Edit
Cranford (TV Series 2007– ) Poster

(2007– )

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Simon Curtis ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Steve Hudson ... (5 episodes, 2007)

Series Writing Credits  

Sue Birtwistle ... (creator) (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Susie Conklin ... (creator) (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Elizabeth Gaskell ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Heidi Thomas ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Cast  

...
 Miss Matty Jenkyns (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Mrs. Forrester (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Miss Octavia Pole (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Lisa Dillon ...
 Mary Smith (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Miss Tomkinson (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Mrs. Jamieson (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Harry Gregson (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Reverend Hutton (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Captain Brown (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Emma Fielding ...
 Miss Galindo (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Mr. Johnson (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Jem Hearne (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Martha (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Debra Gillett ...
 Mrs. Johnson (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Lady Ludlow (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Emma Lowndes ...
 Bella Gregson (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
...
 Dr. Harrison (5 episodes, 2007)
Rosy Byrne ...
 Lizzie Hutton (5 episodes, 2007)
...
 Sophy Hutton (5 episodes, 2007)
John Bowe ...
 Dr. Morgan (5 episodes, 2007)
Selina Griffiths ...
 Caroline Tomkinson (5 episodes, 2007)
...
 Mr. Carter (5 episodes, 2007)
...
 Mrs. Rose (5 episodes, 2007)
...
 Helen Hutton (5 episodes, 2007)
...
 Jessie Brown (5 episodes, 2007)
...
 Sir Charles Maulver (5 episodes, 2007-2009)
Hannah Hobley ...
 Bertha (4 episodes, 2007-2009)
Hannah Stokely ...
 Bessie (4 episodes, 2007)
...
 Clara Smith / ... (4 episodes, 2007-2009)
Bessie Carter ...
 Margaret Gidman (3 episodes, 2007-2009)
Dean Lennox Kelly ...
 Job Gregson (3 episodes, 2007)
Andrew Byrne ...
 Malachi Gregson (3 episodes, 2007)
...
 Jack Marshland / ... (3 episodes, 2007)
...
 William Buxton (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Miss Deborah Jenkyns (2 episodes, 2007)
...
 Mrs. Bell (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Peggy Bell (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Edward Bell (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Mr. Buxton (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Erminia Whyte (2 episodes, 2009)
Haydon Downing ...
 Walter Hutton (2 episodes, 2007)
Nicholas Le Prevost ...
 Mr. Peter Jenkyns (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Major Gordon (2 episodes, 2007)
...
 Mr. Holbrook / ... (2 episodes, 2007)
Adam Henderson Scott ...
 Assistant Auctioneer (2 episodes, 2007)
Roger Ennals ...
 Mulliner (2 episodes, 2007)
...
 Lady Glenmire (2 episodes, 2009)
Patricia Leach ...
 Gypsy Woman (2 episodes, 2007)
Andrew Westfield ...
 Farmer Graves (2 episodes, 2007)
Roddy Maude-Roxby ...
 Mulliner (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Septimus Hanbury / ... (2 episodes, 2009)
...
 Kate (2 episodes, 2007)
Rod Arthur ...
 Auctioneer (1 episode, 2007)
Andy Rashleigh ...
 Mr. Goddard (1 episode, 2007)
Nicholas Bishop ...
 Giacomo (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Signor Brunoni (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Peter Jenkyns (1 episode, 2007)
Jeremy Isaacs ...
 Henry (1 episode, 2009)
Philippa Burt ...
 Villager (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2007)
...
 Railway Passenger (uncredited) (1 episode, 2007)
...
 Villager (uncredited) (1 episode, 2007)
Will Howes ...
 Shop Assistant (uncredited) (1 episode, 2007)
Robert Roman Ratajczak ...
 Railway Worker (uncredited) (1 episode, 2007)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Sue Birtwistle ... producer (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Kate Harwood ... executive producer (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Rupert Ryle-Hodges ... co-producer (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Music by 

Carl Davis ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Cinematography by 

Ben Smithard ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Film Editing by 

Frances Parker ... (5 episodes, 2007-2009)
Dan Roberts ... (2 episodes, 2007)

Series Casting By 

Maggie Lunn ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Production Design by 

Donal Woods ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Art Direction by 

Charmian Adams ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Mark Kebby ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Set Decoration by 

Trisha Edwards ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Costume Design by 

Jenny Beavan ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Makeup Department 

Alison Elliott ... hair designer / makeup designer (5 episodes, 2007)
Adele Firth ... hair stylist / makeup artist (5 episodes, 2007)
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist (5 episodes, 2007)
Julie Kendrick ... hair styles supervisor / makeup supervisor (5 episodes, 2007)
Laura Lilley ... hair trainee / makeup trainee (5 episodes, 2007)
Marc Pilcher ... hair stylist / makeup artist (5 episodes, 2007)
Karen Z.M. Turner ... hair styles supervisor / makeup supervisor (5 episodes, 2007)
Karen Hartley ... make up & hair design (2 episodes, 2009)
Talli Pachter ... make up & hair artist (2 episodes, 2009)
Natalie Reid ... make up & hair supervisor (2 episodes, 2009)
Karen Teitge ... make up & hair artist (2 episodes, 2009)
Jade Clarke ... makeup trainee (1 episode, 2009)

Series Production Management 

Sam Lucas ... post-production supervisor (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Sharon McGuinness ... unit manager (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phil Booth ... first assistant director (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Hannah Brown ... third assistant director / second assistant director (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Courtney Getter ... crowd third assistant director (5 episodes, 2007)
Ben Harrison ... second assistant director (5 episodes, 2007)
Christian Rigg ... crowd second assistant director (5 episodes, 2007)
Danielle Bennett ... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2009)
Sarah Hood ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2009)
Vaughn Stein ... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2009)
Harriet Worth ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2009)

Series Art Department 

Gina Cromwell ... production buyer (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
John Gibson ... stand-by carpenter / standby carpenter (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Barry Moll ... construction manager (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Mike Power ... property master (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Chris Sibley-Hale ... carpenter (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Nick Wood ... supervising painter (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Steve Deane ... supervising carpenter (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Andrew Forrest ... stand-by props (5 episodes, 2007)
Andrew Fox ... stand-by carpenter (5 episodes, 2007)
Charlie Johnson ... dressing props (5 episodes, 2007)
Paddy Paddison ... stand-by art director (5 episodes, 2007)
Mike Rawlings ... stand-by props (5 episodes, 2007)
Michael Redmond ... stand-by rigger (5 episodes, 2007)
Don Santos ... dressing props (5 episodes, 2007)
Lucy Spofforth ... assistant art director (5 episodes, 2007)
Dicken Warner ... thatcher (5 episodes, 2007)
Antonia Atha ... assistant art director (2 episodes, 2009)
Damian Butlin ... stand-by props / standby props (2 episodes, 2009)
Laura Conway-Gordon ... standby art director / stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2009)
Kevin Fleet ... dressing prop (2 episodes, 2009)
Campbell Mitchell ... stand-by props / standby props (2 episodes, 2009)
Ian Murray ... stand-by rigger / standby rigger (2 episodes, 2009)
Lewis Peake ... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2009)
Tom Pleydell-Pearce ... chargehand prop (2 episodes, 2009)
Paul Roberts ... standby stagehand (2 episodes, 2009)
Charmian Adams ... supervising art director (1 episode, 2009)
Roger Wilkins ... supervising carpenter (1 episode, 2009)

Series Sound Department 

Peter Brill ... sound recordist (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Tony Cook ... boom operator (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Paul Hamblin ... dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Forbes Noonan ... foley recordist / foley & adr recordist (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Alexandros Sidiropoulos ... assistant dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Catherine Thomas ... foley recordist/editor (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Steve Little ... dialogue editor (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Iain Eyre ... dialogue and adr editor / dialogue editor (5 episodes, 2007-2009)
Joanna Andrews ... sound assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Graham Headicar ... sound effects editor (5 episodes, 2007)
Andre Schmidt ... dialogue editor (5 episodes, 2007)
Mike Stewart ... adr mixer (4 episodes, 2007-2009)
Sam Pullen ... sound assistant (2 episodes, 2007)
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2009)
Barry Donnelly ... adr recordist (1 episode, 2009)
Catherine Hodgson ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 2009)
Thayna McLaughlin ... sound assistant (1 episode, 2009)
Dan Morgan ... adr editor (1 episode, 2009)
Lee Walpole ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 2009)
Philip Young ... adr recordist (1 episode, 2009)

Series Special Effects by 

Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Dickon Mitchell ... special effects senior technician (2 episodes, 2009)

Series Visual Effects by 

Simon Carr ... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2009)
Posy Simmonds ... titles (2 episodes, 2009)
Shanaullah Umerji ... visual effects producer: Molinare vfx (2 episodes, 2009)
Simon Kilroe ... lead compositor: vfx (1 episode, 2009)
Rick McMahon ... compositor (1 episode, 2009)
Donal Nolan ... digital compositor (1 episode, 2009)
Lewis Saunders ... compositor (1 episode, 2009)
Audrius Urbonavicius ... digital matte artist (1 episode, 2009)

Series Stunts 

Nrinder Dhudwar ... stunt coordinator (6 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Adam Coles ... focus puller / first assistant camera (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Sam Smithard ... camera trainee / clapper/loader (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Nick Briggs ... still photographer (5 episodes, 2007)
Alex Golding ... clapper loader (5 episodes, 2007)
Anthony Hugill ... first assistant camera / focus puller (5 episodes, 2007)
Alan Martin ... gaffer (5 episodes, 2007)
Terence Montague ... best boy (5 episodes, 2007)
Ronan Murphy ... key grip (5 episodes, 2007)
Dean Murray ... clapper loader (5 episodes, 2007)
James Nesbitt ... electrician (5 episodes, 2007)
Roger Pearce ... camera operator (5 episodes, 2007)
Daniel Rake ... grip (5 episodes, 2007)
David Taylor ... electrician (5 episodes, 2007)
Simon Thorpe ... grip (5 episodes, 2007)
Rob Walton ... electrician (5 episodes, 2007)
Martin Clay ... assistant grip (2 episodes, 2009)
Mark Clayton ... gaffer (2 episodes, 2009)
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ... b camera operator (2 episodes, 2009)
Charlie England ... focus puller (2 episodes, 2009)
Enrico Faccio ... best boy (2 episodes, 2009)
Benny Harper ... rigging gaffer (2 episodes, 2009)
Keith Mead ... key grip (2 episodes, 2009)
Craig Porter ... clapper / loader / clapper/loader (2 episodes, 2009)
Stephen Price ... digital technician (2 episodes, 2009)
Steve Young ... rigging best boy (2 episodes, 2009)

Series Casting Department 

Camilla Evans ... casting associate / casting assistant (7 episodes, 2007-2009)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charlotte Law ... assistant costume designer (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Stephen Miles ... workroom supervisor / principal costume maker (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Barbara Brady ... daily costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Sue Casey ... daily costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Mark Ferguson ... costume supervisor (5 episodes, 2007)
Helen Ingham ... costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
David Otzen ... costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Stephanie Paul ... daily costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Lora E. Revitt ... daily costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Anna Sandler ... daily costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Sally Turner ... daily costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Kirsty Wilkinson ... costume assistant (5 episodes, 2007)
Alison Beard ... costume supervisor (2 episodes, 2009)
Rob Brown ... costume assistant (2 episodes, 2009)
Lucy Donowho ... costume assistant (2 episodes, 2009)
Jessie Gelpke ... costume trainee (2 episodes, 2009)
Sunita Singh ... costume assistant / costumer: Judi Dench (2 episodes, 2009)
Jenna McGranaghan ... costume trainee (1 episode, 2009)
Kevin Pratten ... crowd dresser (1 episode, 2009)

Series Editorial Department 

Jet Omoshebi ... colorist (5 episodes, 2007)
Frances Parker ... supervising editor (5 episodes, 2007)
Jesse Parker ... assistant editor (5 episodes, 2007)
Sion Penny ... conform editor (5 episodes, 2007)
Shane Warden ... on-line editor (5 episodes, 2007)
Lee Warren ... post-production coordinator (5 episodes, 2007)
Justin Eely ... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Supriya Naidu-James ... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Gareth Spensley ... colourist (2 episodes, 2009)
Lucy Donaldson ... cutting room trainee (1 episode, 2009)

Series Music Department 

Steve Parr ... music mixer / music recordist (5 episodes, 2007)
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by (2 episodes, 2009)
Stephen McLaughlin ... music producer (2 episodes, 2009)

Series Transportation Department 

Darren Leen ... transportation captain (5 episodes, 2007)
Bill Walker ... unit driver (5 episodes, 2007)
Richard Watkins ... facilities captain (5 episodes, 2007)
Ray Ambler ... unit driver (2 episodes, 2009)
Mark Beeton ... transportation captain (2 episodes, 2009)

Series Other crew 

Jenny Brassett ... production coordinator / coordinator (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Susie Conklin ... script editor / script executive (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Steve Dent ... horses and carriages (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Mark Ellis ... assistant: location manager / assistant location manager (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Jennifer Hudson ... production runner / assistant coordinator (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Richard May ... location manager (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Thalia Reynolds ... talent rights executive (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Gordon Ronald ... production consultant (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Jon Rowe ... assistant to producers / producer's assistant (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Jenny Uglow ... historical advisor / historical adviser (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Majella Hurley ... voice coach (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Gill Raddings ... animal trainer / animals by (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Posy Simmonds ... title designer / titles (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Matt Bannister ... picture publicity (5 episodes, 2007)
Danielle Bennett ... floor runner (5 episodes, 2007)
Camilla Curtis ... production coordinator (5 episodes, 2007)
Rebecca Davis ... unit manager (5 episodes, 2007)
Anne Frederick ... publicist (5 episodes, 2007)
Tania Gordon ... floor runner (5 episodes, 2007)
Neil Jones ... production accountant (5 episodes, 2007)
Jamie Lengyel ... location manager (5 episodes, 2007)
Nicoletta Mani ... assistant script supervisor (5 episodes, 2007)
Suzanne McGeachan ... script supervisor (5 episodes, 2007)
Dolores McGinley ... titles (5 episodes, 2007)
Gemma Louise Read ... floor runner (5 episodes, 2007)
Martin Scurr ... medical advisor (5 episodes, 2007)
Carla Self ... assistant accountant (5 episodes, 2007)
Pat Silburn ... researcher (5 episodes, 2007)
Andy Hodgson ... additional floor runner (3 episodes, 2007)
Cathie Davey ... publicist (2 episodes, 2009)
Warren Demer ... assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2009)
Chris Foggin ... floor runner (2 episodes, 2009)
Rob Fuller ... picture publicity (2 episodes, 2009)
Vicki Howe ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2009)
Elizabeth Kilgarriff ... script editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Sarah Millar ... production accountant (2 episodes, 2009)
Penny Ryder ... stand-in / stand-in: for Judi Dench (2 episodes, 2009)
Vicky Chapman ... assistant location manager: Staffordshire (1 episode, 2009)
Dylan Davies ... unit medic (1 episode, 2009)
Jane Gibson ... choreography (1 episode, 2009)
David Harwood ... production runner (1 episode, 2009)
Ruth Keir ... stand-in / runner (1 episode, 2009)
Paul Kieve ... magic consultant (1 episode, 2009)
Cathy Lorimer ... stand-in: and runner (1 episode, 2009)

Series Thanks 

Steve Dent ... acknowledgment: horses & carriages by (5 episodes, 2007)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page