Mega Disasters (2006– )

TV Series  -  Documentary
7.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.9/10 from 62 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

on Amazon Instant Video

Editors' Spotlight

What to Watch: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1

Keith Simanton talks with the cast of The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 222 titles
created 11 Jan 2013
 
a list of 15 titles
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 39 titles
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 48 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 21 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Mega Disasters" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mega Disasters (2006– )

Mega Disasters (2006– ) on IMDb 7.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mega Disasters.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



Unknown   3   2   1  
Unknown   2009   2008   2007   2006  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Life After People (TV Series 2009)
Documentary | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

What would happen to planet earth if the human race were to suddenly disappear forever? Would ecosystems thrive? What remnants of our industrialized world would survive? What would crumble ... See full summary »

Stars: James Lurie, Steven S. Ross, Gordon Masterton
Last Day of the Dinosaurs (TV Movie 2010)
Documentary | Animation | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Proposes a minute-by-minute chronology of the Chicxulub impact and its effect on the dinosaurs and other animals around the world.

Director: Richard Dale
Stars: Bill Mondy
Earth 2100 (TV Movie 2009)
Documentary | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Follows the account of Lucy, who is born into a society where people are desperate for natural resources, while the global temperature and population are highly increasing.

Director: Rudy Bednar
Stars: Jameel Ahmad, Janine Benyus, Malcolm Bowman
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

A megalodon battles with a crocosaurus causing massive destruction. The US Army has to try and destroy the havoc creating monsters.

Director: Christopher Ray
Stars: Gary Stretch, Jaleel White, Sarah Lieving
Days That Shook the World (TV Series 2003)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: Peter Guinness, Stephen Beckett, Benjamin Till
Extreme Engineering (TV Series 2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: Danny Forster, Joseph Giotta, Larc Spies
Einstein and Eddington (TV Movie 2008)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A look at the evolution of Albert Einstein's theory of relativity, and Einstein's relationship with British scientist Sir Arthur Eddington, the first physicist to understand his ideas.

Director: Philip Martin
Stars: David Tennant, Richard McCabe, Patrick Kennedy
Ancient Aliens (TV Series 2009)
Documentary | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Science and mythology - and how they are the same thing.

Stars: Robert Clotworthy, Giorgio Tsoukalos, David Childress
Supervolcano (TV Movie 2005)
Drama | Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A volcano in Yellowstone Park suddenly erupts.

Director: Tony Mitchell
Stars: Michael Riley, Gary Lewis, Shaun Johnston
Seconds from Disaster (TV Series 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Accounts of famous technological disasters and their subsequent investigations.

Stars: Ashton Smith, Richard Vaughan, Richard Vaughn
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
J.V. Martin ...
 Series Narrator / ... (37 episodes, 2006-2009)
Roger Tilling ...
 Series Narrator UK (37 episodes, 2006-2009)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 May 2006 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Megales katastrofes  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mega Disasters (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?