Edit
Obitaemyy ostrov (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Fedor Bondarchuk

Writing Credits  

Eduard Volodarskiy
Marina Dyachenko
Sergey Dyachenko
 
Arkadiy Strugatskiy ... (original book) &
Boris Strugatskiy ... (original book)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Vasiliy Stepanov ...
Maxim
...
Rada
Pyotr Fyodorov ...
Gai
...
Zef
Yuriy Kutsenko ...
Vepr (as Gosha Kutsenko)
...
Strannik
Mikhail Evlanov ...
Chachu
Andrey Merzlikin ...
Fank
Anna Mikhalkova ...
Ordi
...
Papa
...
Prokuror (as Fyodor Bondarchuk)
Yuriy Tsurilo ...
General
Kirill Pirogov ...
Svyokor
Evgeniy Sidikhin ...
Test
Aleksey Gorbunov ...
Shurin
Aleksandr Feklistov ...
Dever
Sergey Mazaev ...
Voldyr
Leonid Gromov ...
Gramenau
Sergey Barkovskiy ...
Renadu
Vasiliy Savinov ...
Lesnik
Aleksandr Sheyn ...
Chelovek v shtatskom
Aleksandr Sirin ...
Doktor
Sergey Taramaev ...
Ketshev
Eduard Galleev ...
Brigadir
David Nuriev ...
Adyutant
Yuriy Vaksman ...
Tolstyak
Roman Radov ...
Prints-gertsog
Konstantin Bykov ...
Boshku
Aleksandr Farber ...
Belmastyy
Aleksandr Danilov ...
Piyavka
Anton Eskin ...
Oreshnik
Yuriy Ashikhmin ...
Pleshivyy
Aleksandr Oleshko ...
Khlebopyok
Marietta Tsigal-Polishchuk ...
Zhenshchina-ofitser
Aleksey Dmitriev ...
Mutant-okhotnik
Vyacheslav Razbegaev ...
Krysolov
Dimash Akhimov ...
Begemot
Boris Romanov ...
Ekskursovod
Ignat Akrachkov ...
Referent Prokurora (as Ignatiy Akrachkov)
Elena Podkaminskaya ...
Sekretar Strannika
Tanya Maltseva ...
Koldun
Aleksey Chaynikov ...
Upyr
Andrey Sviridov ...
Chelovek-vol
Kseniya Shiladzhyan ...
Balerina
Anastasiya Shiladzhyan ...
Balerina
Mariya Potapova ...
Balerina (as Masha Potapova)
Artyom Mazunov ...
Belobrysyy gvardeets
Mikhail Vladimirov ...
Pryshchavyy Kapral
Olga Dolinina ...
Devitsa v ochkakh
Daniil Spivakovskiy ...
Diktor TV
...
Diktor TV
Dana Agisheva ...
Diktor-informator
Irina Skobtseva ...
Babushka
Maksim Matveyev ...
Golos Maksima (voice) (as Maksim Matveev)
...
Tekst chitaet (voice) (as Gennadiy Vengerov)
Andrey Aleksandrov
Kristina Baranova
Aleksandr Vasilevskiy
Dmitriy Gerasimov
Vladimir Goryachev
Oleg Sheremet-Doska ...
(as Oleg Doska)
Aleksandr Efremov
Georgiy Kazaryan ...
(as Gevorg Kazaryan)
Sergey Kovalenko
Dmitriy Kondratev
Viktor Kuklin
Vitaliy Maksimenko
Anya Mashkova
Denis Moshkin
Svyatoslav Mysiv
Boris Nekrasov
Vladimir Osadchuk
Yuriy Pimkin
Aleksey Pusko
Anatoliy Semenov
Ilya Spinov
Gennadiy Chentsov
Aleksandr Cherkashchenko
Matvey Chernenko
Maksim Shpakovskiy
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Fedor Bondarchuk ... producer
Roman Kokorev ... line producer
Vladimir Logvinchenko ... line producer
Sergey Melkumov ... producer
Alexander Rodnyansky ... producer (as Aleksandr Rodnyanskiy)
Dmitriy Rudovskiy ... co-producer
Evgeniy Severov ... executive producer

Music by 

Yuriy Poteenko

Cinematography by 

Maksim Osadchiy-Korytkovskiy ... (as Maksim Osadchiy)

Film Editing by 

Igor Litoninskiy

Casting By 

Pavel Kaplevich
Tatyana Komarova
Yelena Tikhonova

Production Design by 

Evgeniy Matyunenko ... (as Yevgeny Matyunenko)
Vladislav Nikulin
Pavel Novikov
Zhanna Pakhomova
Konstantin Plutenko
Viktor Shmelev

Set Decoration by 

Denis Zarembo ... decorator

Costume Design by 

Tatyana Mamedova ... key costume designer
Kirill Murzin
Tatyana Poyarkova

Makeup Department 

Christian Beckman ... special makeup effects producer: Quantum Creation FX
Robert Kato DeStefan ... makeup effects technician
Michael Ezell ... makeup effects technician
Vance Hartwell ... special makeup effects artist
Dmitriy Kirillov ... key makeup artist
Marina Lebedeva ... wig maker
Jacqueline Makkee ... special makeup effects artist: hairwork/seaming, Quantum Creation FX
Steve Newburn ... makeup effects technician
Mariya Novikova ... assistant makeup artist
Thomas Ovenshire ... makeup effects technician
Justin Raleigh ... special makeup effects shop supervisor: Quantum Creation FX
Svetlana Rimakova ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Evgeniy Arutyunyan ... unit production manager
Elizaveta Kuznetsova ... unit production manager
Marina Leonova ... post production manager
Tatyana Meleshnikova ... post-production manager
Marina Platova ... unit production manager
Anton Reznichenko ... assistant unit manager
Platon Sakvarelidze ... unit production manager
Evgeniya Stafeeva ... unit production manager
Kuznetsova Svetlana ... unit production manager
Aleksey Ternovsky ... unit production manager
Vladimir Vorkul ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Artyom Aksyonenko ... assistant director
Natalya Alekseyeva ... assistant director
Rezo Gigineishvili ... second unit director
Svetlana Kuznetsova ... assistant director
Jevgenia Opekine ... assistant director (as Eugenia Opekine)
Ivan Shurkhovetskiy ... assistant director: second unit
Maksim Stepanov ... assistant director

Art Department 

Mihkail Alpatov ... set laborer
Daniel Anderson ... property master
Vladimir Chukmasov ... set laborer
Irina Demidenko ... props assistant
Andrei Ganzha ... props assistant
Serge Lavigueur ... props
Galina Lebedinez ... props: main unit
Tatyana Makarova ... props assistant
Jerad Marantz ... concept artist
Kirill Murzin ... concept designer
Maksim Panov ... set dresser
Pavel Rudenko ... set dresser
Nikolay Sergeev ... propmaker
Elena Tanskova ... set dresser
Inna Vasilyeva ... set dresser
Aleksandr Verevkin ... prop artist
Pavel Vorobyov ... props: second unit
Aleksandr Zarembo ... artist

Sound Department 

Makar Akhpashev ... sound recordist
Anton Balaban ... sound re-recording mixer
Pavel Doreuli ... sound effects mixer / sound effects supervisor
Kirill Vasilenko ... sound director
Aleksandr Volodin ... sound designer
Konstantin Zalesskiy ... additional re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Joe Gomez ... mold shop supervisor
Jeff Jingle ... animatronics designer
Bob Mano ... mechanical designer: Quantum Creations Inc.
Chris Wolters ... mechanical designer: Quantum Creation FX

Visual Effects by 

Alexey Andreev ... digital artist: main road post
Georgiy Asriyants ... digital artist: main road post
Roman Bobrov ... digital artist: main road post
Mikaël Damant-Sirois ... digital artist
Nicolas Deziel ... digital compositor
Pavel Donatov ... visual effects supervisor
Arseny Gutov ... digital compositor
Timur Khairulin ... lead digital artist: main road post
Evgeniy Kyaburu ... digital artist: main road post
Viktor Lakisov ... visual effects supervisor: Asymmetric VFX
Evgeniya Lavrenko ... visual effects coordinator: main road post
Pavel Lavrenko ... systems support: main road post
Pier Lefebvre ... matte painter
Boris Lutsyuk ... visual effects supervisor
Mikhail Lyossin ... research & development: Main Road Post
Julia Makarchenko ... visual effects coordinator: Asymmetric VFX
Ekaterina Mironova ... digital artist: main road post
Larisa Misyukova ... digital compositor
Damir Nabiullin ... digital artist: electrofilm
Shamil Nabiullin ... digital artist: electrofilm
Sebastien Nadeau ... cg supervisor
Pete Polyakov ... visual effects supervisor
Etienne Poulin St-Laurent ... 3D artist
Mikhail Pustovalov ... digital artist: main road post
Daniel Rhein ... texture and lighting: Hypgnosis FX
Denis Safronov ... digital artist: electrofilm
Timur Saitgaraev ... visual effects artist / visual effects supervisor
Denys Shchukin ... visual effects artist
Eugene Sokolov ... R&D engineer
Nathan Srigley ... digital artist
Andrey Stremousov ... digital artist: main road post
Ivan Tiunov ... matchmove artist
Katrina Tung ... surfacing artist
Kirill Ushakov ... visual effects artist
Irina Valencia-Campo ... visual effects art director: main road post
Artyom Voinsky ... lighting td: Asymmetric VFX
Leonid Volosatov ... visual effects supervisor
Sergey Vygran ... visual effects artist
Arman Yahin ... visual effects supervisor: main road post (as Arman Yakhin)
Aleksey Zaytsev ... digital artist: main road post
Ludovic Lebart ... lighting artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeffery Aro ... stunt performer (as Jeffery Ong)
John-sebastien Cote ... utility stunts
Guillermo Grispo ... fight coordinator / stunt coordinator
Vladimir Karpovich ... stunt coordinator
Alexandre Prefontaine ... stunt double: Maxim
Aleksandr Samokhvalov ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Pyotr Braterskiy ... second unit: camera operator
Valeriy Chufarov ... underwater camera assistant
Vyacheslav Chufarov ... underwater camera assistant
Vitaly Kalinin ... underwater camera assistant
Nikolay Kylosov ... second unit: video control
Nikolay Litvinov ... steadicam
Klaudija Milutinov ... focus
Dimitri Opekine ... camera operator: "b" camera
Joona Pettersson ... loader
Andrey Rumynskiy ... video control
Dmitry Snyatovsky ... steadicam
Alik Tagirov ... steadicam
Grigoriy Yablochnikov ... underwater camera operator
Anton Zaporozhets ... second assistant camera

Animation Department 

Christophe St-Pierre Paradis ... animator

Transportation Department 

Aleksei Deneko ... picture car mechanic

Thanks 

Anna Begunova ... thanks
Yan Kokorev ... thanks
Evgeniya Saychuk ... thanks
Vyacheslav Saychuk ... thanks
Ekaterina Vilkova ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page