Edit
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bharat Nalluri

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Magee ... (screenplay) and
Simon Beaufoy ... (screenplay)
 
Winifred Watson ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
David Alexander ...
Clare Clifford ...
...
Charlotte Warren
...
...
...
...
Joe
Sarah Kants ...
Sally Leonard ...
Woman at Train Station
...
Katy Murphy ...
Miss Holt's Assistant
...
Michael
...
Phil
...
Nightclub Patron
...
...
Nick
...
Lenny (as Mo Zainal)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
James Fiddy ...
Party-goer (uncredited)
Natasha Jenssen ...
Secretary (uncredited)
Silvia Lombardo ...
Nightclub Patron's Lover (uncredited)
Chris Mansfield ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Alana O'Neill ...
Society Lady (uncredited)
Pam Rose ...
Society Lady (uncredited)
...
Edythe's Friend (uncredited)
...
Charlottes Man (uncredited)
Leonard Silver ...
Butler (uncredited)
Pauline Stone ...
Society Lady (uncredited)
Richard Upton ...
Head Silver Service Waiter (uncredited)
Ben Wood ...
Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Nellie Bellflower ... producer
Jane Frazer ... co-producer
Stephen Garrett ... producer
Maggi Townley ... associate producer
Paul Webster ... executive producer

Music by 

Paul Englishby

Cinematography by 

John de Borman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Barney Pilling

Casting By 

Leo Davis

Production Design by 

Sarah Greenwood

Art Direction by 

Nick Gottschalk
Niall Moroney ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Katie Spencer

Costume Design by 

Michael O'Connor

Makeup Department 

Anita Burger ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Karen Cohen ... hair stylist
Fae Hammond ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sharon Martin ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Barbara Taylor ... crowd hairdresser
Sue Westwood ... hair stylist (as Su Westwood) / makeup artist (as Su Westwood)
Ursula Adelhelm ... makeup trainee (uncredited)
Francesco Alberico ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Sian Miller ... make up/hair dailies (uncredited)
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker (uncredited)

Production Management 

John Crampton ... unit manager: locations
Simon Fraser ... production manager
Lucie Graves ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dan Channing Williams ... additional third assistant director
Guy Heeley ... first assistant director
Zoe Liang ... additional third assistant director (as Zoe Laing)
Charlie Reed ... third assistant director
Anthony Wilcox ... second assistant director

Art Department 

David Ackrill ... dressing props
Joshua Barraud ... stand-by props (as Josh Barraud)
Mark Bewley ... head of department plasterer
Mark Billingham ... dressing props
Ken Burnett ... property storeman (as Kenny Burnett)
Netty Chapman ... stand-by art director
Raymond Churchouse ... supervising plasterer (as Ray Churchouse)
Stephen Conway ... dressing props
Guy Cope ... stand-by rigger
Gavin Dean ... art department runner
Emma Hanson ... sculptor
Alison Harvey ... production buyer
David Thomas Haynes ... head of department painter
John Haynes ... supervising painter
Lee Hosken ... stand-by carpenter
Tony Hoskins ... head of department carpenter
Simon Hutchings ... stand-by painter
Gary Martin ... dressing props
Daryn McLaughlan ... assistant art director
Elly Meyrick ... assistant props buyer
Graham Mitchell ... carpenter
Eddie Murphy ... carpenter
Eddie O'Neill ... supervising stagehand
Sarah Pasquali ... graphic artist
Adrian Platt ... dressing props
Simon Riley ... dressing props
Nigel Ross ... stand-by stagehand
Russell Sargent ... supervising carpenter
Kristin Theyers ... stand-by props
Sophie Tyler ... assistant set decorator
Stuart Watson ... construction manager
John Whitby ... carpenter
Stephen Alan Wilson ... supervising carpenter (as Stephen Wilson)
Dennis Wiseman ... property master
Lee Wiseman ... dressing props
Dorrie Young ... art department assistant
Andrea Couch ... draughtsperson (uncredited)
Rohan Harris ... props (uncredited)
Tony Marks ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Harry Barnes ... foley editor (as Harry Barns)
Oliver Brierley ... assistant sound re-recording mixer (as Oliver Brierly)
Roberto Cappannelli ... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Conway ... adr supervisor
Michael Fentum ... sound effects editor
Alex Fielding ... sound mix technician (as Alexander Fielding)
Steve Finn ... boom operator
Arthur Graley ... foley artist
Nigel Heath ... sound re-recording mixer
Jim McBride ... sound maintenance
Dan Morgan ... dialogue editor
Chris Munro ... production sound mixer
Julian Slater ... supervising sound editor
Chris Sturmer ... sound consultant: Dolby
Ruth Sullivan ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

James Davis III ... special effects technician (as James Davis)
Hugh Goodbody ... special effects technician
Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor
Peter Kersey ... senior sfx technician
Graham Povey ... special effects technician
Jamie Weguelin ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Louie Alexander ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Simon Allmark ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Jaume Arteman ... compositor: Double Negative
Ben Baker ... head of digital lab: Framestore CFC
Adrian Banton ... senior compositor: Double Negative
Clare Brody ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Paul Burke ... scanning and recording: Framestore
Andy Burrow ... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Francesca Canducci ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Ian Copeland ... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Eric D'Souza ... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Jerome Dewhurst ... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Miles Drake ... studio manager: Double Negative
Julian Foddy ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Azzard Gordon ... digital matchmove artist: Double Negative
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Jeremy Hardin ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Adam Hawkes ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Karsten Hecker ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Joe Hoare ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
John Inch ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Alex Ireland ... compositor: Double Negative
Yan Jennings ... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
David Johnston ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Matthew Leach ... studio assistant
James Long ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Kevin Lowery ... film mastering engineer: Framestrore CFC
Veronica Marcano ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC (as Veronica Mercano)
Jan Maroske ... compositor: Double Negative
Gurel Mehmet ... digital matte painter: Double Negative
John Moffatt ... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Kate Phillips ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
David Preece ... film mastering engineer
Ian Redmond ... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Jimmy Saul ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC (as James Saul)
Dan Snape ... compositor: Double Negative
Nick Stanley ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Melissa Taylor ... visual effects executive producer: Double Negative
Odean Thompson ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC (as O'Dean Thompson)
Christian Toft ... 3D artist: Double Negative
Annabel Wright ... conform editor: Framestore CFC
Matthew Baker ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Zachary Bloom ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Turea Blyth ... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Nik Brownlee ... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Richard Edwards ... data operator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Mai Gray ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Alistair Hamer ... film mastering engineer (uncredited)
Adam Hawkes ... title compositor (uncredited)
Lee Ifans ... visual effects editor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Taz Lodder ... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Lee Rankin ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tim Halloran ... stunt performer
Curtis Rivers ... stunt performer
Paul Weston ... stunt coordinator
Curtis Rivers ... stunt double: Mark Strong (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Brennan ... electrician (as David Brennan)
Kerry Brown ... still photographer
John de Borman ... camera operator
Roy Elston ... electrical rigger
Chuck Finch ... gaffer
Stephen Finch ... gaffer (as Steve Finch)
Tommy Finch ... rigging gaffer
Max Glickman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Leigh Gold ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Merritt Gold ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Rebecca Jeffrey ... camera continuity: "b" camera (as Rebecca Carrigan)
Dylan Jones ... video assist operator
Paul Kelly ... rigging electrician
Jamie Knight ... electrician
Dash Lilley ... camera trainee: "b" camera
Malcolm McLean ... additional photography
Billy Merrell ... best boy
Richard Merrell ... best boy
Ron Nicholls ... grip: "b" camera (as Ron Nichols)
James Perry ... camera trainee: "a" camera
Alastair Rae ... Steadicam operator
Fred Reynolds ... electrical rigger
Kenny Richards ... electrical rigger
Tony Skinner ... rigging electrician
Luke Stone ... trainee grip
Robin Stone ... grip: "a" camera
Tom Taylor ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Thomas Taylor)
Colin Townsend ... generator operator
George White ... rigging electrician
Steve Wood ... electrician

Casting Department 

Stephanie Ancell ... extras casting assistant
Lesley Gogarty ... extras casting
Lissy Holm ... associate casting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tim Aslam ... assistant costume designer
Anthony Brookman ... crowd costumier
Laura Day ... corsetier
Andrew Fletcher ... costume assistant
Magot Forster ... costume maker
Jan Green ... lingerie maker
Georgina Gunner ... costume supervisor
Andrew Hunt ... wardrobe master
Kunza ... corsetier
Susan MacKenzie ... seamstress
Maja Meschede ... costume assistant
Yvonne Otzen ... crowd costumier
Luan Placks ... assistant costumer
Faith Thomas ... costume assistant
Samantha Cousins ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Claire Jennings ... costume trainee (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Erika Brüning ... film mastering producer: Framestore CFC (as Erika Bruning)
Tabitha Dean ... editorial: Framestore CFC
Steve Farman ... negative cutter
Alec Gibson ... color timer
Jan Hogevold ... digital intermediate executive producer: Framestore CFC
Christopher Lloyd ... assembly editor
Esme Long ... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Sandra McCallig ... assistant editor
Lee McComish ... negative cutter
Asa Shoul ... colorist: Framestore CFC
Maria Stroka ... senior digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Stephen Bearman ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Location Management 

Synnove Godeseth ... assistant location manager
Ali James ... assistant location manager
Nick Oliver ... location scout
Emma Pill ... location manager

Music Department 

Chris Barrett ... score recording and mixing assistant
James Bellamy ... music editor
Christine Bergren ... music legal and clearance
Karen Elliott ... music supervisor
Paul Englishby ... conductor / orchestrator / score producer
Isobel Griffiths ... music contractor
Nick Moss ... musician: solo clairinet
Alex Nutton ... score recording and mixing assistant
Nyree Pinder ... score coordinator: Hothouse Music
Colin Rae ... music copyist
Chris Traves ... additional music recordist
Bruce White ... viola
Nick Wollage ... music recordist / score mixer

Transportation Department 

Dave Ballard ... driver: construction stand-by
Mike Beaven ... unit driver
Mark Bellett ... driver: facilities
Allan Bradshaw ... unit driver
Debbie Bryant ... driver: facilities
Roy Clarke ... unit driver
Gary Cook ... driver: facilities
Ben Dillon ... action vehicles: MGM Cars
George Green ... driver: facilities
Dave Hopkin ... driver: facilities
Dave Jones ... driver: facilities
Paul Jones ... driver: facilities
Peter Mercer ... unit driver
Enyo Mortty ... unit driver (as Enyo Morty)
Thomas Oakman ... driver: construction
Eddie Rodmell ... driver: facilities (as Eddie Rodmel)
Colin Sheffield ... driver: facilities
Colin Simmons ... unit driver
Barry Stevenson ... unit driver (as Barry Stephenson)
Colin Townsend ... driver: facilities

Other crew 

John Alfred ... finance executive
Pip Ayers ... electronic press kit director
Jules Baker-Smith ... assistant to director
Kellie Belle ... clearance services: Bellwood Media
Emma Brazier ... assistant accountant
Lloyd Buck ... animal handler (as Lloyd Bucks)
Deepti Burton ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Anya Chmura ... assets representative
Clair Chrysler ... stand-in
Jessica Cole ... assistant: Jane Frazer
Andrew Gwyn Davies ... assistant production coordinator
Rhiannon Mair Davies ... production runner (as Rhiannon Davies)
Tom Edmondson ... floor runner
Richard Gibbs ... catering director: Reel Meals (Take 2)
Louise Green ... assistant post-production accountant
Samson Haveland ... floor runner (as Sam Haviland)
Eva Hawkins ... trainee: FT2
Sue Hills ... script supervisor
Mick Hurrell ... health and safety advisor
Rebecca Jeffrey ... production coordinator (as Rebecca Carrigan)
Carol Jones ... animal handler
Sandra Jones ... catering assistant: Reel Meals (Take 2)
Martin Joy ... additional location manager
Debbie Kaye ... animal handler
Beth Hearn Keech ... assistant: Nellie Bellflower
Alexandra Kosevic ... assistant: Stephen Garrett
Manda Levin ... script editor
Stacy Mann ... unit publicist
Zahra Mansouri ... assistant choreographer
Joy Maxwell Davis ... unit nurse
Charles Moore ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Dave Morley ... construction nurse
Jack Murphy ... choreographer
Clive Noakes ... lab contact: Deluxe
Kevin O'Shea ... insurance: AON/Albert G Ruben Insurance Services
Katharine Otway ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Jeremy Pelzer ... studio director ealing studios
Maggie Phelan ... production accountant
Gill Raddings ... animal handler
Frances Richardson ... first assistant accountant
John Rose ... animal handler
Lara Sargent ... post-production accountant
Chris Scannell ... chef: Reel Meals (Take 2)
Katharine Tidy ... home economist (as Cath Tidy)
Joan Washington ... dialect coach
Rebecca Wolf ... assistant accountant
Maria Zubiuk ... catering assistant: Reel Meals (Take 2)
Nic Benns ... title designer (uncredited)
James Fiddy ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jamie H. Zelermyer ... production executive (uncredited)

Thanks 

Michael Mislove ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page