Edit
Incendiary (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sharon Maguire

Writing Credits  

Chris Cleave ... (novel)
 
Sharon Maguire ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Terrence Butcher
...
Lenny
Sidney Johnston ...
The Boy
Usman Khokhar ...
The Bomber's Son
Sasha Behar ...
The Bomber's Wife
...
Danny Walsh (as Edward Hughes)
Alibe Parsons ...
Pearl
...
Charlie
Al Ashton ...
Male Survivor (as Al Hunter Ashton)
Benjamin Wilkin ...
Young Policeman
Robin Berry ...
Mercy Ojelade ...
Nurse Mena
Joe Marshall ...
Gary / VT Man
...
Jonathan Andrews ...
Police Officer at Station
Monty Fromant ...
Security Guard
Victoria Alcock ...
Stroppy Woman
Toby Hales ...
New Born Baby
Emil Elhaji ...
Sonny Ghorbani
Alan Parry ...
Match Commentator
Jeremy Thompson ...
Sky Presenter
Kay Burley ...
Sky Presenter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ehti Aslam ...
(uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
Paul Blackwell ...
Stadium survivor (uncredited)
Gavin Brocker ...
Detective Tony Jackson (uncredited)
Chris Ellis ...
The Dead Son (uncredited)
Chris Mansfield ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Ricci McLeod ...
(uncredited)
Terry McShane ...
Mourner (uncredited)
Mial Pagan ...
Police Inspector (uncredited)
Satu Suominen ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Football Player / Supporter (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ...
CO19 Officer (uncredited)
Simon Wilson ...
Commuter on train (uncredited)
Simon John Wilson ...
Commuter on Train (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Maurice Allen ... associate producer
Mark Brooke ... executive producer
Philip Erdoes ... executive producer
Simon Fawcett ... executive producer
Rebby Gregg ... associate producer
Daria Jovicic ... executive producer
Adrienne Maguire ... producer
Kami Naghdi ... co-producer
Andy Paterson ... producer
Rosa Romero ... line producer: additional unit
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Guy Tannahill ... line producer
Anand Tucker ... producer

Music by 

Barrington Pheloung
Shigeru Umebayashi

Cinematography by 

Ben Davis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Valerio Bonelli

Casting By 

Priscilla John
Orla Maxwell

Production Design by 

Kave Quinn

Art Direction by 

Paul Inglis ... supervising art director
Alexandra Walker

Set Decoration by 

Gemma Ryan

Costume Design by 

Stephanie Collie

Makeup Department 

Hannah Ali ... makeup trainee
Sarita Allison ... makeup artist
Christine Allsopp ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Joanne Ashburn ... makeup trainee
Kyrie Baldwin ... makeup artist
Kimberley Bennett ... makeup trainee
Rebecca Cole ... chief hair stylist
Faye De Bremaeker ... makeup artist (as Fay De Bremaeker)
Andrea Finch ... crowd hair/makeup supervisor
Melanie Germain ... makeup trainee
Veronica Lewis ... makeup artist
Danielle Lisbon ... makeup trainee
Sharon Nicholas ... makeup artist
Clare Ramskill ... makeup trainee
Natalie Reid ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Rebecca Robins ... makeup trainee
Jutta Russell ... makeup artist
Lucy Sibbick ... junior makeup assistant
Natalie Tidy ... makeup trainee
Joanne Towler ... makeup trainee
Haykey Wilson ... makeup trainee

Production Management 

Annalise Davis ... additional post-production supervisor
Kelly Howard-Garde ... production manager
Gavin Milligan ... unit manager
Libby Mourant ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Bennett ... third assistant director
Jonny Benson ... second assistant director: additional unit
Daniel Castella ... third assistant director: additional unit (as Dan Castella)
James Chasey ... crowd assistant director
Miranda Colman ... third assistant director
Mark Hopkins ... third assistant director
Ben Howarth ... first assistant director
Bryn Lawrence ... third assistant director
Michael Lebor ... third assistant director
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director: additional unit
Samantha Smith McGrady ... second assistant director (as Samantha Smith)
Georgia Merton ... third assistant director
Lisa Radin ... third assistant director
Daniel Smith ... third assistant director
Anand Tucker ... second unit director
Bruno Cassoni ... third assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Terry McShane ... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Mark Adams ... painter
Matt Amos ... painter
Giles Asbury ... storyboard artist
Martin Asbury ... storyboard artist
Ben Bagley ... stand-by prop man
Paul Bale ... painter
Ben Barrington-Groves ... stand-by art director (as Benjamin Barrington-Groves)
Ian Bee ... hod carpenter
Paul Bowring ... stand-by carpenter
Simon Bradbury Philip ... prop hand (as Simon Bradbury-Philip)
Rob Brown ... head of construction
Tina Charad ... graphic designer
David Chettleborough ... carpenter (as Dave Chettleborough)
David Chisholm ... dressing props: additional unit
Sophia Chowdhury ... art department researcher / props buyer
Philip Clark ... mood boards (as Phil Clark)
Neil Cole ... construction rigger
Keith Connolly ... stand-by painter
Paul Couch ... stand-by painter: daily
Paul Cronin ... stand-by rigger
John Davies ... hod painter
Cavin Dempsey ... carpenter
Neil Dickson ... stand-by stagehand
Lee Edwards ... carpenter
Roy Elston ... hod rigger
Gary Evans ... stagehand
Kimberley Fahey ... production buyer
James Fennessy ... painter (as Jim Fennessey)
Darren Fitzgerald ... painter
Liam Florey ... dressing prop hand
Daniel Gardner ... scenic painter
Jane Gilchrist ... prop dresser / property storewoman
Gavin Grant ... dressing prophand
Max Grant ... prop hand
Jamie Gray ... prop hand (as James Gray)
Jeffrey Hardwick ... prop hand
Andy Harris ... prop hand
James Hatt ... set decorator assistant
Darren Hayward ... carpenter
Felicity Hickson ... art department assistant
Mike Houseman ... carpenter
Ashley Howe ... construction rigger
Bill Howe ... construction rigger (as Billy Howe)
Dean Howe ... construction rigger
Simon Hutchings ... stand-by painter
Doug Irvine ... prop hand
Carl Jones ... prop hand
Josh Jones ... stand-by carpenter
Martin Kane ... dressing prophand
Chris Lowe ... art director: stadium
Alex MacDonald ... painter (as Alex McDonald)
James Mannell ... dressing prophand
Toby Marrow ... prop hand
Neil McAllister ... prop hand
Graham Mitchell ... carpenter
Martin O'Connor ... stagehand
Paul Oakman ... stagehand
Kenny Palmer ... prop hand
Morgan Parker ... prop hand
Matthew Parsons ... painter (as Matt Parsons)
Steve Register ... property master (as Steven Register)
Daren Reynolds ... stand-by props: additional unit (as Darren Reynolds)
Kenny Richards ... construction rigger
Terry Richards ... construction rigger
Neil Robertson ... stagehand / stand-by: daily
Samantha Ryan ... art department assistant
Lee Sandales ... additional set decorator
Kate Scopes ... assistant buyer (as Katie Scopes)
Dorothy Sullivan ... assistant production buyer
Paul Tattersfield ... stand-by rigger
Leigh Thurbon ... supervisor carpenter
Tom Walker ... carpenter
Paul Webb ... carpenter
Alex Wells ... carpenter
Sam Wells ... stagehand
Chris White ... carpenter
Luke Whitelock ... art department assistant
Matthew Wraight ... construction rigger
Mark Yeates ... prop hand
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Thomas Jones ... prop maker (uncredited)
Mark Papworth ... stand-by props (uncredited)
Daniel Philpott ... props (uncredited)
Carly Reddin ... art department assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Dafydd Archard ... sound studio assistant
Chris Burdon ... sound re-recording mixer
Arthur Fenn ... sound maintenance
Richard Fordham ... dialogue editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Simon Hayes ... production sound mixer
Paul Jenkins ... sound mix technician
Robin Johnson ... boom operator
Tim Surrey ... sound assistant
Oliver Tarney ... supervising sound editor
Rachael Tate ... adr recordist
Mark Taylor ... sound re-recording mixer
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Ian Waggott ... foley artist
Rachel Boot ... sound studio assistant (uncredited)
Nick Foley ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jörg Klaussner ... dubbing mixer (uncredited)
Nick Kray ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Markus Moll ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Ivor Talbot ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Ceri Thomas ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Stuart Brisdon ... special effects supervisor
Mark Haddenham ... special effects senior technician
Tez Palmer ... special effects technician (as Terry Palmer)
Nigel Wilkinson ... special effects senior technician
Steve Knowles ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Anne Marie Walters ... special effects technician: dailies (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Rob Andrews ... cg lead: MPC
Angela Barson ... visual effects supervisor
Stuart Bullen ... compositor: MPC
Helen Clare ... visual effects production coordinator: MPC
Graham Day ... roto/prep artist: MPC
Miles Glyn ... cg artist: MPC
Charlotte Gray ... digital restoration
Dave Griffiths ... compositor: MPC
Jonathan Hanton ... digital restoration
Jeremy Hey ... compositor: MPC
Martin Hobbs ... visual effects producer: MPC
Henry Jefferson ... compositor: MPC
Drew Jones ... visual effects executive producer: MPC
Toby Langley ... data operator: MPC
Mark Liddle ... digital restoration
Scott Liddle ... digital restoration
Jonathan Mann ... digital restoration
Anthony Peck ... compositor: MPC
Ben Perrott ... compositor: MPC
Olivier Pron ... digital matte painter: MPC
Steve J. Sanchez ... compositing supervisor: MPC
Jason Wen ... cg artist: MPC
Robert A. Willis ... roto/prep artist: MPC (as Rob Willis)
Paul Alexiou ... visual effects film editorial: MPC (uncredited)
Martyn Drake ... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Michael Elson ... executive producer: MPC (uncredited)
Marc Jones ... matchmove artist: MPC (uncredited)
Martin Newcombe ... modeler and texture artist (uncredited)
Alban Orlhiac ... head of texture: MPC (uncredited)
Simon Payne ... technical director (uncredited)
Adam Walker ... modeller: MPC (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dani Biernat ... stunt double: Young Mother
Richard Bradshaw ... stunt coordinator
Ray De-Haan ... stunts
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Rick English ... stunts
Neil Finnighan ... stunts
Paul Herbert ... stunts
Derek Lea ... stunts
Maurice Lee ... stunts
Matthew Stirling ... stunts
James Grogan ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Xavier Amoros ... focus puller: additional unit
Howard Atherton ... director of photography: additional unit
Peter Batten ... focus puller: additional unit
Paul Brown ... electrical rigger
Del Burly ... electrician: additional unit
Dave Cambell ... generator operator: additional unit
Tommy Carlin ... electrician
Neil Carr ... electrical rigger
Stephen Casey ... electrical rigger
Robert Clarke ... electrical rigger
Vernon Connolly ... electrician
Trevor Coop ... camera: second unit
David Cross ... crane grip (as Dave Cross)
Craig Davis ... electrical rigger
Stephen Davis ... electrician
Kevin Day ... rigging electrician
Terry Edland ... electrical rigger
Warren Ewen ... electrical rigger
Kevin Fraser ... grip
Mike Frift ... camera: second unit (as Michael Frift)
Guy Frost ... clapper loader: second unit, Scotland
Mark Gay ... electrical rigger
Vince Goddard ... electrical rigger (as Vincent Goddard)
Victor Hammond ... grip
Keith Hamshere ... still photographer
Mark Hanlon ... electrical rigger
David Harrison ... electrical rigger
Edward Hayes ... electrical rigger
Dan Holland ... clapper loader: additional unit
Paul Holley ... generator operator (as Paul Holly)
Dean Holton ... electrician: additional unit
Phil Humphries ... clapper loader
Dean Kennedy ... electrician
John King ... electrical rigger
Keith Kirkum ... electrical rigger
Ben Knight ... electrician
Lee Knight ... electrician
David Lawman ... electrical rigger (as Dave Lawman)
Martin Lewis ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Vince Madden ... best boy
Michael McDermott ... gaffer
Tom McGinley ... electrical rigger (as Thomas McGinley)
Noel Miller ... rigging electrician
Pat Miller ... rigging gaffer
Tony C. Miller ... gaffer: additional unit
Mark Moriarty ... camera: second unit
Julian Morson ... camera operator
Andy Mountain ... desk operator
Patrick O'Flynn ... electrical rigger
Jim O'Keefe ... electrician: additional unit
Darren O'Leary ... electrical rigger
Larry Park ... electrician
Steve Parker ... camera: second unit
Gary Parnham ... rigging electrician
Ben Perry ... clapper loader
Tim Phillips ... clapper loader
Bill Pochetty ... electrician (as William Pochetty)
Clive Prior ... focus puller: "b" camera
Sam Renton ... focus puller
Fred Reynolds ... electrical rigger
John Robertson ... electrical rigger
Roger Sabarwal ... electrician (as Roger Sabharwal)
Frank Sheeky ... practical electrician (as Frank Sheekey)
Chris Tann ... electrician (as Christopher Tann)
Alex Tate ... grip: additional unit
Andrew Thompson ... electrical rigger
Roger Tooley ... steadicam operator: additional unit
Danny Webster ... electrical rigger
Frankie Webster ... electrical rigger
Zoe Whittaker ... video assist operator
Alex Brown ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Aldo Camilleri ... additional gaffer (uncredited)
Neil Flaherty ... second assistant camera: dailies (uncredited)
Julian Morson ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Martin Shepherd ... first assistant camera: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Michael Levelle ... casting assistant: crowd
Kevin Riddle ... casting assistant
Naomi Smith ... casting assistant: crowd
Catherine Tyler ... casting assistant: crowd
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michelle Barrett ... costume assistant
Alison Beard ... costume assistant
Stephanie Branscombe ... costume assistant
Olivia Clarke ... costume assistant
Annabel Cook ... costume assistant
John Cowell ... costume assistant
Yvonne Duckett ... costume supervisor
Andrew Edwards ... costume assistant
Vidya Krishnamurthy ... assistant costume designer
Heather Leat ... costume assistant
Sharmon Luchuck ... wardrobe junior
Heidi Miller ... costume assistant
Nadine Powell ... costume assistant
Delphine Roche-Gordon ... costume assistant
Georgiana Sayer ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Matt Adams ... digital intermediate consultant
Matthew Benns ... digital intermediate data manager
Matthew Bristowe ... digital intermediate supervisor: MPC
Maria Chamberlain ... colorist: dailies
Dan Dolan ... digital scanning
Paul Ensby ... digital intermediate colorist
Gary Forrester ... second assistant editor
Stephen Garrett ... digital intermediate editor
Rosetta Hagon ... negative cutter
Max Horton ... digital intermediate colorist: MPC
Todd Kleparski ... digital intermediate project manager
Begoña Lopez ... digital intermediate supervisor: MPC (as Begonia Lopez)
Lee McComish ... negative cutter
Michael Nield ... cutting room assistant
Jerry Ramsbottom ... assistant editor
Martin Scoones ... film grader (as Martin Scooner)
Ben Setterfield ... digital scanning
Simon Wilkinson ... digital intermediate consultant

Location Management 

Nick Darvill ... location scout (as Nicholas Darvill)
Ian Ellis ... assistant location manager (as Ian 'Iggy' Ellis)
Richard George ... location manager: additional unit / location scout
Sam Hooper ... location assistant
Tom Howard ... assistant location manager
Tom Petch ... location scout
Charlie Somers ... location manager
Jason Wheeler ... location scout
Simon Baber ... location manager: pick up shots (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tomoyuki Asakawa ... musician: harp
Hiroyuki Atika ... assistant engineer
Andy Brown ... music contractor
Caroline Dale ... musician: cello soloist
Andrew Glen ... music editor (as Andy Glen)
Paul Golding ... music engineer / music mixer / music recordist
Forbes Henderson ... musician: guitar soloist
Masahiro Itami ... musician: guitar
Tomoko Kanda ... musician: voice
Dogen Kinowaki ... musician: fue solo
Youichi Kohno ... assistant engineer
Toshiyuki Kuwahara ... assistant music programmer
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... musicians: soloists
Yu Manabe ... musician: violin solo
Sachiko Miyano ... orchestrator
Dave Jewerén Moore ... additional score recording engineer
Robin Morrison ... music editor
Jeremy Murphy ... assistant: Paul Golding
Toru Okitsu ... score recording engineer
Barrington Pheloung ... additional composer / conductor / music producer
Heather Pheloung ... music assistant
Andy Richards ... music mixer: Out of Eden
Tsutomu Satomi ... sound coordinator
Kumiko Sekiguchi ... music production manager
Matthew Slater ... music assistant / music preparation
Konno Strings ... musician: strinas
Tomoki Tai ... musician: v. cello solo
Yohei Takita ... assistant engineer
Minoru Tanaka ... music mixer / music recordist
Kouichiro Tashiro ... musician: kantele, bouzuki, guitar (as Koichiro Tashiro)
Yoshiko Uchida ... assistant music preparation
Shigeru Umebayashi ... conductor / music programmer
Takehiko Yamada ... musician: piano
Tadashi Yatabe ... music programmer
Bob Zung ... musician: flute, clarinet, saxophone

Transportation Department 

Martin Birmingham ... unit driver: additional unit
Peter Ellery ... driver: construction stand-by truck (as Pete Ellery)
John Hollywood ... unit driver
Lee Isgar ... unit driver
Paul Jones ... driver: honeywagon
Pete Newman ... unit driver
Richard Ong ... driver: makeup bus (as Richard 'Pongo' Ong)
Eddie Saunders ... driver: wardrobe truck
Lol Smith ... unit driver (as Laurence 'Lol' Smith)
Paul Whybra ... driver: production truck
Ian Yea ... driver: wardrobe truck
Lee Isgar ... driver: Ewan Mcgregor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Louis Amis ... production runner: additional unit
Jennifer Archibald ... floor runner
Philip Ball ... stand-in
David Beckett ... technical consultant
Kellie Belle ... clearances
Danielle Bennett ... floor runner
Fraser Bloom ... legal services: Davenport Lyons
Phil Bradshaw ... epk: Special Treats
Colin Burrows ... epk: Special Treats
Elaine Burt ... production coordinator
Katherine Butler ... development: Film4
Roisin Carty ... dialect coach
Bruno Cassoni ... utility stand-in
Mel Churcher ... acting coach
Chris Cleave ... script consultant
Toby Cook ... floor runner
Tim Curtis ... legal services: Film4
Danielle Dajani ... representative: Aramid Entertainment
Warren Demer ... assistant accountant
Fabian Devlin ... representative: Sky News
Jeff Diamond ... unit nurse
Graham Easton ... completion bond: Film Finances
Kevin Freemantle ... production accountant
Paul Grindey ... business affairs: Film4
Will Haynes ... production runner
Nick Hill ... representative: Capitol
Alexander Hodgson ... assistant to director (as Alex Hodgson)
Ruth Hodgson ... completion bond: Film Finances
Nathan Holmes ... assistant: Michelle Williams
Andrew Jack ... dialect coach
Marina Jankovic ... production runner: additional unit
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Kevin Johnston ... chaperone
Samantha Johnston ... chaperone
Tracey Josephs ... production: Film4
Mitsuko Kanno ... interpreter: music, Japan
Robina Khokhar ... chaperone
Sagir Khokhar ... chaperone
Rob Kirk ... representative: Sky News
Sam Lavender ... development: Film4
Gabby Le Rasle ... production coordinator: additional unit
Steve Maskell ... caterer
Aranka Matits ... assistant to co-producer
Natalie Moore ... assistant accountant
Libby Mourant ... assistant to producers
Paul Mustafa ... legal services: Davenport Lyons
Peter Naish ... representative: Capitol
Gerardine O'Flynn ... production: Film4
Kevin O'Shea ... insurance: AON
Sylvia Parker ... script supervisor
Nick Pykett ... assistant: Archer Street
Raymond Reader ... head chef (as Raymond 'Rozza' Reader)
Charlotte Reed ... representative: Sky News
Simon Richard ... epk: Special Treats
Rebecca Roffey ... representative: Aramid Entertainment
Emory Ruegg ... floor runner (as Emory Rüegg)
Carl Seidler ... caterer
James Shirras ... completion bond: Film Finances
Michael Simkins ... legal services: Film4
Sue Bruce Smith ... commercial development: Film4 (as Sue Bruce-Smith)
Andy Soane ... chef
Yu-Fai Suen ... representative: Aramid Entertainment
Douglas Tannahill ... floor runner
Carly Taverner ... key floor runner
Jane Thurlow ... tutor
Dimitra Tsingou ... representative: Aramid Entertainment
Brashna Agha ... pre production runner (uncredited)
Charles Bodycomb ... armorer (uncredited)
Amy Elliot ... body double: Michelle Williams (uncredited) / stand-in: Michelle Williams (uncredited)
Adam Mycroft ... runner (uncredited)
Helen Varty ... assistant: Tessa Ross (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jenny Borgars ... special thanks
Michael Elson ... special thanks
Toby Hales ... special thanks
Karolina Sutton ... thanks
Garth Thomas ... in memory of
Nicki Whitford ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page