .... production office assistant
Sonya Tateosian .... assistant: director
Briana Taylor .... location coordinator
Jessica L. Therrien .... production assistant
Kal Thompson .... production assistant
Kristie Thompson .... set production assistant: second unit
Jeff Tidwell .... stand-in
Cyndal Todd .... photo double
Stuart Valberg .... production assistant
John West .... staff set production assistant
Ryan Whitcomb .... set medic
Richard Wilson .... first assistant accountant: re-shoot
Rebecca Windsor .... assistant: Mr. Lieberman
Amy Denning Winfrey .... payroll accountant
Katharine Wood .... production assistant
Josh Woolf .... set production assistant: second unit
Joshua Youman .... assistant location manager: second unit
Ryan Young .... production assistant
Judith Babcock .... technical supervisor -dailies (uncredited)
J.D. Marlow .... additional on-set production assistant (uncredited)
Hilary Morris .... choreographer (uncredited)
Richard Purgill .... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Jarik Van Sluijs .... titles (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Paula Aguilera .... the producers wish to thank: MIT Media Lab
Michael Goldfarb .... the producers wish to thank: bionic arm clip courtesy of (as Dr. Michael Goldfarb)
Thomas Menino .... the producers wish to thank: Mayor, city of Boston (as Thomas M. Menino)
H. Peter Nordstrand .... the producers wish to thank: deputy of real estate services, Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Michael P. O'Connor Jr. .... the producers wish to thank: sergeant, Boston Police Department
Patricia Papa .... the producers wish to thank: director of events & film, city of Boston
Andrea D. Scalise .... the producers wish to thank: mayoral aide, city of Lynn
Don Smith .... thanks: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Lyman Whitaker .... the producers wish to thank
Erin I. Williams .... the producers wish to thank: cultural development office, city of Worcester
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Vicarious" - Philippines (English title) (review title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of violence, disturbing images, language, sexuality and a drug-related scene
Runtime:
89 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Some scenes were filmed at the Draper Factory in Hopedale, Massachusetts.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The car which Peters crashed and is used by Greer to chase her, has no visible damage in 2 of the following scenes. One of these scenes is after Greer crashes into the store. The FBI agent opens the driver's door and we briefly see some cracks in the passenger window, no other damage to that door.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
The Prophet:Look at yourselves. Unplug from your chairs, get up and look in the mirror. What you see is how God made you. We're not meant to experience the world through a machine.
See more »
Soundtrack:
HiJackerSee more »

FAQ

Is "Surrogates" based on a book?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Why did Greer have to come out without a surrogate?
See more »
12 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
Entertaining Sci-Fi!, 15 January 2011
Author: g-bodyl from United States

Surrogates is just an entertaining science fiction film that is there to please movie-goers and not win any awards. This is good science fiction but I have to say Avatar and District 9 were much better. But still I like to enjoy Bruce Willis.

This is about how technology invaded human life. Most humans have their own surrogates which are robots they control and inhabit with their minds. Things begin to get out of hand when a weapon is used that will not only kill the robot, but the human occupying it. What will happen? The acting is pretty good.

I like Bruce Willis in anything so it's not surprising that I like this. James Cromwell is pretty good too.

Overall, this is a cool science fiction movie. I was entertained most of the time. I rate this film 8/10.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (241 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Surrogates (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
What about reproduction? thefluffprincess
How to *properly* watch a movie canefaitrien
I think that Facebook, does that to people too... netanel_elbom
Gripe with the 'dreads' (potential spoilers) diabeticcamel
Why not use a crazy surrogate? Like a WEREWOLF or stuff like that. hfanti
This is the closest thing to a live action version of Ghost In The Shell taliesin-8
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Transformers: Dark of the Moon The Dark Knight Salt The Professional: Golgo 13 Machete
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.