Edit
The Young Victoria (2009) Poster

Goofs

Anachronisms 

At several functions, closeups of the back of the women's dresses, including Victoria's, show the slim seam line of a zipper. Victoria became queen in 1837, and married Albert in 1840. The zipper was invented in the United States in 1851.
When Albert is given a portrait of Victoria for the first time, she is depicted in a white dress, with a tiara set vertically in her bun. That specific portrait was done in 1842, two years after Queen Victoria and Prince Albert were married. Furthermore, Albert designed the tiara in her hair especially for Victoria.
Twentieth-century hot water baseboard heaters are visible in several interior palace scenes. They are especially obvious when Victoria explains that the palace is so cold due to disagreements amongst the palace staff as to who should lay and maintain the hearth fires.
Throughout Albert and Victoria's courtship, many characters speak to Albert about Germany. The courtship began in 1836. Germany was not a unified country until 1871. Albert was considered a German who lived in Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, which would have been called that, not Germany.
Early in the film there is a mention of the Liberal Party. At the time this political group was called the Whig Party. It changed name to Liberal Party in 1868.

Audio/visual unsynchronised 

When Victoria meets the princes for the first time, the dog follows them out to the garden. You can hear the dog's nails clicking across the floor, even when the dog stops in the middle of the room.

Continuity 

In the coronation scene around the middle of the film, Queen Victoria is seated on the throne receiving homage and holding nothing in her hands. In the next shot, she is seated on St. Edward's Chair, holding two scepters.
At King William IV's birthday celebration, when Princess Victoria is presented to King William, she curtsies twice to the king; before the exchange between Lord Melbourne and the Duchess of Sutherland, and again after the exchange.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Errors in geography 

About 6 minutes into the film, a scene with the subtitle "Rosenau Castle, Coburg, Germany" shows snow-covered mountains in the background. The closest snow-covered mountains to Coburg are the Bavarian Alps, 350km away.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Factual errors 

While King William IV insulted the Duchess of Kent at Windsor, some facts as shown are wrong. In the film, the Duchess sat several feet away from the king, she left the room, and neither Victoria nor the guests reacted much. In real life, the Duchess sat next to the King, she did not leave the room, Victoria cried in reaction to the King's outburst, and the guests were aghast.
The closing titles say "Victoria and Albert reigned." Only Victoria reigned; Albert had no official standing, as the film's "Thank you for reminding me..." scene shows. No husband and wife ever reigned over England together except William and Mary.
Conroy is still present at court after Victoria is crowned. In real life, Victoria expelled Conroy from court as soon as she became queen.
In the film, Victoria and Melbourne are portrayed as similar in age, apparently to hint at a flirtation between them. Melboune was 38 years older than her, and acted as more of a father figure to the young queen.
When Victoria is notified that she has become queen, the date shown is June 18, 1837. In real life, she became queen June 20, 1837.
The King pushes for a marriage between Victoria and her cousin George. In real life, William wanted Victoria to marry Prince Alexander, the son of King Willem II of The Netherlands.
In the wedding scene, The Duke of Sussex, Victoria's paternal uncle, is about Victoria's height when he walks her down the aisle. In real life he was much taller than his niece. He'd long since shaved his mustache, and wore "mutton chops" by the time of her wedding.
Throughout the film, Lord Melbourne is pronounced 'Mel-burn', like the Australian city. The title of Viscount Melbourne is derived from Melbourne Hall in Derbyshire, and pronounced 'Mel-born'.
In the opening coronation sequence, the Archbishop of Canterbury anoints Victoria by dipping the first two fingers of his right hand into the chrism (holy oil). Anointings are done with the thumb only.
During the dinner at which the Duke of Wellington tells Victoria of Melbourne's imminent defeat, the Queen is wearing the riband of the Order of the Garter from her right shoulder. The Garter is always worn from left shoulder to right hip.
According to the family tree Victoria looks at in the beginning of the film, her cousin Charlotte died in 1819, and Elizabeth died in 1820. Princess Elizabeth of Clarence was born Dec 10th, 1820, and died 12 weeks later on March 4th, 1821.
When shots were fired at the carriage in which he and Victoria were traveling, Prince Albert does not appear to be injured. Immediately following he is carried back to the Palace seriously hurt. In fact, he was not injured in the shooting.
A bloodstained Albert is carried into the palace after being wounded by a would-be assassin. There were several attempts to kill Victoria and Albert, and they were not harmed by any of them.
Leopold I tells Stockmar "I am the youngest son of a penniless duke". Leopold's father, Francis, was the Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, and hardly penniless. He was also not the youngest son; Franz Maximilian Ludwig, who lived just 22 days, was born two years after Leopold.
Albert and his brother Ernest live in Saxe-Coburg. In real life, the brothers and their household had moved to the University of Bonn by April 1837.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Miscellaneous 

In the closing credits, the word "principal" is misspelled as "principle."
In the closing credits, "Kammerherr" (German for "chamberlain") is mis-spelled "Kammerrher".
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Revealing mistakes 

When Victoria arrives at the "brand new" palace, it has clearly been there for at least a century.

See also

Trivia | Crazy Credits | Quotes | Alternate Versions | Connections | Soundtracks

Contribute to This Page