Edit
The Young Victoria (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jean-Marc Vallée

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Julian Fellowes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Grace Smith ...
Sophie Roberts ...
Charlie Clarke ...
The Newsboy
...
Tom Fisher ...
...
Alice Glover ...
David Horovitch ...
...
Landlady
Bernard Lloyd ...
...
Earl of Derby (as Johnnie Lyne-Pirkis)
Iain Mitchell ...
Speaker
...
Whig Member
...
Julia St John ...
Thomas Michael Voss ...
Dancing Master
...
Liam Scott ...
Mark Beesley ...
Opera Singer
Richard Quine ...
Opera Singer
...
...
Kelly Dent ...
...
Falling Bishop
Dominic Preece ...
Officer of Escort
Peter White ...
Len Woodcock ...
Pedestrian (as Lenny Woodcock)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Princess Beatrice ...
Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
Danny Dalton ...
Prince of Prussia (uncredited)
Kate Dion-Richard ...
Featured Dancer (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
Footman (uncredited)
Neil Findlater ...
Footman (uncredited)
Ruth Leah ...
Elvira - Opera Singer (uncredited)
Michael Mansbridge ...
Musician (uncredited)
Stephen Ralphs ...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sarah Ferguson ... producer
Elisabeth-Ann Gimber ... line producer: post-production, Diyaworks Productions Deux
Tim Headington ... producer
Graham King ... producer
Denis O'Sullivan ... co-producer
Anita Overland ... co-producer
Marie-Hélène Panisset ... line producer: post-production, Diyaworks Productions Deux
Martin Scorsese ... producer
Colin Vaines ... executive producer

Music by 

Ilan Eshkeri

Cinematography by 

Hagen Bogdanski ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jill Bilcock
Matt Garner

Casting By 

Susie Figgis

Production Design by 

Patrice Vermette

Art Direction by 

Paul Inglis ... supervising art director
Chris Lowe ... (as Christopher Lowe)
Alexandra Walker

Set Decoration by 

Maggie Gray

Costume Design by 

Sandy Powell

Makeup Department 

Francesco Alberico ... hair artist / makeup artist
Kate Benton ... hair artist / makeup artist
Mandy Gold ... hair artist / makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon ... hair stylist
Ashley Hill ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Joe Hopker ... makeup artist (as Jo Hopker)
Susan Howard ... makeup artist (as Sue Howard)
Geraldine Jones ... hair artist (as Gerry Jones) / makeup artist (as Gerry Jones)
Julie Kendrick ... hair artist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd
Gary Machin ... hair artist / makeup artist
Veronica McAleer ... makeup artist: Mr. Bettany (as Veronica Brebner)
Liz Michie ... hair artist / makeup artist
Laura Morse ... hair artist / makeup artist
Richard Muller ... hair artist / makeup artist
Rosie Octon ... hair trainee (as Roce Octon) / makeup trainee (as Rose Octon)
Marc Pilcher ... hair stylist
Kath Rayner ... hair artist / makeup artist
Maralyn Sherman ... hair artist (as Maralyn Sharman) / makeup artist (as Maralyn Sharman)
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Andrew Simonin ... hair artist / makeup artist
Sam Smart ... hair artist / makeup artist
Julia Vernon ... chief crowd hair stylist / makeup artist: crowd
Ursula Adelhelm ... daily makeup trainee (uncredited)
Corinne Bossu ... makeup dailies (uncredited)
Kathryn Fa ... crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
Louise Fisher ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sharon Holloway ... crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Uxue Laguardia ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics designer/supplier (uncredited)
Cara Parry ... daily makeup trainee (uncredited)
Gilly Popham ... hair stylist (uncredited) / makeup artist (uncredited)
Tinks Reding ... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
Alex Rouse ... wig maker (uncredited)
Rupert Simon ... additional hair stylist (uncredited) / additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Rachael Speke ... hair stylist: crowd, daily (uncredited) / makeup artist: crowd, daily (uncredited)

Production Management 

Alexis Cadorette-Vigneau ... post-production supervisor: Fake Studio (as Alexis Cadorette Vigneau)
Hermione Ninnim ... unit production manager
Pierre Thériault ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joey Coughlin ... third assistant director
Kate Hazell ... first assistant director: visual effects unit
Sarah Hood ... additional third assistant director
Olivia Lloyd ... second assistant director
Deborah Saban ... first assistant director
Henry Forsyth ... third assistant director: crowd (uncredited)
Samar Pollitt ... crowd second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Paul Bale ... painter
Bruce Bigg ... property master
Peter Bigg ... chargehand dressing props
Brian Bovingdon ... carpenter
Charlotte Crosbie ... assistant production buyer
Clive D'Cruze ... stagehand
Gene D'Cruze ... construction manager
Ged Dale ... dressing props
Graham Dale ... dressing props
Laura Dishington ... graphic designer
Glyn Evans ... supervising painter
Dean Fisher ... stand-by propman
Darren Fitzgerald ... standby painter
Michael Fleming ... dressing props
Sarah Forbes ... assistant production buyer
Ian Grant ... hod rigger
Rohan Harris ... graphic artist
David Haynes ... hod painter / painter (as David Haynes Jr.)
John Haynes ... painter
Denis Hopperton ... stand-by propman
Jason Hopperton ... dressing props
Tony Hoskins ... carpenter
Paul Jones ... carpenter
Peter Lewis ... carpenter
Paul Lynford ... carpenter (as Paul Lynfold)
Danny Margetts ... assistant construction manager
Steve Marquiss ... painter (as Stephen Marquiss)
John McGolderick ... carpenter (as John McGoldrick)
Terence Meadows ... supervising stagehand (as Terry Meadows)
Eddie Murphy ... carpenter
Rhian Nicholas ... standby art director
Catherine Palmer ... junior draughtsperson
Sandra Phillips ... assistant art director
Clifford Rashbrook ... standby stagehand
Carly Reddin ... art department production assistant
Jeff Reid ... carpenter
Andrew Rickard ... carpenter
Mike Rickard ... supervising carpenter
Matthew Robinson ... assistant art director (as Matt Robinson)
Ian Rolfe ... standby rigger (as Ian 'Ferrett' Rolfe)
Len Serpant ... stagehand
Steve Sibley ... painter
Barry Smalls ... standby carpenter
Tony Snook ... carpenter
Brian Stagg ... carpenter
Jim Stanes ... graphic artist (as James Stanes)
John Symons ... carpenter
Danny Thomas ... carpenter
Tim Thomas ... stagehand
Leigh Thurbon ... carpenter
Alan Titmus ... stagehand (as Alan Titmuss)
Kate Venner ... production buyer
Jason West ... carpenter
Kevin Wheeler ... prop storeman
Ricky White ... painter's labourer
Steve Williamson ... painter
Graham Caulfield ... drapesmaster (uncredited)
Craig Cheeseman ... props: additional photography (uncredited)
Bruce Gordon ... head sculptor (uncredited)
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Martin Kane ... stand-by props: additional photagraphy (uncredited)
Christopher Wyatt ... art director: additional photography (uncredited)
Jackie Yau ... production buyer: additional photography (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Berti ... sound consultant: Dolby
Daniel Bisson ... foley recordist
Michelle Cloutier ... dialogue editor
Mathieu Dulong ... sound mix assistant
Gavin Fernandes ... sound re-recording mixer
Phillipe Frumignac ... foley assistant (as Philippe Frumignac)
James Gibb ... cableman / sound utility
Louis Gignac ... sound re-recording mixer
Jim Greenhorn ... production sound mixer
Francis La Haye ... foley assistant
Simon Meilleur ... foley artist
Marie-Lou Morin ... foley recording coordinator
Mireille Morin ... adr editor
Jacinthe Paiement ... sound coordinator
Martin Pinsonnault ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Marie Quesnel ... sound coordinator
Vincent Riendeau ... sound mix assistant
Christian Rivest ... sound effects editor
Jean-François Sauvé ... sound effects editor
Tristan Tarrant ... boom operator
Rachel Carberry ... assistant adr recordist (uncredited)
Tom Deane ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Rick Gould ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Benoit Leduc ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator (uncredited)
Philip Young ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Stuart Brisdon ... special effects supervisor
Mark Haddenham ... senior special effects technician
Tez Palmer ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Nigel Wilkinson ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Pierre-Luc Boily ... technical director: Fake Studio
Genevieve Boisvert ... visual effects producer: Fake Studio
Patrick Béland ... motion graphics: Fake Studio
Marc Cote ... visual effects supervisor: Fake Studio (as Marc Côté)
Veronique Derval ... compositor: Fake Studio
Vincent Dudouet ... motion graphics: Fake Studio
Julie Fallu ... visual effects coordinator: Fake Studio
Sabrina Foisy ... visual effects coordinator: Fake Studio
Nicolas Gaffiero ... 3d artist: Fake Studio
Jean-Francois Gallant ... 3d artist: Fake Studio
Patricia Gaumond ... 3d artist: Fake Studio
Gael Hollard ... compositor: Fake Studio (as Gaél Hollard)
Nicolas Houle ... visual effects on-set compositor: Fake Studio
Alex Jadfard ... lead compositor: Fake Studio
Heston Labbe ... concept art: Fake Studio (as Heston L'Abbe) / matte paintings: Fake Studio (as Heston L'Abbe)
Emanuel LaFrance ... compositor: Fake Studio
Evelyne Leblond ... compositor: Fake Studio
Martin Lipmann ... compositing supervisor: Fake Studio
Pascal Lortie-Langlois ... 3d artist: Fake Studio (as Pascal Lortie)
Jean-Philippe Lucas ... compositor: Fake Studio
Rene Morel ... 3d artist: Fake Studio
Christian Paradis ... cg supervisor: Fake Studio
Martin Perron ... systems administrator: Fake Studio
Guillaume Poulin ... electronic dusting: Fake Studio
Robert Rioux ... 3d artist: Fake Studio
Patrick Tasse ... digital compositor
Sylvain Theroux ... cg supervisor: Fake Studio (as Sylvain Théroux)
Diederik Van Den Weghe ... technical officer: Fake Studio (as Diederik Van den Weghe)
Nicolas Daniel ... Lustre assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Kelly Dent ... stunt: Riding Double 'Victoria'
Rob Inch ... stunt coordinator
C.C. Smiff ... stunt: Riding Double 'Albert' (as CC Smiff)
Robin Earle ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Rowley Irlam ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Arnold ... key grip
Jacob Barrie ... daily second assistant camera: "b" camera
Tony Burns ... rigging electrician (as Antony Burns)
Danny Butler ... electrician
Matthew Butler ... rigging electrician
Wailoon Chung ... electrician (as Wai Loon Chung)
Chris Clarke ... second assistant camera
David Cozens ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Gary Donoghue ... rigging electrician
Ian Franklin ... rigging gaffer
Mark Funnell ... best boy
Stuart Godfrey ... grip
Peter Graffham ... supervising electrical rigger
Eugene Grobler ... rigging electrician
Guy Hammond ... electrician
Darren Harvey ... electrician
Sam Kite ... chargehand rigging electrician
Oliver Loncraine ... first assistant camera
Tim Molema ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mark Mower ... electrical rigger
Robert Patzelt ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Darren Rashbrook ... electrical rigger
John Saunders ... genny operator
Colin Smith ... standby electrical rigger
David Wall ... chargehand rigging electrician
Jack Warrender ... video trainee
Ben Wilson ... rigging electrician
Jimmy Wilson ... gaffer (as James Wilson)
Sally Wright ... camera loader
David Draper ... grip (uncredited)
David Mills ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Paul Molloy ... electrician (uncredited)
David Penfold ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Kirsty Kinnear ... casting assistant
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sheara Abrahams ... costume assistant
Lucille Acevedo-Jones ... costume assistant (as Lucille Jones)
Jennifer Alford ... costume maker
Emma Brown ... costume maker
Olivia Clarke ... principal dresser
Annie Cook ... costume assistant
Charlie Copson ... costume maker (as Charlotte Copson)
John Cowell ... chief costume painter
Marco de Magalhães ... wardrobe master (as Marco De Magalhaes)
Yvonne Duckett ... costume supervisor
Caroline Fallon ... costume coordinator
Alex Fordham ... principal crowd fitter
Annie Hadley ... costume cutter
Claire Hardaker ... costume assistant
Mike Hodge ... costume assistant (as Mike Hodges)
Liberty Kelly ... costume maker
Liz Krause ... wardrobe trainee (as Elizabeth Krause)
Wei Liang ... tailor (as Wei Qiang Liang)
Pernilla Lindfors ... costume maker (as Anna Lindfors)
Cavita Luchmun ... costume maker
Kay Manasseh ... costume buyer
Penny McDonald ... costume assistant
Tracey Millar ... costume assistant
Heidi Miller ... costume assistant
Joanne Mosley ... wardrobe trainee
Helen Rafferty ... costume maker / seamstress
Lisa Robinson ... costume maker
Georgiana Sayer ... costume assistant
Debbie Scott ... assistant costume designer (as Deborah Scott)
Andrew Tuff ... costume assistant
Kirsty Wilkinson ... wardrobe mistress
Allison Wyldeck ... costume assistant (as Alison Wlydeck)
Celia Yau ... costume assistant
Linda Lashley ... costume maker (uncredited)
Jane Law ... costumes: Emily Blunt & Rachael Sterling (uncredited)
Ashwin Makan ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Maggie Partington-Smith ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Stephanie Broussaud ... first assistant colorist
Billy Browne ... first assistant editor
Marianne Charlebois ... data management: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal
Nicolas Daniel ... second assistant colorist
Mathieu Demers ... 2K on-line editor / additional editor
Marc Doyon ... 2k scanning: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal / digital intermediate recordist: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal
Geneviève Elie ... in-house producer: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal (as Geneviéve Élie)
Valérie Lavoie ... coordinator: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal
Didier le Fouest ... colorist (as Didier Le Fouest)
Jean-Paul Mageren ... project manager: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal
Sylvain Marleau ... film color timer
Adrian Murray ... editing trainee
Joe Parisella ... colorist
Alex Seymour ... editing trainee (as Alexander Seymour)
Jonathan Taylor ... assistant editor
Jean-Pierre Trudel ... technical advisor: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal
Maria Chamberlain ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department 

Christoph Bauschinger ... additional music editor
Andy Brown ... orchestra conductor
Maureen Crowe ... music supervisor
Caroline Dale ... featured musician: cello
Jessica Dannheisser ... additional orchestrator
Jay Duerr ... supervising music editor
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Ilan Eshkeri ... orchestrator
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Celia Graham ... featured musician: vocals
Sally Heath ... featured musician: piano
Chad Hobson ... featured musician: vocals
Lewis Jones ... music engineer
Julian Kershaw ... additional orchestrator
Elisa Kustow ... music production coordinator
Richard Lancaster ... music engineer
Gabrielle Lester ... featured musician: violin
Alasdair Malloy ... featured musician: glass harmonica (as Alisdaire Malloy)
Stephen McLaughlin ... original music producer (as Steve McLaughlin) / score mixer (as Steve McLaughlin)
William Purefoy ... featured musician: counter tenor
Scott Shields ... featured musician: drums
Jill Streater ... music preparation
Gillian Tinglay ... featured musician: harp
Jeff Toyne ... orchestrator
Christine Bergren ... music legal (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Paul Allen ... unit driver
Alan Canty ... unit driver
Mick Downs ... driver: minibus (as Micky Downes)
Wayne Evans ... driver: facilities
Darren Fenny ... unit driver
Martin Foard ... driver: facilities
Colin Giffin ... unit driver (as Collin Griffin)
Chris Hammond ... driver: minibus
Mark Heavey ... driver: facilities
Kevin Hora ... unit driver
Derek Hughes ... unit driver
Danny Jarman ... unit driver
John Kemp ... driver: minibus
Paul Laffy ... unit driver
Paul MacFarlane ... driver: minibus
Dean Moran ... transport captain
Leonard Mortlock ... unit driver
John Ott Jr. ... driver: facilities
John Ott ... driver: facilities (as Jhn Ott Sr.)
William Pidgley ... unit driver
Francisco Pinto ... unit driver
Terry Reece ... unit driver
Micky Richardson ... unit driver (as Mickey Richardson)
Phil Richman ... hod driver: facilities
Tony Santini ... driver: minibus
Kevin Jones ... facilities driver (uncredited)
Pete Newman ... driver (uncredited)
Ian Westwell ... facilities driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ali Alkin ... security personnel
Caridad Angus ... utility stand-in
Kim Armitage ... script supervisor
Danielle Bennett ... production assistant: crowd
Tara Billik ... assistant: Mr. King
Camilla Brett ... assistant production coordinator
Alastair Bruce ... historical advisor
Colin Burrows ... epk services: Special Treats Productions
Rose Cassidy ... catering manager
Wayne Caswell ... security personnel
Helen Chapman ... production assistant: crowd
Mally Chung ... assistant location manager
David Coleman ... caterer
Daniel-Konrad Cooper ... production assistant
Tom Crooke ... location manager
Emma Davie ... unit publicist: Premier PR
Andrew Gwyn Davies ... assistant production coordinator
Andy Davies ... security personnel
Spike Davies ... security lead man
Tony Denham ... security personnel
Elizabeth Dorsett ... production assistant (as Elizabeth Hagan)
Scott Eaton ... assistant production coordinator
Wendy Ellerker ... production accountant
Ilan Eshkeri ... composer
Carla Gale ... cashier
Synnove Godeseth ... location assistant (as Synnöve Godeseth)
Tania Gordon ... utility stand-in
Michael Groom ... assistant: Mr. Vallée (as Mike Groom)
Sarah Hannam Davies ... production coordinator (as Sarah Hannam-Davies)
Dan Hillsdon ... first assistant accountant
Emily Hobbs ... production assistant: crowd
Alex Hodgson ... production assistant
Mick Hurrell ... health & safety advisor
Martin Joy ... location manager
Victoria Keenan ... base runner
Hayley King ... production assistant
Matthew Lee ... assistant production coordinator
Liz Mahmood ... caterer
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Jack Murphy ... choreographer
Jamie Newton ... epk services: Special Treats Productions (as James Newton)
Lucky Patricius ... unit nurse
Charlotte Piddington ... contact: London / production secretary
Gill Raddings ... animal trainer
Lee Robertson ... assistant location manager
Andy Scott ... production assistant (as Andrew Scott)
Jonathan Scott ... adr coordinator (as Jonathan 'Jono' Scott) / production coordinator (as Jonathan 'Jono' Scott)
Samuel Andrew Smith ... utility stand-in (as Samuel Smith)
Steve Sorby ... security personnel
Toby Spanton ... floor runner
Martin Thompson ... security personnel
Georgette Turner ... security personnel
Haydn Webb ... horse & carriage handler
Rebecca Wolf ... assistant accountant
Tania Wright ... caterer
Eileen Yip ... production assistant: crowd
Julie Adams ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Sam Blackmore ... daily assistant (uncredited)
Lynsey Cosford ... daily location assistant (uncredited)
Sophie Dunn ... location marshall (uncredited)
Charles Edwards ... clearance coordinator (uncredited)
Colin Giles ... location security (uncredited)
Steve Hart ... location manager: addiional photography (uncredited)
Ali James ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Alexandra Jordan ... locations (uncredited)
Steve Keane ... security and location assistant (uncredited)
Joanna Nicola ... food styling assistant (uncredited)
Denis O'Sullivan ... production executive (uncredited)
Myles Radcliffe ... work experience runner (uncredited)
Katie Rawlings ... daily location assistant (uncredited)
Chris Thomas ... day runner (uncredited)
Alistair Thompson ... production accountant: additional photography (uncredited)
Martin Walker ... unit manager: re-shoots (uncredited)

Thanks 

John Best ... special thanks
Nadia Live ... special thanks
Rodolphi Louis ... special thanks
Robert Messinger ... special thanks
Julie Roach ... special thanks
Roger Savage ... special thanks: Soundfirm Australia
Sigur Rós ... special thanks
Alex Vallée ... special thanks
Émile Vallée ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page