MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,728 this week

Glass Lips (2007)
"Blood of a Poet" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  7 November 2007 (USA)
5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 140 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

This dialog-free film, originally presented as 33 short films, is an experimental, bizarre set of meditations and flashbacks of the grotesque.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

$0.00 with Prime Instant Video

WATCH NOW

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1049 titles
created 30 Aug 2011
 
a list of 1063 titles
created 30 Oct 2012
 
a list of 91 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 34 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 119 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Glass Lips" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Glass Lips (2007)

Glass Lips (2007) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Glass Lips.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Troma's War (1988)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A small group of typical Tromaville citizens find themselves in the path of a terrorist army controlled by the power elite. The freedom of Tromaville and the world is at stake! Troma's War ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Carolyn Beauchamp, Sean Bowen, Rick Washburn
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An anthology of four short horror stories about people who visit Dr. Diabolo's fairground haunted-house attraction show.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Jack Palance, Burgess Meredith, Beverly Adams
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young artist draws a face at a canvas on his easel. Suddenly the mouth on the drawing comes into life and starts talking. The artist tries to wipe it away with his hand, but when he looks... See full summary »

Director: Jean Cocteau
Stars: Enrique Rivero, Elizabeth Lee Miller, Pauline Carton
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The story of the great train robber Ronald Biggs.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Steven Berkoff, Paul Freeman, Peter Firth
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Politicians scheme to clone themselves, assuring immortal life.

Director: Robert S. Fiveson
Stars: Peter Graves, Rick DiAngelo, Eugene Robert Glazer
Panny z Wilka (1979)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Set in the late '20s. A thirtyish young man, who heads a small factory, faints at the funeral of a close friend. He decides to go home to his aunt and uncle for a while, but gets involved ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Anna Seniuk, Maja Komorowska
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

When Edgar sees his girlfriend Betty getting up close and personal with his best friend Carl, he murders Carl in a jealous rage and hides the corpse under the floor of his piano room. Comes... See full summary »

Director: Ernest Morris
Stars: Laurence Payne, Adrienne Corri, Dermot Walsh
King Frat (1979)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Frat boys -- or is that fart boys? -- compete in a farting contest.

Director: Ken Wiederhorn
Stars: John DiSanti, Charles Pitt, Roy Sekoff
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

To be Chosen, that is the most important life goal in the strict-religious environment of Katelijne. For her though, reading and stories are much more important. Is she thus risking her 'Grace period'?

Director: Tallulah Hazekamp Schwab
Stars: Hendrikje Nieuwerf, Suzan Boogaerdt, Steven van Watermeulen
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A group of experienced archeologists are searching for an old and mystic Phoenician treasure when they are surprised by a series of mysterious murders...

Director: Jim O'Connolly
Stars: Bryant Haliday, Jill Haworth, Anna Palk
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Ms. Pendleton is the commander-in-chief of a women's training camp for western spies, recently established in Turkey. CIA agent Leyton receives a mission, to discover and destroy an ennemy ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Eddie Constantine, Diana Lorys, Anita Höfer
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Britt, deluxe call-girl, is punished by the brothel owner because she was not accomodating enough to a customer. From now on, she must obey to all customers sadistic wishes, or else.

Director: Pierre-Alain Jolivet
Stars: Karin Schubert, Georges Géret, Amidou
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anna Banasik
Marzena Bartoszek
Jerzy Bereznicki
Berenika Brzoza
Leonard Brzoza ...
Sebastian
Artur Brzozowski
Tomasz Bujalski
Ryszarda Celinska
Patryk Czajka ...
Sebastian
Lucjan Czerny
Malgorzata Deda
Krzysztof Dudek
Roman Galbas
Klara Gilewska
Martyna Giza
Edit

Storyline

This dialog-free film, originally presented as 33 short films, is an experimental, bizarre set of meditations and flashbacks of the grotesque.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Release Date:

7 November 2007 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Glass Lips  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I find this film? Garmonbozia2517
Discuss Glass Lips (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?