MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,072 this week

L'ultimo dei Corleonesi (2007)

TV Movie  |   |  Crime, History  |  13 February 2007 (Italy)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 36 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

The rise and fall of sicilian most important mafia bosses after WWII: Luciano Liggio, Totò Riina and Bernardo Provenzano, all from Corleone. Their friendship and struggle against italian state.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 524 titles
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1287 titles
created 15 Mar 2012
 
a list of 46 titles
created 30 Jun 2013
 
a list of 423 titles
created 15 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: L'ultimo dei Corleonesi (TV Movie 2007)

L'ultimo dei Corleonesi (TV Movie 2007) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of L'ultimo dei Corleonesi.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The real story of Placido Rizzotto, a trade union leader murdered by the mafia in Sicily in 1948

Director: Pasquale Scimeca
Stars: Marcello Mazzarella, Vincenzo Albanese, Carmelo Di Mazzarelli
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Inspired by real events, this is a black comedy about 20 years of history of Sicily from 1970s to 1990s, mocking Mafia Bosses and restoring the generosity of the heroes of Antimafia. Its ... See full summary »

Director: Pif
Stars: Cristiana Capotondi, Pif, Alex Bisconti
Corleone (TV Mini-Series 2007)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Based on the life of Salvatore Riina ('Totò u Curtu'), a mafioso boss from Corleone, Sicily.

Stars: Claudio Gioè, Daniele Liotti, Salvatore Lazzaro
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The film has three stories. First is about local village idiot Paletta, who can not afford the services of a whore and so steals a locket from a holy shrine belonging to local mafia don. ... See full summary »

Directors: Daniele Ciprì, Franco Maresco
Stars: Marcello Miranda, Carlo Giordano, Pietro Arciadiacono
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
David Coco ...
Stefano Dionisi ...
...
Emilio Bonucci ...
Federica De Cola ...
Giuseppe Lo Console ...
Renato Cortese (as Giuseppe Loconsole)
Siddharta Pristinari ...
Raffaella Rea ...
Saveria Palazzolo
...
Vintaloro
Gaetano Bruno ...
...
Franco Castellano ...
Piero Grasso
Bruno Torrisi ...
Vito
Fabio Costanzo ...
Massimo Pupella ...
Cavataio
Edit

Storyline

"L'Ultimo dei Corleonesi" tells the ferocious rise of the clan of the Corleonesi from a small center of the rural Sicily to the great transactions of Palermo, until the reaction of the State causes its fall. A film that begins with the evocative scenes of Sicily of the 50's and 60's in order to arrive to the business building in Palermo, in 70's and 80's, in order to conclude itself - after numerous crimes - in the frame of the periphery of Corleone, where all it began in 1948 with the homicide of trade unionist Placido Rizzotto and where, with the arrest of Bernardo Provenzano, the last of the Corleonesi, the story is concluded. Written by Hordet

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 February 2007 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Az utolsó Corleonései  »

Box Office

Budget:

€1,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where to buy it? superzatan
Discuss L'ultimo dei Corleonesi (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?