MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,944 this week

Yo soy sola (2008)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 78 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 294 titles
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 384 titles
created 13 Aug 2012
 
a list of 390 titles
created 13 May 2013
 
a list of 93 titles
created 11 Jan 2014
 
a list of 87 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Yo soy sola" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Yo soy sola (2008)

Yo soy sola (2008) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Yo soy sola.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

In the Clouds (2014)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

EN LAS NUBES (In the Clouds) explores the complicated, and often comedic, space between how we think romance should work and how it actually does. Set all around Buenos Aires during one ... See full summary »

Director: Marcelo Mitnik
Stars: Valeria Blanc, Jeremy Glazer, Martín Piroyansky
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Patagonia, a mechanic who dreams of a different life starts to think big after his adopted pup wins first prize at a local dog show.

Director: Carlos Sorin
Stars: Juan Villegas, Walter Donado, Rosa Valsecchi
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

"A Touch of Spice" is a story about a young Greek boy (Fanis) growing up in Istanbul, whose grandfather, a culinary philosopher and mentor,teaches him that both food and life require a ... See full summary »

Director: Tassos Boulmetis
Stars: Georges Corraface, Ieroklis Michaelidis, Renia Louizidou
Sidewalls (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Martín and Mariana are slightly damaged people who live in buildings just opposite one another. While they often don't notice each other, separation might be the very thing that brings them together.

Director: Gustavo Taretto
Stars: Javier Drolas, Pilar López de Ayala, Inés Efron
Lola Versus (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Dumped by her boyfriend just three weeks before their wedding, Lola enlists her close friends for a series of adventures she hopes will help her come to terms with approaching 30 as a single woman.

Director: Daryl Wein
Stars: Greta Gerwig, Zoe Lister Jones, Hamish Linklater
The Pill (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Worried that he has gotten the free-spirited Mindy pregnant after an unprotected one-night stand, Fred feigns romantic interest and sticks by her side for twelve hours to make sure she takes both doses of the morning-after pill.

Director: J.C. Khoury
Stars: Noah Bean, Rachel Boston, Anna Chlumsky
Another Woman (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Facing a mid-life crisis, a woman rents an apartment next to a psychiatrist's office to write a new book, only to become drawn to the plight of a pregnant woman seeking that doctor's help.

Director: Woody Allen
Stars: Gena Rowlands, Mia Farrow, Ian Holm
Heli (2013)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Heli must try and protect his young family when his 12-year-old sister inadvertently involves them in the brutal drug world. He must battle against the drug cartel that have been angered as well as the corrupt police force.

Director: Amat Escalante
Stars: Armando Espitia, Andrea Vergara, Linda González
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When Frank is diagnosed with depression, his friends try to cheer him up but soon enough they all discover they are as depressed as him.

Director: Arnaud Lemort
Stars: Fred Testot, Jonathan Lambert, Arié Elmaleh
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

They are both alone. They need each other but, at the same time, they despise each other. Siblings Marcos and Susana are unable to heal the old wounds festering within them after the death ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Antonio Gasalla, Graciela Borges, Elena Lucena
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Sofia's story, the best chef the world, and the two men who helped her to become a legend.

Director: Joaquín Oristrell
Stars: Olivia Molina, Paco León, Alfonso Bassave
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ramiro Agüero ...
Marcos
Mike Amigorena ...
Nacho
Mariana Anghileri ...
Inés
Marita Ballesteros ...
Mamá de Vera
Mara Bestelli ...
Mara
Marina Ceppi ...
Joven Actriz
Ernesto Claudio ...
Padre de Marcos
Nicolás Condito ...
José María
Pascual Condito ...
Papá de Inés
Damián de Santo ...
Tomás
Olivia Molina ...
Lina
Jean Pierre Noher ...
Otaño
Pablo Rago ...
Pablo
Marcela Ruiz ...
Mamá de Marcos
Eugenia Tobal ...
Vera
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 May 2008 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

Jo sóc sola  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Yo soy sola (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?